Giro del Trentino: BMC win team time trial

Oss takes race lead

BMC won the opening team time trial, from Riva del Garda to Arco, at the Giro del Trentino, ahead of second place NetApp-Endura. The American team was untouchable as they blasted around the 13.4km course in a time of 14:12.

BMC was one of the last of the 16 teams present to roll down the starting ramp. They came out of the gates flying and were the only team to dip under the seven-minute mark at the intermediate check.

Trentino born rider Daniel Oss crossed the line first and will start tomorrow's stage as the race leader. However, the Italian is likely to relinquish his race lead after tomorrow’s summit finish. His teammate Cadel Evans, who was second across the line, is sitting in prime position to be the one to assume the lead. His nine-second gap to Sky and Bradley Wiggins provides him with a small cushion.

Sky was already at a disadvantage before they even got to the start, with only six riders in their starting line-up. With Ian Boswell dropping off the back, the team finished with the minimum of five riders. Despite that, Wiggins was able to shepherd his team around the short course, to set the early pace. The team eventually finished in third.

Evans will have a challenger for the pink jersey tomorrow, in NetApp-Endura’s Leo König. Their second place was surely the surprise of the day. They are not known for their team time trialling abilities, but were only four seconds down on BMC’s time at the intermediate check. They were unable to keep up the pace and eventually finished 15 seconds down on BMC.

König has been out of action since the Tour of Oman with a knee injury. The Czech rider is a very strong climber and finished in the top 10 at the Vuelta a España last year, after winning a stage.

Of the general classification riders, the bigger losers of the day were Ivan Basso (Cannondale) and Michele Scarponi (Astana). The pair lost 13 and 21 seconds respectively. However it is still all to play for with three tough mountain stages to come.

Stage 2 will feature two classified climbs, before the summit finish on the first category San Giacomo di Brentonico.

