Majerus wins Dwars door de Westhoek

Boels-Dolmans rider beats Cecchini and Johansson

Christine Majerus (Boels-Dolmans) took a hard-fought win at the Dwars door de Westhoek on Sunday in Belgium. The Luxembourg champion won the 127km race ahead of Elena Cecchini (Canyon-SRAM) and Emma Johansson (Wiggle High5). Former world champion Marianne Vos crashed in the finale but recovered to finish 16 seconds down in Majerus in ninth place.

"It came down to a sprint," said Majerus of the finish. "It was a dangerous finish on cobblestone. It's never easy to sprint on cobblestones. Marianne made a bit of a mistake in the sprint, and I was following her. Before she crashed, I could already see it coming. My bike was going from right to the left, and it was hard to stay in control. It was safer to move across the road.

"I feel sorry for Marianne that she crashed, but I cannot change it. I'm happy she's ok. Sometimes for winning you need to do no mistakes, and unfortunately for Vos, she made a mistake and I didn't. It's all part of the game."

Full Results


#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team3:24:38 
2Elena Cecchini (Ita) Canyon-SRAM  
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Wiggle High5  
4Katrin Garfoot (Aus) Orica-AIS  
5Anna van der Breggen (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
6Demi De Jong (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
7Thalita De Jong (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
8Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM0:00:16 
9Marianne Vos (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
10Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata0:02:28 
11Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team0:03:05 
12Valerie Demey (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or  
13Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
14Kelly Van Den Steen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or  
15Loren Rowney (Aus) Orica-AIS  
16Janneke Ensing (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
17Eileen Roe (GBr) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
18Alice Maria Arzuffi (Ita) Lensworld-Zannata  
19Sara Headley (USA) Podium Ambition Pro Cycling p/b Club La Santa  
20Katarzyna Niewiadoma (Pol) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
21Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) Rabo Liv Women Cycling Team  
22Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Wiggle High5  
23Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) Hitec Products  
24Chloe Hosking (Aus) Wiggle High5  
25Tayler Wiles (USA) Orica-AIS  
26Hannah Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM0:03:10 
27Anna Plichta (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana0:06:00 
28Flavia Oliveira (Bra) Lensworld-Zannata0:06:56 
29Esther Van Veen (Ned)0:06:59 
30Kelly Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or0:07:09 
31Fiona Dutriaux (Fra)  
32Amalie Dideriksen (Den) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
33Kaat Hannes (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata  
34Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products  
35Sarah Roy (Aus) Orica-AIS  
36Vita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products  
37Daiva Tuslaite (Ltu) INPA - Bianchi  
38Ilona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
39Oxana Kozonchuk (Rus) Lensworld-Zannata  
40Sarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
41Keira Mcvitty (GBr)  
42Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus)  
43Sara Penton (Swe) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
44Daniela Gass (Ger)  
45Julie Leth (Den) Hitec Products  
46Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
47Silvija Latozaite (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano  
48Lensy Debboudt (Bel)  
49Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
50Evy Kuijpers (Ned)  
51Aurore Verhoeven (Fra) Lointek  
52Kaat Van Der Meulen (Bel) Lensworld-Zannata  
53Laura Gorter (Ned)  
54Sofie De Vuyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
55Polona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
56Ursa Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
57Roos Hoogeboom (Ned) Bizkaia - Durango  
58Gretchen Stumhofer (USA) Colavita/Bianchi  
59Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
