Tour of Oman: Kristoff wins stage 1

Norwegian takes his ninth stage win and the 2019 race lead

Alexander Kristoff (Team UAE Emirate) cruised to victory on stage 1 of the Tour of Oman on Saturday. The Norwegian sprinter took the first leader's jersey of the race as a result. Kristoff came home ahead of French sprinters Bryan Coquard (Vital Concept-B&B Hotels) and Nacer Bouhanni (Cofidis Solutions Credits). Andre Greipel suffered a late puncture with less than 10km to go, and although he was able to return to the peloton he was unable to break into the top ten.

"It was a tailwind and very fast. It was difficult to come from far behind because it was really stretched out, but it was also hard to time it because you can’t go too early with this tailwind - you need some draft," Kristoff said at the finish.

"Actually, I never took my ass off the saddle, I was seated the whole sprint. It was mostly about leg speed, actually, and I have pretty good leg speed, I trained a bit on it during the winter. When I saw I hit the front with 70 metres to go I was pretty confident, but you never know - someone can suddenly come from behind with speed, but I’m very happy to take the win."

A full quota of 126 riders rolled out from the start as the peloton tackled the 138.5km along the coast to towards the finish at Suhar Corniche. It wasn't long before the attacks started with a four-man move quickly establishing a healthy lead of 4:25 after just 15 kilometres of racing.

Sergio Rodriguez (Euskadi Basque Country-Murias), Michael Schar (CCC Team), Guerin Alexis (Delko Marseille Provence, and Emiel Planckaert (Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise) saw their advantage drop to 2:55 after 42km of racing, while Alexis raced home to win the first intermediate sprint of the race.

The four leaders battled in the draining conditions but they held a 2:45 gap with 35km to and the faintest hopes of competing for the win. However, with so many strong sprint teams at the race there was little chance of a break deciding the stage. Planckaert was the first to buckle under the strain with 20km to go, leaving the three remaining leaders with just under a minute to play with.

With 10km to go the gap was down to just 15 seconds and further 4km from the line the trio's day was put to an end. There was late drama when Greipel punctured but there would be no denying Kristoff, who now at 31, has won nine stages of the Tour of Oman.

 

