Perez claims stage 3 in Luxembourg

Van Avermaet takes race lead

Cofidis' Anthony Perez nabbed stage 3 of the Tour de Luxembourg on Saturday, sprinting the victory on an uphill finish at Wiltz-Diekirch ahead of BMC's Greg Van Avermaet.

A four-man escape was brought back in the closing kilometres, putting the stage win into play for the pack. Van Avermaet led into the finale, but Perez surged past to take the stage win ahead of him, with Xandro Meurisse taking third.

Despite missing out on the stage win, Van Avermaet pulled on the race leader's jersey, taking over atop the GC leaderboard from BMC teammate Jean-Pierre Drucker, who finished over a minute back and dropped out of the top 10.

Van Avermaet was frustrated to settle for second on the stage, but tipped his cap to Perez.

"When you lose a race you always have to think about what you did right and what you did wrong. I am not really happy about coming second today," the Belgian said.

"The only thing I can say is that maybe I went a little too early and was a bit too confident. When [Anthony] Perez came next to me, I didn't have the power to keep him on my line. For sure I am not at 100 per cent yet, and it is normal that sometimes you get beaten. It was a really good finish for me, and I was pretty confident that I could do it but you have to admit when someone does a better job than you."

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits4:58:16 
2Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
3Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
4Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:01 
5Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
6Alexander Kamp (Den) Team Veloconcept  
7Rasmus Poulsen (Den) Team Veloconcept  
8Huub Duyn (Ned) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
9Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
10Julien Loubet (Fra) Armée de Terre  
11Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
12Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armée de Terre  
14Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
15Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:09 
16Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:10 
17Raffael Freienstein (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus  
18Alexander Krieger (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling  
19Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
20Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
21Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
22Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
23Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
24Nicolaj Steen (Den) Team Veloconcept0:00:17 
25Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
26Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
27Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:20 
28Szymon Rekita (Pol) Leopard Pro Cycling0:00:22 
29Romain Le Roux (Fra) Armée de Terre0:00:23 
30Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
31Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:29 
32Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:37 
33Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:00:41 
34Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
35Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:00 
36Ivan Centrone (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch0:01:02 
37Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:01:04 
38Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:19 
39Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:01:21 
40Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:02:10 
41Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:13 
42Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:22 
43Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armée de Terre  
44Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling0:03:03 
45Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:09 
46Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:14 
47Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:03:26 
48Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
49Tom Vermeer (Ned) Team Differdange - Losch0:03:31 
50Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:59 
51Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
52Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
53Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:30 
54Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:06:00 
55Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus  
56Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
57Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch  
58Carmelo Foti (Ita) Leopard Pro Cycling  
59Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
60Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
61Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
62Joshua Huppertz (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus  
63Krisztián Lovassy (Hun) Team Differdange - Losch  
64Christopher Hatz (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus  
65Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
66Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
67Michael Reihs (Den) Team Veloconcept  
68Kasper Asgreen (Den) Team Veloconcept  
69Mads Baadsgaard Rahbek (Den) Team Veloconcept  
70Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
71Fabien Canal (Fra) Armée de Terre  
72Jan Petelin (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch  
73Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
74Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling0:06:06 
75Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:08:55 
76Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
77Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
78Christophe Prémont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
79John Mandrysch (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling  
80Andreas Hyldgaard Jeppesen (Den) Team Veloconcept  
81Gaëtan Pons (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling  
82Tobias Knaup (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus  
83Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij  
84Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
85Richard Weinzheimer (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus  
86Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
87Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
88Aksel Nõmmela (Est) Leopard Pro Cycling  
89Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
90Ruben Pols (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:03 
91Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
92Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:09:04 
93Jelle Donders (Bel) Team Differdange - Losch  
94Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:09:06 
95Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armée de Terre0:09:14 
96Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armée de Terre  
97Damien Gaudin (Fra) Armée de Terre  
98Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:12:14 
99Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect  
100Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Team Veloconcept  
