Froome wins finale and overall title at Critérium du Dauphiné

Van Garderen loses time on final climb to Modane Valfréjus

Chris Froome (Sky) claimed his second win in as many days at the Critérium du Dauphiné to snatch overall victory away from Tejay van Garderen (BMC) on the final stage to Modane Valfréjus.

Van Garderen began the day in the yellow jersey with an 18-second lead over Froome and he stuck tightly to the Sky man on the lower slopes of the final haul to the line in anticipation of his inevitable attack.

When it eventually came, with a little over 2.5 kilometres remaining, it felt almost like a rerun of the previous day’s finale at Saint-Gervais. Wouter Poels once again laid the groundwork for Froome with an impressive stint of pace-making that whittled down the yellow jersey group, and only van Garderen could put up any initial resistance to the acceleration as they swept past earlier attacker Stephen Cummings (MTN-Qhubeka).

Fatally, Van Garderen was never quite able to make contact with Froome’s wheel, and although he stalked him at a remove of just 75 metres or so for almost a kilometre, he eventually yielded on the upper slopes.

As a seated Froome forged clear while spinning his legs at an improbable cadence, van Garderen was joined by Rui Costa (Lampre-Merida) and the hugely impressive Simon Yates (Orica-GreenEdge) but they were losing ground all the way.

Froome pointed to his jersey as he crossed the line, already confident the ten-second time bonus for the stage win would help to overall honours as well. Van Garderen came home exactly 18 seconds later, in fourth place behind Yates and Rui Costa. For the second time in three years, the Critérium du Dauphiné is Froome’s. For the fourth time in five years, the race belongs to Team Sky.

“I can’t believe it. I couldn’t have expected it to go any better,” Froome said as he warmed down ahead of the podium ceremony. "The legs were tired and the team was suffering from their work yesterday, I don’t know how they did it, but they lifted themselves because the yellow jersey was in sight.”

Van Garderen had to settle for second place overall, ten seconds down on Froome, while Rui Costa – cycling’s Mr. June, who has won the Tour de Suisse in each of the past three years – helped himself to third place overall, 1:16 down, after Benat Intxausti (Movistar) lost ground on the final climb.

The defiant Simon Yates, meanwhile, won out in his private duel with Romain Bardet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) for the white jersey of best young rider and helped himself to 5th overall in the process, just 1:33 down. The 22-year-old again raced with an utter lack of inhibition, jumping away from some illustrious company in the finale and he will be one to watch as he lines up for his second Tour de France appearance next month.

Tony Martin’s cameo

As on Saturday, there were no fewer than six classified climbs on the route of the Dauphiné’s final stage, though the terrain was, by and large, rather less intimidating. The early exchanges were animated by a 13-man breakaway group triggered by Wilco Kelderman (LottoNL-Jumbo), though their unity was shattered when Tony Martin (Etixx-QuickStep) powered away from them on the descent of the third climb, the Côte de Saint-Georges-d'Hurtières, with 75 kilometres still to race.

The German was bidding to replicate his remarkable solo victory on similar terrain in the Vosges at last year’s Tour de France and he approached the 17 hairpin bends of the Lacets de Montvernier with a lead of a 1:30 over his erstwhile companions and some four minutes over the main peloton, which was being led by Team Sky.

Although Martin maintained much of that advantage on the short but spectacular climb, he began to pay for his efforts on the seemingly interminable false flat that led the day’s final two climbs, the relatively gentle Côte de Saint-André and the more demanding 8.4km haul to the finish at Modane. He was eventually caught by the survivors of the break on the Saint-André, where Cummings launched a canny attack of his own, while Philip Deignan put in a huge stint at the head of the yellow jersey group in support of Froome.

By the base of the final climb, Cummings was 1:20 clear of a dwindling peloton but his advantage began to dissolve when Vincenzo Nibali put in a long, long turn on the front in support of his Astana teammate Michele Scarponi’s ambitions to win the stage.

Scarponi’s attack with 5.5 kilometres to go never looked like a race-winning one, but it did force something of a selection as van Garderen lost Rohan Dennis, his final accompanying teammate. Froome, by contrast, still had Wouter Poels, and the Dutchman’s tempo in the last five kilometres reduced the yellow jersey group to an elite few – Froome, van Garderen, Bardet, Yates, Rui Costa, Joaquim Rodriguez (Katusha), Scarponi and Dan Martin (Cannondale-Garmin) – and all but snuffed out Cummings’ hopes of the stage win.

When he swung off, Froome took over, and despite van Garderen’s stout resistance, overall honours eventually fell to the Sky man, who has restated his Tour de France credentials this weekend after a mixed opening to the season. “Up until now I’ve just been looking to the end of the Dauphiné,” he said. “Of course the Tour de France is the big objective, and I’m almost ready.”

