TechPowered By

More tech

Tour de Pologne 2010

Date range:
August 1- 7, 2010

August 06, Stage 6: Oswiecim - Terma Bukowina Tatrz 228.5km

Mollema solos to victory

By:
Adam Sikora
Published:
August 06, 2010, 18:03 BST,
Updated:
August 06, 2010, 21:48 BST

Martin defends race lead on penultimate stage

Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) won stage six of the Tour of Poland.

Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) won stage six of the Tour of Poland.

view thumbnail gallery

After a perfectly-timed solo attack on the final climb, Bauke Mollema from Rabobank won stage 6 of the Tour de Pologne. It was also a great day for Daniel Martin (Garmin-Transitions) who crossed the line nine seconds behind the winner and maintained his lead in the GC.

It's never easy to cover 228 kilometers on the bike. It's even harder if there are six first category climbs on the way and uphill finish. That was the case on the stage 6 which was decisive in terms of who will win the final classification.

"It's a great feeling to win a stage in a ProTour race," said the 23-year-old Mollema. "It's a special day for me because it's the first victory in my professional career. The course was really hard, with a few very steep hills. It was definitely not easy to be the first one to cross the line today."

Daniel Martin again took advantage of his team and climbing prowess on the finishing ascent to close the gap to Mollema, who threatened the Irishman's leader's jersey.

"I have to thank my teammates for a great job they did today," said Martin, leader of general classification. "It was an amazing, hard and challenging stage. On the final climb there were only two guys from my team left. We had to answer almost every attack but we managed to control the race.

"When I got information on the radio that Mollema is only 29 seconds behind in the GC I decided to pick up the pace and reduce the gap. I'm really glad that we were able to protect the lead before the final flat stage. However, we still need to stay focused since Grega Bola is a very fast rider and can gain some bonus seconds on the finish line."

After the procession start in Oswiecim the peloton made a brief stop at the concentration camp in Auschwitz and observed a minute of silence to remember the holocaust victims. The leaders of all the classifications and 34 riders who represent all nationalities taking part in the race also laid flowers during the ceremony at the Auschwitz Museum.

The first kilometers of racing were held under bad weather conditions. Torrential rain caused flooding on some sections of the road and caused a crash which involved approximately 15 riders. However it didn't stop a 6-man group from breaking clear. It included Mikhaylo Khalilov (Katusha), Javier Lorente Aramandia and Gorka Izagirre (both Euskaltel – Euskadi), Mathew Hayman (Team Sky) and the leader of the mountains classification and one of the most active riders in the race, Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil).

When they reached a 2 minute advantage and the rain stopped pouring Marcin Sapa (Lampre-Farnese Vini), Michal Golas (Vacansoleil) and Alberto Losada (Caisse d'Epargne) decided to bridge the gap. They joined the leaders 61km into the stage and at that point the 8-man group had a maximum lead of 7 minutes. Soon after the peloton started reducing the deficit and when they got to the bottom of the first climb of the day the advantage dropped to 4 minutes.

With 70 kilometers to go, Khalilov got dropped from the break on the climb and was quickly absorbed by the field. However he was not the only one who had problems while climbing. On the second hill with a maximum grade of 22 percent some riders had to get off and walk their bikes.

Hoogerland secured the title of the King of the Mountains as he was the first man to the top on three out of the six climbs

Back in the peloton few riders including Vladimir Gusev (Katusha), Daryl Impey (RadioShack), Dmitriy Fofonov (Astana) and Tomasz Marczynski (Poland BGZ) made an attempt to join the breakaway but Garmin – Transtions was controlling the situation and reeled in all the escapees with 23 kilometers remaining.

Later Marek Rutkiewicz (Poland BGZ) and Oscar Pereiro (Astana) took off and built up 20 second gap. The former Tour de France winner was not able to keep up the Polish rider's pace and Rutkiewicz decided to go solo. He gained 35 second lead with 11 km to go.

With 4 km left Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil), Vladimi Gusev (Katusha) and Assan Bazayev (Astana) began the chase and joined Rutkiewicz at the bottom of the final climb. Soon after they were caught by the main bunch and Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) decided to accelerate. When he went under the red triangle he was 15 seconds ahead of the pursuit. The young Dutch rider managed to maintain the lead and he crossed the line alone.

Michael Albasini (HTC Columbia) finished second 7 seconds behind and Grega Bole (Lampre Farnese Vini) was third. The leader of general classification, Daniel Martin (Garmin - Transitions) didn't give away the jersey and is very close to winning the 67th Tour de Pologne.

