Froome wins stage 5 of the Criterium du Dauphine

Sky rider takes race lead ahead of Porte

The pendulum at the Critérium du Dauphiné swung towards Chris Froome on the first of its three decisive legs in the high mountains as the Sky rider claimed stage victory at Vaujany to divest Alberto Contador (Tinkoff) of the yellow jersey of race leader.

Only Richie Porte (BMC) could follow when Froome launched his vicious acceleration 2,500 metres from the summit of the finishing climb, and though the Australian shared the pace-setting in the final kilometre, he was unable to match his former teammate’s final searing effort with 220 metres remaining.

In a high-octane finale, Froome had delegated his teammate Mikel Landa to go on the offensive on the lower slopes of the climb, and the Basque duly inched past earlier escapee Enrico Gasparotto (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) on the steepest section, only to be caught and passed in turn by his leader with a little more than two kilometres to go.

“It's an amazing feeling. It's always good to win a race before the Tour de France. The team rode very well day to take me to the final climb in the best position. They set it up perfectly for me,” Froome said. “I didn't expect to gain time on Alberto Contador on such a short climb.”

Contador was tucked on Froome’s wheel at the time of the decisive attack but was simply unable to follow the Briton, who surged clear with disarming facility, burning the Spaniard off his wheel. It was immediately clear that Contador would lose his jersey, and he battled to limit his losses in the company of Dan Martin (Etixx-QuickStep) and Adam Yates (Orica-GreenEdge), eventually placing fifth on the stage, 21 seconds behind Froome.

In the general classification, Porte lies second, just 7 seconds behind Froome, while Contador slips to third overall, 27 seconds down. The Etixx-QuickStep duo of Martin and Julian Alaphilippe are fourth and fifth, 37 seconds and 42 seconds adrift, respectively.

“To be honest it was better than expected. It was a hard day and fast and today showed I’m in good place,” Porte said. “That I could go with Froome like that is a good sign for me.”

Early attacks

Some seven categorised climbs were shoehorned into just 140 kilometres of racing on Friday, making for a keenly-contested stage from the very outset. The early exchange saw a 25-strong group forge clear, with Daniel Teklehaimanot (Dimension Data) doing enough on the early climbs to move into the polka dot jersey by day’s end. “I won the King of the Mountains competition last year and of course it's my goal to win it again this year,” he said.

60 kilometres in, after the day’s fifth ascent, the Col des Mouilles, only Andriy Grivko (Astana) remained off the front from the initial break and he was later joined by Cyril Gautier (AG2R-La Mondiale), Dayer Quintana (Movistar), Enrico Gasparotto (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Bartosz Huzarski (Bora Argon 18).

That quintet collaborated smoothly in the long value that followed and reached Vizille, home of the late Thierry Claveyrolat, with a lead of 2:20 over a peloton that was being driven by Contador’s Tinkoff squad.

The leading group began to fragment on the final, 6-kilometre climb to the line, with Gasparotto eventually forging on alone, while FDJ performed much of the early pace-setting in the peloton Team Sky took up the reins with a shade over five kilometres remaining, before Landa bounded clear and set off in pursuit of Gasparotto.

After Contador’s teammate Roman Kreuziger took over at the head of the dwindling yellow jersey group, a number of general classification contenders were dropped, including Fabio Aru (Astana) and Thibaut Pinot (FDJ), though the endgame only began in earnest when Dan Martin unfurled a crisp acceleration with 3 kilometres to go.

Only Porte, Contador and Sergio Henao (Sky) could follow the Irishman at first, with Froome briefly distanced, though the Briton managed to claw his way back up within 400 metres or so. Shortly afterwards, Froome moved to the front, and then turned to look at the bobbing Contador before launching a rasping attack of his own with 2.5 kilometres remaining.

Porte was again able to follow, but the others were scattered across the mountainside. The Froome-Porte tandem breezed past Landa, while Contador, Martin et al attempted to marshal a pursuit.

