D'hoore wins Women's WorldTour race in De Panne

Hosking second and Majerus third - Voxwomen Video

Belgian champion Jolien D'hoore (Mitchelton-Scott) won the sprint finish at the Driedaagse De Panne one-day race on Thursday, March 22. D'hoore outsprinted Chloe Hosking (Alé Cipollini) and Christine Majerus (Boels Dolmans) after the last escapee, Mieke Kröger (Team Virtu Cycling), was caught on the final kilometre.

Kasia Niewiadoma (Canyon-SRAM) didn't race today but stays in the lead of the UCI Women's WorldTour after four races.

Starting in Bruges, the peloton faced 151.7 kilometres to De Panne, mostly close to the Flemish coast. It rained for the first half of the race, and strong winds were certain to play an important part. Fifteen riders formed a break on a cobblestone section about 15km into the race and built an advantage of 1:30 minutes on the peloton.

Though the gap never got larger than 1:45 minutes, the escapees kept the chasers at least a minute behind for most of the race as the peloton was split in crosswinds or slowed down by crashes. Jeanne Korevaar (WaowDeals) was dropped from the break with a mechanical with 97km to go, and Christine Majerus suffered the same fate 40km later, leaving a front group of 13 riders at the 50km mark.

In the open, windswept landscape, the peloton split into several echelons, which raised the speed. The break was only 45 seconds ahead entering the final circuits around De Panne with 34km to go. Sara Penton (Team Virtu Cycling) and Moniek Tenniglo (FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope) crashed on tram tracks running in the road on the first of two laps, as did several riders in the peloton.

This led to the gap increasing to a full minute again, but only eight riders remained in front. The decisive move included Romy Kasper (Alé Cipollini), Emma Norsgaard Jørgensen (Cervélo-Bigla), Sheyla Gutierrez (Cylance), Gracie Elvin (Mitchelton-Scott), Mieke Kröger (Team Virtu Cycling), Katarzyna Pawlowska (Team Virtu Cycling), Monique van de Ree (WaowDeals), and Eva Buurman (Trek-Drops).

With her team's sprinter Hosking in the peloton, Kasper stopped working with the others, and their advantage was down to 30 seconds at the start of the final lap of 15.3km.

Kröger attacked and opened a gap; she was 22 seconds ahead of the rest of the break with 7.5km to go, the peloton just behind at 29 seconds. Elvin tried a solo chase, but although she got as close as seven seconds behind Kröger, she couldn't bridge the gap and was caught by the chasing peloton at the two-kilometre mark.

It looked as if Kröger might hold off the sprinters, but a long turn by Ellen van Dijk (Sunweb) cut substantially into her lead, and the German was caught with only 700 metres to go.

Lisa Brennauer (Wiggle High5) led out the sprint where Hosking took an early lead, but Jolien D'hoore came from behind with high speed to take a convincing victory.

Majerus sprinted to third after spending 80km in the break and then contributing to the chase once she was back in the peloton.

Although she didn't line-up for the race today, Niewiadoma defended her lead in the UCI Women's WorldTour classification going into the fifth round, Gent-Wevelgem In Flanders Fields on Sunday, March 25.

