TechPowered By

More tech

Paris - Nice 2014

Date range:
March 9-16

March 13, Stage 5: Crèche-sur-Saône - Rive-de-Gier 152.5km

Betancur wins stage 5 at Paris-Nice

By:
Laura Weislo
Published:
March 13, 2014, 14:39 GMT,
Updated:
March 13, 2014, 17:03 GMT

Thomas remains in overall lead

Carlos Betancur (AG2R-La Mondiale) won the fifth stage of Paris-Nice after helping to drive a late three-man breakaway that narrowly avoided capture at the line.

Bob Jungels (Trek Factory Racing) and Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) finished just behind, with Bryan Cocquard (Europcar) topping Tom Boonen (Omega Pharma-QuickStep) in the sprint for fourth two seconds later.

"I knew it would be quite a hard stage, the last climb suited me quite well and I knew the final descent," Betancur said to AFP. "In a three-man sprint I had a good chance. I'm pretty good when it's a small group."

The Colombian launched his attack on a on a rise that interrupted the descent to the finish, and was joined by Jungels and Fuglsang. "I spotted in the first lap that there was a difficult part 8 km from the finish, just after a flat portion. This is where I decided to attack," he said. "We worked well together and I did my best to keep a few seconds ahead the bunch. This is a great victory for me and for the whole team AG2R La Mondiale on a World Tour race. There are still three stages and obviously, I keep a watchful eye on the overall standings."

Race leader Geraint Thomas (Team Sky) showed fine form, surviving the attacks on the final category 2 climb with 12km to go and the hair-raising descent that followed to earn another day in the maillot jaune.

"It was a really hard day today - a very up and down route on heavy roads so every kilometre you feel in your legs," Team Sky directeur sportif Nicolas Portal said.

"The guys did a brilliant job. It was a strong breakaway and it was not easy to catch. No teams were willing to help us initially so we knew we had to take control. The team did a really good job there.

"The main objective was not to lose any time. We managed that for the most part but G lost a few seconds to Betancur. It's closer now on the GC and he's certainly a dangerous opponent. It's a tight race but it's exciting for the fans. Let's see what happens tomorrow."

John Degenkolb (Giant-Shimano) also made the leading group to hold onto second overall, three seconds behind Thomas. Tom-Jelte Slagter (Garmin-Sharp) remains in third overall at four seconds while Betancur moved up into fourth place on general classification at five seconds. 

How it unfolded

A high powered breakaway escaped early in the short but lumpy 153km jaunt from Crèche-sur-Saône to Rive-de-Gier, and it included Sylvain Chavanel (IAM Cycling), who lost time due to a mechanical on the previous stage, as well as Tour de France stage winner Jan Bakelants (Omega Pharma-QuickStep), Gorka Izaguirre (Movistar), Brice Feillu (Bretagne-Séché Environnement), and Matthew Busche (Trek Factory Racing).

Even with motivation and cooperation, the five riders could not gain a large lead due to the presence of Bakelants, who was only 19 seconds off of the lead of Geraint Thomas. Sky kept the gap pegged to between two and three minutes until the category 3 Cote de Saint Martin en Haut. By the top of the climb, Europcar and FDJ had taken up the chase as well, and the leaders had a mere minute on the maillot jaune.

The gap was down to 30 seconds on the tricky descent into Rive-de-Gier, but the leaders had an easier time picking lines and held their lead steady.

Upon the entrance to the final circuit with 25.8km to go, Cofidis took up the chase, while the five leaders maintained their half minute gap, but there was still the 12.5km-long, category 2 Cote de Saint Catherine to come.

The cooperation in the breakaway began to disintegrate with 24km to go when Chavanel jumped from the group. He was not allowed to stay away, but the move only served to scuttle the quintet's chances, and the gap fell rapidly to 20 seconds. Undaunted, Chavanel went out on the attack again.

From the peloton Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) stretched his legs. Sitting 7:41 behind Thomas on GC, he was of no concern to Team Sky. Nonetheless, their pace nailed both Vanendert and four of the five escapees back with 21.4km to go. For the moment Chavanel persisted alone in the lead with a tenuous advantage.

Chavanel was caught on the climb from an attack by Laurent Didier (Trek Factory Racing), and then faded back into the nearby peloton while the Trek rider took over as lone escapee.

A day after spending the majority of the stage in the breakaway, Didier looked pained as he dangled only 10 seconds from the clutches of the Sky-led peloton. He was caught before the top of the climb, with 14.2km to go.

His catch was countered by Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling), who built up a lead of a dozen seconds but was caught in a series of mad attacks for the summit of the climb at 12.6km to go.

Vincenzo Nibali (Astana) and Carlos Betancur (AG2R) pushed the pace near the top, but Thomas was on form and at full attention, and was on their wheels before the descent could begin.

