Tour of Guangxi: Gaviria wins stage 1

Colombian comes late in close sprint

Although Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors) was delayed by visa issues on the way to China, the Colombian sprinter was quickly at full flight on Thursday, sprinting to victory on the opening stage of the Tour of Guangxi.

The 23-year-old will enter the history books as the both the first stage winner and race leader of the new WorldTour event and start stage 2 wearing the leader’s red jersey.

Gaviria was the dominant sprinter at the Giro d’Italia in May and he showed a clean pair of heels in dispatching LottoNL-Jumbo’s Dylan Groenewegen and Pascal Ackerman of Bora for win number 11 of his long 2017 season.

On the flat and fast finish after 107km on a city circuit, Gaviria hit out on the left hand of the road and had time to straight and raise his arms to celebrate the 53rd win for Quick-Step-Floors in 2017. He leads the race by one second over Silvan Dillier (BMC), who took bonus seconds while in the break of the day. Friday’s second stage is from Qinzhou to Nanning and is also expected to be dominated by the sprinters.

The win looked easy only on television but it was hard race: a short stage, fast and at the end one of the craziest sprints. It’s one of the fastest sprints I’ve ever done. I’m delighted to take a win in the last race of the year, which is the Tour of Guangxi,” Gaviria said.

How it unfolded

1101 days on from the final stage of the Tour of Beijing in 2014, WorldTour racing returned to China for stage 1 of the Tour of Guangxi.

With warm weather and enthusiastic fans cheering on the 122-rider strong peloton, racing commended on the shores of Beibu Gulf for two laps of Beihai City.

An escape group of Andriy Grivko (Astana), Silvan Dillier (BMC Racing), Nicholas Dougall (Dimension Data) and Remi Cavagna (Quick-Step Floors) formed in the early stages of the day. The peloton was content to let it go with Orica-Scott, Cannondale-Drapac, Bahrain-Merida and LottoNL-Jumbo patrolling affairs at the head of the peloton.

The quartet was never given more than half a minute, with the peloton strung out on the wide-open but windy roads of Beihai City. With the first jerseys of the race up for grabs from the breakaway, Dillier was aggressive in winning the intermediate sprint points for the points jersey lead. Cavagna meanwhile secured the mountains jersey.

In the flat wide and open finale, the responsibility for the chase of the breakaway was taken up by Orica-Scott and Cannondale-Drapac who moved into front position of the bunch.

Cavagna made a bid for glory but it was exhausted when solo chaser Jonathan Lastra of Caja Rural bridged with 13km to race. Behind, a crash brought down Ryan Gibbons, Jay Thompson and Valerio Conti as the sprint finale loomed.

