TechPowered By

More tech

Eneco Tour 2010

Date range:
August 17-24, 2010

August 20, Stage 3: Ronse (Bel) - Ronse (Bel) 191.8km

Moerenhout bests Martin in Ronse

By:
Stephen Farrand
Published:
August 20, 2010, 15:45 BST,
Updated:
August 20, 2010, 19:26 BST

Martin new leader, peloton shatters on tough parcours

Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) savors the feeling of one of his biggest career wins.

Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) savors the feeling of one of his biggest career wins.

view thumbnail gallery

Dutch veteran Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank) earned what will probably be the final moment of glory of his 15-year career by winning stage three of the Eneco Tour in Ronse in a two-up sprint with Tony Martin (Team HTC-Columbia).

Moerenhout, 36, has already announced he will retire at the end of the current season. However, he still has the class that secured him two Dutch national titles and has clearly been training hard for his final month of his professional career.

Moerenhout attacked hard on the Mont d’Ellezelles climb with 32km to go, after an attack including Edvald Boasson Hagen (Team Sky) had been pulled back. Martin had been in the move but had the strength to go with the Dutchman's acceleration.

Two riders seemed to have little chance against a select group of chasers but both Martin and Moerenhout worked hard. The chasers hesitated and the other late climbs further disrupted their pursuit before they lost interest and enthusiasm.

Boasson Hagen tried to make up for missing the move by setting off in lone pursuit on the last time over the Oude Kwaremont climb but he was brought back and again learnt a valuable lesson about missing the decisive move of the race.

At the finish in Ronse, Moerenhout and Martin wisely shared the glory, with the Dutchman taking the stage victory with a long surge to the line, while Martin flicked to the side of the road.

They both finished 1:24 clear of a 28-rider chase group led in by Allan Davis (Astana) who won the sprint for third place and threw his arms up in the air thinking he had won the stage before he realised his embarrassing mistake.

Martin is the new leader of the Eneco Tour general classification and is set up for overall victory as well. The 25-year-old German is 10 seconds ahead of Moerenhout while previous race leader Svein Tuft (Garmin-Transitions) slipped to third overall at 1:26.

"I wasn't familiar with the roads of the stage because I only did the races down here once or twice in my 15-year professional career but it was still a good day," Moerenhout said with a modest smile.

"I felt good and so gave it a go. Martin came up to me and we just kept riding hard. With two hard climbs to go, the group behind was not committed about chasing us down and so we decided to go full gas to try and win."

Martin was surprised to ride so strongly and surprised to take the race lead.

"I'm very surprised. I'm here to prepare for the world championship time trial but now I'm the leader of the race," he said. "Moerenhout wanted to win the stage and I wanted the race leader's jersey, so it was perfect."

The Eneco Tour ends with a 16.9km time trial in Genk on Tuesday and so Martin is now the huge favourite for overall success thanks to his 90-second lead on Tuft, Boasson Hagen, Lars Boom (Rabobank) and Richie Porte (Saxo Bank), all strong against the clock. There are still two hilly stages, however, in the Ardennes on Sunday and Monday after Saturday's long flat stage to Roermond.