101Mike Diener (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch  
102Luc Turchi (Lux) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:16:55 
DNFLoic Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFAndrea Pasqualon (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
DNFClaudio Catania (Ita) Team Differdange - Losch  
DNFRiccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team13:41:52 
2Anthony Perez (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:22 
3Benjamin Thomas (Fra) Armée de Terre0:00:23 
4Xandro Meurisse (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
5Huub Duyn (Ned) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:00:26 
6Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:28 
7Piet Allegaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
8Raffael Freienstein (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:00:29 
9Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:30 
10Julien Loubet (Fra) Armée de Terre  
11Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:31 
12Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:33 
13Maxime Bouet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:34 
14Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:00:35 
15Rasmus Poulsen (Den) Team Veloconcept0:00:36 
16Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:37 
17Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:39 
18Nicola Bagioli (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:40 
19Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
20Alexander Krieger (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling0:00:41 
21Alexander Kamp (Den) Team Veloconcept0:00:48 
22Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:50 
23Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:00:55 
24Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:00:56 
25Simone Antonini (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:57 
26Szymon Rekita (Pol) Leopard Pro Cycling0:00:58 
27Nicolaj Steen (Den) Team Veloconcept0:01:00 
28Pier Paolo De Negri (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:04 
29Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
30Pieter Weening (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:10 
31Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:12 
32Gregory Habeaux (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:01:20 
33Pim Ligthart (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:01:26 
34Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team  
35Ivan Centrone (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch0:01:33 
36Loïc Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
37Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:54 
38Romain Le Roux (Fra) Armée de Terre0:02:19 
39Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:47 
40Pierre Luc Perichon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:02:55 
41Yuma Koishi (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:33 
42Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling0:03:34 
43Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:03:53 
44Alex Kirsch (Lux) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:04:05 
45Giacomo Berlato (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:04:39 
46Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:05:14 
47Tom Vermeer (Ned) Team Differdange - Losch0:05:42 
48Ludovic Robeet (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:05:53 
49Martijn Budding (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:06:20 
50Fabien Canal (Fra) Armée de Terre0:06:28 
51Kasper Asgreen (Den) Team Veloconcept0:06:34 
52Joshua Huppertz (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:09:10 
53Christopher Hatz (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus  
54Christophe Masson (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:09:20 
55Tom Thill (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch0:09:36 
56Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:09:37 
57Antoine Warnier (Bel) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:09:41 
58Brice Feillu (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:10:01 
59Aksel Nõmmela (Est) Leopard Pro Cycling0:10:42 
60Gaëtan Pons (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling0:10:48 
61Jimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armée de Terre0:10:51 
62Nathan Van Hooydonck (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:11:00 
63Bert Van Lerberghe (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:12:24 
64Maxime Farazijn (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:12:33 
65Jonas Rickaert (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
66Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:12:34 
67Michael Reihs (Den) Team Veloconcept0:12:44 
68Carmelo Foti (Ita) Leopard Pro Cycling0:12:46 
69Tim Ariesen (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:12:56 
70Justin Jules (Fra) WB Veranclassic Aqua Protect0:14:33 
71Berden De Vries (Ned) Roompot - Nederlandse Loterij0:15:26 
72Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan  
73Otto Vergaerde (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:15:41 
74Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:15:48 
75Stijn Steels (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:16:27 
76Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini  
77Mads Baadsgaard Rahbek (Den) Team Veloconcept0:18:13 
78Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team0:18:24 
79Jan Petelin (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch  
80Krisztián Lovassy (Hun) Team Differdange - Losch0:18:25 
81Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:18:26 
82Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:18:28 
83Daniel Westmattelmann (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:18:31 
84Elias Van Breussegem (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:18:33 
85Michael Carbel Svendgaard (Den) Team Veloconcept0:18:57 
86Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:19:01 
87Andreas Hyldgaard Jeppesen (Den) Team Veloconcept0:21:13 
88Martin Elmiger (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:21:14 
89Damien Gaudin (Fra) Armée de Terre0:21:21 
90John Mandrysch (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling0:21:26 
91Richard Weinzheimer (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:21:28 
92Ruben Pols (Bel) Sport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:21:29 
93Tobias Knaup (Ger) Team Lotto - Kern Haus  
94Hugo Hofstetter (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:30 
95Sander Cordeel (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:21:36 
96Jelle Donders (Bel) Team Differdange - Losch0:21:38 
97Christophe Prémont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Crelan0:23:56 
98Mike Diener (Lux) Team Differdange - Losch0:24:42 
99Tom Wirtgen (Lux) Leopard Pro Cycling0:26:31 
100Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armée de Terre0:28:03 
101Bryan Alaphilippe (Fra) Armée de Terre0:28:13 
102Luc Turchi (Lux) Team Lotto - Kern Haus0:46:33 

 

Related Articles

Back to top