Full Results
1 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 5:54:30  
2 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:07  
3 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
4 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
5 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:00:09  
6 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team    
7 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions    
8 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
9 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
10 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland BGZ    
11 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
12 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
13 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto    
14 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:12  
15 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:15  
16 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 0:00:18  
17 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:00:20  
18 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 0:00:24  
19 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 0:00:45  
20 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:00:51  
21 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha    
22 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne    
23 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:06  
24 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
25 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
26 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland BGZ    
27 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
28 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
29 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 0:01:09  
30 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia    
31 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack    
32 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:01:12  
33 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:32  
34 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Poland BGZ 0:01:54  
35 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:02:11  
36 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 0:02:22  
37 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:41  
38 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack 0:02:51  
39 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:03:12  
40 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
41 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 0:03:37  
42 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
43 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team 0:03:50  
44 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step    
45 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:04:10  
46 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana 0:04:36  
47 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana    
48 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:48  
49 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 0:06:03  
50 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:08:08  
51 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
52 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha    
53 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
54 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:09:12  
55 Gerben Mijnheer Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
56 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
57 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram    
58 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack    
59 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
60 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha    
61 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
62 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack    
63 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
64 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
65 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Poland BGZ    
66 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
67 Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team    
68 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana    
69 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha    
70 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
71 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step    
72 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
73 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
74 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
75 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
76 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
77 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
78 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
79 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
80 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:11:43  
81 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:12:49  
82 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
83 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:13:20  
84 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
85 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step    
86 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
87 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:14:03  
88 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:15:47  
89 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:17:34  
90 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
91 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack    
92 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack    
93 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
94 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne    
95 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram    
96 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
97 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack    
98 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
99 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank    
100 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank    
101 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia    
102 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:18:10  
103 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 0:18:12  
104 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
105 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:18:15  
106 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 0:19:22  
107 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:21:50  
108 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:26:56  
109 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
110 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha    
111 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank    
112 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
113 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Poland BGZ    
114 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team    
115 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana    
116 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team    
117 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram    
118 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
119 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
120 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
121 David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto    
122 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
123 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:36:39  
124 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
125 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
126 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
127 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team    
128 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
129 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia    
130 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
131 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
132 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha    
133 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
134 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ    
135 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Poland BGZ    
136 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Poland BGZ    
137 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank    
138 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
139 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank    
140 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step    
141 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions    
142 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
143 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
144 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia    
145 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia    
146 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step    
147 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step    
148 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step    
149 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
150 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
151 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
152 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
153 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
154 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale    
155 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram    
156 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram    
157 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
158 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
159 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
160 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
161 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
162 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
163 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
164 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux    
165 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team    
166 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano    
167 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano    
168 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux    
169 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
170 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
171 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha    
HD Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Joao Correia (Por) Cervelo Test Team    
DNF Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano    
DNF Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
DNF Rene Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale    
Points
1 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 20 pts
2 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia 19  
3 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 18  
4 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 17  
5 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 16  
6 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 15  
7 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 14  
8 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 13  
