Pinot wins Criterium International

FDJ rider wins final stage atop the Col de l'Ospedale

Thibaut Pinot and his FDJ team controlled the attacks on the final stage of Criterium International to Col de l'Ospedale, ensuring the Frenchman secured a dominant overall victory in the two-day, three-stage race.

Pinot won Saturday’s seven-kilometre time trial and took his second win in two days with a strong solo attack in the final two kilometres of the 14km climb to the finish. He finished 37 seconds ahead of Pierre Latour (Ag2r-La Mondiale) in the final overall classification, with revelation Sam Oomen (Giant-Alpecin) third at 46 seconds.

FDJ rode for Pinot all day and pulled back an early break that included Thomas Voeckler (Direct Energie). They then gradually upped the pace, cracking most of their rivals including Pierre Rolland (Cannondale) and Jean-Christophe Peraud (Ag2r-La Mondiale).

Peraud’s teammate Latour attacked alone in the final five kilometres but then Pinot made his move, splitting the front group that included Oomen, Lawson Craddock (Cannondale), Alexis Vuillermoz (Ag2r-LaMondiale) and Arnold Jeannesson (Cofidis).

Pinot won alone, raising one arm in the air. Latour finished second with Jeannesson third. Craddock lost 39 seconds but fought to finish sixth on the stage. He finished sixth overall at 1:06.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ4:34:18 
2Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:07 
3Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:12 
4Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:23 
5Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:26 
6Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:39 
7Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:00:47 
8Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:22 
9Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:44 
10Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:01:52 
11Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:28 
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:02:48 
13Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
14Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:02:52 
15Théo Vimpere (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:02:55 
16Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:24 
17Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
18Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:03:40 
19Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:50 
20Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:58 
21Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:03:59 
22Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:13 
23Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
24Bruno Pires (Por) Team Roth0:04:59 
25Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:05:48 
26Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:06:51 
27Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:06:54 
28Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:07:20 
29Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:07:36 
30Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:07:46 
31Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:08:50 
32Jerome Mainard (Fra) Armee de Terre  
33Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre  
34Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:20 
35Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
36Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
37Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
38Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth  
39Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
40Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
41Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
42Julien Guay (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
43Yann Guyot (Fra) Armee de Terre0:10:56 
44Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:02 
45Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie  
46Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
47Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:11:35 
48Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group0:11:44 
49Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:11:51 
50Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:13:00 
51Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Armee de Terre0:13:37 
52James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:14:15 
53Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:16:28 
54Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ  
55Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:16:37 
56Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:16:54 
57Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:17:10 
58David Belda Garcia (Spa) Team Roth0:17:51 
59Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:19:08 
60Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:19:54 
61Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling  
DNFJimmy Raibaud (Fra) Armee de Terre  
DNFStéphane Poulhies (Fra) Armee de Terre  
DNFJulien Duval (Fra) Armee de Terre  
DNFYoann Barbas (Fra) Armee de Terre  
DNFMaxime Vantomme (Bel) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
DNFJimmy Turgis (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
DNFFlorent Pereira (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
DNFJeremy Leveau (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
DNFJulien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
DNFRudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille  
DNFMaxime Renault (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
DNFAnthony Maldonado (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
DNFGuillaume Levarlet (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
DNFPierre Gouault (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
DNFRomain Feillu (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 93  
DNFPeter Williams (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNFSteele Von Hoff (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNFKarol Domagalski (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNFMarcin Bialoblocki (Pol) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNFMatthew Harley Goss (Aus) ONE Pro Cycling  
DNFRoland Thalmann (Swi) Team Roth  
DNFAndrea Pasqualon (Ita) Team Roth  
DNFNico Brüngger (Swi) Team Roth  
DNFNicolas Baldo (Fra) Team Roth  
DNFValentin Baillifard (Swi) Team Roth  
DNFYannick Martinez (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFBenjamin Giraud (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM  
DNFGuillaume Thévenot (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFJeremy Cornu (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFFabian Wegmann (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
DNFSven Reutter (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
DNFRasmus Christian Quaade (Den) Stölting Service Group  
DNFRomain Lemarchand (Fra) Stölting Service Group  
DNFLennard Kämna (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
DNFRasmus Guldhammer (Den) Stölting Service Group  
DNFLinus Gerdemann (Ger) Stölting Service Group  
DNFCheng Ji (Chn) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFCaleb Fairly (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNFAnthony Turgis (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFJerome Cousin (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFLoïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFRayane Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFPirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling  
DNFMatthias Brandle (Aut) IAM Cycling  
DNFMarcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
DNFRamunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNFMoreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
DNFBartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFSilvio Herklotz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFSam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFJulien Loubet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFAnthony Delaplace (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFFrédéric Brun (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFJérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
DNFAnthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
DNFLaurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ  
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
DNFBiel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFPatrick Gretsch (Ger) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFSamuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
Sprint 1 - Solenzara, 39km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Antomarchi (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille3 pts
2Laurent Pichon (Fra) FDJ2 
3Rudy Barbier (Fra) Roubaix Metropole Europeenne De Lille1 
Sprint 1 - Porto Cechio, 154.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 pts
2Moreno Moser (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling2 
3Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ15 pts
2Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale12 
3Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
4Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
5Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin7 
6Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling6 
7Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 185 
8Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie4 
9Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
10Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ2 
Mountain 1 - Col de Larone, 58km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6 pts
2Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM4 
3Loïc Chetout (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
Mountain 2 - Col de Bavella, 70.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6 pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie4 
3Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
Mountain 3 - Cod de Bacinu, 104km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6 pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie4 
3Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
Mountain 5 - Cote de Ceccio, 128km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM6 pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie4 
3Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2 
Mountain 6 - Col de L'Ospedale, 171.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ6 pts
2Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
3Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
Young rider
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4:34:25 
2Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:19 
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:32 
4Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:37 
5Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:02:41 
6Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:17 
7Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:43 
8Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:06:44 
9Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:06:47 
10Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:07:29 
11Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre0:08:43 
12Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:13 
13Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
14Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 18  
15Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:11:28 
16Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group0:11:37 
17James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:14:08 
18Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:16:21 
19Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:16:47 
20Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:19:01 
21Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:19:47 
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ag2R La Mondiale13:47:22 
2Fdj0:00:12 
3Cannondale0:00:23 
4Bora-Argon 180:01:59 
5Direct Energie0:03:42 
6Team Giant-Alpecin0:07:47 
7Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:17 
8Hp Btp - Auber 930:15:38 
9Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:19:52 
10Delko Marseille Provence Ktm0:22:01 
11Armee De Terre0:24:08 
12Iam Cycling0:27:01 
13Team Roth0:28:42 
14One Pro Cycling0:33:09 
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ6:46:34 
2Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:37 
3Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:46 
4Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:48 
5Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:02 
6Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:06 
7Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:47 
8Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:54 
9Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ0:02:05 
10Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:02:13 
11Phillip Gaimon (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:06 
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:03:20 
13Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:03:34 
14Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:03:48 
15Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:02 
16Théo Vimpere (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:04:06 
17Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:04:13 
18Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:04:22 
19Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie  
20Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:04:30 
21Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:04:35 
22Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:04:59 
23Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:00 
24Bruno Pires (Por) Team Roth0:05:55 
25Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:07:40 
26Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:07:52 
27Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:08:11 
28Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:08:31 
29Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:08:42 
30Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:08:49 
31Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:09:43 
32Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre0:09:45 
33Jerome Mainard (Fra) Armee de Terre0:09:51 
34Francis Mourey (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:11:08 
35Matthias Krizek (Aut) Team Roth  
36Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:21 
37Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:11:24 
38Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:27 
39Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:11:31 
40Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:11:34 
41Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:37 
42Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:11:43 
43Julien Guay (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:11:50 
44Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:56 
45Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:12:03 
46Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:12:19 
47Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group0:12:50 
48Christophe Laborie (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:13:13 
49Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:13:57 
50Thomas Rostollan (Fra) Armee de Terre0:14:13 
51James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:14:52 
52Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:17:00 
53Yann Guyot (Fra) Armee de Terre0:17:17 
54Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:17:22 
55Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:17:27 
56Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:17:34 
57Richard Handley (GBr) ONE Pro Cycling0:17:35 
58David Belda Garcia (Spa) Team Roth0:19:09 
59Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:19:53 
60Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:20:36 
61Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:20:44 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ30 pts
2Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
3Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin12 
4Alexandre Geniez (Fra) FDJ12 
5Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling12 
6Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits10 
7Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 
8Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling8 
9Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale7 
10Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 185 
11Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie4 
12Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie3 
13Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM3 
14Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling3 
15Armindo Fonseca (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept2 
16Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM1 
Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rémy Di Gregorio (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM24 pts
2Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie12 
3Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM10 
4Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ6 
5Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6 
6Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie4 
7Arnold Jeannesson (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pierre-Roger Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale6:47:11 
2Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:00:09 
3Lawson Craddock (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:29 
4Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:36 
5Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:02:57 
6Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:25 
7Toms Skujins (Lat) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:53 
8Flavien Dassonville (Fra) HP-BTP Auber 930:07:03 
9Dion Smith (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:07:15 
10Fredrik Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin0:07:34 
11Kevin Lebreton (Fra) Armee de Terre0:09:08 
12Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:10:47 
13Clément Venturini (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:50 
14Gregor Muhlberger (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:11:26 
15Kevin Ledanois (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:11:42 
16Christian Mager (Ger) Stölting Service Group0:12:13 
17James Oram (NZl) ONE Pro Cycling0:14:15 
18Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) FDJ0:16:23 
19Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:16:50 
20Fabien Grellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:19:16 
21Quentin Pacher (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:19:59 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fdj20:25:07 
2Cannondale0:00:27 
3Ag2R La Mondiale0:00:34 
4Bora-Argon 180:02:51 
5Direct Energie0:04:30 
6Team Giant-Alpecin0:08:31 
7Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:11:08 
8Hp Btp - Auber 930:17:40 
9Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:20:50 
10Delko Marseille Provence Ktm0:23:40 
11Armee De Terre0:25:35 
12Iam Cycling0:27:12 
13Team Roth0:30:22 
14One Pro Cycling0:34:22 

Related Articles

Back to top