TechPowered By

More tech

Sea Otter Classic Stage Race 2012

Date range:
April 19-22, 2012

April 20, Stage 2: SRAM Road Race 69km

Cooke wins road stage in Sea Otter

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 21, 2012, 0:00 BST,
Updated:
April 21, 2012, 15:41 BST

Powers extends her lead with back-to-back wins

Matt Cooke (Team Exergy) wins stage two of the Sea Otter Classic.

Matt Cooke (Team Exergy) wins stage two of the Sea Otter Classic.

view thumbnail gallery

Results

Elite Men
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Matt Cooke (Team Exergy) 3:01:08  
2 Morgan Scmitt (Team Exergy)    
3 Andy Jacques-Maynes (Kenda/5-Hour Energy) 0:00:06  
4 Stephen Leece (California Giant-Specialized) 0:00:11  
5 Louis Meintjes (Simple Green/Bike Religion) 0:00:40  
6 Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (Wonderful Pistachio's) 0:00:55  
7 Noe Gianetti (Team Exergy) 0:00:59  
8 Kirk Carlsen (ProoFFCycling.com) 0:01:04  
9 Tyler Brandt (Team Mike's Bikes) 0:01:08  
10 Logan Loader (Team Exergy)    
11 Christian Varley (Simple Green/Bike Religion) 0:01:12  
12 Torey Phillip (California Giant-Specialized) 0:01:13  
13 Nate English (Kenda/5-Hour Energy) 0:01:16  
14 James Wingert (Team Mike's Bikes)    
15 Jos Le Roux (Simple Green/Bike Religion) 0:01:27  
16 Menso De Jong (Jelly Belly)    
17 Keith Hillier (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:01:34  
18 Andrew Goessling (Team Mike's Bikes)    
19 Rudolph Napolitano (Stage 17 Racing)    
20 Yannick Eckmann (California Giant-Specialized) 0:01:46  
21 Lucas Binder (Spy-Swami's Development Elite Team) 0:01:50  
22 Sam Bassetti (California Giant-Specialized) 0:01:53  
23 Joe Waters (VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicycles) 0:01:58  
24 Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly) 0:02:14  
25 Andres Diaz (Team Exergy) 0:02:39  
26 Jesse Smith (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:03:15  
27 Daniel Cassidy (US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS) 0:03:56  
28 Arthur Rand (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:04:31  
29 Christiaan Kriek (Simple Green/Bike Religion) 0:04:33  
30 Julian Martinez (Fremont Bank Cycling Team) 0:06:16  
31 James Stemper (Kenda/5-Hour Energy)    
32 Sam Johnson (Team Exergy)    
33 Jonathan Teeter (Marc Pro - Strava)    
34 Connor Mccutcheon (Simple Green/Bike Religion) 0:06:17  
35 Eric Riggs (Team Mike's Bikes) 0:06:23  
36 Bryan Larsen (Stage 17 Racing) 0:06:46  
37 Ben Bertiger (Stage 17 Racing) 0:08:24  
38 Spencer Collom (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:11:15  
39 Lars Finanger (Spy-Swami's Development Elite Team)    
40 Thorlak Franck (Spy-Swami's Development Elite Team)    
41 Andrew Chocha (US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS) 0:11:27  
42 Cory Greenberg (Get Crackin'-MS Society) 0:15:04  
43 Jordan Brochu (EKOI.com-Gaspesien)    
44 Jake Wells (Stan's No Tubes/AXA Equitable)    
45 Tyler Riedesel (VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicycles)    
46 Morgan Ryan (Get Crackin'-MS Society) 0:16:24  
47 Kris Lunning (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:17:32  
48 Adam Carr (EKOI.com-Gaspesien)    
49 David Brockbank (VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicycles)    
50 Max Korus (Kenda/5-Hour Energy)    
51 Eric Losak (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)    
52 Miles Lamon (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)    
53 Branton Curt (San Jose Bicycle Club)    
54 John Loehner (Stan's No Tubes/AXA Equitable)    
55 Norman Zellers (US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS)    
56 David Goodman (Athens Velo Club)    
57 Collin Berry (Get Crackin'-MS Society) 0:17:43  
58 Mathieu Roy (EKOI.com-Gaspesien)    
59 Richard Visinski (Upton Bass Racing)    
60 Benjamin Swedberg (California Giant-Specialized) 0:17:48  
61 Nathan Freed (Marc Pro - Strava)    
62 Chris Stastny (California Giant-Specialized)    
63 Matthew Abdalah (Webcor-Alto Velo)    
64 Garrett Mcallister (VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicycles) 0:17:57  