In the set up for the finish, the duo was reeled in before the sprint trains organised jostled for position. In the battle for the line, Gaviria was a class above and will surely be the man to beat in the other sprint stages.
 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors2:20:01 
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
3Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
5Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
6Andrea Guardini (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
7Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
8Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
9Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
10Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
11Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
12Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
13Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
14Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
15Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
16Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
17Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
18Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
19Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
20Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
21Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott  
22Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
23Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
24Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
25Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
26Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
27Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
28Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
29Miguel Ángel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
30Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
31Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
32Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
33Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
34Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
35Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
36Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
37Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
38Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
39Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
40Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
41Leopold König (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
42Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
43Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
44Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
45Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
46Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
47Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
48Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
49Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
50Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
51Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
52Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott  
53Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
54Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
55Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
56Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
57Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
58Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
59Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
60Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin  
61Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
62Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
63Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
64Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
65Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
66Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky  
67Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
68Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
69Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
70Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
71Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
72Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
73Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
74José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
75Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team  
76Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
77Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
78Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
79Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
80Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb  
81Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
82Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
83Alex Aranburu (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
84Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
85Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
86Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
87Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
88Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
89Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
90Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
91Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
92Wang Meiyin (Chn) Bahrain-Merida  
93Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
94Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
95Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
96Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe  
97Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
98Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
99Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
100Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
101Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
102Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
103Robert Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:18 
104Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:28 
105Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:30 
106Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:00:32 
107Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:35 
108Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:37 
109Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
110Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:45 
111Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb  
112Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:51 
113Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
114Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
115William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:05 
116Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:35 
117Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:44 
118Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
119Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
120Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky0:01:52 
121Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:34 
122Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Team Sky0:07:29 
Sprint 1 - GaoDe Bridge - 23.9 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 pts
2Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data4 
3Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team2 
Sprint 2 - Beach Park - 53.4 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 pts
2Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team4 
3Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors2 
Sprint 3 - GaoDe Bridge - 77.9 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 pts
2Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors4 
3Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team2 
Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors15 pts
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo10 
3Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
4Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb7 
5Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac6 
6Andrea Guardini (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
7Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky4 
8Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
9Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
10Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal1 
KOM 1 - Guantou Hill - 40.2 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 pts
2Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data3 
3Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors1 
KOM 2 - Guantou Hill - 94.2 km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors6 pts
2Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
3Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors2:20:01 
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
3Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
4Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb  
5Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
6Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
7Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
8Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
9Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
10Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
11Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
12Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott  
13Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
14Miguel Ángel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
15Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
16Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
17Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
18Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
19Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
20Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
21Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
22Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
23Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott  
24Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
25Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
26Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
27Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
28Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
29Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
30Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
31Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
32Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
33Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
34Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
35Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb  
36Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
37Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
38Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
39Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
40Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
41Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data  
42Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:30 
43Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:00:32 
44Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:51 
45Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:44 
46Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
47Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky0:01:52 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates7:00:03 
2Katusha - Alpecin  
3Team Sky  
4Quick Step Floors  
5Team Sunweb  
6Trek - Segafredo  
7Bora - Hansgrohe  
8Lotto - Soudal  
9Team LottoNL - Jumbo  
10Astana  
11Bahrain - Merida  
12BMC Racing Team  
13Dimension Data  
14Nippo - Vini Fantini  
15Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
16Movistar Team  
17Orica - Scott  
18Cannondale - Drapac0:00:37 
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors2:19:51 
2Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:00:01 
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:04 
4Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:06 
5Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team  
6Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:07 
7Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:08 
8Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:10 
9Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
10Andrea Guardini (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
11Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
12Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
13Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
14Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
15Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
16Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Dimension Data  
17Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
18Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
19Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
20Michael Mørkøv (Den) Katusha-Alpecin  
21Michael Matthews (Aus) Team Sunweb  
22Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
23Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
24Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
25Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott  
26Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Team Sky  
27Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
28Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
29Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
30Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
31Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
32Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain-Merida  
33Miguel Ángel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
34Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
35Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
36Wout Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
37Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
38Moreno Moser (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
39Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
40Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
41Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo  
42Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
43Leopold König (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
44Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
45Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
46Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
47Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
48Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
49Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
50Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin  
51Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
52Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
53Kristijan Durasek (Cro) UAE Team Emirates  
54Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott  
55Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
56Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
57Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
58Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
59Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
60Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
61Rein Taaramäe (Est) Katusha-Alpecin  
62Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
63Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-Scott  
64Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
65Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
66Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
67Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Team Sky  
68Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team  
69Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
70Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
71Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
72Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
73Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
74Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
75José Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team  
76Andrey Amador Bikkazakova (Crc) Movistar Team  
77Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
78Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
79Lars Boom (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
80Fabricio Ferrari (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
81Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb  
82Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
83Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
84Alex Aranburu (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
85Grega Bole (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
86Tosh Van der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
87Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
88Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek-Segafredo  
89Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
90Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
91Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
92Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
93Wang Meiyin (Chn) Bahrain-Merida  
94Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
95Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
96Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
97Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) Bora-Hansgrohe  
98Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
99Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
100Matteo Bono (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
101Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
102Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
103Robert Power (Aus) Orica-Scott0:00:28 
104Robert Wagner (Ger) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:38 
105Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:40 
106Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:00:42 
107Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:45 
108Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:47 
109Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Cannondale-Drapac  
110Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:55 
111Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Sunweb  
112Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:01 
113Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
114Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
115William Clarke (Aus) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:15 
116Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:01:45 
117Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:54 
118Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
119Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
120Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky0:02:02 
121Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:44 
122Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Team Sky0:07:39 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team18 pts
2Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors15 
3Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo10 
4Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
5Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team8 
6Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb7 
7Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors6 
8Wouter Wippert (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac6 
9Andrea Guardini (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
10Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data4 
11Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky4 
12Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
13Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin2 
14Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors7 pts
2Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
3Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data3 
4Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3 
5Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors2:19:51 
2Dylan Groenewegen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:00:04 
3Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:06 
4Remi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:07 
5Nicholas Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:08 
6Max Walscheid (Ger) Team Sunweb0:00:10 
7Danny van Poppel (Ned) Team Sky  
8Dylan Page (Swi) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
9Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
10Floris Gerts (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
11Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
12Nuno Bico (Por) Movistar Team  
13Bakhtiyar Kozhatayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
14Magnus Cort (Den) Orica-Scott  
15Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
16Miguel Ángel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
17Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
18Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
19Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
20Marco Mathis (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
21Daan Olivier (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
22Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors  
23Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
24Enzo Wouters (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
25Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott  
26Dayer Uberney Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team  
27Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
28Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-Scott  
29Amund Grondahl Jansen (Nor) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
30Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
31Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
32Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data  
33Héctor Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team  
34Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
35Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
36Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb  
37Jon Ander Insausti (Spa) Bahrain-Merida  
38Jon Irisarri Rincon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
39Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA  
40Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
41Marko Kump (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
42Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:40 
43Owain Doull (GBr) Team Sky0:00:42 
44Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:01 
45Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:54 
46Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
47Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Team Sky0:02:02 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates7:00:03 
2Katusha - Alpecin  
3Team Sky  
4Quick Step Floors  
5Team Sunweb  
6Trek - Segafredo  
7Bora - Hansgrohe  
8Lotto - Soudal  
9Team LottoNL - Jumbo  
10Astana  
11Bahrain - Merida  
12BMC Racing Team  
13Dimension Data  
14Nippo - Vini Fantini  
15Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
16Movistar Team  
17Orica - Scott  
18Cannondale - Drapac0:00:37 

Related Articles

Back to top