TechPowered By

More tech

Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey 2014

Date range:
April 27 - May 4

April 28, Stage 2: Alanya - Kemer 175km

Tour of Turkey: Cavendish strikes again

By:
Cycling News
Published:
April 28, 2014, 13:14 BST,
Updated:
May 01, 2014, 17:57 BST

Chicchi and Bonifazio beaten in high-speed finish

Mark Cavendish made it two from two at the Tour of Turkey on Monday with a long range sprint in the hotel town of Kemer that also maintained his tenure in the leader's turquoise jersey for the second day.

The Omega Pharma-QuickStep rider beat Francesco Chicchi (Neri-Sottoli) and Niccolò Bonifazio (Lampre-Merida) on the slightly uphill headwind sprint after a fast and furious 175km stage.

Following the race Cavendish praised his teammates who kept control of the early five-man break which included Ahmet Orken, (Torku Sekerspor), Pawel Charucki (CCC Polsat Polkowice), Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF), Martijn Verschoor (Novo Nordisk) and Mattia Pozzo (Neri-Sottoli).

"Today it was a harder sprint," Cavendish said in the press conference. "It was slightly uphill, it was a headwind and it was big roads and it's easy to get swamped, but Omega Pharma-Quickstep did an incredible job in the final - absolutely textbook. I'm super happy today. I couldn't have done it without them."

The result means Cavendish still leads the overall classification. Bonifazio has jumped from fourth to second on the overall and Cannondale sprinter Elia Viviani now sits third. Both have the same time as Cavendish but he leads due to his two victories.

Like on Sunday's opening stage, Omega Pharma-QuickStep were assisted in its efforts to lead the peloton by other sprinter-heavy teams Belkin, Cannondale and Lotto Belisol. And it was Belkin who mounted the strongest challenge to the OPQS domination in the finale. They surged up the outside in the final 500m but a chain slip on Theo Bos' bike stymied his sprint and he finished eighth.

Tuesdays Stage three will be the first summit finish of the race and so Cavendish is resigned to passing on leadership.

"It's been a tough couple of days for the guys...and we'll try and get through tomorrow as best as possible but there's no way I can even try and defend the leader's jersey," he conceded.

How it unfolded

Thunder, lightning and a deluge greeted riders at the stage two start in Alanya. However, as the race convoy rolled out before midday, the rain ended abruptly and the peloton was soon riding rapidly up the coast assisted by a strong cross-tailwind. The bunch covered more than 49km in the first hour and had covered 94km of the 175km stage after the second hour.

A break of five had escaped early in the race. For the second day running, a Turkish rider, Ahmet Orken, (Torku Sekerspor), made the break. He was joined by Pawel Charucki (CCC Polsat Polkowice), Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF), Martijn Verschoor (Novo Nordisk) and Mattia Pozzo (Neri-Sottoli). The quintet would take the lion's share of intermediate competition points. Pozzo crossed the line in the first Turkish Beauties competition first ensuring he joined Frederique Robert (Wanty Group-Gobert) at the head of the competition. Robert however retains the jersey. Pozzo also took out the first two intermediate sprints to move himself up in the competition and he now sits in seventh place.

With 45km to go the peloton had the break firmly within its sights and the CCC Polsat Polkowice rider Pauwel Charucki decided to cap his efforts and drifted back into the peloton - perhaps to save energy in support of team leader Davide Rebellin who will have plans for a strong finish on Tuesday's mountain stage.

However the peloton refused to annul the break's efforts until there were just 16km to race. With the junction made, the black and white Omega Pharma-Quickstep riders took the race by the scuff of the neck.

The Czech 21-year-old Vakoc played a big part in keep race on OPQS control until five kilometres to go. Gianni Meersman maintained an unrelenting pace until the outskirts of Kemer and picked up the final intermediate sprint along the way. Then Iljo Keisse - a previous Tour of Turkey stage winner in 2012 - took over and guided the peloton into Kemer. Veteran rider Alessandro Petacchi and finally Mark Renshaw piloted Cavendish with minimal trouble into the last 200m, where, with an unbeatable burst of speed, he claimed the win by more than a bike length.

Stage three of the Tour of Turkey heads inland on Tuesday for the mountain stage finish at Elmari, which has been used in the previous two editions of the race. As the queen stage, it is also likely to define the overall classification.

 