65 Joseph Whitman (Stan's No Tubes/AXA Equitable) 0:18:12  
66 Alexander Vaughan-Ruiz (Stage 17 Racing) 0:18:15  
67 Ryan Mele (Stan's No Tubes/AXA Equitable) 0:19:51  
68 Taylor Clements (Get Crackin'-MS Society) 0:19:58  
69 Bryce Young (VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicycles) 0:22:40  
70 Shawn Rosenthal (Team Mike's Bikes) 0:26:58  
71 Tim Srenaski (GS Boulder/Trek Store) 0:28:00  
72 Ian Moir (Optum Pro Cycling) 0:28:54  
73 Jason Peterson (US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS) 0:29:55  
74 Yannick Bedard (EKOI.com-Gaspesien)    
75 Gustavo-Adolfo Mendez (Velo Club LaGrange) 0:36:03  
76 Ben Barthel (Get Crackin'-MS Society) 0:38:07  
77 Roman Kilun (Kenda/5-Hour Energy) 0:57:56  
DNF Patrick Briggs (Kenda/5-Hour Energy)    
DNF Justin Rossi (Marc Pro - Strava)    
DNF Tosh Clements (Stage 17 Racing)    
DNF Daniel Katz (Stage 17 Racing)    
DNF Takahiro Ogasawara (The Bike Journal)    
DNF Chris Johnson (Champion System p/b Stan's No Tubes)    
DNF Jonathan Moskowitz (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)    
DNF Nicolas Frey (Boo Bicycles)    
DNF Augusto Peraza (Velo Club LaGrange)    
Elite men general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Andy Jacques-Maynes (Kenda/5-Hour Energy) 4:03:28  
2 Morgan Scmitt (Team Exergy) 0:00:01  
3 Matt Cooke (Team Exergy) 0:01:31  
4 Stephen Leece (California Giant-Specialized) 0:01:42  
5 Louis Meintjes (Simple Green/Bike Religion) 0:02:11  
6 Taylor Bertrand-Barrett (Wonderful Pistachio's) 0:02:26  
7 Noe Gianetti (Team Exergy) 0:02:30  
8 Kirk Carlsen (ProoFFCycling.com) 0:02:35  
9 Logan Loader (Team Exergy) 0:02:36  
10 Tyler Brandt (Team Mike's Bikes) 0:02:39  
11 Christian Varley (Simple Green/Bike Religion) 0:02:40  
12 Torey Phillip (California Giant-Specialized) 0:02:44  
13 Nate English (Kenda/5-Hour Energy) 0:02:47  
14 James Wingert (Team Mike's Bikes) 0:02:49  
15 Jos Le Roux (Simple Green/Bike Religion) 0:02:58  
16 Menso De Jong (Jelly Belly) 0:03:03  
17 Andrew Goessling (Team Mike's Bikes) 0:03:05  
18 Rudolph Napolitano (Stage 17 Racing)    
19 Keith Hillier (Marc Pro - Strava)    
20 Yannick Eckmann (California Giant-Specialized) 0:03:17  
21 Lucas Binder (Spy-Swami's Development Elite Team) 0:03:21  
22 Joe Waters (VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicycles) 0:03:29  
23 Sam Bassetti (California Giant-Specialized) 0:03:35  
24 Sean Mazich (Jelly Belly) 0:03:42  
25 Andres Diaz (Team Exergy) 0:04:10  
26 Christiaan Kriek (Simple Green/Bike Religion) 0:06:01  
27 Connor Mccutcheon (Simple Green/Bike Religion) 0:06:17  
28 Daniel Cassidy (US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS) 0:07:10  
29 Jesse Smith (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:07:16  
30 James Stemper (Kenda/5-Hour Energy) 0:07:47  
31 Jonathan Teeter (Marc Pro - Strava)    
32 Eric Riggs (Team Mike's Bikes) 0:07:54  
33 Arthur Rand (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:09:06  
34 Sam Johnson (Team Exergy) 0:10:17  
35 Julian Martinez (Fremont Bank Cycling Team)    
36 Ben Bertiger (Stage 17 Racing) 0:11:38  
37 Bryan Larsen (Stage 17 Racing) 0:12:34  
38 Lars Finanger (Spy-Swami's Development Elite Team) 0:15:16  
39 Spencer Collom (Marc Pro - Strava)    
40 Andrew Chocha (US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS) 0:15:28  
41 Cory Greenberg (Get Crackin'-MS Society) 0:16:35  
42 Jordan Brochu (EKOI.com-Gaspesien) 0:17:05  
43 Jake Wells (Stan's No Tubes/AXA Equitable)    
44 Tyler Riedesel (VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicycles)    
45 Thorlak Franck (Spy-Swami's Development Elite Team) 0:17:37  
46 Morgan Ryan (Get Crackin'-MS Society) 0:17:55  
47 Max Korus (Kenda/5-Hour Energy) 0:19:03  
48 John Loehner (Stan's No Tubes/AXA Equitable)    
49 Eric Losak (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling)    
50 Benjamin Swedberg (California Giant-Specialized) 0:19:19  
51 Chris Stastny (California Giant-Specialized)    
52 Nathan Freed (Marc Pro - Strava)    
53 Mathieu Roy (EKOI.com-Gaspesien) 0:20:57  
54 Adam Carr (EKOI.com-Gaspesien) 0:21:33  