Adam Yates and Martin proved the best of the rest as Contador struggled and Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) came in 25 seconds down ahead of Pierre Rolland (Cannondale), Bauke Mollema (Trek-Segafredo) and a noteworthy Alaphilippe. It was a trying day, however, for Aru, who conceded 1:57, and Pinot, who lost 2:31.

An even more demanding leg follows on stage 6, as the Dauphiné tackles the Col de la Madeleine en route to another summit finish at Méribel. Despite Contador’s struggles here, Froome anticipated a fresh onslaught from the Spaniard on Saturday.

“I know from past experiences that he never gives up. We'll see what he's got tomorrow,” Froome said. “There's still a hard stage to come tomorrow so I haven't won the Dauphiné yet.”
 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky3:32:20 
2Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:01 
3Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:19 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step  
5Alberto Contador ((Spa)) Tinkoff Team0:00:21 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:25 
7Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:00:27 
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida  
10Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
11Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
12Joaquim Rodriguez (SPA) Team Katusha  
13Daniel Navarro (SPA) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
14Mikel Landa Meana (SPA) Team Sky0:00:31 
15Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:01:07 
16Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
17Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:09 
18Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
19Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:01:12 
20Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:23 
21Jesus Herrada (SPA) Movistar Team  
22Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:01:28 
23Laurens de Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
24Bart De Clerq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:36 
25Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:39 
26George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:48 
27Igor Anton Hernandez (SPA) Dimension Data  
28Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
29Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
30Daniel Moreno (SPA) Movistar Team  
31Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:53 
32Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:56 
33Luis Leon Sanchez (SPA) Astana Pro Team0:01:57 
34Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
35Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
36Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
37Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
38Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team  
39Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky  
40Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:02:31 
41Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:36 
42Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:03:20 
43Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
44Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
45Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
46Sebastien Reichenbach (SWI) FDJ  
47Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:04:15 
48Jeremy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:04:19 
49Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha0:05:18 
50Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team0:05:26 
51Haimar Zubeldia (SPA) Trek-Segafredo0:05:42 
52Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling  
53Steve Morabito (SWI) FDJ  
54Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team  
55Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team  
56Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:06:41 
57Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:06:54 
58Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:07:42 
59Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 18  
60Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:58 
61Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling  
62Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
63Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin  
64Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
65Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
66Alberto Losada (SPA) Team Katusha  
67Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:08:02 
68Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
69Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling0:08:57 
70Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
71Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
72Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
73Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
74Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
75Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge  
76Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge  
77Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
78Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team  
79Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
80Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal  
81Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
82Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
83Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ  
84Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo0:09:09 
85Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
86Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:10:11 
87Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
88Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
89Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
90Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
91Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
92Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
93Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
94Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
95Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
96Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge  
97Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
98Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data  
99Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
100Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
101Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
102Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie  
103Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge  
104Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
105Francisco Ventoso (SPA) Movistar Team  
106Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
107Marc Soler (SPA) Movistar Team0:10:42 
108Antonio Pedrero (SPA) Movistar Team0:10:46 
109Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:12:01 
110Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ  
111Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:12:03 
112Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie0:12:14 
113Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
114Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:12:16 
115William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
116Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
117Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:12:36 
118Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff Team0:12:39 
119Omar Fraile (SPA) Dimension Data0:14:05 
120Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:15:20 
121Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team0:16:08 
122Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team  
123Angel Vicioso (SPA) Team Katusha0:18:43 
124Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:20:32 
125Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
126Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
127Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
128Markel Irizar (SPA) Trek-Segafredo  
129Jonathan Fumeaux (SWI) IAM Cycling  
130Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
131Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step  
132Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
133Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
134Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
135Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
136Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
137Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
138Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie  
139Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data  
140Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
141Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
142Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 18  
143Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha  
144Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
145Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha  
146Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
147Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 18  
148Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
149Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha  
150Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
151Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
152John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin  
153Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
154Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:27:16 
155Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
156Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
157Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo  
158Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling  
159Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
160Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:37:48 
DNSChad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
DNSNiccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
DNSChristophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNSAlexis Gougeard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
DNFIlia Koshevoy (Blr) Lampre - Merida  
DNFRuben Fernandez (SPA) Movistar Team  
DNFKenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFNacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
DNFKris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFDmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
DNFMichal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Team Sky  
Points - Vaujany
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky15 pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team12 
3Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge10 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step8 
5Alberto Contador ((Spa)) Tinkoff Team6 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
7Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling4 
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo3 
9Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida2 
10Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
KOM 1 - Côte De La Chapelle-Blanche - 16.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida2 pts
2Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
KOM 2 - Côte D'arvillard - 23.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie1 
KOM 3 - Col Du Barrioz - 41.5 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data10 pts
2Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida8 
3Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie6 
4Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky4 
5Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2 
6Sebastien Reichenbach (SWI) FDJ1 
KOM 4 - Col Des Ayes - 51.5 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data5 pts
2Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3 
3Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida2 
4Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data1 
KOM 5 - Col Des Mouilles - 59.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky1 
KOM 6 - Côte De La Sarrazine - 78.5 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team2 pts
2Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
KOM 7 - Vaujany - 140.0 Km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky5 pts
2Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team3 
3Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
4Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge1 
Youth Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge3:32:39 
2Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:00:08 
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step  
4Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:00:48 
5Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:00:50 
6Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:01:04 
7Laurens de Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:09 
8Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:29 
9Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:01:38 
10Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:05:23 
11Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:06:22 
12Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:07:39 
13Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:38 
14Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
15Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:08:50 
16Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:09:52 
17Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling  
18Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida  
19Marc Soler (SPA) Movistar Team0:10:23 
20Antonio Pedrero (SPA) Movistar Team0:10:27 
21Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff Team0:12:20 
22Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:15:01 
23Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:15:49 
24Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:20:13 
25Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo  
26Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
27Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
28Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie  
29Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida  
30Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie  
31Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
32Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha  
33Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:26:57 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky10:38:43 
2Etixx-Quick-Step0:00:31 
3BMC Racing Team0:01:22 
4Astana Pro Team0:02:38 
5Movistar Team0:03:25 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:03:41 
7Cannondale Pro Cycling0:03:52 
8Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:04:34 
9Tinkoff Team0:06:01 
10FDJ0:08:27 
11Lampre-Merida0:08:48 
12Orica-GreenEdge0:08:56 
13Team Dimension Data0:09:15 
14Team Katusha0:12:00 
15IAM Cycling0:13:06 
16Trek-Segafredo0:13:23 
17Bora-Argon 180:13:49 
18Direct Energie0:14:39 
19Lotto Soudal0:17:47 
20Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:19:13 
21Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:21:11 
22Team Giant-Alpecin0:34:45 
General Classification after stage 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky21:24:59 
2Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:00:07 
3Alberto Contador ((Spa)) Tinkoff Team0:00:27 
4Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:37 
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:00:42 
6Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:52 
7Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:08 
8Daniel Navarro (SPA) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:01:16 
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo0:01:21 
10Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:01:27 
11Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:01:34 
12Joaquim Rodriguez (SPA) Team Katusha0:01:35 
13Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:01:39 
14Mikel Landa Meana (SPA) Team Sky0:01:40 
15Jesus Herrada (SPA) Movistar Team0:01:56 
16Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:02:05 
17Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:02:17 
18Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:02:30 
19Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:02:33 
20Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:02:38 
21Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:49 
22Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data0:02:54 
23Igor Anton Hernandez (SPA) Dimension Data0:02:56 
24Bart De Clerq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:05 
25Daniel Moreno (SPA) Movistar Team  
26Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:03:18 
27Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ0:03:29 
28Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:03:32 
29Luis Leon Sanchez (SPA) Astana Pro Team0:03:35 
30George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:36 
31Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:03:42 
32Romain Sicard (Fra) Direct Energie0:03:43 
33Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:03:57 
34Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:04:12 
35Laurens de Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:04:15 
36Sebastien Reichenbach (SWI) FDJ0:04:29 
37Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:04:56 
38Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:05:21 
39Andre Cardoso (Por) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:05:28 
40Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Tinkoff Team0:05:48 
41Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:02 
42Cyril Gautier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:07 
43Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie0:06:15 
44Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team Katusha0:06:59 
45Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:07:55 
46Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:08:23 
47Steve Morabito (SWI) FDJ0:09:02 
48Jerome Coppel (Fra) IAM Cycling0:09:18 
49Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:25 
50Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff Team0:09:49 
51Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Trek-Segafredo0:10:04 
52Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:10:11 
53Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:10:24 
54Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:10:36 
55Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:11:02 
56Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ0:11:39 
57Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:12:10 
58Alberto Losada (SPA) Team Katusha0:12:58 
59Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:13:19 
60Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:13:21 
61Rudy Molard (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:31 
62Haimar Zubeldia (SPA) Trek-Segafredo0:14:28 
63Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:14:40 
64Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling0:14:44 
65Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff Team0:15:12 
66Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:15:20 
67Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:15:28 
68Amael Moinard (Fra) BMC Racing Team0:16:13 
69Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:16:22 
70Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:16:45 
71Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:18:19 
72Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data0:18:39 
73Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie0:19:03 
74Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:19:14 
75Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:20:09 
76Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge0:20:24 
77Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:20:43 
78Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:20:57 
79Maxime Bouet (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step0:21:48 
80Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:21:54 
81Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie0:21:57 
82Jeremy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:22:02 
83Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:22:17 
84Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge0:22:31 
85Dominik Nerz (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:23:00 
86Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Argon 180:23:14 
87Benjamin King (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:23:31 
88Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ0:24:00 
89Marcus Burghardt (Ger) BMC Racing Team0:25:16 
90Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:25:49 
91Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:26:01 
92Koen De Kort (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:26:48 
93Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:26:59 
94Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:27:54 
95Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step0:28:08 
96Gert Dockx (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:29:39 
97Antonio Pedrero (SPA) Movistar Team0:30:30 
98Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:30:39 
99Francisco Ventoso (SPA) Movistar Team0:31:26 
100Jonathan Fumeaux (SWI) IAM Cycling0:31:51 
101Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:31:52 
102William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:32:12 
103Christian Meier (Can) Orica-GreenEdge0:32:43 
104Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data0:33:07 
105Marc Soler (SPA) Movistar Team0:33:13 
106Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:34:13 
107Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:34:30 
108Stijn Vandenbergh (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:34:51 
109Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:34:52 
110Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:35:54 
111Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:36:24 
112Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:36:26 
113Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie0:36:29 
114Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:36:33 
115Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:36:34 
116Angel Vicioso (SPA) Team Katusha0:36:46 
117Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:37:07 
118Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:37:34 
119Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:38:11 
120John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin0:38:43 
121Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky0:39:08 
122Omar Fraile (SPA) Dimension Data0:39:46 
123Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:40:18 
124Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:40:36 
125Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:41:22 
126Shane Archbold (NZl) Bora-Argon 180:41:58 
127Youcef Reguigui (Alg) Dimension Data0:42:20 
128Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:42:22 
129Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:43:08 
130Markel Irizar (SPA) Trek-Segafredo0:44:06 
131Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:44:47 
132Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 180:44:59 
133Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:45:16 
134Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:45:43 
135Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff Team0:46:35 
136Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:46:53 
137Martin Velits (Svk) Etixx - Quick-Step0:47:22 
138Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie0:47:37 
139Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:47:46 
140Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:47:54 
141Roy Curvers (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:49:15 
142Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:49:40 
143Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:50:20 
144Michael Morkov (Den) Team Katusha0:50:47 
145Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:50:49 
146Sergio Paulinho (Por) Tinkoff Team0:51:56 
147Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:52:03 
148Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:52:11 
149Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:54:56 
150Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:55:12 
151Carter Jones (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:55:27 
152Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek-Segafredo0:55:47 
153Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Team Katusha0:56:05 
154Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:56:53 
155Mattia Cattaneo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:57:56 
156Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:00:41 
157Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step1:00:43 
158Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling1:07:42 
159Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:09:06 
Points Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data59 pts
2Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step47 
3Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Argon 1842 
4Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal40 
5Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky28 
6Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team25 
7Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team24 
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha22 
9Alberto Contador ((Spa)) Tinkoff Team21 
10Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team20 
11Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge20 
12Jesus Herrada (SPA) Movistar Team16 
13Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step16 
14Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale14 
15Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo14 
16Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge13 
17Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal12 
18Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica-GreenEdge12 
19Tony Hurel (Fra) Direct Energie12 
20Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data10 
21John Degenkolb (Ger) Team Giant-Alpecin10 
22Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling10 
23Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9 
24Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo8 
25Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie8 
26Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert8 
27Daniel Moreno (SPA) Movistar Team6 
28Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ6 
29Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida6 
30Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo6 
31Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky5 
32Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling4 
33Diego Rosa (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
34Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida2 
35Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida2 
36Joaquim Rodriguez (SPA) Team Katusha1 
Mountains Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data22 pts
2Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida13 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky11 
4Richie Porte (Aus) BMC Racing Team11 
5Alberto Contador ((Spa)) Tinkoff Team10 
6Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Direct Energie7 
7Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky6 
8Daniel Martin (Irl) Etixx - Quick-Step6 
9Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
10Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 185 
11Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie4 
12Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3 
13Fabio Aru (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
14Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3 
15Jesus Herrada (SPA) Movistar Team2 
16Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team2 
17Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step2 
18Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale Pro Cycling2 
19Jan Bakelants (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale2 
20Serge Pauwels (Bel) Dimension Data2 
21Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
22Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal1 
23Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Direct Energie1 
24Niki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
25Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge1 
26Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team1 
27Sebastien Reichenbach (SWI) FDJ1 
28Fabrice Jeandesboz (Fra) Direct Energie1 
29Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert1 
30Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal1 
31Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Dimension Data1 
Youth Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Etixx - Quick-Step21:25:41 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-GreenEdge0:00:10 
3Louis Meintjes (RSA) Lampre - Merida0:00:45 
4Valerio Conti (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:01:23 
5Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:51 
6Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:02:50 
7Dayer Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:03:00 
8Laurens de Plus (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:03:33 
9Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Argon 180:07:41 
10Clement Chevrier (Fra) IAM Cycling0:09:42 
11Jack Haig (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge0:15:40 
12Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Lampre - Merida0:16:03 
13Luka Pibernik (Slo) Lampre - Merida0:19:27 
14Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:26:17 
15Alexey Lutsenko (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:27:12 
16Antonio Pedrero (SPA) Movistar Team0:29:48 
17Marc Soler (SPA) Movistar Team0:32:31 
18Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:34:10 
19Lilian Calmejane (Fra) Direct Energie0:35:12 
20Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin0:35:44 
21Zico Waeytens (Bel) Team Giant-Alpecin0:36:25 
22Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:39:36 
23Alexey Vermeulen (USA) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:39:54 
24Antoine Duchesne (Can) Direct Energie0:41:40 
25Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale Pro Cycling0:44:34 
26Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:45:01 
27Michael Valgren Andersen (Den) Tinkoff Team0:45:53 
28Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:47:04 
29Moreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:48:58 
30Edward Theuns (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:50:07 
31Michael Gogl (Aut) Tinkoff Team0:51:21 
32Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:51:29 
33Federico Zurlo (Ita) Lampre - Merida0:56:11 
Team Classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Team Sky64:18:21 
2BMC Racing Team0:01:45 
3Etixx-Quick-Step0:02:16 
4Astana Pro Team0:04:09 
5Movistar Team0:05:17 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:06:06 
7FDJ0:10:32 
8Tinkoff Team0:11:08 
9Team Dimension Data0:11:14 
10Lampre-Merida0:12:00 
11Wanty-Groupe Gobert0:14:20 
12Orica-GreenEdge0:16:16 
13Cannondale Pro Cycling0:16:18 
14Bora Argon 180:16:36 
15Team Katusha0:17:04 
16IAM Cycling0:18:47 
17Direct Energie0:19:06 
18Lotto Soudal0:20:10 
19Trek-Segafredo0:22:00 
20Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:44:12 
21Team LottoNl-Jumbo1:03:54 
22Team Giant-Alpecin1:20:53 

Related Articles

Back to top