Dubai Tour: Degenkolb wins at Hatta Dam

German moves into race lead

As he collapsed on the tarmac gasping for breath, it was clear that John Degenkolb (Giant-Alpecin) had given it everything on the final 17 per cent climb towards the Hatta Dam. The German struck out at the foot of the 300-metre ascent and raced his way into the leader’s jersey.

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) made his move a fraction after Degenkolb but it was too late to bring him back, and had to settle for second. Valverde’s teammate Juan Jose Lobato followed his leader across the line to take third.

"It was a great stage today with a really tough final,” Degenkolb said after the stage. “We tried already in the last two days to go for the win but didn’t have the luck. Today it was important not to waste energy before the end and we did it in a smart way and kept enough riders as planned to put me into a perfect position for the finish.

“It’s great to start the season with a victory for myself and the team. I would really like to win this race now, it isn’t over yet though. We have to do a perfect stage tomorrow to win the jersey and we will have to be smart but we are ready for this.”

The final five kilometres of the stage were fraught with action as the major teams fought for control of the diminished peloton. Italian champion Vincenzo Nibali continued his role as super domestique, leading the group towards the final kilometre as he tried to position Alexey Lutsenko for the finish. After missing out on the previous two stages though, it was Giant-Alpecin who forced Nibali off the front under the flamme rouge.

Lutsenko did push himself to the fore, trying to attack the group as they neared the imposing final ramp to the finish line. The Kazakh rider soon faded though and Degenkolb forced his way around the outside of the bunch. He breezed past Lutsenko, as much as you can when you’re climbing a 17 per cent gradient, and established a crucial gap. He eventually crossed the line two seconds ahead of Valverde.

Degenkolb now leads the general classification by two seconds over Mark Cavendish (Etixx-QuickStep) but with a sprint stage still to come and bonus seconds available, it is still all to play for.

To subscribe to the Cyclingnews video channel, click here

How it happened

After the skyscrapers of the city, it was the turn of nature’s skyscrapers as the peloton rode out into the Hajar Mountains for the longest stage of the Dubai Tour. The 209-kilometre route brought the riders up to the border with Oman for the finish at the Hatta Dam.

The day’s break took time to form with five men eventually making it away after nearly 40 kilomtres of racing. The men out front were Luka Pibernik (Lampre-Merida), Mohamed Al Murawwi and Vladimir Gusev (Both Skydive Dubai),Martijn Verschoor (Novo Nordisk) and Alessandro Bazzana (UnitedHealthcare). The group was able to build an advantage of over nine minutes after 90 kilometres of racing.

Behind them the team of race leader Cavendish, Etixx-QuickStep led the chase along with Movistar who were heavily invested in the stage win with Valverde. Their efforts cut the lead down to just over two minutes and the numbers out front began to crumble. Al Murawwi was the first to go with Verschoor going soon afterwards with 50 kilometres to go.

The chase of the remaining trio out front was briefly disrupted several riders went down after catching a piece of carpet on the exit of a tunnel that had been laid down to cover a grid on the road, including Julien Vermote. The news was obviously quickly passed on and the subsequent pieces of carpet were removed. There was a further crash soon after as one of the Skydive Dubai riders overcooked it on a corner.

As the climbs came Cavendish found himself in trouble and slid out of the back of an ever dwindling peloton. His Etixx-QuickStep team rallied around, keeping the whole team around the race leader. A concerted effort from the Belgian team managed the damage and eventually brought the Manxman back in touch with the back of the peloton.

While Cavendish and his team were chasing the bunch, the pelotons pursuit of the races leaders was ended as they caught them with 33 kilometres remaining. There was a brief lull in the group, which likely assisted him in re-joining, before Francisco Mancebo (Skydive Dubai) went on the attack. His move was later followed By Angel Vicioso (Katusha) and Lars Boom (Astana). Boom blew past Vicioso before reaching Mancebo, the two worked together for two kilometres before their attack came to an end with five kilometres remaining.

BMC, Lampre-Merida and Movistar proceeded with a game of one-upmanship as they tried to wrest control of the peloton. Etixx-QuickStep joined in with just over two kilometres to go, with Tony Martin expertly moving Cavendish to the front.