Nibali hurled himself down the mountain, riding like a MotoGP star as he tried to force the nerves of Thomas. The Welshman was unruffled, despite taking a few less than optimal lines.

As the road levelled out, Betancur launched a move with 9.1km to go, and Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) and Bob Jungels (Trek Factory Racing) were quick to react, forming a trio with a small advantage for the grand finale.

Suddenly, with 4km to go, none other than green jersey holder John Degenkolb showed himself at the head of the chasing peloton, showing sterling form to survive the attacks on the final climb. Omega Pharma-QuickStep also had a rider of interest in the group in Boonen, putting Niki Terpstra on the front to nail back the few seconds to the leading trio.

Helped by a series of traffic islands, roundabouts, left turns and rights, the trio persisted into the final kilometer, the peloton hot on their heels.

Jungels opened up the sprint, but Betancur had the strongest jump and won the stage just meters ahead of the bunch sprint behind.

Full Results

1 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 3:38:15  
2 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
3 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team    
4 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:02  
5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
6 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano    
7 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol    
8 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team    
9 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team    
10 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale    
11 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha    
12 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida    
13 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
14 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team    
15 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
16 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky    
17 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
18 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
19 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge    
20 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
21 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling    
22 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha    
23 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
24 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
25 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    
26 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    
27 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    
28 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
29 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
30 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
31 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
32 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling    
33 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp    
34 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
35 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
36 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
37 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
38 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
39 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
40 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
41 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
42 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha    
43 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
44 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
45 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
46 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
47 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano    
48 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team    
49 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp    
50 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
51 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
52 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
53 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
54 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    
55 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    
56 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
57 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
58 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
59 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling    
60 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team    
61 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team    
62 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr    
63 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky 0:01:10  
64 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 0:01:21  
65 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:02:17  
66 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
67 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
68 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
69 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing    
70 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
71 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:02:29  
72 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp    
73 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team    
74 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha 0:02:48  
75 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:17  
76 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp    
77 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:04:00  
78 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
79 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky    
80 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
81 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
82 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
83 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
84 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
85 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:27  
86 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:05:48  
87 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
88 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
89 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:07:30  
90 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
91 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale    
92 Jos van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
93 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale    
94 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar    
95 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano    
96 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar    
97 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
98 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar    
99 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha    
100 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
101 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr    
102 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr    
103 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
104 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale    
105 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
106 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
107 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing    
108 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
109 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    
110 Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
111 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
112 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling    
113 Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha    
114 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp    
115 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:10:03  
116 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha    
117 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
118 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:12:00  
119 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida    
120 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp    
121 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
122 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol    
123 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:12:19  
124 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
125 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 0:14:35  
126 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano    
127 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol    
128 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
129 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
130 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
131 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team    
132 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky    
133 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
134 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar    
135 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar    
136 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge    
137 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
138 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
139 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
140 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling    
141 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
142 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
143 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
144 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
145 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo    
146 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr    
147 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr    
148 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha    
149 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
150 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling    
151 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling    
152 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky    
153 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky    
154 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
155 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team    
156 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale    
157 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team    
158 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
159 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo    
160 Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo    
DNF Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
DNF Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
DNF Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ.fr    
Sprint 1 - Brindas, 87.5km
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3 pts
2 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
3 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 1  
Sprint 2 - Rive-de-Gier (1st passage), 126.5km
1 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 3 pts