9 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 12  
10 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland BGZ 11  
11 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10  
12 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 9  
13 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 8  
14 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 7  
15 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 6  
16 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 5  
17 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 4  
18 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 3  
19 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 2  
20 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 1  
Sprint 1 - Jordanów, 76.1km
1 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 pts
2 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
3 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
Sprint 2 - Rabka Zdrój, 90.7km
1 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3 pts
2 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2  
3 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1  
Mountain 1 - Sierockie. 143.5km
1 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 10 pts
2 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 7  
3 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5  
4 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 3  
5 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini 2  
Mountain 2 - Gliczarów Górny, 154.2 km
1 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 10 pts
2 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 7  
3 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini 5  
4 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 3  
5 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
Mountain 3 - Sierockie, 182.3 km
1 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 10 pts
2 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 7  
3 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 5  
4 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 3  
5 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
Mountain 4 - Gliczarków Górny, 193.0 km
1 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 20 pts
2 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 14  
3 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10  
4 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 6  
5 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
Mountain 5 - Olczanski Wierch, 205.3 km
1 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 10 pts
2 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 7  
3 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 5  
4 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland BGZ 3  
5 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions 2  
Mountain 6 - Olczanski Wierch, 217.1 km
1 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland BGZ 10 pts
2 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 7  
3 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 5  
4 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 3  
5 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 2  
General classification after stage 6
1 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 26:46:50  
2 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:00:08  
3 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:10  
4 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia 0:00:20  
5 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:21  
6 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:00:26  
7 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 0:00:28  
8 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland BGZ 0:00:30  
9 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
10 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:00:33  
11 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:00:41  
12 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:00:45  
13 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 0:00:54  
14 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:00  
15 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:09  
16 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:01:15  
17 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:01:51  
18 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 0:01:59  
19 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:02:02  
20 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 0:02:05  
21 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack 0:02:36  
22 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:37  
23 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:46  
24 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:02:54  
25 Giampaolo Cheula (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:02:56  
26 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Astana 0:03:03  
27 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:03:07  
28 Kjell Carlström (Fin) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:03:30  
29 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:03:32  
30 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Poland BGZ 0:04:13  
31 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:04:50  
32 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:05:15  
33 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack 0:06:28  
34 Thomas Vedel Kvist (Den) Quick Step 0:06:41  
35 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:07:11  
36 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Caisse d'Epargne 0:07:37  
37 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland BGZ 0:08:52  
38 Benat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:09:48  
39 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 0:10:19  
40 Nikita Eskov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:10:54  
41 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:10:55  
42 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram 0:11:02  
43 Gerben Mijnheer Löwik (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:11:36  
44 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:11:54  
45 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:11:59  
46 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:12:02  
47 Davide Appollonio (Ita) Cervelo Test Team 0:12:03  
48 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:12:30  
49 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:13:43  
50 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
51 Mariusz Witecki (Pol) Poland BGZ    
52 Joaquin Novoa Menedez (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 0:14:25  
53 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack 0:15:08  
54 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:15:09  
55 Yoann Offredo (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:15:23  
56 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 0:15:48  
57 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 0:15:56  
58 Florian Stalder (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:16:12  
59 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:17:15  
60 Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:17:21  
61 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 0:18:01  
62 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:18:27  
63 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack 0:18:56  
64 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:19:18  
65 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:19:19  
66 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 0:19:35  
67 Craig Lewis (USA) Team HTC - Columbia 0:19:44  
68 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 0:19:52  
69 Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team 0:20:02  
70 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana 0:20:16  
71 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 0:21:05  
72 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:21:40  
73 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 0:22:18  
74 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana 0:23:05  
75 Jonas Ljungblad (Swe) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:23:49  
76 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:23:53  
77 Marco Corti (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:24:03  
78 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha 0:24:41  
79 Bjorn Selander (USA) Team Radioshack 0:24:43  
80 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank 0:25:20  
81 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:25:54  
82 Anders Lund (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:27:15  
83 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:27:37  
84 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:29:47  
85 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:30:12  
86 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:32:51  
87 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:33:05  
88 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
89 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:33:09  
90 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:33:10  
91 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:33:11  
92 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Quick Step 0:34:04  
93 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
94 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:34:06  
95 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:34:17  
96 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 0:35:08  
97 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Spa) Astana 0:36:14  
98 Thomas Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:37:52  
99 Tom Stubbe (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:38:19  
100 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:38:34  
101 Chris Butler (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:39:42  
102 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:40:04  
103 Edward King (USA) Cervelo Test Team 0:40:19  
104 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 0:40:33  
105 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:40:50  
106 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:41:13  
107 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 0:41:17  
108 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack    
109 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 0:41:23  
110 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:41:45  
111 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 0:41:51  
112 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:42:38  
113 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack 0:43:09  
114 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:43:22  
115 Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Rabobank 0:43:35  
116 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 0:43:44  
117 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ 0:44:47  
118 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Poland BGZ 0:44:52  
119 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:45:46  
120 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Garmin - Transitions 0:46:27  
121 Björn Schröder (Ger) Team Milram 0:49:12  
122 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Poland BGZ 0:49:28  
