Guardini strikes again in Le Tour de Langkawi sprint

Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg retains race leader's jersey

Reinardt Janse van Rensburg now appreciates his overall lead in the Tour de Langkawi after he and his Dimension Data team worked hard to defend it on Tuesday’s seventh stage against a number of attempts to usurp him.

"Definitely," Janse van Rensburg replied when asked if he felt better about being in the yellow jersey. "I think the team showed today how strong they are. After defending it, I think it feels a little bit better to have it on my shoulders now."

When Janse van Rensburg took the overall leader's yellow jersey on Monday’s sixth stage, he expressed regret for the circumstances that led to him deposing the overnight leader, Columbian Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) and moving up from second place overall at 23 seconds to the Astana rider into first place.

Lopez, who took the lead by winning stage four on Sunday into the Cameron Highlands, lost his lead on Sunday due to a broken wheel with six kilometres to go that led to him finishing 35 seconds behind Janse van Rensburg and the peloton.

Starting Tuesday's seventh stage, 202.3km from Seremban to Parit Sulong, Janse van Rensburg led the tour by 11 seconds over second placed Daniel Jaramillo (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling) of Colombia and 12 seconds on third placed Lopez.

The overall podium standings remained the same after Andrea Guardini (Astana) won the stage – his third this year and 21st career victory in the tour - in a bunch sprint from fellow Italian Jakub Mareczko (Southeast-Venezuala) and Slovakian Juraj Sagan (Tinkoff). But Janse van Rensburg, fifth on the stage, was more buoyant after he and his team fought off the moves by his key rivals and their teams to pressure him with a number of attacks - moves also aimed at trying to reshuffle the overall classification below him (with only 59 seconds separating second to 25th position) and the various positions in the other categories still up for grabs.

Janse van Rensburg and Dimension Data marked several early moves, one of them by six riders including Pole Karel Domagalski (ONE Pro Cycling) and Belgian Laurens De Vreese (Astana) who were placed 19th overall at 55 seconds and 30th at 2 minutes 6 seconds respectively and got up to 1 minute 5 seconds before the King of the Mountains climb at 27km. Then, with the duo contained on the climb, Jaramillo and Lopez surged to awards the top to try to get a break on the South African and take vital seconds back on the first intermediate sprint after the descent at 46.6km.

Covering the move, Janse van Rensburg found himself in a 25 strong group with his rivals, but behind a new break of six, again including Domagalski and De Vreese.

Janse van Rensburg's team chased for the rest of the stage, accounting for every member of the break that changed in numbers and names and gained a maximum lead of 5 minutes 20 seconds with 50km to go until the last survivor, De Vreese, was caught with three kilometres to go and a bunch sprint was assured with the responsibility to ride at the front finally becoming that of the sprinters’ teams.

"The team was really strong," Janse van Rensburg said. "I was all the time saying to them, 'Slow down, slow down' so the sprinters' teams should come up and help us close the gap. There was not a lot of help but the team was really strong."

Asked if he is confident of winning the tour that ends on Wednesday with stage eight, 119km from Batu Pahat to Malaka, Janse van Rensburg said: "One more stage to go … but anything can happen.

"There are still a lot of guys trying to do something on the classification. [Wednesday] will have to have to be about concentration and teamwork again."

How it happened

The early six-strong break featuring Domagalski and De Vreese, also included Sagan, American Tanner Putt (UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling), China's Ma Guangtong (Hengxiang Cycling), and Tunisian Meher Hasnaoul (Skydive Dubai).

They managed to get a lead of 50 seconds at 25km and then 1 minute 5 seconds by the start of the climb to the first KOM at 27km.

With peloton flying, the surge up the climb by Jaramillo and Lopez sounded the alarm bells for Janse van Rensburg. Lopez led the field over the summit of the climb with his teammate De Vreese in second place, followed by Domagalski in third and then Jaramillo in fourth place.