60Anouk Rijff (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
61Kirsten Peetoom (Ned)  
62Lucia Gonzalez Blanco (Spa) Lointek  
63Karen Elzing (Ned)  
64Laurel Rathbun (USA)  
65Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5  
66Laura Vainionpää (Fin)  
67Bryony Van Velzen (Ned)  
68Špela Kern (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
69Saartje Vandenbroucke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or  
70Elizabeth Williams (Aus) Orica-AIS  
71Dana Rožlapa (Lat)  
72Natalie Grinczer (GBr)  
73Alexandra Manly (Aus) Orica-AIS  
74Heidi Dalton (RSA) Bizkaia - Durango  
75Dani Christmas (GBr)  
76Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Boels Dolmans Cycling Team  
77Natalia Boyarskaya (Rus)  
78Liisi Rist (Est)  
79Roxane Fournier (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
80Mayuko Hagiwara (Jpn) Wiggle High5  
81Anisha Vekemans (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
82Ksenia Tsymbaljuk (Rus)  
83Cleo Kortenhorst (Ned)  
84Holly Breck (USA)  
85Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
86Lydia Boylan (Irl)  
87Miriam Bjørnsrud (Nor) Hitec Products  
88Aude Biannic (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.860:07:24 
89Céline Van Severen (Bel)0:07:28 
90Claire Thomas (GBr)0:09:01 
91Paz Bash (Isr)0:09:05 
DNFElise Delzenne (Fra) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
DNFWilleke Knol (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
DNFAmy Roberts (GBr) Wiggle High5  
DNFMieke Kroeger (Ger) Canyon-SRAM  
DNFBarbara Guarischi (Ita) Canyon-SRAM  
DNFThea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products  
DNFMelissa Van Neck (Ned)  
DNFMarianne Van Leeuwen (Ned)  
DNFKristine Kofman (Ned)  
DNFDanielle De Jong (Ned)  
DNFPernilla Van Rozelaar (Ned)  
DNFAliya Traficante (USA)  
DNFMadeleine Boutet (USA)  
DNFDaria Egorova (Rus)  
DNFSvetlana Vasilieva (Rus) Astana Pro Team  
DNFJustina Jovaišyte (Ltu)  
DNFZavinta Titenyte (Ltu)  
DNFCoralie Demay (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
DNFCharlotte Bravard (Fra) Poitou-Charentes.Futuroscope.86  
DNFEugenia Bujak (Pol) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFAnna Knauer (Ger) Parkhotel Valkenburg Continental Team  
DNFJessy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or  
DNFDemmy Druyts (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen-Etixx-Guill D'or  
DNFKimberley Le Court De Billot (Mri) Bizkaia - Durango  
DNFLierni Lekuona Etxebeste (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango  
DNFMargarita López (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango  
DNFElisabet Escursell Valero (Spa) Bizkaia - Durango  
DNFJesse Vandenbulcke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
DNFShana Van Glabeke (Bel) Lares-Waowdeals Women Cycling Team  
DNFAlba Teruel Ribes (Spa) Lointek  
DNFGloria Rodriguez Sanchez (Spa) Lointek  
DNFMaria Del Mar Bonnin Palou (Spa) Lointek  
DNFChloe Fraser (GBr) Lointek  
DNFKathleen Sterckx (Bel)  
DNFAna Paula Casetta (Bra)  
DNFPauline Verhoeven (Fra)  
DNFSanne Bamelis (Bel)  
DNFGenevieve Whitson (GBr)  
DNFMieke Leeman (Bel)  
DNFLiliano Leenknegi (Bel)  
DNFFemke Verstichelen (Bel)  
DNFSjoukje Dufoer (Bel)  
DNFLara Defour (Bel)  
DNFSarah Borremans (Bel)  
DNFIne Allaert (Bel)  
DNFEva Van Den Born (Ned)  
DNFNathalie Verschelden (Bel)  
DNFTerry Fremineur (Bel)  
DNFYva Geluk (Ned)  
DNFJoyce Accoe (Bel)  
DNFLiesbeth Verbiest (Bel)  
DNFBonnie Delanote (Bel)  
DNFKirsten Howard (Aus)  
DNFErin Kinnealy (Aus)  
DNFSara Verhaest (Bel)  
DNFAmalie Winther Olsen (Den)  
DNFAngela Smith (Aus)  
DNFAnne Posthuma (Ned)  
DNFRobin Driehuis (Ned)  
DNFKim Lahaije (Ned)  
DNFDanique Speklé (Ned)  
DNFEsther Van Leeuwen (Ned)  
DNFJarna De Jong (Ned)  
DNFDanique Braam (Ned)  
DNFMarjolein Van 'T Geloof (Ned)  
DNFBrit Teunnisse (Ned)  
DNFHannah Walker (GBr)  
DNFBecca Carter (GBr)  
DNFSam Burman (GBr)  
DNFFatima Berton (Bel)  
DNFDana Lodewyks (Bel)  
DNFSenna Feron (Ned)  
DNFAlicia Gafinovtz (Isr)  
DNFMieke Docx (Bel)  
DNFAlicja Verhagen (Ned)  
DNFIngrid Tempert (Ned)  
DNFTessa Veen (Ned)  
DNFMarieke Van Witzenburg (Ned)  
DNFKimberly Nieuwerth (Ned)  
DNFGemma Sargent (GBr)  
DNFLouise Laker (GBr)  
DNFKim Ashton (GBr)  
DNFLucy Harper (GBr)  
DNFAgata Woznika (GBr)  
DNFIngrid Rouw (Ned)  
DNFMarielle Rockland (Ned)  

 

Related Articles

Back to top