55 Norman Zellers (US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS)    
56 Kris Lunning (Marc Pro - Strava) 0:21:49  
57 David Goodman (Athens Velo Club) 0:22:07  
58 Collin Berry (Get Crackin'-MS Society) 0:22:18  
59 Matthew Abdalah (Webcor-Alto Velo) 0:22:23  
60 Joseph Whitman (Stan's No Tubes/AXA Equitable) 0:22:47  
61 Ryan Mele (Stan's No Tubes/AXA Equitable) 0:23:52  
62 Miles Lamon (TEAM CLIF BAR Cycling) 0:23:54  
63 Branton Curt (San Jose Bicycle Club)    
64 Taylor Clements (Get Crackin'-MS Society) 0:24:33  
65 Alexander Vaughan-Ruiz (Stage 17 Racing) 0:24:37  
66 David Brockbank (VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicycles) 0:25:27  
67 Garrett Mcallister (VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicycles) 0:25:52  
68 Shawn Rosenthal (Team Mike's Bikes) 0:28:26  
69 Tim Srenaski (GS Boulder/Trek Store) 0:29:31  
70 Bryce Young (VeloCity Cyclists/Canyon Bicycles) 0:31:42  
71 Richard Visinski (Upton Bass Racing) 0:33:27  
72 Ian Moir (Optum Pro Cycling) 0:33:29  
73 Jason Peterson (US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS) 0:34:30  
74 Ben Barthel (Get Crackin'-MS Society) 0:44:29  
75 Yannick Bedard (EKOI.com-Gaspesien) 0:45:00  
76 Roman Kilun (Kenda/5-Hour Energy) 0:59:27  
77 Gustavo-Adolfo Mendez (Velo Club LaGrange) 1:07:23  
Elite women
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS) 2:13:42  
2 Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:00:38  
3 Loren Rowney (Specialized-Lululemon) 0:00:40  
4 Jessica Cutler (Peterson Racing p/b Spokeswomen) 0:01:00  
5 Alisha Welsh (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing) 0:01:07  
6 Pascale Schnider (Exergy TWENTY12 ) 0:01:20  
7 Emily Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:01:28  
8 Lindsay Myers (Tibco to the Top) 0:01:31  
9 Kristina Seley (Cynergy Cycles-Missing Link Coaching)    
10 Kathleen Giles (US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS) 0:01:34  
11 Beth Newell (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:01:39  
12 Rebecca Werner (SportVelo) 0:01:41  
13 Jasmin Huritino (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:01:49  
14 Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy TWENTY12 ) 0:01:52  
15 Heather Van Sickle (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 0:01:55  
16 Heather Sprenger (Logan Exergy TWENTY12 ) 0:02:00  
17 Alison Tetrick (Exergy TWENTY12 ) 0:02:05  
18 Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:02:07  
19 Gwen Inglis (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder) 0:02:12  
20 Kasey Clark (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing) 0:02:25  
21 Maura Kinsella (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:02:30  
22 Peggy Legrand (US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS) 0:04:36  
23 Kate Chilcott (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:04:51  
24 Nicole Justice 0:05:55  
25 Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:06:22  
26 Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS)    
27 Alexis Ryan (Tibco to the Top) 0:09:01  
28 Danielle Haulman (Tibco to the Top)    
29 Van Houweling (Molly Metromint Cycling) 0:09:38  
30 Marley Smith (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 0:09:58  
31 Fiona Strouts (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 0:10:02  
32 Jennifer Weinbrecht (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing) 0:10:24  
33 Liza Rachetto (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing)    
34 Jacqueline Kurth (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing)    
35 Emily Kachorek (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing)    
36 Lindsay Fox (Peterson Racing p/b Spokeswomen)    
37 Amy Chandos (Fremont Bank Cycling Team) 0:10:52  
38 Jenna Kowalski (Cynergy Cycles-Missing Link Coaching) 0:11:51  
39 Vanessa Drigo (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:15:36  
40 Bridie O'Donnell (Vanderkitten-Focus)    
41 Kendall Ryan (Tibco to the Top) 0:15:38  
42 Marissa Axell (Touchstone Climbing) 0:19:46  
43 Lauren Liscinski (Cynergy Cycles-Missing Link Coaching) 0:20:58  