Another break went with De Vreese, Sagan, Putt and Domagalski who were soon joined by Korean Hyo Suk Gong (KSPO) and Indonesian Agung Sahbana (Pegasus). Meanwhile, the peloton split in two, with Janse van Rensburg making the front group of 25 riders that at one point had 1 minute 10 seconds on the main peloton before the two groups came back together after the first sprint at 46km.

The leading breakaway also splintered after Domagalski won the first sprint from Putt and Sagan following a series of attacks. The group first split in two, then reformed as six and split in two again with De Vreese, Putt and Gong in front.

The trio were then joined by Guangtong and Chinese teammate Zhang Zheng (Hengxiang Cycling). But De Vreese was still the main threat for Janse van Rensburg as leader on the road; that is, until Dimension Data began to reel in the break after its lead surpassed five minutes and it splintered through a lack of co-operation that prompted Putt to attack, then De Vreese and Guangtong to follow.

As has throughout this tour, the break was doomed after losing Guangtong. Its lead plummeted in the last 20km until Putt and then finally De Vreese were caught.  

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team4:47:12 
2Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
3Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC  
4Saleh Mohd Harrif (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
5Reinardt J V Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
6Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
7John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT  
8Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
9Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
10Michael Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff  
11Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
12Joo Yong Seo (Kor) KSPO  
13Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
14Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC  
15Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
16Ahmad Lutfi Muhammad Fauzan (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
17Marcelo Felipe (Phi) Team 7 Eleven - Sava RBP  
18Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
19Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff  
20Mat Amin Mohd Shahrul (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
21Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff  
22Hyeonseok Kim (Kor) KSPO  
23Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT  
24Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
25Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team  
26Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
27Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC  
28Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
29Novardianto Jamalidin (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team  
30Arin Iswana (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team  
31Kangeun Joo (Kor) KSPO  
32Jingbiao Zhao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
33Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
34Patria Rastra (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team  
35Irwandie Lakasek (Mas) NSC - Mycron  
36Moreno Amezqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela  
37George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
38Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT  
39Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
40Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
41Othman Md Adiq Husainie (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
42Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data  
43Jesse James Ewart (Aus) Team 7 Eleven - Sava RBP  
44James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling  
45Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT  
46Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Team Roth  
47Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Roth  
48Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Southeast - Venezuela  
49Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Team  
50Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
51Manan Anuar (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
52Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff  
53Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) NSC - Mycron  
54Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
55Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) HKSI Pro Team  
56Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling  
57John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) One Pro Cycling  
58Dias Omirzakov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
59Kun-Soo Kim (Kor) KSPO  
60Ahmad Muazzam Iman Mustaffa Kamal (Mas) NSC - Mycron  
61Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
62Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
63Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team  
64Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
65Md Zawawi Azman (Mas) NSC - Mycron  
66Zhang Zheng (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
67Fakhruddin Mazuki Nur Amirul (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
68Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
69Rusli Amir Mustafa (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
70Carlos Alexandre Manarelli (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
71Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) Team 7 Eleven - Sava RBP  
72Jonipher Ravina (Phi) Team 7 Eleven - Sava RBP  
73Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
74Wenlong Zhang (Chn) Giant - Champion System Pro Cyc  
75Teten Rohendi (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team  
76Ho San Chiu (HKg) HKSI Pro Team  
77Mark John Lexer Galedo (Phi) Team 7 Eleven - Sava RBP  
78Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
79Thomas Scully (NZl) Drapac Professional Cycling  
80Muhamad Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) NSC - Mycron  
81Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
82Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Team0:00:18 