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3:50:18  
2 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
3 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
4 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
5 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
6 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
7 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
8 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
9 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    
10 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
11 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling    
12 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
13 Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
14 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
15 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor    
16 Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
17 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
18 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    
19 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
20 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha    
21 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
22 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
23 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka    
24 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
25 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge    
26 Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk    
27 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
28 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
29 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Torku Sekerspor    
30 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
31 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale    
32 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    
33 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Torku Sekerspor    
34 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
35 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
36 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
37 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    
38 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
39 Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor    
40 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
41 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
42 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha    
43 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    
44 Javier Aramendia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
45 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
46 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
47 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
48 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
49 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
50 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
51 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
52 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
53 Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
54 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
55 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
56 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
57 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor    
58 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
59 Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor    
60 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
61 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    
62 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
63 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
64 Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor    
65 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
66 Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
67 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
68 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
69 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
70 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
71 Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
72 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
73 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk    
74 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk    
75 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
76 Daniele Colli (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
77 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Yellow Fluo    
78 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
79 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
80 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
81 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
82 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
83 Mateusz Nowak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
84 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
85 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
86 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
87 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
88 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
89 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale    
90 Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor    
91 Marc de Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
92 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
93 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
94 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
95 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha    
96 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
97 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
98 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
99 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
100 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
101 Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
102 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
103 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
104 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
105 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha    
106 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling    
107 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
108 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
109 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha    
110 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha    
111 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
112 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
113 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Neri Sottoli    
114 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
115 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
116 Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
117 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
118 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert    
119 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
120 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
121 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
122 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
123 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
124 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
125 Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
126 Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    
127 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
128 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
129 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale    
130 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
131 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
132 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
133 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
134 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
135 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
136 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
137 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Yellow Fluo 0:00:25  
138 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
139 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale    
140 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
141 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
142 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:37  
143 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:47  
144 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:53  
145 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge 0:00:57  
146 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
147 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:01:05  
148 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:08  
149 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
150 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:33  
151 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
152 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:37  
153 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:08  
Sprint 1
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Yellow Fluo 5  pts
2 Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 3  
3 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 1  
Sprint 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Yellow Fluo 5  pts
2 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 3  
3 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 1  
Sprint 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 5  pts
2 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Yellow Fluo 3  
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1  
Beauties of Turkey Prime
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Yellow Fluo 5  pts
2 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 3  
3 Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 15  pts
2 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow Fluo 14  
3 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida 13  
4 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol 12  
5 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 11  
6 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 10  
7 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 9  
8 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 8  
9 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 7  
10 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 6  
11 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling 5  
12 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 4  
13 Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 3  
14 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2  
15 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team 11:30:51  
2 Lampre-Merida    
3 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
4 Wanty-Groupe Gobert    
5 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
6 Torku Sekerspor    
7 Drapac Cycling    
8 Lotto-Belisol Team    
9 Bardiani CSF    
10 Cannondale    
11 Orica GreenEDGE    
12 Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
13 MTN - Qhubeka    
14 Team Novo Nordisk    
15 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
16 Astana Pro Team    
17 Neri Sottoli    
18 Katusha Team    
19 Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
20 Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
General classification after stage 2
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 7:06:00  
2 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale    
4 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
5 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
6 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
7 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling    
8 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
9 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
10 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
11 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka    
12 Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
13 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
14 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
15 Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka    
16 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
17 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
18 Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
19 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor    
20 Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk    
21 Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
22 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
23 Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha    
24 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge    
25 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
26 Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
27 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Torku Sekerspor    
28 Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
29 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
30 David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Torku Sekerspor    
31 Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha    
32 Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
33 Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor    
34 Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor    
35 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
36 Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
37 Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
38 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
39 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
40 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    
41 Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
42 Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
43 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
44 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
45 Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
46 Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge    
47 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
48 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida    
49 Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol    
50 Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
51 Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale    
52 Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
53 Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
54 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale    
55 Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
56 Mateusz Nowak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
57 Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
58 Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
59 Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF    
60 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
61 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
62 Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
63 Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol    
64 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
65 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
66 Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
67 Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
68 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale    
69 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
70 Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
71 Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha    
72 Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk    
73 Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
74 John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
75 Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
76 Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
77 Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor    
78 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka    
79 Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor    
80 Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
81 Daniele Colli (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
82 Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
83 Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida    
84 Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
85 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
86 Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling    
87 Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
88 Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
89 Javier Aramendia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
90 Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
91 Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
92 Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk    
93 Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
94 Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha    
95 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale    
96 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
97 Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
98 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
99 Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
100 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert    
101 Marc de Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
102 Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka    
103 Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling    
104 Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
105 Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice    
106 André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol    
107 Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor    
108 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
109 Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
110 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
111 Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
112 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
113 Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka    
114 Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
115 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
116 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
117 Rafael Andriato (Bra) Yellow Fluo    
118 Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Neri Sottoli    
119 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
120 Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
121 Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
122 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team    
123 Andrea Fedi (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
124 Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
125 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
126 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
127 Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha    
128 Simone Ponzi (Ita) Yellow Fluo    
129 Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale    
130 Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
131 Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha    
132 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
133 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert    
134 Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise    
135 Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol    
136 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
137 Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale 0:00:25  
138 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge    
139 Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani-CSF    
140 Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team    
141 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:37  
142 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:00:47  
143 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:53  
144 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:57  
145 Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge    
146 Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 0:01:08  
147 Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:01:33  
148 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:37  
149 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:02:08  
150 Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 0:03:15  
151 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Yellow Fluo 0:03:22  
152 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge 0:03:53  
153 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:03:54  
Points classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 31  pts
2 Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida 25  
3 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale 23  
4 Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team 21  
5 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 15  
6 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow Fluo 14  
7 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Yellow Fluo 13  
8 Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 12  
9 Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol 12  
10 Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA 11  
11 Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling 10  
12 Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida 10  
13 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 9  
14 Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol 8  
15 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7  
16 Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida 7  
17 Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka 6  
18 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 6  
19 Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka 5  
20 Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 5  
21 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 4  
22 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 4  
23 Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk 3  
24 Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 3  
25 Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 3  
26 Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 3  
27 Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 2  
28 Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 1  
29 Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor 1  
30 Marc de Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 1  
31 Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF 1  
Beauties of Turkey Prime
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert 5  pts
2 Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Yellow Fluo 5  
3 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk 3  
4 Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge 3  
5 Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1  
6 Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Marc de Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team 3  pts
2 Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise 2  
3 Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor 1  
Team classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Lampre-Merida 21:18:00  
2 Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team    
3 Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise    
4 Team Novo Nordisk    
5 Wanty-Groupe Gobert    
6 Torku Sekerspor    
7 Caja Rural - Seguros RGA    
8 Drapac Cycling    
9 MTN - Qhubeka    
10 Astana Pro Team    
11 Lotto-Belisol Team    
12 Cofidis, Solutions Crédits    
13 Bardiani CSF    
14 Cannondale    
15 Omega Pharma-QuickStep    
16 CCC Polsat Polkowice    
17 Orica GreenEDGE    
18 Katusha Team    
19 Neri Sottoli    
20 Belkin Pro Cycling Team