Full Results
1 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 4:35:51  
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
3 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 0:01:24  
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
5 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
6 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
7 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
8 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
9 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
10 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha    
11 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank    
12 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram    
13 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
14 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
15 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack    
16 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step    
17 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
18 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
19 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack    
20 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions    
21 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ    
22 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack    
23 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
24 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano    
25 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank    
26 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
27 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
28 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
29 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
30 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack 0:01:37  
31 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:01  
32 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha    
33 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank    
34 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana    
35 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
36 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
37 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
38 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
39 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
40 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
41 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
42 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 0:03:08  
43 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana    
44 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
45 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:07:15  
46 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo    
47 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
48 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step    
49 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
50 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:08:10  
51 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
52 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
53 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:09:37  
54 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:12:38  
55 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack    
56 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack    
57 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne    
58 Françis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:13:28  
59 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ    
60 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram    
61 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step    
62 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ    
63 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
64 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
65 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
66 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
67 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
68 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha    
69 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
70 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank    
71 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
72 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
73 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ    
74 Andrey Amador (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:13:31  
75 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha    
76 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:15:58  
77 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
78 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
79 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ    
80 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step    
81 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions    
82 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
83 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
84 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
85 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano    
86 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank    
87 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions    
88 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
89 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
90 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
91 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
92 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana    
93 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
94 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
95 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank    
96 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
97 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step    
98 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step    
99 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
100 Michael Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
101 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
102 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
103 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 0:20:54  
104 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
105 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
106 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram    
107 Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
108 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
109 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
110 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
111 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram    
112 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale    
113 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale    
114 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha    
115 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto    
116 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
117 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
118 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram    
119 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
120 René Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale    
121 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
122 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
123 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
124 Valeriy Dmitryev (Kaz) Astana    
125 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
126 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
127 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale    
128 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
129 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
130 Scott Davis (Aus) Astana    
131 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne    
132 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
133 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha    
134 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
135 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
136 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
137 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram    
138 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
139 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto    
140 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
141 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
142 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
143 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack    
144 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
145 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
146 Mickael Cherel (Fra) FDJ    
147 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
148 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
149 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
150 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha    
151 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
152 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana    
153 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia    
DNF Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank    
DNF Bolat Raimbekov (Kaz) Astana    
DNF Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Team Radioshack    
DNF Aitor Hernandez Gutierrez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
DNF Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step    
DNF Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step    
DNF Thomas Fothen (Ger) Team Milram    
DNF Artur Gajek (Ger) Team Milram    
DNF Gianni Meersman (Bel) FDJ    
DNF Félix Vidal Celis Zabala (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
DNF Jens Mouris (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team    
Sprint 1
1 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 8 pts
2 Michael Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5  
3 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 3  
Sprint 2
1 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 8 pts
2 Michael Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 5  
3 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 3  
Sprint 3
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 8 pts
2 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 5  
3 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 3  
Finish
1 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 30 pts
2 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 25  
3 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 22  
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 19  
5 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 17  
