Tour of Turkey: Cavendish strikes again

Chicchi and Bonifazio beaten in high-speed finish

Mark Cavendish made it two from two at the Tour of Turkey on Monday with a long range sprint in the hotel town of Kemer that also maintained his tenure in the leader's turquoise jersey for the second day.

The Omega Pharma-QuickStep rider beat Francesco Chicchi (Neri-Sottoli) and Niccolò Bonifazio (Lampre-Merida) on the slightly uphill headwind sprint after a fast and furious 175km stage.

Following the race Cavendish praised his teammates who kept control of the early five-man break which included Ahmet Orken, (Torku Sekerspor), Pawel Charucki (CCC Polsat Polkowice), Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF), Martijn Verschoor (Novo Nordisk) and Mattia Pozzo (Neri-Sottoli).

"Today it was a harder sprint," Cavendish said in the press conference. "It was slightly uphill, it was a headwind and it was big roads and it's easy to get swamped, but Omega Pharma-Quickstep did an incredible job in the final - absolutely textbook. I'm super happy today. I couldn't have done it without them."

The result means Cavendish still leads the overall classification. Bonifazio has jumped from fourth to second on the overall and Cannondale sprinter Elia Viviani now sits third. Both have the same time as Cavendish but he leads due to his two victories.

Like on Sunday's opening stage, Omega Pharma-QuickStep were assisted in its efforts to lead the peloton by other sprinter-heavy teams Belkin, Cannondale and Lotto Belisol. And it was Belkin who mounted the strongest challenge to the OPQS domination in the finale. They surged up the outside in the final 500m but a chain slip on Theo Bos' bike stymied his sprint and he finished eighth.

Tuesdays Stage three will be the first summit finish of the race and so Cavendish is resigned to passing on leadership.

"It's been a tough couple of days for the guys...and we'll try and get through tomorrow as best as possible but there's no way I can even try and defend the leader's jersey," he conceded.

How it unfolded

Thunder, lightning and a deluge greeted riders at the stage two start in Alanya. However, as the race convoy rolled out before midday, the rain ended abruptly and the peloton was soon riding rapidly up the coast assisted by a strong cross-tailwind. The bunch covered more than 49km in the first hour and had covered 94km of the 175km stage after the second hour.

A break of five had escaped early in the race. For the second day running, a Turkish rider, Ahmet Orken, (Torku Sekerspor), made the break. He was joined by Pawel Charucki (CCC Polsat Polkowice), Nicola Boem (Bardiani-CSF), Martijn Verschoor (Novo Nordisk) and Mattia Pozzo (Neri-Sottoli). The quintet would take the lion's share of intermediate competition points. Pozzo crossed the line in the first Turkish Beauties competition first ensuring he joined Frederique Robert (Wanty Group-Gobert) at the head of the competition. Robert however retains the jersey. Pozzo also took out the first two intermediate sprints to move himself up in the competition and he now sits in seventh place.

With 45km to go the peloton had the break firmly within its sights and the CCC Polsat Polkowice rider Pauwel Charucki decided to cap his efforts and drifted back into the peloton - perhaps to save energy in support of team leader Davide Rebellin who will have plans for a strong finish on Tuesday's mountain stage.

However the peloton refused to annul the break's efforts until there were just 16km to race. With the junction made, the black and white Omega Pharma-Quickstep riders took the race by the scuff of the neck.

The Czech 21-year-old Vakoc played a big part in keep race on OPQS control until five kilometres to go. Gianni Meersman maintained an unrelenting pace until the outskirts of Kemer and picked up the final intermediate sprint along the way. Then Iljo Keisse - a previous Tour of Turkey stage winner in 2012 - took over and guided the peloton into Kemer. Veteran rider Alessandro Petacchi and finally Mark Renshaw piloted Cavendish with minimal trouble into the last 200m, where, with an unbeatable burst of speed, he claimed the win by more than a bike length.

Stage three of the Tour of Turkey heads inland on Tuesday for the mountain stage finish at Elmari, which has been used in the previous two editions of the race. As the queen stage, it is also likely to define the overall classification.

