Tour of Britain: Brändle takes solo stage 5 victory

Kwiatkowski holds onto race lead

Matthias Brändle (IAM Cycling) soloed in to take the win in stage 5 of the Tour of Britain in Exeter. He had been in the day’s escape group, as had second and third place finishers Shane Archbold (An Post-Chainreaction) and Maarten Wynants (Belkin).

Race leader, Michal Kwiatkowski of Omega Pharma-QuickStep crossed the line with the peloton 14 seconds after Brändle, easily holding on to his overall lead.

"All victories are nice, but this one today is certainly one of the most important wins of my career," Brändle said after the podium presentations. "My breakaway companions and I worked well together. When the peloton started to bring us back at around 40 kilometers from the finish, we put the turbo on and rode à bloc until the foot of the climb. When I jumped away on the last few percentages, I knew it was make or break. I am really thrilled to have been able to cross the line with my arms raised."

An early breakaway saw Andreas Stauff (MTN), Matthias Brändle (IAM), Maarten Wynants (Belkin) and Shane Archbold (An Post-Chainreaction) get away. They stayed away but never had a lead of more than just over three minutes on the 177kms between Exmouth and Exeter.

Omega Pharma-QuickStep and Garmin-Sharp kept the group on a short line throughout the day, but the field waited a long time to make a serious chase. When the gap was still nearly two minutes with 15km to go, more teams moved in to help. It was still 1:30 with 10km to go.

But that final 10km contained the final climb of the day, the category 2 Stoke. Brad Wiggins (Sky), Tinkoff-Saxo and Omega Pharma-QuickStep were all visible at the head of the field as it neared the climb.

The four leaders took 60 seconds with them as they started up the climb with 5km to go. Dylan Van Baarle (Garmin) launched the first attack out of the field as they started up. Ahead, Brändle had taken off from his escape companions. Van Baarle was caught, and Brändle had only 25 seconds at the top.