2 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2  
3 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 1  
Points
1 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 15 pts
2 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 12  
3 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 9  
4 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 7  
5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 6  
6 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 5  
7 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol 4  
8 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 3  
9 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 2  
10 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 1  
Mountain 1 - Col de Brouilly (Cat. 3) 26.5km
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 4 pts
2 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2  
3 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1  
Mountain 2 - Côte de Plantigny (Cat. 3) 39.5km
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 4 pts
2 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2  
3 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 1  
Mountain 3 - Côte de Saint Martin en Haut (Cat. 3) 103km
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 4 pts
2 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2  
3 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 1  
Mountain 4 - Côte de Sainte-Catherine (Cat. 2) 140.5km
1 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7 pts
2 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
3 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 3  
4 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp 2  
5 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1  
Young riders
1 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 3:38:15  
2 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing    
3 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:00:02  
4 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano    
5 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge    
6 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
7 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
8 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
9 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha    
10 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp    
11 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing    
12 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano    
13 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
14 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
15 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
16 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
17 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
18 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    
19 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 0:01:21  
20 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:04:00  
21 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:04:27  
22 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha 0:07:30  
23 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
24 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
25 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:10:03  
26 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:12:00  
27 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge    
28 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:14:35  
29 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team    
30 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team    
31 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
32 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
33 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky    
34 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team    
35 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale    
Teams
1 Astana Pro Team 10:54:49  
2 AG2R La Mondiale    
3 Trek Factory Racing    
4 Team Katusha 0:00:02  
5 Team Giant-Shimano    
6 BMC Racing Team    
7 Movistar Team    
8 Orica GreenEdge    
9 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
10 Garmin Sharp    
11 Cannondale    
12 Lotto Belisol    
13 IAM Cycling    
14 Bretagne - Seche Environnement    
15 Lampre-Merida    
16 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:02:17  
17 FDJ.fr    
18 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:17  
19 Team Europcar 0:04:27  
20 Team Sky 0:05:08  
21 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:07:30  
General classification after stage 5
1 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 21:52:42  
2 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 0:00:03  
3 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:00:04  
4 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:05  
5 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:08  
6 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:00:13  
7 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
8 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:15  
9 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:00:19  
10 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
11 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr    
12 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida    
13 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team    
14 Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) FDJ.fr    
15 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team    
16 Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha    
17 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale    
18 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team    
19 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling    
20 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
21 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:24  
22 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 0:00:25  
23 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge    
24 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol    
25 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 0:00:28  
26 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:30  
27 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
28 Andre Fernando S. Martins Cardoso (Por) Garmin Sharp 0:00:32  
29 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Belisol    
30 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida    
31 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:00:40  
32 Florian Vachon (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:00:43  
33 Jerome Coppel (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
34 Peter Stetina (USA) BMC Racing Team    
35 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano    
36 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:04  
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:01:09  
38 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:01:11  
39 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:01:28  
40 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    
41 John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team    
42 Fränk Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:01:39  
43 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida    
44 Alex Howes (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:01:41  
45 Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:01:52  
46 Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo    
47 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:11  
48 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:02:13  
49 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 0:02:30  
50 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:02:31  
51 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:03:57  
52 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano    
53 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:03:58  
54 Florian Guillou (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:04:07  
55 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:04:12  
56 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:04:29  
57 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo    
58 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 0:04:59  
59 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:05:38  
60 Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:06:40  
61 Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha 0:06:54  
62 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:06:57  
63 Amaël Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team 0:07:06  
64 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 0:07:13  
65 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin Sharp 0:07:33  
66 Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:07:44  
67 Grégory Rast (Swi) Trek Factory Racing 0:08:04  
68 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:08:06  
69 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team 0:08:16  
70 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:08:38  
71 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha 0:08:39  
72 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:08:40  
73 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:56  
74 Iurii Trofimov (Rus) Team Katusha 0:09:07  
75 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:09:08  
76 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:09:18  
77 Alessandro De Marchi (Ita) Cannondale 0:09:48  
78 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:53  
79 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:10:20  
80 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:10:28  
81 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 0:11:05  
82 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:11:07  
83 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:11:10  
84 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 0:11:35  
85 Mathias Frank (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:11:36  
86 Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:11:39  
87 Giovanni Bernaudeau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:11:52  
88 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:12:08  
89 Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa) Movistar Team    
90 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:12:20  
91 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:12:41  
92 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale 0:12:45  
93 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team    
94 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Garmin Sharp 0:13:04  
95 Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar 0:13:07  
96 Anthony Geslin (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:13:11  
97 Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:13:21  
98 Mitchell Docker (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:13:25  
99 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:13:35  
100 David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky 0:13:59  
101 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:14:03  
102 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Sky 0:14:38  