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team3:50:18 
2Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow Fluo  
3Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
4Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
5Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
6Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
8Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
9Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
10Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
11Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling  
12Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
13Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
14Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
15Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor  
16Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
17Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
18Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
19Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
20Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
21Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
22Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
23Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
24Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
25Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge  
26Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
27Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
28Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
29Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Torku Sekerspor  
30Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
31Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale  
32Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
33David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Torku Sekerspor  
34Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
35Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
36Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
37Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
38Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
39Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
40Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
41Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
42Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
43Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
44Javier Aramendia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
45Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
46Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
47Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
48Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
49Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
50Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
51Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
52Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
53Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
54Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
55Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
56Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
57Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor  
58Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
59Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
60Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
61Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale  
62Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
63Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
64Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
65Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
66Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
67Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
68Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
69Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
70Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
71Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
72Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
73Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
74Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
75Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
76Daniele Colli (Ita) Yellow Fluo  
77Rafael Andriato (Bra) Yellow Fluo  
78Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
79Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
80Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
81Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
82Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
83Mateusz Nowak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
84Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
85André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
86Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
87Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
88Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
89Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale  
90Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
91Marc de Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
92Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
93Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
94Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
95Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha  
96Andrea Fedi (Ita) Yellow Fluo  
97Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
98Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
99Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
100Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
101Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
102Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
103Simone Ponzi (Ita) Yellow Fluo  
104Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
105Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
106Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling  
107Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
108Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Yellow Fluo  
109Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
110Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha  
111Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
112Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
113Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Neri Sottoli  
114Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
115Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
116Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
117Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
118Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
119Martijn Maaskant (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
120Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
121Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
122Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
123Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
124David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
125Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
126Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol  
127Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
128Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
129Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale  
130Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
131Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
132Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
133Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
134Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
135Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
136John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
137Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Yellow Fluo0:00:25 
138Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
139Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale  
140Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
141Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
142Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:37 
143Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:47 
144Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:53 
145Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge0:00:57 
146Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
147Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:05 
148Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:08 
149Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
150Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:33 
151Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
152Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:37 
153Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:08 
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Yellow Fluo5 pts
2Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor3 
3Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk1 
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Yellow Fluo5 pts
2Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk3 
3Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF1 
Sprint 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team5 pts
2Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Yellow Fluo3 
3Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team1 
Beauties of Turkey Prime
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Yellow Fluo5 pts
2Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk3 
3Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor1 
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team15 pts
2Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow Fluo14 
3Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida13 
4Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol12 
5Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA11 
6Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team10 
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale9 
8Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team8 
9Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida7 
10Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF6 
11Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling5 
12Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise4 
13Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3 
14Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team2 
15Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team11:30:51 
2Lampre-Merida  
3Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
4Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
5Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
6Torku Sekerspor  
7Drapac Cycling  
8Lotto-Belisol Team  
9Bardiani CSF  
10Cannondale  
11Orica GreenEDGE  
12Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
13MTN - Qhubeka  
14Team Novo Nordisk  
15CCC Polsat Polkowice  
16Astana Pro Team  
17Neri Sottoli  
18Katusha Team  
19Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
20Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team7:06:00 
2Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
4Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
5Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
6Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
7Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling  
8Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow Fluo  
9Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
10Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
11Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka  
12Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
13Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
14Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
15Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka  
16Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
17Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
18Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
19Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor  
20Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
21Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
22Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
23Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
24Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica Greenedge  
25Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
26Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
27Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Spa) Torku Sekerspor  
28Adam Phelan (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
29Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
30David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Torku Sekerspor  
31Maxim Belkov (Rus) Team Katusha  
32Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
33Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
34Nazim Bakirci (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
35Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
36Tomasz Kiendys (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
37Romain Hardy (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
38Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
39Mark Renshaw (Aus) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
40Simon Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
41Robbie Hucker (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
42Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
43Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
44Wesley Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
45Jai Crawford (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
46Adam Yates (GBr) Orica Greenedge  
47Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
48Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida  
49Greg Henderson (NZl) Lotto Belisol  
50Piotr Gawronski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
51Matthias Krizek (Aut) Cannondale  
52Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
53Bernard Sulzberger (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
54Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale  
55Andrea Manfredi (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
56Mateusz Nowak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
57Romain Lemarchand (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
58Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
59Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
60Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
61Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
62Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
63Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Belisol  
64Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
65Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
66Heiner Rodrigo Parra Bustamente (Col) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
67Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
68Cameron Wurf (Aus) Cannondale  
69Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
70Daniil Fominykh (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
71Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Team Katusha  
72Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
73Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
74John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
75Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
76Merhawi Kudus Ghebremedhin (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
77Sergiy Grechyn (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor  
78Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka  
79Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
80Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
81Daniele Colli (Ita) Yellow Fluo  
82Gregory Habeaux (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
83Kristijan Durasek (Cro) Lampre-Merida  
84Jérémy Bescond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
85Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol  
86Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
87Davide Rebellin (Ita) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
88Graeme Brown (Aus) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
89Javier Aramendia (Esp) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
90Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
91Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
92Charles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
93Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
94Alexander Rybakov (Rus) Team Katusha  
95Juraj Sagan (Svk) Cannondale  
96Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
97Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
98Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
99Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
100Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
101Marc de Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
102Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
103Floris Goesinnen (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling  
104Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
105Pawel Charucki (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
106André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Belisol  
107Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor  
108Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
109Damien Howson (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
110Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
111Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Yellow Fluo  
112Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
113Ferekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
114Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
115Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
116Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
117Rafael Andriato (Bra) Yellow Fluo  
118Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Neri Sottoli  
119Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
120Nicky Van Der Lijke (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
121Petr Vakoc (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
122Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
123Andrea Fedi (Ita) Yellow Fluo  
124Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Belisol  
125David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
126Martijn Maaskant (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
127Luca Paolini (Ita) Team Katusha  
128Simone Ponzi (Ita) Yellow Fluo  
129Alan Marangoni (Ita) Cannondale  
130Moreno De Pauw (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
131Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha  
132Kevin De Weert (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team  
133Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
134Jelle Wallays (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
135Vegard Breen (Nor) Lotto Belisol  
136Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
137Guillaume Boivin (Can) Cannondale0:00:25 
138Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica Greenedge  
139Paolo Colonna (Ita) Bardiani-CSF  
140Robert Wagner (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling Team  
141Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:37 
142Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:47 
143Sacha Modolo (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:53 
144Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:00:57 
145Jens Mouris (Ned) Orica Greenedge  
146Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:01:08 
147Iljo Keisse (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:01:33 
148Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:37 
149Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:02:08 
150Rick Flens (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:03:15 
151Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Yellow Fluo0:03:22 
152Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge0:03:53 
153Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team0:03:54 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team31 pts
2Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Lampre-Merida25 
3Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale23 
4Theo Bos (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team21 
5Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise15 
6Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Yellow Fluo14 
7Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Yellow Fluo13 
8Ken Hanson (USA) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team12 
9Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Belisol12 
10Francesco Lasca (Ita) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA11 
11Wouter Wippert (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling10 
12Andrea Palini (Ita) Lampre-Merida10 
13Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert9 
14Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) Lotto Belisol8 
15Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team7 
16Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Lampre-Merida7 
17Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) MTN - Qhubeka6 
18Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani-CSF6 
19Martin Wesemann (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka5 
20Gianni Meersman (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team5 
21Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise4 
22Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk4 
23Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk3 
24Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor3 
25Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3 
26Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor3 
27Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team2 
28Louis Verhelst (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
29Yuriy Metlushenko (Ukr) Torku Sekerspor1 
30Marc de Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team1 
31Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani-CSF1 
Beauties of Turkey Prime
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Frederique Robert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert5 pts
2Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Yellow Fluo5 
3Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk3 
4Leigh Howard (Aus) Orica Greenedge3 
5Jarl Salomein (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise1 
6Ahmet Orken (Tur) Torku Sekerspor1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc de Maar (AHo) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team3 pts
2Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2 
3Mirac Kal (Tur) Torku Sekerspor1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lampre-Merida21:18:00 
2Unitedhealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
3Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise  
4Team Novo Nordisk  
5Wanty-Groupe Gobert  
6Torku Sekerspor  
7Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
8Drapac Cycling  
9MTN - Qhubeka  
10Astana Pro Team  
11Lotto-Belisol Team  
12Cofidis, Solutions Crédits  
13Bardiani CSF  
14Cannondale  
15Omega Pharma-QuickStep  
16CCC Polsat Polkowice  
17Orica GreenEDGE  
18Katusha Team  
19Neri Sottoli  
20Belkin Pro Cycling Team  

Related Articles

Back to top