Skip to main content

Mathieu van der Poel wins Superprestige Diegem

Image 1 of 4

Mathieu van der Poel (Enertherm-BKCP) rode away from his rivals on the final lap to win the U23 race at Superprestige Diegem

Mathieu van der Poel (Enertherm-BKCP) rode away from his rivals on the final lap to win the U23 race at Superprestige Diegem
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 2 of 4

U23 men's podium at Superprestige Diegem (L-R): Wout Van Aert, Mathieu van der Poel and Laurens Sweeck

U23 men's podium at Superprestige Diegem (L-R): Wout Van Aert, Mathieu van der Poel and Laurens Sweeck
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 3 of 4

Mathieu van der Poel (Enertherm-BKCP) recovers after his winning effort in Diegem

Mathieu van der Poel (Enertherm-BKCP) recovers after his winning effort in Diegem
(Image credit: Photopress.be)
Image 4 of 4

U23 men's Superprestige Diegem winner Mathieu van der Poel (Enertherm-BKCP)

U23 men's Superprestige Diegem winner Mathieu van der Poel (Enertherm-BKCP)
(Image credit: Photopress.be)

Full Results
1Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Enertherm-BKCP0:47:42
2Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:00:03
3Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team0:00:05
4David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus0:00:08
5Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games0:00:10
6Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:00:12
7Toon Aerts (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team
8Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team
9Jens Vandekinderen (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:00:24
10Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team0:00:35
11Stan Godrie (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:00:47
12Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:00:59
13Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team0:01:20
14Diether Sweeck (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team0:01:36
15Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team0:01:45
16Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:01:50
17Martijn Budding (Ned)0:02:00
18Michael Boros (Cze)0:02:03
19Joeri Hofman (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team0:02:30
20Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team0:03:12
21Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus0:03:22
22Fabian Lienhard (Swi) VC Steinmauer0:03:28
23Severin Sägesser (Swi) RC Gränichen/Fischer Zweiradsport0:03:29
24Braam Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games0:03:58
25Andrew Dillman (USA) Sophisticated Living p/b Bob's Red Mill0:04:11
26Lorenzo Pepermans (Bel)0:04:15
27Antonin Marecaille (Fra) L´Enfer Dunord
28Dylan Page (Swi) Dom-Cycle/Merida0:04:21
29Lukas Müller (Swi) VC Steinmauer0:04:29
30Jonas Pedersen (Den)
31Ward Van Laer (Bel)0:04:37
32Tobin Ortenblad (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized
33Yves Coolen (Bel)0:04:52
34Jeffrey Mellemans (Bel) Heylen Meubelcentrale Zlwc St. Truiden0:05:16
35Cody Kaiser (USA) Cal Giant Berry Farms-Specialized0:05:31
36Maxim Panis (Bel)0:05:43
37Hendrik Sweeck (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team0:06:02
38Niels van den Driessche (Bel) Rupelspurters Boom0:06:32
39Ondrej Glajza (Svk) KCK Oslany-1lap
40Jelto Veroft (Bel) Cycling Team 99 Schriek
41Joseph Fox (GBr)
42Jonas Schrey (Bel)-2laps
43Spencer Downing (USA) Clif Bar Development Team
44Joseph Atkins (GBr)
45Yelle Leaerts (Bel)-3laps
46Gilles De Jaeger (Bel) Asfra Racing Team
47Jonathan Verschueren (Bel) Afdeling Oost-Vlaanderen WBV - VZW
48Brent Peeters (Bel)-4laps
49Soren De Clercq (Bel)

Overall standings after six rounds
1Mathieu van der Poel (Ned) Enertherm-BKCP72pts
2Gianni Vermeersch (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team58
3David van der Poel (Ned) BKCP-Powerplus54
4Wout Van Aert (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team51
5Tim Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games Cycling Team47
6Toon Aerts (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team41
7Mike Teunissen (Ned) Rabobank Development Team39
8Laurens Sweeck (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team37
9Yorben Van Tichelt (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games35
10Jens Adams (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team32
11Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned)27
12Stan Godrie (Ned) Rabobank Development Team26
13Quinten Hermans (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team25
14Diether Sweeck (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team24
15Martijn Budding (Ned)22
16Michael Vanthourenhout (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus Cycling Team20
17Daan Soete (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team11
18Daan Hoeyberghs (Bel) BKCP-Powerplus9
19Michael Boros (Cze)9
20Richard Jansen (Ned) Enertherm-BKCP7
21Emiel Dolfsma (Ned)6
22Joeri Hofman (Bel) Crelan KDL Cycling Team6
23Tomas Paprstka (Cze) Remerx - Merida Team Kolin6
24Nicolas Cleppe (Bel) Telenet-Fidea Cycling Team5
25Arne Tureluren (Bel)4
26Braam Merlier (Bel) Sunweb-Napoleon Games3
27Ben Boets (Bel) Telenet-Fidea2
28Berne Vankeirsbilck (Bel)1
29Jonathan Lastra (Spa)1

Latest on Cyclingnews