Results

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team0:14:12 
 Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
 Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
 Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
 Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
 Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
 Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
 Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:24 
 Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:16:54 
2Team Netapp - Endura0:14:17 
 Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura  
 David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura  
 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura  
 José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura  
 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura  
 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura  
 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura  
 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura0:14:55 
3Team Sky0:14:21 
 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky  
 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky  
 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
 Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
 Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:15:27 
4Movistar Team  
 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:14:24 
 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  
 Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
 Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
 Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
 Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
 Dayer Uberne Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:15:57 
5Cannondale0:14:25 
 Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale  
 Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale  
 Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale  
 Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
 George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale  
 Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale0:15:21 
 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
6Astana Pro Team0:14:31 
 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
 Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
 Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
 Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
 Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:14:42 
 Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:15:44 
7Rusvelo0:14:33 
 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo  
 Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo  
 Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo  
 Alexander Serov (Rus) Rusvelo  
 Artur Ershov (Rus) Rusvelo  
 Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Rusvelo0:15:24 
 Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo0:16:30 
 Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Rusvelo0:17:02 
8Lampre-Merida0:14:35 
 Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
 Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
 Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
 Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
 Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
 Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida0:14:53 
 Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:15:01 
9CCC Polsat Polkowice0:14:38 
 Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
 Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
 Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
 Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
 Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
 Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:14:44 
 Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:17:11 
10Colombia0:14:39 
 Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia  
 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
 Juan Esteba Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia  
 Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia  
 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia  
 Duber Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia0:15:19 
11Neri Sottoli0:14:40 
 Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
 Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
 Yonattah Monsalve (Ven) Neri Sottoli  
 Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
 Luigi Miletta (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
 Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
 Samuele Conti (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:15:10 
12MTN - Qhubeka0:14:42 
 Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
 Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka  
 Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
 Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka  
 Jim Songezo (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:16:36 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:14:46 
 Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale  
 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
 Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:52 
 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:14:59 
 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
14Bardiani CSF0:14:50 
 Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
 Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
 Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
 Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
 Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
 Donato De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
 Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:15:03 
15Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:14:50 
 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
 Ramon Domene Reyes (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
 Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
 Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
 Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
 Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
 Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:15:01 
 Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:16:29 
16Androni Giocattoli0:14:51 
 Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
 Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
 Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
 Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
 Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
 Franco Pelizzotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
 Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
DNSMeron Russom (Eri) Androni Giocattoli  
DNFFerekalsi Debesay Abrha (Eri) Androni Giocattoli  
General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:14:12 
2Cadel Evans (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
3Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
4Steve Morabito (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
5Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
6Yannick Eijssen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
7Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura0:00:05 
8David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa) Team Netapp - Endura  
9Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp - Endura  
10José Pimenta Costa Mendes (Por) Team Netapp - Endura  
11Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Team Netapp - Endura  
12Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp - Endura  
13Tiago Machado (Por) Team Netapp - Endura  
14Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Team Sky0:00:09 
15Dario Cataldo (Ita) Team Sky  
16Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Sky  
17Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
18Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
19Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:12 
20Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team  
21Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa) Movistar Team  
22Alex Dowsett (GBr) Movistar Team  
23Enrique Sanz (Spa) Movistar Team  
24Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
25Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
26Martin Kohler (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
27Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale0:00:13 
28Ivan Basso (Ita) Cannondale  
29Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale  
30Elia Viviani (Ita) Cannondale  
31George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
32Damiano Caruso (Ita) Cannondale  
33Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:19 
34Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
35Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
36Fredrik Carl Wilhelm Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team  
37Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
38Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
39Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo0:00:21 
40Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Rusvelo  
41Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo  
42Alexander Serov (Rus) Rusvelo  
43Artur Ershov (Rus) Rusvelo  
44Winner Anacona Gomez (Col) Lampre-Merida0:00:23 
45Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
46Elia Favilli (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
47Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
48Jose Rodolfo Serpa Perez (Col) Lampre-Merida  
49Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) Lampre-Merida  
50Mateusz Taciak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:26 
51Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
52Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
53Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
54Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
55Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice  
56Fabio Andres Duarte Arevalo (Col) Colombia0:00:27 
57Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia  
58Juan Esteba Arango Carvajal (Col) Colombia  
59Carlos Julian Quintero (Col) Colombia  
60Leonardo Fabio Duque (Col) Colombia  
61Mauro Finetto (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:00:28 
62Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
63Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
64Yonattah Monsalve (Ven) Neri Sottoli  
65Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
66Luigi Miletta (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
67Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli  
68Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:30 
69Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka  
70Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
71Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
72Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka  
73Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
74Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:32 
75Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34 
76Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
77Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
78Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
79Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
80Marco Canola (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:38 
81Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
82Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
83Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
84Stefano Locatelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
85Donato De Ieso (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
86Angelo Pagani (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
87Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
88Ramon Domene Reyes (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
89Marcos Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
90Antonio Piedra Perez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
91Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
92Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
93Diego Rosa (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:39 
94Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
95Emanuele Sella (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
96Jackson Rodriguez (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
97Patrick Facchini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
98Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
99Franco Pelizzotti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
100Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
101Julian Kern (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:40 
102Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida0:00:41 
103Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura0:00:43 
104Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:47 
105Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
106Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:49 
107Luca Dodi (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
108Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:51 
109Samuele Conti (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:00:58 
110Duber Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia0:01:07 
111Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Cannondale0:01:09 
112Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Cannondale  
113Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Rusvelo0:01:12 
114Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:01:15 
115Mikel Landa Meana (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:01:32 
116Dayer Uberne Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:01:45 
117Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:17 
118Sergey Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo0:02:18 
119Jim Songezo (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:24 
120Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:02:42 
121Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Rusvelo0:02:50 
122Adrian Honkisz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:02:59 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:14:12 
2Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale0:00:13 
3Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale  
4George Bennett (NZl) Cannondale  
5Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:19 
6Evan Huffman (USA) Astana Pro Team  
7Artur Ershov (Rus) Rusvelo0:00:21 
8Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:23 
9Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:26 
10Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:00:30 
11Josef Cerny (Cze) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:32 
12Hugo Houle (Can) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34 
13Francesco Bongiorno (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:38 
14Ramon Domene Reyes (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
15Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
16Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
17Alessio Taliani (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:39 
18Yonder Godoy (Ven) Androni Giocattoli  
19Gianfranco Zilioli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli  
20Scott Thwaites (GBr) Team Netapp - Endura0:00:43 
21Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:49 
22Samuele Conti (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:00:58 
23Duber Quintero Artunduaga (Col) Colombia0:01:07 
24Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky0:01:15 
25Dayer Uberne Quintana Rojas (Col) Movistar Team0:01:45 
26Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:02:17 
27Jim Songezo (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:02:24 
28Sebastian Lander (Den) BMC Racing Team0:02:42 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team0:14:12 
2Team Netapp - Endura0:00:05 
3Team Sky0:00:09 
4Movistar Team0:00:12 
5Cannondale0:00:13 
6Astana Pro Team0:00:19 
7Rusvelo0:00:21 
8Lampre-Merida0:00:23 
9CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:26 
10Colombia0:00:27 
11Neri Sottoli0:00:28 
12MTN - Qhubeka0:00:30 
13AG2R La Mondiale0:00:34 
14Bardiani CSF0:00:38 
15Caja Rural - Seguros RGA  
16Androni Giocattoli0:00:39 

Related Articles

Back to top