44 Nichole Wangsgard (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing) 0:22:10  
45 Karlee Gendron (Specialized-Mazda-SGC) 0:22:50  
46 Sunshine Townsend (Tibco to the Top) 0:23:07  
47 Starla Teddergreen (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:23:22  
48 Heather Lipana (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 0:23:57  
49 Kelly Crowley (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing) 0:28:53  
50 Courtney Dimpel (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:34:34  
51 Mary-Ellen Ash (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 1:22:34  
52 Alicia Boland (Peterson Racing p/b Spokeswomen)    
Elite women general classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS) 3:04:56  
2 Loren Rowney (Specialized-Lululemon) 0:00:47  
3 Olivia Dillon (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:00:58  
4 Jessica Cutler (Peterson Racing p/b Spokeswomen) 0:01:20  
5 Emily Collins (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:01:37  
6 Pascale Schnider (Exergy TWENTY12 ) 0:01:40  
7 Lindsay Myers (Tibco to the Top) 0:01:51  
8 Kristina Seley (Cynergy Cycles-Missing Link Coaching)    
9 Kathleen Giles (US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS) 0:01:54  
10 Beth Newell (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:01:59  
11 Rebecca Werner (SportVelo) 0:02:01  
12 Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy TWENTY12 ) 0:02:03  
13 Jasmin Huritino (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:02:16  
14 Heather Sprenger (Logan Exergy TWENTY12 ) 0:02:20  
15 Heather Van Sickle (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 0:02:22  
16 Alison Tetrick (Exergy TWENTY12 ) 0:02:25  
17 Anne Samplonius (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:02:27  
18 Gwen Inglis (Team Kenda presented by Geargrinder) 0:02:39  
19 Alisha Welsh (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing)    
20 Maura Kinsella (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:02:50  
21 Kate Chilcott (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:05:11  
22 Peggy Legrand (US Military Cycling Team Fueled by FRS) 0:05:23  
23 Kasey Clark (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing) 0:06:19  
24 Nicole Justice 0:06:22  
25 Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:06:42  
26 Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS) 0:07:17  
27 Alexis Ryan (Tibco to the Top) 0:09:14  
28 Fiona Strouts (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 0:10:37  
29 Emily Kachorek (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing) 0:10:44  
30 Liza Rachetto (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing)    
31 Jacqueline Kurth (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing)    
32 Jennifer Weinbrecht (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing) 0:10:51  
33 Van Houweling (Molly Metromint Cycling) 0:11:14  
34 Danielle Haulman (Tibco to the Top) 0:12:55  
35 Marley Smith (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 0:14:52  
36 Jenna Kowalski (Cynergy Cycles-Missing Link Coaching) 0:15:45  
37 Kendall Ryan (Tibco to the Top) 0:15:50  
38 Bridie O'Donnell (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:16:11  
39 Vanessa Drigo (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:16:17  
40 Amy Chandos (Fremont Bank Cycling Team) 0:16:48  
41 Lindsay Fox (Peterson Racing p/b Spokeswomen) 0:17:03  
42 Lauren Liscinski (Cynergy Cycles-Missing Link Coaching) 0:21:39  
43 Marissa Axell (Touchstone Climbing) 0:24:38  
44 Nichole Wangsgard (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing) 0:25:49  
45 Karlee Gendron (Specialized-Mazda-SGC) 0:26:44  
46 Starla Teddergreen (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:27:16  
47 Heather Lipana (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 0:28:49  
48 Sunshine Townsend (Tibco to the Top) 0:29:46  
49 Kelly Crowley (Primal/MapMyRide Women's Racing) 0:35:32  
50 Courtney Dimpel (Vanderkitten-Focus) 0:38:28  
51 Mary-Ellen Ash (Stevens Bikes p/b Pactimo) 1:29:13  
52 Alicia Boland (Peterson Racing p/b Spokeswomen) 1:31:22