GP de Plouay: Deignan bests Ferrand-Prevot

Roy leads pack home to round out podium

Elizabeth Deignan (Boels-Dolmans) outsprinted Pauline Ferrand-Prevot (Canyon SRAM) in a duel of former World Champions to win the GP de Plouay. Sarah Roy of Orica-Scott led the peloton home behind the two-rider move to take third place.

"It's nice to win here, there are always good crowds," said Deignan, who also won the French race in 2015. Plouay marks the first WorldTour-level win of 2017 for the British road champ, who had finished on five WorldTour podiums thus far this season without reaching the top step.

Deignan and Ferrand-Prevot got away from the pack on the last lap of the circuit course, on the final climb of the Ty Marrec. The Briton went first, with Ferrand-Prevot catching up to her to form an escape of two. The pair made it to the finish together, where Deignan proved to have the strongest legs, winning by two seconds. 10 seconds later, Roy crossed the line to nab the final spot on the podium.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elizabeth Deignan (GBr) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam3:07:29 
2Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Canyon SRAM Racing0:00:02 
3Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:00:10 
4Eugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana  
5Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing  
6Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling  
7Lauren Stephens (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
8Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
9Danielle King (GBr) Cylance Pro Cycling  
10Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
11Ashleigh Moolman-Pasio (RSA) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
12Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Drops Cycling Team  
13Shara Gillow (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
14Janneke Ensing (Ned) Alé Cipollini  
15Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
16Alison Jackson (Can) BePink Cogeas  
17Aude Biannic (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
18Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
19Anna Van Der Breggen (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
20Urša Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
21Hanna Nilsson (Swe) BTC City Ljubljana  
22Megan Guarnier (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
23Rossella Ratto (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
24Amanda Spratt (Aus) Orica Scott Women0:00:21 
25Chloe Hosking (Aus) Alé Cipollini  
26Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women  
27Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Cylance Pro Cycling  
28Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon SRAM Racing  
29Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team  
30Martina Ritter (Aut) Drops Cycling Team  
31Eugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
32Anouska Koster (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
33Claudia Lichtenberg (Ger) Wiggle High5  
34Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
35Kathrin Hammes (Ger) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
36Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5  
37Charlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
38Lucy Kennedy (Aus) Australia  
39Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
40Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:24 
41Soraya Paladin (Ita) Alé Cipollini0:00:29 
42Lex Albrecht (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:01:43 
43Liane Lippert (Ger) Team Sunweb Women  
44Hayley Simmonds (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling0:02:02 
45Leah Kirchmann (Can) Team Sunweb Women0:02:21 
46Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Sunweb Women0:02:31 
47Alicia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek  
48Alba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Lointek  
49Krista Doebel-Hickok (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling0:04:29 
50Juliette Labous (Fra) Team Sunweb Women0:04:39 
51Marion Sicot (Fra) France0:05:19 
52Esther Van Veen (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team  
53Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) Alé Cipollini  
54Lourdes Oyarbide (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
55Christa Riffel (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing  
56Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
57Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing  
58Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
59Alice Barnes (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
60Anna Zita Maria Stricker (Ita) BTC City Ljubljana  
61Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon SRAM Racing  
62Lisen Hockings (Aus) Australia0:07:03 
63Nina Buijsman (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team  
64Jenelle Crooks (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
65Irena Ossola (USA) SAS - MACOGEP  
66Jessica Allen (Aus) Orica Scott Women  
67Maelle Grossetete (Fra) France  
68Severine Eraud (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
69Shannon Malseed (Aus) Australia  
70Laura Massey (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
71Eri Yonamine (Jpn) FDJ Nouvelle Aquitaine Futuroscope  
72Lorena Llamas (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
73Nikola Nosková (Cze) BePink Cogeas  
74Nicole Hanselmann (Swi) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team0:10:40 
75Anna Plichta (Pol) WM3 Pro Cycling  
76Katia Ragusa (Ita) BePink Cogeas  
77Spela Kern (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango  
78Lauren Kitchen (Aus) WM3 Pro Cycling  
79Gabrielle Pilote-Fortin (Can) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
80Riejanne Markus (Ned) WM3 Pro Cycling  
81Pauliena Rooijakkers (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team  
82Lucia Gonzalez (Spa) Lointek  
83Cristina Martinez (Spa) Lointek0:13:18 
84Nicole Steigenga (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg-Destil Cycling Team  
85Carlee Taylor (Aus) Alé Cipollini  
86Grace Brown (Aus) Australia  
87Laura Asencio (Fra) France  
88Brianna Walle (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
89Kseniia Dobrynina (Rus) Servetto Giusta  
90Marine Strappazzon (Fra) France  
91Véronique Bilodeau (Can) SAS - MACOGEP  
92Pauline Allin (Fra) SAS - MACOGEP  
93Anna Potokina (Rus) Servetto Giusta  
94Frédérique Larose-Gingras (Can) SAS - MACOGEP  
OTLKatarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
OTLAmy Cure (Aus) Wiggle High5  
OTLChristina Perchtold (Aut) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
OTLTereza Medvedova (Svk) BePink Cogeas  
OTLRebecca Durrell (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
OTLAna Cristina Sanabria Sanchez (Col) Servetto Giusta  
DNSStephanie Gaumnitz (Ger) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
DNSJessica Pratt (Aus) Australia  
DNFJelena Eric (Srb) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFRotem Gafinovitz (Isr) WM3 Pro Cycling  
DNFAnna Trevisi (Ita) Alé Cipollini  
DNFWilleke Knol (Ned) Cylance Pro Cycling  
DNFJip Van Den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
DNFAmy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle High5  
DNFLouisa Lobigs (Aus) Australia  
DNFClara Playan Bosque (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
DNFLierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Spa) Bizkaia-Durango  
DNFJulia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
DNFNatalya Sokovnina (Kaz) Servetto Giusta  
DNFJennifer Cesar Salazar (Ven) Servetto Giusta  
DNFBeatriu Gomez (Spa) Lointek  
DNFAriadna Trias Jordan (Spa) Lointek  
DNFAnna Badegruber (Aut) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
DNFGabriella Shaw (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
DNFEileen Roe (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
DNFRebecca Carter (GBr) Team WNT Pro Cycling  
DNFLucy Shaw (GBr) Drops Cycling Team  
DNFEmma Bedard (Can) SAS - MACOGEP  
DNFTatiana Shamanova (Rus) BePink Cogeas  
DNFFrancesca Pattaro (Ita) BePink Cogeas  
DNFOphelie Fenart (Fra) France  
DNFFanny Zambon (Fra) France  

Related Articles

Back to top