83Md Zariff Md Nur Aiman (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
84Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff  
85Zulkifle Nik Mohd Azwan (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
86Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC  
87Richard Handley (GBr) One Pro Cycling  
88Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
89Agung Sahbana (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team  
90Matthew Goss (Aus) One Pro Cycling  
91Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff  
92Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:25 
93Ahmad Mohd Azri (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:00:30 
94Fuwen Xue (Chn) Giant - Champion System Pro Cyc  
95Nick Dougall (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:36 
96Wan Yau Vincent Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Team0:00:40 
97Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO0:00:44 
98Bulgarelli Otavio Didier (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
99Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:00:57 
100Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team  
101Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:01:02 
102Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data  
103Mohd Nazri Muhamad (Mas) NSC - Mycron  
104Xiaolong Sun (Chn) Giant - Champion System Pro Cyc  
105Joao Marcelo Pereira Gaspar (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:01:06 
106Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela  
107Tyler Magner (USA) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT0:01:07 
108Gavin Mannion (USA) Drapac Professional Cycling  
109Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia National Team  
110Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:01:21 
111Jens Mouris (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:01:37 
112Tristan Marguet (Swi) Team Roth0:01:39 
113Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) KSPO0:01:41 
114Siu Wai Ko (HKg) HKSI Pro Team  
115Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:02:21 
116Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
117Colin Stussi (Swi) Team Roth  
118Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth  
119Ma Guangtong (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:04:13 
120Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT0:04:41 
121Ryan Macanally (Aus) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team  
122Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant - Champion System Pro Cyc0:06:34 
123Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team  
124Wenhui Bi (Chn) Giant - Champion System Pro Cyc  
Sprint - Johol
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling5 pts
2Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT3 
3Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff2 
4Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team1 
Sprint - Jasin
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team5 pts
2Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT3 
3Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) KSPO2 
4Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data1 
Sprint - Tangkak
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Zhang Zheng (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team5 pts
2Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) KSPO3 
3Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team2 
4Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT1 
KOM - Bukit Miku
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team6 pts
2Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team4 
3Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling2 
4Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT1 
KOM - Gemencheh
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT4 pts
2Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team2 
3Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) KSPO1 
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Reinardt J V Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data25:48:29 
2Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT0:00:11 
3Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:12 
4George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:00:16 
5Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff0:00:20 
6Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC0:00:22 
7Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling  
8Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT  
9Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC  
10Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour  
11Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT  
12Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:23 
13Moreno Amezqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela0:00:24 
14John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) One Pro Cycling0:00:27 
15Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
16James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling0:00:33 
17Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:00:37 
18Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling0:00:52 
19Tomas Aurelio Gil Martinez (Ven) Southeast - Venezuela  
20Valentin Baillifard (Swi) Team Roth0:00:56 
21Othman Md Adiq Husainie (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:00:59 
22Masakazu Ito (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:01:05 
23Jingbiao Zhao (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:01:06 
24Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Roth0:01:10 
25Alberto Nardin (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec  
26Marcelo Felipe (Phi) Team 7 Eleven - Sava RBP  
27Samuele Conti (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:01:27 
28Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team0:02:02 
29Richard Handley (GBr) One Pro Cycling0:02:12 
30Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data0:02:13 
31Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data0:02:17 
32Colin Stussi (Swi) Team Roth0:02:43 
33Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:03:03 
34Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff0:03:47 
35Fakhruddin Mazuki Nur Amirul (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:04:00 
36Yoshimitsu Hiratsuka (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:04:04 
37Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team0:04:18 
38Tomohiro Hayakawa (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:04:28 
39Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) NSC - Mycron0:04:31 
40Ho San Chiu (HKg) HKSI Pro Team0:04:35 
41Mark John Lexer Galedo (Phi) Team 7 Eleven - Sava RBP  
42Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data  
43Kangeun Joo (Kor) KSPO0:05:10 
44Ahmad Lutfi Muhammad Fauzan (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:05:27 
45Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:05:33 
46Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:06:16 
47Joo Yong Seo (Kor) KSPO0:06:26 
48Edgar Nohales Nieto (Spa) Team 7 Eleven - Sava RBP  
49Thomas Scully (NZl) Drapac Professional Cycling0:06:42 
50Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:51 
51Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT0:06:59 
52Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:07:01 
53Md Zariff Md Nur Aiman (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:07:26 
54Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Team0:07:38 
55Md Zawawi Azman (Mas) NSC - Mycron0:08:06 
56Gavin Mannion (USA) Drapac Professional Cycling0:09:47 
57Agung Sahbana (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:10:51 
58Rusli Amir Mustafa (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:11:31 
59Ka Hoo Fung (HKg) HKSI Pro Team0:11:41 
60Jonipher Ravina (Phi) Team 7 Eleven - Sava RBP  
61Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff0:14:12 
62Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff0:14:13 
63Mohd Nazri Muhamad (Mas) NSC - Mycron0:14:24 
64Jesse James Ewart (Aus) Team 7 Eleven - Sava RBP  
65Wenlong Zhang (Chn) Giant - Champion System Pro Cyc0:15:13 
66Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:15:14 
67Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff0:15:15 
68Michael Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff0:15:20 
69Carlos Alexandre Manarelli (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:15:23 
70Patria Rastra (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:15:54 
71Ma Guangtong (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:15:56 
72Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:16:22 
73Teten Rohendi (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:16:29 
74Mat Amin Mohd Shahrul (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:17:21 
75Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:17:55 
76Sung Baek Park (Kor) KSPO0:18:04 
77Novardianto Jamalidin (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:18:20 
78Hyeonseok Kim (Kor) KSPO0:18:23 
79Siu Wai Ko (HKg) HKSI Pro Team0:19:08 
80Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) KSPO0:19:27 
81Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:19:28 
82Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC0:20:54 
83Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:20:58 
84John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT0:21:08 
85Xiaolong Sun (Chn) Giant - Champion System Pro Cyc0:21:20 
86Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth0:21:30 
87Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling0:21:32 
88Kun-Soo Kim (Kor) KSPO0:22:52 
89Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:23:33 
90Zhang Zheng (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:23:34 
91Muhamad Afiq Huznie Othman (Mas) NSC - Mycron0:23:41 
92Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:24:00 
93Wan Yau Vincent Lau (HKg) HKSI Pro Team0:26:00 
94Tyler Magner (USA) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT0:26:19 
95Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:26:21 
96Saleh Mohd Harrif (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team  
97Ryan Macanally (Aus) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:26:31 
98Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:26:44 
99Manan Anuar (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team0:27:58 
100Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:28:30 
101Li Jun Bai (Chn) Giant - Champion System Pro Cyc0:29:25 
102Marco Bandiera (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:29:42 
103Arman Kamyshev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:29:43 
104Irwandie Lakasek (Mas) NSC - Mycron0:29:58 
105Ahmad Muazzam Iman Mustaffa Kamal (Mas) NSC - Mycron0:30:54 
106Takeaki Ayabe (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:31:11 
107Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC0:32:36 
108Ahmad Mohd Azri (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:33:35 
109Bulgarelli Otavio Didier (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:34:26 
110Zulkifle Nik Mohd Azwan (Mas) Malaysia National Team0:35:33 
111Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT0:35:34 
112Wenhui Bi (Chn) Giant - Champion System Pro Cyc0:35:44 
113Matthew Goss (Aus) One Pro Cycling0:36:35 
114Jens Mouris (Ned) Drapac Professional Cycling0:37:07 
115Arin Iswana (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:38:59 
116Joao Marcelo Pereira Gaspar (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:39:14 
117Andrea Dal Col (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela0:39:46 
118Francisco Chamorro (Arg) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:42:03 
119Fuwen Xue (Chn) Giant - Champion System Pro Cyc0:43:53 
120Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team0:45:09 
121Tristan Marguet (Swi) Team Roth0:51:58 
122Dias Omirzakov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:52:32 
123Hiu Fung Choy (HKg) HKSI Pro Team0:56:13 
124Pablo Urtasun Perez (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour1:03:45 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team73 pts
2Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC47 
3Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela46 
4John Murphy (USA) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT39 
5Reinardt J V Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data34 
6Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team31 
7Brenton Jones (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling25 
8Michael Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff22 
9James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling20 
10Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec18 
11Dylan Page (Swi) Team Roth17 
12Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) KSPO16 
13Shiki Kuroeda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team15 
14Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff15 
15Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
16Saleh Mohd Harrif (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team14 
17Joao Marcelo Pereira Gaspar (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour13 
18Othman Md Adiq Husainie (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team11 
19Shimpei Fukuda (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team10 
20Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling8 
21Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team8 
22Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) NSC - Mycron8 
23Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT8 
24Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF7 
25Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team7 
26Erik Baska (Svk) Tinkoff7 
27Novardianto Jamalidin (Ina) Pegasus Continental Cycling Team6 
28Moreno Amezqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela5 
29Carlos Alexandre Manarelli (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour5 
30Zhang Zheng (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team5 
31Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Team5 
32Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia National Team5 
33Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC5 
34Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff4 
35Graeme Brown (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling4 
36Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec4 
37Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) Dimension Data3 
38Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
39Fakhruddin Mazuki Nur Amirul (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team2 
40Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff2 
41Luca Pacioni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec2 
42Hyeonseok Kim (Kor) KSPO2 
43Matthew Goss (Aus) One Pro Cycling2 
44George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling1 
45Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling1 
46Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data1 
47Joo Yong Seo (Kor) KSPO1 
48Thomas Scully (NZl) Drapac Professional Cycling1 
49Md Zariff Md Nur Aiman (Mas) Malaysia National Team1 
50Manan Anuar (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1 
51Dias Omirzakov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Meiyin Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team49 pts
2Miguel Angel Lopez Moreno (Col) Astana Pro Team31 
3Sea Keong Loh (Mas) Malaysia National Team28 
4Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT21 
5Reinardt J V Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data17 
6Hyo Suk Gong (Kor) KSPO13 
7George Harper (GBr) One Pro Cycling12 
8Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC12 
9Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team12 
10Jonathan Clarke (Aus) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT10 
11Burr Ho (HKg) HKSI Pro Team10 
12Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff8 
13Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
14Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff7 
15Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team6 
16Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff6 
17Songezo Jim (RSA) Dimension Data6 
18James Oram (NZl) One Pro Cycling5 
19Tanner Putt (USA) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT5 
20Joao Marcelo Pereira Gaspar (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour5 
21Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF5 
22Carlos Alexandre Manarelli (Bra) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour4 
23Luca Chirico (Ita) Bardiani CSF4 
24Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthCare Professional CT3 
25Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data3 
26Sofian Nabil Omar Mohd Bakri (Mas) NSC - Mycron3 
27Meher Hasnaoui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC3 
28Lachlan Norris (Aus) Drapac Professional Cycling2 
29Moreno Amezqueta (Spa) Southeast - Venezuela2 
30Karol Domagalski (Pol) One Pro Cycling2 
31Othman Md Adiq Husainie (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team2 
32Marcelo Felipe (Phi) Team 7 Eleven - Sava RBP2 
33Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour1 
34John Kronborg Ebsen (Den) One Pro Cycling1 
35Fakhruddin Mazuki Nur Amirul (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team1 
36Kangeun Joo (Kor) KSPO1 
37Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Southeast - Venezuela1 
38Hyeonseok Kim (Kor) KSPO1 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UnitedHealthCare Professional Cycling Team77:26:22 
2Bardiani CSF0:00:04 
3ONE Pro Cycling0:00:22 
4Dimension Data0:00:59 
5Southeast - Venezuela0:01:40 
6Team Roth0:02:17 
7Hengxiang Cycling Team0:04:43 
8Tinkoff0:06:14 
9Terengganu Cycling Team0:07:27 
10Aisan Racing Team0:08:03 
11Team 7 Eleven - Sava RBP0:08:16 
12Drapac Professional Cycling0:11:52 
13Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team AAC0:14:28 
14KSPO  
15HKSI Pro Team0:18:08 
16Malaysia National Team0:18:59 
17Astana Pro Team0:20:38 
18NSC - Mycron0:23:57 
19Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:30:03 
20Pegasus Continental Cycling Team0:30:08 
21Funvic Soul Cycles - Carrefour0:35:46 
22Giant - Champion System Pro Cycling0:46:18 

Related Articles

Back to top