Listen to D'hoore speak about her victory in the latest Voxwomen video below.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jolien D'Hoore (Bel) Mitchelton Scott Women3:52:23 
2Chloe Hosking (Aus) Ale Cipollini  
3Christine Majerus (Lux) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
4Lorena Wiebes (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
5Lisa Brennauer (Ger) Wiggle High5  
6Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Valcar PBM  
7Sheyla Gutierrez (Spa) Cylance Pro Cycling  
8Jeanne Korevaar (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
9Tiffany Cromwell (Aus) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
10Christina Malling Siggaard (Den) Team Virtu Cycling  
11Elisa Balsamo (Ita) Valcar PBM  
12Chanella Stougje (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
13Roxane Fournier (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
14Coryn Rivera (USA) Team Sunweb Women  
15Susanne Andersen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
16Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
17Barbara Guarischi (Ita) Team Virtu Cycling  
18Annelies Dom (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
19Emilie Moberg (Nor) Team Virtu Cycling  
20Alexis Ryan (USA) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
21Aude Biannic (Fra) Movistar Team Women  
22Anouska Koster (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
23Amy Pieters (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
24Moniek Tenniglo (Ned) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
25Ellen van Dijk (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
26Alicia Gonzalez (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
27Eugenia Bujak (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
28Lucy Shaw (GBr) Trek-Drops  
29Jip van den Bos (Ned) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
30Malgorzata Jasinska (Pol) Movistar Team Women  
31Simona Frapporti (Ita) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
32Sara Mustonen Lichan (Swe) Experza-Footlogix  
33Lauren Kitchen (Aus) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
34Kelly Druyts (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
35Emma Norsgaard (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling Team  
36Eileen Roe (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team  
37Ganna Solovei (Ukr) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
38Kendall Ryan (USA) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank0:00:07 
39Floortje Mackaij (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
40Abby-Mae Parkinson (GBr) Trek-Drops  
41Cecilie Uttrup Ludwig (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling  
42Monique van de Ree (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
43Ilaria Sanguineti (Ita) Valcar PBM  
44Valerie Demey (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:00:10 
45Lucy Garner (GBr) Wiggle High5  
46Ingrid Drexel (Mex) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
47Alba Teruel (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
48Audrey Cordon Ragot (Fra) Wiggle High5  
49Marta Bastianelli (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
50Julie Leth (Den) Wiggle High50:00:13 
51Marta Tagliaferro (Ita) Cylance Pro Cycling  
52Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Team Virtu Cycling  
53Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Ale Cipollini0:00:21 
54Demi de Jong (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
55Riejanne Markus (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
56Marie Vilmann (Den) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling  
57Daniela Reis (Por) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
58Natalie Van Gogh (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
59Eva Buurman (Ned) Trek-Drops  
60Skylar Schneider (USA) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
61Eri Yonamine (Jpn) Wiggle High50:00:23 
62Chantal Hoffmann (Lux) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:00:28 
63Romy Kasper (Ger) Ale Cipollini  
64Lisa Klein (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
65Trixi Worrack (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
66Jessica Allen (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
67Amanda Spratt (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
68Soraya Paladin (Ita) Ale Cipollini  
69Julia Soek (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
70Mieke Kröger (Ger) Team Virtu Cycling0:01:18 
71Gracie Elvin (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women0:01:28 
72Ann-Sophie Duyck (Bel) Cervelo Bigla Pro Cycling0:01:35 
73Marjolein van 'T Geloof (Ned) Lotto Soudal Ladies0:01:45 
74Janneke Ensing (Ned) Ale Cipollini0:02:23 
75Silvia Persico (Ita) Valcar PBM  
76Maaike Boogaard (Ned) BTC City Ljubljana0:05:26 
77Alice Barnes (GBr) Canyon-SRAM Racing0:05:35 
78Elizabeth Holden (GBr) Trek-Drops0:05:46 
79Emma Grant (GBr) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
80Abigail Van Twisk (GBr) Trek-Drops  
81Jelena Erić (Srb) Cylance pro Cycling  
82Sara Penton (Swe) Team Virtu Cycling0:06:31 
83Alana Castrique (Bel) Lotto Soudal Ladies  
84Kathrin Schweinberger (Aut) Health Mate-Cyclelive Team  
85Gloria Rodriguez (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
86Holly Breck (USA) Cylance Pro Cycling0:07:17 
DNFNina Kessler (Ned) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
DNFNatalie Grinczer (GBr) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team  
DNFAnna Badegruber (Aut) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team  
DNFElise Maes (Lux) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team  
DNFLea Lin Teutenberg (Ger) WNT Rotor Pro Cycling Team  
DNFAnna Plichta (Pol) Boels Dolmans Cyclingteam  
DNFThalita De Jong (Ned) Experza-Footlogix  
DNFPolona Batagelj (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFKathrin Hammes (Ger) Trek-Drops  
DNFUrska Pintar (Slo) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFEugénie Duval (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
DNFThea Thorsen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
DNFMarta Cavalli (Ita) Valcar PBM  
DNFRotem Gafinovitz (Isr) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
DNFAngelica Brogi (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNFHeidi Dalton (RSA) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNFLisa De Ranieri (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNFLija Laizane (Lat) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNFShannon Malseed (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
DNFMieke Docx (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
DNFBryony van Velzen (Ned) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
DNFJessy Druyts (Bel) Experza-Footlogix  
DNFAgnieszka Skalniak (Pol) Experza-Footlogix  
DNFChristina Perchtold (Aut) Health Mate-Cyclelive Team  
DNFRasa Leleivyte (Ltu) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNFPaulien Rooijakkers (Ned) Waowdeals Pro Cycling Team  
DNFBrodie Chapman (Aus) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
DNFOlena Pavlukhina (Aze) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFAnastasiia Iakovenko (Rus) BTC City Ljubljana  
DNFChrista Riffel (Ger) Canyon-SRAM Racing  
DNFVictorie Guilman (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
DNFCharlotte Bravard (Fra) FDJ Nouvelle-Aquitaine Futuroscope  
DNFLine Marie Gulliksen (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
DNFVita Heine (Nor) Hitec Products-Birk Sport  
DNFJenelle Crooks (Aus) Mitchelton Scott Women  
DNFLucinda Brand (Ned) Team Sunweb Women  
DNFSarah Rijkes (Aut) Experza-Footlogix  
DNFChiara Consonni (Ita) Valcar PBM  
DNFAlison Jackson (Can) Team Tibco-Silicon Valley Bank  
DNFElinor Barker (GBr) Wiggle High5  
DNFMichela Balducci (Ita) Aromitalia Vaiano  
DNFSarah Inghelbrecht (Bel) Doltcini-Van Eyck Sport  
DNFNathalie Bex (Bel) Experza-Footlogix  
DNFChristina Schweinberger (Aut) Health Mate-Cyclelive Team  
DNFChloë Turblin (Fra) Health Mate-Cyclelive Team  
DNFLaura Vainionpää (Fin) Health Mate-Cyclelive Team  
DNFMarieke van Witzenburg (Ned) Health Mate-Cyclelive Team  
DNFLourdes Oyarbide (Spa) Movistar Team Women  
DNFAnne De Ruiter (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
DNFIlona Hoeksma (Ned) Parkhotel Valkenburg  
DNFPernille Mathiesen (Den) Team Sunweb Women  

Related Articles

Back to top