103 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp 0:14:41  
104 Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Belisol 0:14:44  
105 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:14:45  
106 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:14:56  
107 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 0:14:59  
108 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits    
109 Nikolas Maes (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team    
110 Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:15:05  
111 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:15:15  
112 Danilo Hondo (Ger) Trek Factory Racing 0:15:22  
113 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:15:37  
114 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:15:50  
115 Jos van Emden (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:16:51  
116 Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:16:52  
117 Ivan Rovny (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:17:37  
118 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar 0:17:42  
119 Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:17:53  
120 Stephen Cummings (GBr) BMC Racing Team 0:17:55  
121 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:18:04  
122 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:18:30  
123 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:19:29  
124 Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:20:21  
125 Sébastien Turgot (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:20:22  
126 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:20:55  
127 Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:21:35  
128 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:22:04  
129 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Team Europcar 0:22:42  
130 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 0:22:55  
131 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:23:09  
132 Andy Schleck (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:23:17  
133 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:23:27  
134 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:23:59  
135 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky 0:24:08  
136 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin Sharp 0:24:12  
137 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:24:35  
138 Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:24:42  
139 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Belisol    
140 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff-Saxo    
141 Nicki Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:24:53  
142 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Team Sky 0:25:11  
143 Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:25:56  
144 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 0:26:10  
145 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Movistar Team 0:26:16  
146 Sébastien Chavanel (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:26:17  
147 Bert De Backer (Bel) Team Giant-Shimano 0:26:45  
148 Kevin Ista (Bel) IAM Cycling 0:27:08  
149 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:29:31  
150 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 0:29:32  
151 Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano 0:29:49  
152 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:30:56  
153 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Sky 0:31:07  
154 Gabriel Rasch (Nor) Team Sky 0:32:30  
155 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling 0:32:38  
156 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:33:16  
157 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:34:45  
158 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:35:58  
159 Michael Albasini (Swi) Orica GreenEdge 0:36:54  
160 Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) FDJ.fr 0:53:58  
Points classification
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 39 pts
2 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Movistar Team 20  
3 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 17  
4 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 16  
5 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp 15  
6 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 15  
7 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 13  
8 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 12  
9 Tom Boonen (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 12  
10 Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha 12  
11 Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 12  
12 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 9  
13 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 9  
14 Borut Bozic (Slo) Astana Pro Team 9  
15 Thor Hushovd (Nor) BMC Racing Team 9  
16 Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Belisol 7  
17 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 7  
18 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 6  
19 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 6  
20 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
21 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 6  
22 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin Sharp 6  
23 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 5  
24 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 5  
25 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 5  
26 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ.fr 5  
27 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team 5  
28 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 5  
29 Peter Velits (Svk) BMC Racing Team 4  
30 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4  
31 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4  
32 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3  
33 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3  
34 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 3  
35 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 3  
36 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
37 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge 2  
38 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
39 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 2  
40 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 2  
41 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale 2  
42 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 2  
43 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
44 Marco Marcato (Ita) Cannondale 1  
45 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1  
46 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
47 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana Pro Team -5  
Mountains classification
1 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) IAM Cycling 12 pts
2 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team 12  
3 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp 9  
4 Christophe Laborie (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 9  
5 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky 8  
6 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team 7  
7 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 6  
8 Brice Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 6  
9 Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar 6  
10 Romain Feillu (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 4  
11 Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling 4  
12 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 3  
13 Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 3  
14 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 3  
15 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 2  
16 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida 2  
17 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 2  
18 Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing 2  
19 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 2  
20 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 2  
21 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 1  
22 Jan Bakelants (Bel) Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 1  
Young riders classification
1 John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Shimano 21:52:45  
2 Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Garmin Sharp 0:00:01  
3 Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:02  
4 Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:00:12  
5 Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa) Movistar Team 0:00:16  
6 Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM Cycling    
7 Bob Jungels (Lux) Trek Factory Racing 0:00:21  
8 Tim Wellens (Bel) Lotto Belisol 0:00:27  
9 Bryan Coquard (Fra) Team Europcar 0:01:01  
10 Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:01:25  
11 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale    
12 Fabio Felline (Ita) Trek Factory Racing 0:02:08  
13 Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:02:10  
14 Michel Koch (Ger) Cannondale 0:02:27  
15 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Team Giant-Shimano 0:03:54  
16 Moreno Hofland (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:04:09  
17 Rafal Majka (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo 0:04:26  
18 Alexey Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha 0:04:56  
19 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:08:03  
20 Sergei Chernetckii (Rus) Team Katusha 0:08:36  
21 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:08:53  
22 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:09:50  
23 Anthony Delaplace (Fra) Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:10:25  
24 Michael Matthews (Aus) Orica GreenEdge 0:11:07  
25 Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge 0:12:38  
26 Luca Wackermann (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:15:34  
27 Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:15:47  
28 Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale 0:18:27  
29 Nelson Filipe Santos Simoes Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida 0:19:26  
30 Jetse Bol (Ned) Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:22:01  
31 Jesus Herrada Lopez (Spa) Movistar Team 0:23:06  
32 Adrien Petit (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:23:24  
33 Taylor Phinney (USA) BMC Racing Team 0:29:28  
34 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano 0:30:53  
35 Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky 0:34:42  
Teams classification
1 AG2R La Mondiale 65:38:52  
2 Movistar Team 0:00:04  
3 Team Katusha 0:00:10  
4 Astana Pro Team 0:00:15  
5 Lampre-Merida 0:00:17  
6 Cannondale    
7 BMC Racing Team 0:00:28  
8 Garmin Sharp 0:00:30  
9 Lotto Belisol    
10 Bretagne - Seche Environnement 0:00:41  
11 Orica GreenEdge 0:00:52  
12 IAM Cycling 0:01:03  
13 Trek Factory Racing 0:01:23  
14 Belkin-Pro Cycling Team 0:02:45  
15 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step Cycling Team 0:03:49  
16 Team Giant-Shimano 0:04:08  
17 Cofidis, Solutions Credits 0:05:06  
18 FDJ.fr 0:06:29  
19 Team Europcar 0:09:26  
20 Team Sky 0:14:28  
21 Tinkoff-Saxo 0:21:45