Wild wins stage 4a sprint at Energiewacht Tour

Blaak stays in overall lead ahead of stage 4b time trial

Kirsten Wild (Hitec Products) used her powerful sprint to storm to the stage 4a victory at Energiewacht Tour on Saturday morning. The Dutchwoman beat overall race leader Chantal Blaak (Boels-Dolmans) and Barbara Guarischi (Canyon-SRAM) to the line in Zuidhorn.

After the 75km stage, Blaak retained her lead in the overall classification by 12 seconds over teammate Ellen van Dijk and 16 seconds over Lisa Brennauer (Canyon-SRAM).

The morning stage took the women's peloton on a 68km larger loop, followed by a smaller lap in and around the city of Zuidhorn. Crosswinds swept through the field along the technical circuit, causing the peloton to split. Chantal Blaak (Boels-Dolmans), who started the day in the lead, was caught out but managed to get back into the lead group before the finishing circuits.

Lucinda Brand (Rabo Liv) attacked from the field but the flyer didn't last long as the field, determined to see a bunch sprint, swept her up as Wild took the stage win.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products1:54:31 
2Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
3Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing  
4Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS  
5Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
6Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
7Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
8Kelly Markus (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
9Christina Siggaard (Den) National Team Denmark  
10Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
11Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata  
12Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS  
13Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing  
14Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
15Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
16Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High5  
17Melissa Lowther (GBr) National Team Great Britain0:00:04 
18Leonie Lubbinge (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar  
19Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing  
20Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata  
21Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing  
22Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
23Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
24Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
25Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
26Sara Penton (Swe) Lares-Waowdeals  
27Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS  
28Sarah Ingelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
29Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Lensworld-Zannata  
30Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
31Rixt Meijer (Ned) Meteoor-Assen-Roden  
32Claudia Koster (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
33Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
34Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
35Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
36Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata  
37Marjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
38Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata  
39Esther Van Veen (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
40Lisa Klein (Ger) National Team Germany  
41Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
42Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
43Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
44Sofie Van Horik (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
45Gilke Croket (Bel) National Team Belgium  
46Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High5  
47Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
48Simone De Vries (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar  
49Vera Koedooder (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
50Karen Elzing (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
51Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products  
52Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
53Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing  
54Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS  
55Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur  
56Paulien Koster (Ned) NWV Groningen  
57Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
58Amy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle High5  
59Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
60Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
61Pernille Mathiesen (Den) National Team Denmark  
62Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:47 
63Sanne Bouwmeester (Ned) Meteoor-Assen-Roden  
64Druyts Lenny (Bel) National Team Belgium  
65Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
66Gretchen Stumhofer (USA) National Team U.S.A.  
67Allison Arensman (USA) National Team U.S.A.  
68Riejanne Markus (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
69Anne Huinen (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
70Ingrid Tempert (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
71Britt Teunissen (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
72Nel De Crits (Bel) National Team Belgium  
73Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
74Holly Breck (USA) National Team U.S.A.  
75Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products  
76Annet Pit (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar  
77Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
78Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Team WNT  
79Lise Marie Henzelin (Swi) National Team Switzerland  
80Allie Dragoo (USA) National Team U.S.A.  
81Minke Van Dongen (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
82Sandra Weiss (Swi) National Team Switzerland  
83Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWV Groningen0:01:28 
84Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High50:01:34 
85Judith Bloem (Ned) Jan van Arckel0:04:16 
86Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica-AIS  
87Winanda Spoor (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata  
88Jenny Hofmann (Ger) Girlsteam Sachsen0:04:20 
89Mareille Meijering (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar  
90Manon Lloyd (GBr) National Team Great Britain  
91Anne Marijn Van Der Graaf (Ned) NWV Groningen  
92Danielle Khan (GBr) National Team Great Britain  
93Ivana Tiessens (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar  
94Celine Van Severen (Bel) National Team Belgium0:04:31 
95Emily Nelson (GBr) National Team Great Britain0:06:37 
96Corinna Lechner (Ger) National Team Germany  
General classification after stage 4a
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam8:26:24 
2Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:12 
3Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing0:00:16 
4Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:00:23 
5Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS0:00:27 
6Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS  
7Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing0:00:28 
8Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High50:00:42 
9Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:00:43 
10Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing0:00:53 
11Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
12Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:00:58 
13Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:02:58 
14Vera Koedooder (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:03:02 
15Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products0:03:49 
16Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products0:04:03 
17Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:04:18 
18Sara Penton (Swe) Lares-Waowdeals0:04:20 
19Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam0:04:29 
20Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
21Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing0:04:34 
22Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:04:40 
23Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS0:04:41 
24Shara Gillow (Aus) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:04:44 
25Allie Dragoo (USA) National Team U.S.A.  
26Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:04:47 
27Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:04:51 
28Kyara Stijns (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:04:59 
29Lisa Klein (Ger) National Team Germany0:05:01 
30Esra Tromp (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team0:05:03 
31Riejanne Markus (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur0:05:37 
32Alena Amialiusik (Blr) Canyon SRAM Racing0:05:47 
33Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:05:48 
34Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High50:05:52 
35Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products0:05:53 
36Christina Siggaard (Den) National Team Denmark0:05:55 
37Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
38Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team0:05:59 
39Pernille Mathiesen (Den) National Team Denmark  
40Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata0:06:01 
41Nina Kessler (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata  
42Sara Mustonen (Swe) Team Liv-Plantur0:06:02 
43Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Jan van Arckel0:06:03 
44Linda Melanie Villumsen (NZl) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:06:04 
45Iris Slappendel (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team  
46Rixt Meijer (Ned) Meteoor-Assen-Roden0:06:07 
47Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products0:06:41 
48Annie Ewart (Can) UnitedHealthcare Professional Cycling Team0:06:52 
49Gretchen Stumhofer (USA) National Team U.S.A.0:09:50 
50Amy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle High50:11:29 
51Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata0:11:35 
52Kelly Markus (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team0:11:37 
53Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Lensworld-Zannata0:11:39 
54Leonie Lubbinge (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar0:11:45 
55Claudia Koster (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
56Paulien Koster (Ned) NWV Groningen  
57Sarah Ingelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
58Esther Van Veen (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
59Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS  
60Simone De Vries (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar  
61Gilke Croket (Bel) National Team Belgium  
62Karen Elzing (Ned) Jan van Arckel0:12:17 
63Allison Arensman (USA) National Team U.S.A.0:12:27 
64Nel De Crits (Bel) National Team Belgium0:12:28 
65Sanne Bouwmeester (Ned) Meteoor-Assen-Roden  
66Rozanne Slik (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur  
67Minke Van Dongen (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
68Natalie Grinczer (GBr) Team WNT  
69Ingrid Tempert (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
70Sarah Rijkes (Aut) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
71Rachel Neylan (Aus) Orica-AIS  
72Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High50:12:59 
73Melissa Lowther (GBr) National Team Great Britain0:15:31 
74Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata0:15:35 
75Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica-AIS  
76Marjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned) Jan van Arckel0:15:41 
77Sofie Van Horik (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
78Winanda Spoor (Ned) Lensworld-Zannata0:15:57 
79Ivana Tiessens (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar0:16:01 
80Celine Van Severen (Bel) National Team Belgium0:16:12 
81Holly Breck (USA) National Team U.S.A.0:16:23 
82Lise Marie Henzelin (Swi) National Team Switzerland0:16:24 
83Anne Huinen (Ned) Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
84Druyts Lenny (Bel) National Team Belgium  
85Sandra Weiss (Swi) National Team Switzerland  
86Britt Teunissen (Ned) Jan van Arckel  
87Judith Bloem (Ned) Jan van Arckel0:16:36 
88Annet Pit (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar0:17:02 
89Wendy Oosterwoud (Ned) NWV Groningen0:17:05 
90Danielle Khan (GBr) National Team Great Britain0:19:45 
91Manon Lloyd (GBr) National Team Great Britain0:19:47 
92Jenny Hofmann (Ger) Girlsteam Sachsen0:19:57 
93Anne Marijn Van Der Graaf (Ned) NWV Groningen  
94Mareille Meijering (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar0:20:50 
95Emily Nelson (GBr) National Team Great Britain0:22:04 
96Corinna Lechner (Ger) National Team Germany0:22:12 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Vera Koedooder (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team6 pts
2Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam6 
3Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team3 
4Sara Penton (Swe) Lares-Waowdeals3 
5Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team3 
6Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team3 
7Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing2 
8Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High52 
9Anouska Koster (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team1 
10Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS1 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Chantal Blaak (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam45 pts
2Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Canyon SRAM Racing31 
3Kirsten Wild (Ned) Hitec Products27 
4Eleonora Van Dijk (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam26 
5Gracie Elvin (Aus) Orica-AIS26 
6Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur26 
7Allie Dragoo (USA) National Team U.S.A.25 
8Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing21 
9Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products20 
10Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Orica-AIS18 
11Amy Pieters (Ned) Wiggle High516 
12Gretchen Stumhofer (USA) National Team U.S.A.16 
13Vera Koedooder (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team14 
14Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team12 
15Julia Soek (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur12 
16Lucinda Brand (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team10 
17Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon SRAM Racing10 
18Sara Penton (Swe) Lares-Waowdeals10 
19Monique Van De Ree (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team9 
20Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata8 
21Kelly Markus (Ned) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team8 
22Christina Siggaard (Den) National Team Denmark7 
23Romy Kasper (Ger) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam6 
24Evy Kuijpers (Ned) Jan van Arckel6 
25Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam5 
26Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team4 
27Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon SRAM Racing4 
28Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products2 
29Riejanne Markus (Ned) Team Liv-Plantur1 
30Leonie Lubbinge (Ned) de Kannibaal - Adelaar1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam25:20:18 
2Canyon SRAM Racing0:00:16 
3Raboliv Women Cyclingteam0:03:14 
4Orica - AIS0:04:29 
5Team Liv-Plantur0:08:50 
6Parkhotel Valkenburg0:11:40 
7Hitec Products0:12:51 
8Lares-Waowdeals0:15:15 
9Wiggle High50:16:57 
10United Healthcare0:17:54 
11Lensworld-Zannata0:22:31 
12National Team U.S.A.0:26:09 
13Jan van Arckel0:28:59 
14de Kannibaal - Adelaar0:34:52 
15Swift - Avanti - Bollenstreek  
16National Team Belgium0:35:35 
17NWV Groningen0:47:41 
18National Team Great Britain0:53:57 

 

Related Articles

Back to top