6 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 15  
7 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 13  
8 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 12  
9 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 11  
10 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 10  
Young riders
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 4:35:51  
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:24  
3 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
4 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
5 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
6 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank    
7 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
8 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
9 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack    
10 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
11 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank    
12 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack    
13 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
14 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano    
15 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:01  
16 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha    
17 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
18 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia    
19 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
20 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
21 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank    
22 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
23 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 0:03:08  
24 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana    
25 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:08:10  
26 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo    
27 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:09:37  
28 Françis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:13:28  
29 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ    
30 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
31 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale    
32 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank    
33 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
34 Andrey Amador (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:13:31  
35 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:15:58  
36 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
37 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
38 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank    
39 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
40 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions    
41 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne    
42 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:20:54  
43 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
44 Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
45 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
46 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia    
47 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale    
48 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha    
49 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
50 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram    
51 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
52 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia    
53 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto    
54 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
55 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
56 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha    
57 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
58 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto    
59 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator    
60 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
61 Mickael Cherel (Fra) FDJ    
62 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
Teams
1 Rabobank 13:50:21  
2 Team Radioshack 0:01:24  
3 Team Saxo Bank    
4 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:01  
5 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:02:38  
6 Astana 0:03:45  
7 Team Katusha    
8 Liquigas - Doimo 0:07:52  
9 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:08:47  
10 Skil - Shimano 0:09:37  
11 Caisse d'Epargne 0:12:38  
12 Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:13:06  
13 Team HTC - Columbia 0:15:11  
14 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:19:19  
15 Quick Step    
16 Garmin - Transitions 0:22:44  
17 Française Des Jeux 0:25:32  
18 AG2R La Mondiale 0:26:09  
19 Team Milram 0:32:58  
20 Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:35:28  
21 Footon-Servetto 0:52:28  
General classification after stage 3
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 13:45:31  
2 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 0:00:10  
3 Svein Tuft (Can) Garmin - Transitions 0:01:26  
4 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:28  
5 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:32  
6 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:35  
7 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 0:01:37  
8 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano 0:01:39  
9 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:42  
10 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Team Radioshack 0:01:43  
11 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo    
12 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:01:47  
13 Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick Step 0:01:49  
14 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:50  
15 Bram Tankink (Ned) Rabobank    
16 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:51  
17 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 0:01:53  
18 Frédéric Guesdon (Fra) FDJ    
19 Koen De Kort (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
20 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:54  
21 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:00  
22 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 0:02:04  
23 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:05  
24 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:07  
25 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:08  
26 Maarten Tjallingii (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:09  
27 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:02:12  
28 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:21  
29 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha 0:02:26  
30 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:28  
31 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:02:31  
32 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:02:39  
33 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack 0:03:01  
34 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:02  
35 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Team Radioshack 0:03:10  
36 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:03:21  
37 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:25  
38 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 0:03:31  
39 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:37  
40 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
41 Inaki Isasi Flores (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:59  
42 Frank Hoj (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:04:19  
43 Maxim Gourov (Kaz) Astana 0:04:58  
44 Greg Henderson (NZl) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:07:29  
45 Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step 0:07:44  
46 Mario Aerts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:07:56  
47 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana 0:08:02  
48 Frederik Willems (Bel) Liquigas-Doimo 0:08:11  
49 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:08:30  
50 Borut Bozic (Slo) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:08:55  
51 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:09:48  
52 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:11:29  
53 Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Caisse d'Epargne 0:12:53  
54 Gert Steegmans (Bel) Team Radioshack 0:12:56  
55 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:13:04  
56 Andrey Amador (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:13:53  
57 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 0:13:54  
58 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank    
59 Gorik Gardeyn (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:14:00  
60 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 0:14:04  
61 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:14:06  
62 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ    
63 Markus Eichler (Ger) Team Milram 0:14:11  
64 Grégory Rast (Swi) Team Radioshack 0:14:18  
65 Kurt Hovelynck (Bel) Quick Step 0:14:19  
66 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 0:14:39  
67 Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:15:01  
68 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ 0:15:04  
69 Françis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:15:17  
70 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:34  
71 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:15:58  
72 Rick Flens (Ned) Rabobank 0:16:13  
73 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Transitions 0:16:19  
74 Michael Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:16:21  
75 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:16:22  
76 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 0:16:23  
77 Johan Vansummeren (Bel) Garmin - Transitions 0:16:24  
78 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
79 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 0:16:25  
80 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:16:29  
81 Bert De Backer (Bel) Skil - Shimano 0:16:31  
82 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:37  
83 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:16:38  
84 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
85 Olivier Bonnaire (Fra) FDJ    
86 Xabier Zandio Echaide (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:16:39  
87 Johan Coenen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:16:50  
88 Michiel Elijzen (Ned) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:16:52  
89 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step 0:16:54  
90 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:17:29  
91 Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:17:32  
