TechPowered By

More tech

Superprestige Diegem 2013

Date range:
December 29, 2013

December 29, U23 Men:

Mathieu van der Poel wins Superprestige Diegem

By:
Cycling News
Published:
December 29, 2013, 15:00 GMT,
Updated:
December 29, 2013, 20:02 GMT

Van Aert, Sweeck complete U23 men's podium

Mathieu van der Poel (Enertherm-BKCP) rode away from his rivals on the final lap to win the U23 race at Superprestige Diegem

Mathieu van der Poel (Enertherm-BKCP) rode away from his rivals on the final lap to win the U23 race at Superprestige Diegem

view thumbnail gallery

Full Results
1 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Enertherm-BKCP 0:47:42  
2 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:03  
3 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 0:00:05  
4 David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus 0:00:08  
5 Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games 0:00:10  
6 Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:00:12  
7 Toon Aerts (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team    
8 Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team    
9 Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:24  
10 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 0:00:35  
11 Stan Godrie (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:00:47  
12 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:00:59  
13 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 0:01:20  
14 Diether Sweeck (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 0:01:36  
15 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 0:01:45  
16 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:01:50  
17 Martijn Budding (Ned) 0:02:00  
18 Michael Boros (Cze) 0:02:03  
19 Joeri Hofman (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 0:02:30  
20 Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 0:03:12  
21 Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 0:03:22  
22 Fabian Lienhard (Swi) VC Steinmauer 0:03:28  
23 Severin Sägesser (Swi) RC Gränichen/Fischer Zweiradsport 0:03:29  
24 Braam Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games 0:03:58  
25 Andrew Dillman (USA) Sophisticated Living p/b Bob's Red Mill 0:04:11  
26 Lorenzo Pepermans (Bel) 0:04:15  
27 Antonin Marecaille (Fra) L´Enfer Dunord    
28 Dylan Page (Swi) Dom-Cycle/Merida 0:04:21  
29 Lukas Müller (Swi) VC Steinmauer 0:04:29  
30 Jonas Pedersen (Den)    
31 Ward Van Laer (Bel) 0:04:37  
32 Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized    
33 Yves Coolen (Bel) 0:04:52  
34 Jeffrey Mellemans (Bel) Heylen Meubelcentrale Zlwc St. Truiden 0:05:16  
35 Cody Kaiser (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized 0:05:31  
36 Maxim Panis (Bel) 0:05:43  
37 Hendrik Sweeck (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 0:06:02  
38 Niels van den Driessche (Bel) Rupelspurters Boom 0:06:32  
39 Ondrej Glajza (Svk) KCK Oslany  -1lap  
40 Jelto Veroft (Bel) Cycling Team 99 Schriek    
41 Joseph Fox (GBr)    
42 Jonas Schrey (Bel)  -2laps  
43 Spencer Downing (USA) Clif Bar Development Team    
44 Joseph Atkins (GBr)    
45 Yelle Leaerts (Bel)  -3laps  
46 Gilles De Jaeger (Bel) Asfra Racing Team    
47 Jonathan Verschueren (Bel) Afdeling Oost-Vlaanderen WBV - VZW    
48 Brent Peeters (Bel)  -4laps  
49 Soren De Clercq (Bel)    
Overall standings after six rounds
1 Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Enertherm-BKCP 72 pts
2 Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 58  
3 David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus 54  
4 Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 51  
5 Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team 47  
6 Toon Aerts (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 41  
7 Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 39  
8 Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 37  
9 Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games 35  
10 Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 32  
11 Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) 27  
12 Stan Godrie (Ned) Rabobank Development Team 26  
13 Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 25  
14 Diether Sweeck (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 24  
15 Martijn Budding (Ned) 22  
16 Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team 20  
17 Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 11  
18 Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus 9  
19 Michael Boros (Cze) 9  
20 Richard Jansen (Ned) Enertherm-BKCP 7  
21 Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) 6  
22 Joeri Hofman (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team 6  
23 Tomas Paprstka (Cze) Remerx - Merida Team Kolin 6  
24 Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team 5  
25 Arne Tureluren (Bel) 4  
26 Braam Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games 3  
27 Ben Boets (Bel) Telenet-Fidea 2  
28 Berne Vankeirsbilck (Bel) 1  
29 Jonathan Lastra (Spa) 1