123 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:49:40  
124 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 0:49:55  
125 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 0:51:01  
126 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) Française Des Jeux 0:51:24  
127 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Skil - Shimano 0:51:30  
128 Matthew Wilson (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:51:43  
129 Dominic Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:52:12  
130 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale 0:52:45  
131 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 0:53:50  
132 Dominik Roels (Ger) Team Milram 0:53:58  
133 Leif Hoste (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:54:20  
134 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:54:29  
135 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:55:35  
136 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:56:37  
137 Ermanno Capelli (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:57:30  
138 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:57:36  
139 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:57:45  
140 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:58:42  
141 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:59:17  
142 David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto 0:59:32  
143 Matthias Brandle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 1:00:07  
144 Francis Mourey (Fra) Française Des Jeux    
145 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 1:00:22  
146 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 1:00:24  
147 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 1:00:29  
148 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Quick Step 1:00:32  
149 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Poland BGZ 1:02:16  
150 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 1:02:29  
151 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:03:40  
152 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 1:05:43  
153 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:07:06  
154 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 1:08:18  
155 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano 1:08:20  
156 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 1:08:22  
157 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1:08:40  
158 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 1:08:47  
159 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:09:05  
160 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 1:09:12  
161 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Team HTC - Columbia 1:09:15  
162 Andrei Kunitski (Blr) Quick Step 1:09:30  
163 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 1:09:35  
164 Martin Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 1:10:08  
165 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia 1:10:52  
166 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1:11:01  
167 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
168 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 1:11:27  
169 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 1:11:42  
170 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 1:12:27  
171 Mikhaylo Khalilov (Ukr) Team Katusha 1:12:35  
Points classification
1 Grega Bole (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 56 pts
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 55  
3 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team HTC - Columbia 48  
4 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step 45  
5 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 44  
6 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 40  
7 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 38  
8 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) BMC Racing Team 37  
9 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 37  
10 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 35  
11 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland BGZ 35  
12 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 35  
13 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 33  
14 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 32  
15 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 31  
16 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 31  
17 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 30  
18 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 30  
19 Roy Sentjens (Bel) Team Milram 28  
20 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 26  
21 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 26  
22 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 22  
23 Martin Pedersen (Den) Footon-Servetto 21  
24 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 20  
25 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 20  
26 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 20  
27 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 19  
28 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 19  
29 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 18  
30 Robert Förster (Ger) Team Milram 18  
31 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 17  
32 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 17  
33 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 17  
34 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 16  
35 Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Team Radioshack 15  
36 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 14  
37 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 14  
38 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 13  
39 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 13  
40 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 11  
41 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 11  
42 Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10  
43 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 10  
44 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 10  
45 Martin Reimer (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 10  
46 Daryl Impey (RSA) Team Radioshack 9  
47 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 9  
48 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 7  
49 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 7  
50 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Rabobank 7  
51 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha 7  
52 David Vitoria (Swi) Footon-Servetto 7  
53 Robert Wagner (Ger) Skil - Shimano 7  
54 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 6  
55 Marco Velo (Ita) Quick Step 6  
56 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 6  
57 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 5  
58 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Team Radioshack 4  
59 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
60 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 4  
61 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions 3  
62 Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 3  
63 Biel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
64 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ 2  
65 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Sprints classification
1 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 11 pts
2 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini 7  
3 Blazej Janiaczyk (Pol) Poland BGZ 6  
4 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 5  
5 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Katusha 5  
6 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ 5  
7 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 4  
8 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 3  
9 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 3  
10 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 3  
11 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 3  
12 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 3  
13 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) BMC Racing Team 3  
14 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 3  
15 Paul Voss (Ger) Team Milram 2  
16 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 2  
17 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 2  
18 Mathieu Drujon (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
19 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack 2  
20 Daniel Sesma (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
21 Simon Zahner (Swi) BMC Racing Team 2  
22 Bauke Mollema (Ned) Rabobank 1  
23 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 1  
24 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 1  
25 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 1  
26 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 1  
27 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 1  
28 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 1  
Mountains classification
1 Johnny Hoogerland (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 88 pts
2 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 32  
3 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) Poland BGZ 28  
4 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 27  
5 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini 26  
6 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 22  
7 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 20  
8 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 20  
9 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 19  
10 Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 16  
11 Michal Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 15  
12 Thomas Peterson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 12  
13 Marco Marcato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 10  
14 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 10  
15 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) Poland BGZ 9  
16 Thomas Danielson (USA) Garmin - Transitions 7  
17 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 7  
18 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 6  
19 Javier Francisco Aramendia Lorente (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 6  
20 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Transitions 5  
21 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 5  
22 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha 5  
23 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova (CRc) Caisse d'Epargne 5  
24 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 4  
25 Lukasz Bodnar (Pol) Poland BGZ 3  
26 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) BMC Racing Team 3  
27 Peter Velits (Svk) Team HTC - Columbia 3  
28 Vasili Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 2  
29 Peter Stetina (USA) Garmin - Transitions 2  
30 Jacek Morajko (Pol) Poland BGZ 2  
31 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 2  
32 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) Poland BGZ 2  
33 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 2  
34 Christian Meier (Can) Garmin - Transitions 1  
35 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 1  
36 Steve Houanard (Fra) Skil - Shimano 1  
37 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 1