92 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:17:46  
93 Roy Curvers (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:17:54  
94 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team    
95 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 0:18:36  
96 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:18:46  
97 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:18:59  
98 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 0:19:29  
99 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:20:15  
100 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:21:08  
101 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ 0:21:09  
102 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:21:11  
103 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:21:15  
104 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 0:21:16  
105 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:21:17  
106 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:21:19  
107 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 0:21:20  
108 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:21:27  
109 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:21:33  
110 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:21:35  
111 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:21:37  
112 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto 0:21:39  
113 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Team Milram 0:21:40  
114 Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:21:44  
115 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:21:45  
116 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:21:51  
117 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:22:12  
118 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:22:24  
119 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:22:27  
120 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:22:28  
121 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ 0:22:29  
122 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:22:31  
123 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Team Milram 0:22:35  
124 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:36  
125 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:22:39  
126 Markus Eibegger (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:22:40  
127 Jorge Azanza Soto (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:22:43  
128 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:22:45  
129 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:46  
130 Marcin Sapa (Pol) Lampre-Farnese Vini    
131 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:22:58  
132 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Astana 0:23:02  
133 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 0:23:21  
134 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:23:23  
135 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:23:31  
136 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:23:38  
137 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:23:55  
138 Jason Mccartney (USA) Team Radioshack 0:24:13  
139 Scott Davis (Aus) Astana 0:24:31  
140 Mickael Cherel (Fra) FDJ 0:24:34  
141 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:24:48  
142 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Team Katusha 0:24:56  
143 Robert Hunter (RSA) Garmin - Transitions 0:24:58  
144 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team HTC - Columbia 0:25:45  
145 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:27:21  
146 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:27:52  
147 Valeriy Dmitryev (Kaz) Astana 0:28:42  
148 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Footon-Servetto    
149 Michele Merlo (Ita) Footon-Servetto 0:28:49  
150 Juan Mauricio Soler Hernandez (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 0:28:54  
151 David Loosli (Swi) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:32:45  
152 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:37:10  
153 René Mandri (Est) AG2R La Mondiale 0:38:15  
Sprint classification
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 55 pts
2 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana 55  
3 André Greipel (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 46  
4 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Team Saxo Bank 44  
5 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 44  
6 Koos Moerenhout (Ned) Rabobank 35  
7 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 34  
8 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 33  
9 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 31  
10 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) FDJ 30  
11 José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 24  
12 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 24  
13 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini 21  
14 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 18  
15 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 16  
16 Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto 15  
17 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 15  
18 Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 15  
19 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 13  
20 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 11  
21 Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 11  
22 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 11  
23 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha 10  
24 Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Team Katusha 10  
25 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 10  
26 Michael Golas (Pol) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 10  
27 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 9  
28 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Astana 3  
Young riders classification
1 Tony Martin (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 13:45:31  
2 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:01:28  
3 Lars Boom (Ned) Rabobank 0:01:32  
4 Richie Porte (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 0:01:35  
5 Dominique Cornu (Bel) Skil - Shimano 0:01:39  
6 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:01:42  
7 Daniel Oss (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:01:43  
8 Tiago Machado (Por) Team Radioshack 0:01:47  
9 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:50  
10 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:01:51  
11 Simon Spilak (Slo) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:01:54  
12 Domenik Klemme (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 0:02:05  
13 Jos Van Emden (Ned) Rabobank 0:02:08  
14 Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Team HTC - Columbia 0:02:21  
15 Maxime Vantomme (Bel) Team Katusha 0:02:26  
16 Kristof Goddaert (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale 0:02:28  
17 Maciej Paterski (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:02:31  
18 Ben Hermans (Bel) Team Radioshack 0:03:01  
19 Gorka Izaguirre (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:02  
20 Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:03:25  
21 Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda) Team Katusha 0:03:31  
22 Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:03:37  
23 Romain Sicard (Fra) Euskaltel - Euskadi    
24 Mirko Selvaggi (Ita) Astana 0:08:02  
25 Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Liquigas-Doimo 0:08:30  
26 Simon Geschke (Ger) Skil - Shimano 0:11:29  
27 Andrey Amador (Crc) Caisse d'Epargne 0:13:53  
28 David Gutierrez Palacios (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:14:06  
29 Françis De Greef (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:15:17  
30 Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:15:34  
31 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 0:16:22  
32 Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale 0:16:37  
33 Klaas Lodewyck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:16:38  
34 Cameron Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:17:29  
35 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 0:17:46  
36 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:17:54  
37 Steven Van Vooren (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:18:46  
38 Travis Meyer (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:18:59  
39 Patrick Gretsch (Ger) Team HTC - Columbia 0:21:08  
40 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ 0:21:09  
41 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:21:11  
42 Dominik Nerz (Ger) Team Milram 0:21:16  
43 Matthias Brändle (Aut) Footon-Servetto 0:21:17  
44 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:21:19  
45 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Doimo 0:21:27  
46 Adam Blythe (GBr) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:21:37  
47 Johnnie Walker (Aus) Footon-Servetto 0:21:39  
48 Enrique Mata Cabello (Spa) Footon-Servetto 0:21:44  
49 Leigh Howard (Aus) Team HTC - Columbia 0:22:24  
50 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 0:22:27  
51 Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Team Katusha 0:22:31  
52 Gatis Smukulis (Lat) AG2R La Mondiale 0:22:36  
53 Stijn Neirynck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:22:39  
54 Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:22:58  
55 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Team Saxo Bank 0:23:21  
56 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:23:31  
57 Christopher Froome (GBr) Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:23:55  
58 Mickael Cherel (Fra) FDJ 0:24:34  
59 Jack Bobridge (Aus) Garmin - Transitions 0:24:48  
60 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:27:21  
61 Steven Cozza (USA) Garmin - Transitions 0:27:52  
62 Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:37:10  
Teams classification
1 Rabobank 41:19:44  
2 Team Saxo Bank 0:01:42  
3 Team Radioshack 0:01:51  
4 Topsport Vlaanderen - Mercator 0:02:51  
5 Team Katusha 0:04:33  
6 Euskaltel - Euskadi 0:05:41  
7 Astana 0:06:34  
8 Liquigas - Doimo 0:08:33  
9 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 0:09:21  
10 Skil - Shimano 0:10:17  
11 Caisse d'Epargne 0:13:07  
12 Sky Professional Cycling Team 0:13:40  
13 Team HTC - Columbia 0:15:27  
14 Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:19:53  
15 Quick Step 0:20:13  
16 Garmin - Transitions 0:23:01  
17 Française Des Jeux 0:26:25  
18 AG2R La Mondiale 0:29:38  
19 Team Milram 0:33:33  
20 Lampre-Farnese Vini 0:36:38  
21 Footon-Servetto 0:53:40