TechPowered By

More tech

Durasek solos to victory in Tre Valli Varesine

By:
Cycling News

First big win for Croatian

Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)

Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida)

view thumbnail gallery

Kristijan Durasek (Lampre-Merida) claimed victory in the Tre Valli Varesine after he out-sprinted Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Bardiani-Valvole) at the hilltop finish in Campione d’Italia.

The Croatian’s victory brought the curtain down on a hugely successful Trittico Lombardo for his Lampre-Merida team, which also took the spoils at the Coppa Agostoni through Filippo Pozzato and second place at the Coppa Bernocchi thanks to Roberto Ferrari.

“After the good sensations I had at the Coppa Agostoni, today I asked the team to believe in me. I was really determined and nothing fazed me,” Durasek said. “I have to thank Polanc and Pietropolli for guiding me perfectly to the foot of the final climb.”

After tributes were paid to recently retired Varese native Stefano Garzelli at the start, an eleven-man break featuring Emanuele Sella (Androni-Venezuela), Pavel Brutt (Katusha) and Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) powered clear in the opening kilometres and animated much of the afternoon.

It was the tough finale in Campione d’Italia that would prove decisive, and the combined forcing of Lampre and Bardiani-Valvolve ensured that a select peloton would contest the victory, with Bardiani’s Stefano Pirazzi particularly prominent in pegging back the break.

Leonardo Duque (Colombia) attempted to jump clear before the base of the final climb but he was reeled in by Vini Fantini-Selle Italia, but once the road began to climb in earnest, Bongiorno ripped clear of the bunch with two kilometres to go.

Only Durasek could follow Bongiorno’s tempo, and together the pair managed to hold off the determined pursuit of Alexandr Kolobnev (Katusha), who was giving lone chase behind.

Durasek took over the pace-setting in the final kilometre and he had little trouble in following Bongiorno’s acceleration with 200 metres to go. The Croatian duly took out the sprint to take the win, while Bongiorno held off Kolobnev for second.

“I found myself in front on the climb that to Bongiorno’s good attack,” Durasek said. “From there, I managed my strength well in spite of the pressure from Kolobnev behind. In the finishing straight, I had the energy for one last sprint that gave me my first win for Lampre-Merida.”

Ivan Rovny came home in 4th place, ahead of Davide Rebellin (CCC Polsat), Franco Pellizotti (Androni-Venezuela) and Fabio Aru (Astana). Aru’s teammate Simone Ponzi came home in 8th place, and that was enough to give him overall victory in the Trittico Lombardo, the trio of races that heralds the beginning of the Italian build-up to the world championships.

Ponzi, who finished 2nd in the Coppa Agostoni and 8th in the Coppa Bernocchi, was awarded a diamond worth €10,000 for his feat, while race organiser Renzo Oldani told Gazzetta dello Sport afterwards that the three Trittico Lombardo events may switch to a mid-September from 2014, so as to serve as better preparation for the Worlds.
 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida 5:01:21  
2 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:00:02  
3 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Katusha 0:00:07  
4 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:00:09  
5 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
6 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:10  
7 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
8 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:00:11  
9 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
10 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) RusVelo 0:00:13  
11 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:20  
12 Sergei Pomoshnikov (Rus) RusVelo    
13 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox 0:00:21  
14 Francesco Failli (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:00:27  
15 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka    
16 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:33  
17 Miguel Angel Rubiano Chavez (Col) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:36  
18 Jérémie Galland (Fra) Sojasun    
19 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia    
20 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:45  
21 Pieter Jacobs (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:00:49  
22 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
23 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
24 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) RusVelo    
25 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:00:57  
26 Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Katusha 0:01:03  
27 Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Katusha    
28 Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 0:01:31  
29 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia 0:01:42  
30 Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida    
31 Mikhail Antonov (Rus) Katusha 0:01:56  
32 David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun 0:02:20  
33 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
34 Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
35 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
36 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:02:45  
37 Davide Gabburo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest 0:03:22  
38 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Sojasun 0:03:27  
39 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Katusha    
40 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
41 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
42 Jonathan Monsalve (Ven) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
43 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia 0:03:37  
44 Wilson Alexander Marentes Torres (Col) Colombia 0:03:45  
45 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
46 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
47 Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) RusVelo    
48 Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
49 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice 0:03:59  
50 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Natnael Berhane (Eri) Team Europcar    
DNF Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Astana Pro Team    
DNF Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
DNF Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Kévin Reza (Fra) Team Europcar    
DNF Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
DNF Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
DNF Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
DNF Enea Cambianica (Swi) Lampre-Merida    
DNF Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Katusha    
DNF Daniele Pietropolli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
DNF Mikhail Ignatyev (Rus) Katusha    
DNS Davide Vigano (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
DNF Timofey Kritskiy (Rus) Katusha    
DNF Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
DNF Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
DNF Sacha Modolo (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
DNF Fabio Felline (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
DNF Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
DNF Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
DNF Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani Valvole-CSF Inox    
DNF Dalivier Ospina Navarro (Col) Colombia    
DNF Duber Armando Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia    
DNF Mauro Finetto (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
DNF Jeffry Johan Romero Corredor (Col) Colombia    
DNF Juan Pablo Valencia (Col) Colombia    
DNF Alessandro Proni (Ita) Vini Fantini-Selle Italia    
DNF Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Tsgabu Gebremaryam Grmay (Eth) MTN-Qhubeka    
DNF Meran Russan (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka    
DNF Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN-Qhubeka    
DNF Jim Songezo (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
DNF Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
DNF Igor Boev (Rus) RusVelo    
DNF Julien El Fares (Fra) Sojasun    
DNF Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun    
DNF Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusVelo    
DNF Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun    
DNF Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) RusVelo    
DNF Chan Jae Jang (Kor) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Mart Ojavee (Est) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
DNF Matthias Friedemann (Ger) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Tim Mertens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
DNF Kin San Wu (HKg) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Matt Brammeier (Irl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
DNF Muhamad Adiq Husainie Othman (Mas) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
DNS Dion Smith (NZl) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
DNF Gregor Gazvoda (Slo) Champion System Pro Cycling Team    
DNF Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
DNF Alfredo Balloni (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
DNF Nicola Dal Santo (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
DNF Andrea Fedi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
DNF Andrea Piechele (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest    
DNF Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia-Fondriest