The peloton flew down the climb, furiously chasing Brändle, but had left it too long. He soloed in to take the win, with Archbold second and Wynants third. The field came in only 12 seconds down.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling4:32:03 
2Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction0:00:08 
3Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:14 
5Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky  
6Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
8Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling  
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
10Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp  
11Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
13Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh  
14Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
15Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
16Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team  
17Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
18Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka  
19Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
20Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
21Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
22Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling  
23Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
24Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura  
25Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team  
26Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka  
27Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura  
28Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain  
29Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
30David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky  
31Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling  
32Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL  
33Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
34Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka  
35Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
36Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky  
37Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  
38Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
39Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:00:48 
40Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis  
41Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:53 
42Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
43Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team  
44Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
45Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
46Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:00:57 
47Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis  
48George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh  
49David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
50Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL  
51Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team  
52Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain  
53Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team  
54Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO0:01:29 
55Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL  
56Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:01:45 
57Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:01:56 
58Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
59Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
60Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
61Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis  
62Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:02:12 
63Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO  
64Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:14 
65Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis0:02:12 
66Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
67Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:03:02 
68Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura  
69Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
70James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO  
71Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL  
72Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction  
73Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team  
74James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team  
75Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
76Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp  
77Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team  
78Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis  
79Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO  
80Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh  
81Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka  
82Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka  
83Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh  
84Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team  
85Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:00:14 
86Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:40 
87Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:03:50 
88Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
89Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
90Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction  
91Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh0:03:59 
92Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain  
93Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:04:32 
94Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
95Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
96Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain  
97Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano  
98Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano  
99Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain  
100Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team  
101Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh  
102Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp  
103Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp  
104Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team  
105Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
106Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
107Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
108Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk  
109Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:04:53 
110Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp0:05:07 
111Glen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction  
112Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO0:06:13 
113Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO  
114Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura0:06:29 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 pts
2Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling2 
3Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka3 pts
2Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction2 
3Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling3 pts
2Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2 
3Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling15 pts
2Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction14 
3Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team13 
4Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF12 
5Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky11 
6Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team10 
7Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep9 
8Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling8 
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
10Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp6 
11Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano5 
12Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling4 
13Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh3 
14Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
15Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction6 pts
2Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka5 
3Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling4 
4Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team3 
5Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction2 
6Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep1 
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka10 pts
2Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team9 
3Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction8 
4Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling7 
5Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction6 
6Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team5 
7Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4 
8Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep3 
9Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp2 
10Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky1 
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling6 pts
2Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction5 
3Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team4 
4Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
5Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling2 
6Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano1 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1IAM Cycling13:36:37 
2Bardiani CSF0:00:14 
3Tinkoff-Saxo  
4Team NetApp-Endura  
5Movistar Team  
6Team Sky  
7MTN - Qhubeka  
8Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:00:53 
9Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:50 
10Madison Genesis0:02:05 
11BMC Racing Team0:02:12 
12Rapha Condor JLT  
13Giordana Racing Team0:02:28 
14An Post - Chainreaction0:02:29 
15Garmin-Sharp0:03:02 
16Team Raleigh0:03:45 
17Team Novo Nordisk0:04:21 
18Great Britain0:04:42 
19NFTO0:06:15 
20Team Giant-Shimano0:08:50 
General classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep20:21:50 
2Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:03 
3Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:00:14 
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo  
5Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team0:00:23 
6Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:00:27 
7David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky  
8Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:29 
9Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling  
10Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:40 
11Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:00:45 
12Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:00:48 
13Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:00:54 
14Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:00:58 
15Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura0:01:00 
16Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:03 
17Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Great Britain  
18Francesco Manuel Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:05 
19Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:10 
20Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka0:01:14 
21Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team0:01:25 
22Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh0:01:26 
23Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:01:28 
24Michal Golas (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:01:31 
25Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:01:41 
26Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka  
27Lars-Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:51 
28Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis0:01:56 
29Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:02:23 
30Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:02:26 
31Sebastian Henao Gomez (Col) Team Sky0:02:30 
32Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling0:02:35 
33Liam Holohan (GBr) Madison Genesis0:02:42 
34Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling0:02:51 
35Dennis Van Niekerk (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:03:17 
36Bram Tankink (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:29 
37Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:53 
38Marcin Bialobloski (Pol) Giordana Racing Team0:04:55 
39George Atkins (GBr) Team Raleigh0:05:06 
40Paul Voss (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:05:10 
41Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:05:16 
42Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura0:05:20 
43Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team0:05:30 
44Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:06:41 
45Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh0:07:16 
46Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:07:54 
47David Lozano Riba (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:07:59 
48Dale Appleby (GBr) NFTO0:08:17 
49Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:08:21 
50Michael James Northey (NZl) Madison Genesis0:08:27 
51Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team0:08:36 
52Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis0:08:38 
53Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team0:08:47 
54Owain Doull (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:09:15 
55Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:42 
56Nathan Edmondson (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:09:53 
57Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:09:57 
58Dylan Girdlestone (Rsa) Garmin-Sharp0:10:07 
59Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:10:40 
60Bol Jetse (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
61Adam Blythe (GBr) NFTO0:10:46 
62Morgan Kneisky (Fra) Team Raleigh0:11:39 
63Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:11:40 
64Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction0:11:44 
65Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:11:56 
66Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team0:12:20 
67Thomas Moses (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL  
68Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:12:32 
69Daniel Schorn (Aut) Team NetApp-Endura0:12:47 
70Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp0:12:52 
71Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:12:56 
72Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:13:03 
73Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain0:13:50 
74Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling0:13:57 
75Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:14:33 
76Julien Vermote (Bel) Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:15:07 
77Tom Veelers (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:15:13 
78Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp0:15:21 
79Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:15:29 
80Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:15:37 
81Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:15:40 
82Martin Kohler (Sui) BMC Racing Team0:16:00 
83Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis0:16:14 
84Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:16:33 
85Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:17:11 
86Germain Burton (GBr) Great Britain0:17:29 
87Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction0:17:32 
88Javier Megias Leal (Esp) Team Novo Nordisk0:18:11 
89Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis0:18:32 
90Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano0:18:55 
91Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:19:45 
92Songezo Jim (Rsa) MTN-Qhubeka0:19:53 
93Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh0:21:07 
94Glen O'Shea (Aus) An Post-Chainreaction0:22:14 
95Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO0:22:48 
96Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano0:23:30 
97Ryan Mullen (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:24:35 
98Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura0:24:53 
99Chris Opie (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL0:27:26 
100Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:28:14 
101Ian Wilkinson (GBr) Team Raleigh0:29:24 
102Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:29:29 
103Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:30:31 
104Bradley Morgan (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:31:06 
105Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO0:31:30 
106James Moss (GBr) Giordana Racing Team0:32:11 
107Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:32:53 
108Christopher Latham (GBr) Great Britain0:36:11 
109Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:37:16 
110Joshua Hunt (GBr) NFTO0:37:30 
111James Lowsley Williams (GBr) NFTO0:38:12 
112Jack Wilson (Irl) An Post-Chainreaction0:41:42 
113Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain0:44:50 
114Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:46:19 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep48 pts
2Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky45 
3Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team31 
4Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo30 
5Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team25 
6Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin-Sharp24 
7Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF21 
8Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp20 
9Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF19 
10Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano19 
11Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team18 
12Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF17 
13Sam Bennett (Irl) Team NetApp-Endura17 
14Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky16 
15Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling15 
16Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15 
17Marcel Kittel (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano15 
18Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling15 
19David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky14 
20Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling14 
21Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction14 
22Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team13 
23Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma-QuickStep13 
24Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo11 
25Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team10 
26Markus Barry (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10 
27Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling9 
28Daniel McLay (GBr) Great Britain9 
29Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura8 
30Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling8 
31Alex Peters (GBr) Madison Genesis8 
32Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep8 
33Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling8 
34Matthieu Boulo (Fra) Team Raleigh7 
35Enrique Sanz Unzue (Esp) Movistar Team6 
36Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Garmin-Sharp4 
37Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
38Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team3 
39Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team3 
40Karel Hnik (Cze) MTN-Qhubeka2 
41Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura2 
42Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team1 
43Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction43 pts
2Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction19 
3Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling17 
4Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team16 
5Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka15 
6Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Omega Pharma-QuickStep15 
7Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano14 
8Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo14 
9Nicolas Roche (Irl) Tinkoff-Saxo14 
10Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
11Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp10 
12Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp10 
13Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis10 
14Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL9 
15Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team8 
16Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team8 
17Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky8 
18Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis8 
19Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling6 
20Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team6 
21Sébastien Reichenbach (Sui) IAM Cycling5 
22Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team5 
23Steve Lampier (GBr) Giordana Racing Team5 
24Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team5 
25Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
26Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain5 
27David Lopez Garcia (Esp) Team Sky4 
28Leopold König (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura4 
29Mark Christian (GBr) Team Raleigh4 
30Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL4 
31Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Movistar Team4 
32Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4 
33Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma-QuickStep4 
34Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO4 
35Rory Sutherland (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
36Robert Partridge (GBr) Giordana Racing Team3 
37Jon Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Movistar Team2 
38Thomas Dekker (Ned) Garmin-Sharp2 
39Samuel Harrison (GBr) NFTO2 
40Yanto Barker (GBr) Team Raleigh1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team16 pts
2Sonny Colbrelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF9 
3Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team8 
4Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Garmin-Sharp7 
5Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo7 
6Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team6 
7Jonathan Mould (GBr) NFTO6 
8Matthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling5 
9Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka4 
10Ian Bibby (GBr) Madison Genesis4 
11Christopher Lawless (GBr) Great Britain4 
12Richard Handley (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL3 
13Shane Archbold (NZl) An Post-Chainreaction3 
14Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor JTL2 
15Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk2 
16Thomas Stewart (GBr) Madison Genesis1 
17Thomas Scully (NZl) Madison Genesis1 
18Mark McNally (GBr) An Post-Chainreaction1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1IAM Cycling61:07:52 
2Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:09 
3Movistar Team0:00:12 
4Team Sky0:00:30 
5Team NetApp-Endura0:01:39 
6Bardiani CSF0:02:49 
7MTN - Qhubeka0:03:24 
8Omega Pharma-QuickStep0:03:29 
9BMC Racing Team0:04:07 
10Garmin-Sharp0:04:40 
11Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:06:09 
12Madison Genesis0:06:35 
13Team Raleigh0:09:36 
14Giordana Racing Team0:13:24 
15Rapha Condor JLT0:17:08 
16Great Britain0:21:17 
17An Post - Chainreaction0:24:13 
18Team Novo Nordisk0:28:19 
19Team Giant-Shimano0:35:39 
20NFTO0:36:24 

 

Related Articles

Back to top