Giant-Alpecin led the way under the flamme rouge with Degenkolb finally turning their efforts into an impressive victory.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin4:50:40 
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:02 
3Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team  
4Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
5Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
6Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
7Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
8Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:07 
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
10Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
11Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:00:10 
12Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
13Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
14Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
16Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
17Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step  
18Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
19Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
20Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
21Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo  
22Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
23Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
24Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
25Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
26David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
27Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
28Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
29Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:00:25 
30Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:28 
31Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:00:31 
32Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
33Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:00:32 
34Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:40 
35Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
36Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:43 
37Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
38Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
39Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha  
40Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:00 
41Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:08 
42Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team0:01:10 
43Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin  
44Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:14 
45Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:18 
46Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:23 
47Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:39 
48Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:41 
49Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:23 
50Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:37 
51Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:47 
52Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step  
53Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
54Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
55Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
56Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
57Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
58Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
59Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
60Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
61Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
62Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
64Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
65Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
66Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky  
67Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida  
68Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
69Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
70Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
71Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
72Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
73Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
74Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
75Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
76Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:03 
77Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:08:08 
78David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky  
79Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:14 
80Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
81Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
82Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
83Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:31 
84Bader Alhammadi Mireza (UAE) United Aeab Emirates  
85Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
86Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:08:38 
87Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
88Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
89Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
90Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
91Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
92Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
93Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
94Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
95Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
96Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
97Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
98Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
99Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
100Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
101Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
102Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky  
103Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
104Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
105Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky  
106Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
107Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
108Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:11:26 
109Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team  
110Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida  
111Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:11:48 
112Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:13:43 
113Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:13:47 
114Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:13:51 
115Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:57 
116Mohammed Al Murawwi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:22:33 
117Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk  
118Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk  
119Ruud Cremers (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk  
120Mohammed Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:22:55 
121Jaber Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:23:11 
122Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:23:15 
123Abdulla Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:23:40 
DNFKlaas Lodewyck (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
DNFSoufiane Haddi (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin20 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team16 
3Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team12 
4Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida9 
5Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7 
6Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
7Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
8Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky2 
10Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 1 - Lahbab (km 56,2)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling8 pts
2Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team5 
3Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk3 
4Mohammed Al Murawwi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint 2 - Fayyad (km 148,5)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling8 pts
2Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk5 
3Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida3 
4Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team14:32:19 
2UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:03 
3Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:11 
4Team Katusha  
5Lampre-Merida0:00:18 
6Movistar Team0:00:55 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:01:05 
8Astana Pro Team0:01:23 
9Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:59 
10Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:53 
11Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:05:45 
12Team Sky  
13Team Novo Nordisk0:08:32 
14CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:11:17 
15Bardiani CSF0:13:52 
16UAE0:54:18 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin12:45:29 
2Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:04 
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:06 
4Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:08 
5Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:11 
6Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:00:12 
7Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
8Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
9Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida  
10Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:00:17 
11Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
12Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
13Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
14Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:18 
15Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:20 
16Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo  
17Eduard Vorganov (Rus) Team Katusha  
18Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
19Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo  
20Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Tinkoff-Saxo  
21Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
22Kiel Reijnen (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
23Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha  
24Javier Megias (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
25Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha  
26Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
27Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
28Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:00:34 
29Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:38 
30Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:00:41 
31Damien Gaudin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
32Simon Spilak (Slo) Team Katusha0:00:42 
33Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:00:50 
34Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
35Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha0:00:53 
36Janez Brajkovic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
37Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
38Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
39Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:10 
40Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:20 
41Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Movistar Team  
42Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:24 
43Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:28 
44Mark Renshaw (Aus) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:33 
45Julien Vermote (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:49 
46Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:33 
47Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:47 
48Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:49 
49Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky0:05:43 
50David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:05:47 
51Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:05:55 
52Ruslan Tleubayev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:05:57 
53Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Gediminas Bagdonas (Ltu) AG2R La Mondiale  
55Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
56Adil Jelloul (Mar) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team  
57Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
58Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
59Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
60Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
61Laurens De Vreese (Bel) Astana Pro Team  
62Sébastien Minard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Eros Capecchi (Ita) Movistar Team  
64Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
65Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
66Gang Xu (Chn) Lampre-Merida0:06:14 
67Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:43 
68Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:07:03 
69Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step0:07:11 
70Thierry Hupond (Fra) Team Giant-Alpecin0:08:02 
71Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky0:08:15 
72David Lopez (Spa) Team Sky0:08:18 
73Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:24 
74Patrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
75Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:25 
76Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:08:38 
77Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:08:43 
78Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:08:47 
79Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:08:48 
80Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
81Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
82Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
83Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling  
84Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
85Juraj Sagan (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
86Grzegorz Stepniak (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
87Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
88Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo  
89Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
90Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:50 
91Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:08:55 
92Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:09:03 
93Stefano Pirazzi (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:09:04 
94Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:09:19 
95Christian Delle Stelle (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:09:20 
96Nicolas Lefrancois (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:09:48 
97Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:57 
98Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:10:51 
99Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky0:10:57 
100Sylwester Szmyd (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:11:24 
101Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:11:36 
102Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:11:41 
103Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:11:45 
104Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:55 
105Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
106Adriano Malori (Ita) Movistar Team0:12:33 
107Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:13:57 
108Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:13:58 
109Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:14:04 
110Pablo Lastras (Spa) Movistar Team0:14:07 
111Bader Alhammadi Mireza (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:14:20 
112Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:14:28 
113Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida0:16:01 
114Andrea Piechele (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:17:44 
115Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:18:19 
116Mohammed Al Murawwi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:23:49 
117Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:24:32 
118Christopher Williams (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:28:22 
119Mohammed Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:28:32 
120Jaber Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:29:00 
121Majid Albalooshi (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:29:04 
122Abdulla Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:32:12 
123Ruud Cremers (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:33:02 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Cavendish (GBr) Etixx - Quick-Step36 pts
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Team Sky32 
3Andrea Guardini (Ita) Astana Pro Team28 
4John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin25 
5Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling25 
6Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team19 
7Alexander Porsev (Rus) Team Katusha18 
8Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team16 
9Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling13 
10Andrea Palini (Ita) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team11 
11Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team9 
12Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Lampre-Merida9 
13Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk9 
14Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky8 
15Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
16Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky8 
17Marco Canola (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling7 
18Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team7 
19Philippe Gilbert (Bel) BMC Racing Team5 
20Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo5 
21Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team5 
22Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team Giant-Alpecin5 
23Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling5 
24Grega Bole (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
25Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team3 
26Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida3 
27Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida3 
28Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
29Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida3 
30Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky2 
31Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
32Edgar Miguel Lemos Pinto (Por) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
33Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF1 
34Mohammed Al Murawwi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling25 pts
2Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling13 
3Rafaa Chtioui (Tun) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team9 
4Ben Swift (GBr) Team Sky8 
5Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
6Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Sky8 
7Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk8 
8Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team7 
9Manuele Boaro (Ita) Tinkoff-Saxo5 
10Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida3 
11Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida3 
12Chun Kai Feng (Tpe) Lampre-Merida3 
13Daniele Ratto (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling1 
14Mohammed Al Murawwi (UAE) Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo12:45:49 
2Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre-Merida  
3Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
4Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:18 
5Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:00:30 
6Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Team Katusha0:01:04 
7Stefan Küng (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:02:27 
8Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:05:37 
9Jan Polanc (Slo) Lampre-Merida  
10Petr Vakoc (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
11Jesus Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:04 
12Lukasz Wisniowski (Pol) Etixx - Quick-Step0:08:05 
13Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre-Merida0:08:27 
14Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:28 
15Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
16Michal Kolár (Svk) Tinkoff-Saxo  
17Simone Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:30 
18Federico Zurlo (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:08:35 
19Andrew Fenn (GBr) Team Sky0:08:43 
20Anton Vorobyev (Rus) Team Katusha0:08:59 
21Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:09:37 
22Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:11:35 
23Luca Sterbini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:44 
24Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:14:08 
25Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk0:24:12 
26Mohammed Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:28:12 
27Jaber Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:28:40 
28Abdulla Almansoori (UAE) United Aeab Emirates0:31:52 
29Ruud Cremers (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:32:42 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1BMC Racing Team38:17:16 
2UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling0:00:03 
3Tinkoff-Saxo0:00:11 
4Team Katusha  
5Lampre-Merida0:00:18 
6Movistar Team0:00:55 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:01:05 
8Astana Pro Team0:01:23 
9Team Giant-Alpecin0:01:59 
10Etixx - Quick-Step0:02:53 
11Skydive Dubai Pro Cycling Team0:05:45 
12Team Sky  
13Team Novo Nordisk0:08:32 
14CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:11:17 
15Bardiani CSF0:13:52 
16UAE1:11:03 

 

Related Articles

Back to top