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates2:54:50 
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data  
5Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie  
6Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
7Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
8Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
9Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
10Emils Liepins (Lat) Wallonie Bruxelles  
11Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
13Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
14Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
15Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team  
16Stijn Steels (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
17Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
18Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
19Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
20Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
21Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
22André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic  
23Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
24Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team  
25Jose Daniel Viejo Redondo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
26John Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
27Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
28Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
29Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
30Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
31Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
32Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
33Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
34Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
35Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
36Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
37Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
38Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
39Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data  
40Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
41Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
42Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
43Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
44Adam De Vos (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
45Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
46Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
47Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
48Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
49Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
50Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
51Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
52Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
53Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
54Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
55Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
56Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
57Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
58Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
59Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
60Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
61Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
62Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert  
63Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
64Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
65Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team  
66Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
67Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
68Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates  
69Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
70Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
71Arjen Livyns (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
72Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
73Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
74Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
75Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
76Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
77Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
78Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
79Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
80Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
81Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
82Pim Ligthart (Ned) Direct Energie  
83Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
84Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
85Bagdonas Gediminas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
86Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
87Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
88Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team  
89Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
90Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
91Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team  
92Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
93Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert  
94Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
95Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
96Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team  
97Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
98Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
99Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
100Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
101Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
102Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
103Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
104Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:17 
105Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
106Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
107Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:21 
108Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
109Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
110Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team0:00:23 
111Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:34 
112Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
113Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
114Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wallonie Bruxelles  
115Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:48 
116Clément Russo (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:00:51 
117Robert Thomas Wagner (Ger) Arkéa Samsic0:00:53 
118Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
119Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:01 
120Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie  
121Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:01:13 
122Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:21 
123Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
124Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:01:27 
125Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:02:00 
Sprint 1 - Al Hadid, 32km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 pts
2Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team2 
3Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
Sprint 2 - Saham, 106.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team3 pts
2Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
3Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
Finish - Suhar Corniche, 138.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates15 pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel12 
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data7 
5Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie6 
6Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country5 
7Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-Charles4 
8Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
9Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
10Emils Liepins (Lat) Wallonie Bruxelles1 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:54:50 
2Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
3Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
4Jose Daniel Viejo Redondo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
5Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
6Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
7Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
8Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
9Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
10Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
11Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
12Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
13Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
14Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
15Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
16Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
17Arjen Livyns (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
18Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
19Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team  
20Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
21Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
22Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
23Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:17 
24Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wallonie Bruxelles0:00:34 
25Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:48 
26Clément Russo (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:00:51 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team8:44:30 
2UAE Team Emirates  
3Dimension Data  
4Rally UHC Cycling  
5Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
6Euskadi Basque Country  
7Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
8Wallonie Bruxelles  
9Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
10Roompot-Charles  
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12CCC Team  
13Direct Energie  
14AG2R La Mondiale  
15Bahrain-Merida  
16Katusha-Alpecin  
17Wanty-Gobert  
18Team Arkea-Samsic0:00:51 
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates2:54:40 
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:00:04 
3Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team0:00:05 
4Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:06 
5Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data0:00:10 
6Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie  
7Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
8Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
9Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
10Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
11Emils Liepins (Lat) Wallonie Bruxelles  
12Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
13Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
14Tyler Magner (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
15Kenny Dehaes (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
16Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) CCC Team  
17Stijn Steels (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
18Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
19Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
20Kenneth Van Rooy (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
21Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
22Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
23André Greipel (Ger) Arkéa Samsic  
24Kevin Reza (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
25Guillaume Van Keirsbulck (Bel) CCC Team  
26Jose Daniel Viejo Redondo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
27John Murphy (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
28Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
29Romain Cardis (Fra) Direct Energie  
30Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
31Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
32Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
33Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
34Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
35Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
36Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
37Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
38Evaldas Siskevicius (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
39Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
40Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Dimension Data  
41Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
42Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
43Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
44Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
45Adam De Vos (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
46Julien Duval (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
48Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
49Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
50Kristijan Koren (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
51Hugo Houle (Can) Astana Pro Team  
52Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
53Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
54Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
55Jesus Herrada (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
56Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
57Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
58Quentin Pacher (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
59Reto Hollenstein (Swi) Katusha-Alpecin  
60Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
61Aritz Bagues Kalparsoro (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
62Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
63Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert  
64Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
65Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
66Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) CCC Team  
67Artyom Zakharov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
68Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
69Yousif Mirza Al-Hammadi (UAE) UAE Team Emirates  
70Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
71Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
72Arjen Livyns (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
73Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
74Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
75Darwin Atapuma (Col) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
76Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
77Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
78Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
79Rob Britton (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
80Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
81Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
82Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
83Pim Ligthart (Ned) Direct Energie  
84Oliver Naesen (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
85Huub Duijn (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
86Bagdonas Gediminas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
87Boris Vallee (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
88Julien Morice (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
89Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team  
90Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
91Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
92Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) CCC Team  
93Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
94Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert  
95Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
96Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
97Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Dimension Data  
98Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
99Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
100Andrea Garosio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
101Evan Huffman (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
102Ian Boswell (USA) Katusha-Alpecin  
103Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
104Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:27 
105Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
106Antonio Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
107Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
108Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:31 
109Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot-Charles  
110Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team0:00:33 
111Nathan Haas (Aus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:44 
112Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
113Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
114Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wallonie Bruxelles  
115Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:55 
116Clément Russo (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:01:01 
117Robert Thomas Wagner (Ger) Arkéa Samsic0:01:03 
118Laurent Pichon (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
119Damien Gaudin (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:11 
120Niki Terpstra (Ned) Direct Energie  
121Benoit Jarrier (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:01:23 
122Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:31 
123Silvan Dillier (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
124Johan Le Bon (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel0:01:37 
125Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:02:10 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates15 pts
2Bryan Coquard (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel12 
3Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits9 
4Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data7 
5Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie6 
6Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team5 
7Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country5 
8Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM4 
9Boy van Poppel (Ned) Roompot-Charles4 
10Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
11Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise3 
12Amaury Capiot (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise2 
13Emils Liepins (Lat) Wallonie Bruxelles1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Ballerini (Ita) Astana Pro Team2:54:50 
2Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
3Pier Andre Cote (Can) Rally UHC Cycling  
4Jose Daniel Viejo Redondo (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
5Elie Gesbert (Fra) Arkéa Samsic  
6Yevgeniy Gidich (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
7Milan Menten (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
8Julen Irizar Laskurain (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country  
9Alfdan De Decker (Bel) Wanty-Gobert  
10Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data  
11Brandon McNulty (USA) Rally UHC Cycling  
12Jenthe Biermans (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
13Julien Mortier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
14Patrick Müller (Swi) Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
15Benjamin Declercq (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
16Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin  
17Arjen Livyns (Bel) Roompot-Charles  
18Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
19Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) CCC Team  
20Lionel Taminiaux (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles  
21Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
22Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-Alpecin  
23Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:17 
24Lukas Spengler (Swi) Wallonie Bruxelles0:00:34 
25Emiel Planckaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise0:00:45 
26Clément Russo (Fra) Arkéa Samsic0:00:51 
Combative classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Schär (Swi) CCC Team  
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team8:44:30 
2UAE Team Emirates  
3Dimension Data  
4Rally UHC Cycling  
5Sport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
6Euskadi Basque Country  
7Vital Concept-B&B Hotel  
8Wallonie Bruxelles  
9Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
10Roompot-Charles  
11Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
12CCC Team  
13Direct Energie  
14AG2R La Mondiale  
15Bahrain-Merida  
16Katusha-Alpecin  
17Wanty-Gobert  
18Team Arkea-Samsic0:00:51 

Related Articles

Back to top