 

Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky3:59:27 
2Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:00:18 
3Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida  
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:28 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:00:31 
8Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:00:44 
9Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar  
10Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team  
11Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:52 
12Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida  
13David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
14Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:01:35 
15Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing  
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
17Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team  
18Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:46 
19Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
20Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:57 
21Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:03 
22Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:12 
23Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr  
24José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:02:22 
25Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team  
26Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:02:56 
27Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:03:13 
28John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:03:29 
29Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka  
30Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:44 
31Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:03:51 
32Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:03:55 
33Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:04 
34Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
35Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
36Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
37Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
38Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka0:04:09 
39Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge  
40Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling  
41Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:04:20 
42Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:04:48 
43Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
44Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling0:05:02 
45Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:05:12 
46Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:05:23 
47Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr0:05:38 
48Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo  
49Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:05:56 
50Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:06:38 
51Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
52Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
53Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge0:07:09 
54Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida  
55Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
56Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
57Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka  
58Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar  
59Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
60Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 18  
61Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
62Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo0:07:28 
63Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo  
64Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha0:08:11 
65Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:58 
66Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:11:08 
67Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar  
68Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
69Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 18  
70Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
71Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
72Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka  
73Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale  
74Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
75Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge  
76Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing0:11:27 
77Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar0:12:48 
78Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing0:12:55 
79Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:13:10 
80Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida  
81Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 180:13:13 
82Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:14:01 
83Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
84Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
85David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling  
86Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin  
87Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
88Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
89Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling  
90Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:15:08 
91Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky0:16:05 
92Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:20:04 
93Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:20:06 
94Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha  
95Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar0:20:23 
96Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar  
97Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team0:20:58 
98Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:22:31 
99Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:22:32 
100Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:23:20 
101Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr  
102Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
103Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
104Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
105Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
106Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
107Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
108Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
109Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing  
110Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
111Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka  
112Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
113Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
114Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
115Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
116Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
117Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
118Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
119Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
120Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge  
121Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing  
122Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha  
123Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha  
124Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha  
125Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
126Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
127George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
128Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin  
129Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
130Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team  
131Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky  
132Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha  
133Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
DNFBjorn Thurau (Ger) Bora-Argon 18  
DNFTony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFNiki Terpstra (Ned) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNFKévin Reza (Fra) FDJ.fr  
DNFJosé Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team  
DNFPieter Serry (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
DNSLuke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
Points - Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky15 pts
2Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge12 
3Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida10 
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team8 
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha6 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team4 
8Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky3 
9Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar2 
10Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team1 
Mountain 1 - Côte d'Hery-sur-Ugine
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar5 pts
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
3Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo2 
4Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step1 
Mountain 2 - Côte d'Aiton
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka1 
Mountain 3 - Côte de Saint-Georges-d'Hurtières
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team2 pts
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1 
Mountain 4 - Lacets de Montvernier
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tony Martin (Ger) Etixx - Quick-Step5 pts
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo3 
3Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
4Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo1 
Mountain 5 - Côte de Saint-André
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka2 pts
2Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1 
Mountain 6 - Modane Valfréjus
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky10 pts
2Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge8 
3Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida6 
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team4 
5Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha2 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
Young riders
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge3:59:45 
2Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:10 
3Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:01:39 
4Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:02:38 
5Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:02:55 
6Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:03:26 
7Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:03:46 
8Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo  
9Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo0:05:20 
10Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:06:51 
11Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:10:50 
12Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin0:13:43 
13Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
14Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar0:20:05 
15Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:23:02 
16Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin  
17Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team  
18Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka  
20Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr  
21Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
22Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge  
23Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge  
24Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky  
25George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo  
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team12:03:22 
2Lampre - Merida0:01:32 
3Team Sky0:01:39 
4Bora-Argon 180:01:52 
5Orica Greenedge0:02:39 
6Tinkoff-Saxo0:02:46 
7Team Cannondale-Garmin0:04:25 
8Ag2r La Mondiale0:06:09 
9IAM Cycling0:06:13 
10Team Europcar0:07:12 
11Team Katusha0:07:33 
12MTN-Qhubeka0:07:49 
13Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:07:53 
14BMC Racing Team0:09:35 
15Astana Pro Team0:12:34 
16Trek Factory Racing0:12:49 
17Lotto-Soudal0:17:08 
18FDJ0:26:09 
19Team Lotto NL - Jumbo0:29:12 
20Team Giant-Alpecin0:36:11 
General classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky30:59:02 
2Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:00:10 
3Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida0:01:16 
4Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:21 
5Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:01:33 
6Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:05 
7Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:02:52 
8Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha0:03:06 
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team0:03:12 
10Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team0:04:17 
11Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:04:20 
12Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:04:32 
13David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step0:05:24 
14Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Tinkoff-Saxo0:06:43 
15Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:09:51 
16Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:10:32 
17Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:22 
18Ruben Plaza Molina (Spa) Lampre-Merida0:20:14 
19Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:20:49 
20Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge0:25:30 
21Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo0:27:24 
22Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:28:40 
23Paul Voss (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:29:44 
24John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team0:31:08 
25Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar0:38:23 
26Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:38:54 
27Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:39:13 
28Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Tinkoff-Saxo0:40:57 
29Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:41:18 
30Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal0:41:20 
31Jean-Christophe Peraud (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:41:21 
32Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Argon 180:44:06 
33Christian Meier (Can) Orica GreenEdge0:44:10 
34Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:45:46 
35Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida0:46:15 
36Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo0:49:01 
37Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky0:50:09 
38Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:50:13 
39Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky0:50:27 
40Rein Taaramae (Est) Astana Pro Team0:50:37 
41Tiago Machado (Por) Team Katusha0:50:42 
42Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:50:43 
43Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:52:35 
44Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr0:52:47 
45Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:52:56 
46George Bennett (NZl) Team LottoNL-Jumbo0:54:59 
47Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka0:55:04 
48Lieuwe Westra (Ned) Astana Pro Team0:55:13 
49Samuel Sanchez (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:56:03 
50Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:56:23 
51José Mendes (Por) Bora-Argon 180:56:59 
52Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:59:16 
53Stef Clement (Ned) IAM Cycling0:59:23 
54Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:00:48 
55Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:01:50 
56Cristiano Salerno (Ita) Bora-Argon 181:03:00 
57Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky1:03:01 
58Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing1:03:36 
59Andriy Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro Team1:04:20 
60Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek Factory Racing1:04:52 
61Eduard Beltran (Col) Tinkoff-Saxo1:05:34 
62Serge Pauwels (Bel) MTN - Qhubeka1:07:52 
63Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar1:08:30 
64Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team1:10:30 
65Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Team Katusha1:11:28 
66Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:11:48 
67Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1:12:55 
68Reto Hollenstein (Swi) IAM Cycling1:13:03 
69Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin1:14:26 
70Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa) Team Katusha1:14:58 
71Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 181:15:30 
72Jarlinson Pantano (Col) IAM Cycling1:15:38 
73Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr1:17:23 
74Jan Barta (Cze) Bora-Argon 181:19:16 
75Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Orica GreenEdge1:20:49 
76Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:22:47 
77Julien Simon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:23:32 
78Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff-Saxo1:25:03 
79Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:25:10 
80Johan Van Summeren (Bel) AG2R La Mondiale1:25:12 
81Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka1:25:28 
82Matthew Busche (USA) Trek Factory Racing1:25:49 
83Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:26:06 
84Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:26:22 
85Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka1:27:19 
86Michael Schär (Swi) BMC Racing Team1:27:37 
87Pim Ligthart (Ned) Lotto Soudal1:28:11 
88Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:28:28 
89Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky1:28:33 
90Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:29:36 
91Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar1:29:43 
92Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge1:30:36 
93Nelson Oliveira (Por) Lampre-Merida1:31:14 
94Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Alpecin1:31:17 
95Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team1:31:53 
96Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:32:43 
97David Tanner (Aus) IAM Cycling1:33:42 
98Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Team Europcar1:34:25 
99Ian Stannard (GBr) Team Sky1:34:29 
100Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ.fr1:37:13 
101Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida1:38:00 
102Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:40:35 
103Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha1:42:43 
104Damien Howson (Aus) Orica GreenEdge1:43:29 
105Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:43:35 
106Markel Irizar (Spa) Trek Factory Racing1:43:42 
107Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka1:44:21 
108Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Team Giant-Alpecin1:44:26 
109Magnus Cort Nielsen (Den) Orica GreenEdge1:44:36 
110Joseph Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team1:45:29 
111Daniel Oss (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:46:03 
112Bryan Nauleau (Fra) Team Europcar1:47:39 
113Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team1:48:11 
114Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:48:36 
115Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team1:51:26 
116Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha1:52:54 
117Angel Vicioso (Spa) Team Katusha1:53:04 
118Alessandro Vanotti (Ita) Astana Pro Team1:53:05 
119Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo1:53:54 
120Fumiyuki Beppu (Jpn) Trek Factory Racing1:54:02 
121Geoffrey Soupe (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:55:31 
122Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar1:55:36 
123Christophe Laporte (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:57:19 
124Dmitriy Gruzdev (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:58:58 
125Tyler Farrar (USA) MTN - Qhubeka2:00:37 
126Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2:01:10 
127Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:01:47 
128Mickael Delage (Fra) FDJ.fr2:01:50 
129Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2:02:24 
130Vladimir Isaychev (Rus) Team Katusha2:02:47 
131Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2:03:59 
132Jack Bauer (NZl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:06:10 
133Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2:06:47 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits64 pts
2Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) MTN - Qhubeka56 
3Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky42 
4Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team32 
5Aleksei Tsatevich (Rus) Team Katusha32 
6Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal31 
7Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida27 
8Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale25 
9Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Team Sky25 
10Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge24 
11Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team20 
12Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team18 
13Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica GreenEdge16 
14Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka15 
15Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha12 
16Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team12 
17Jay McCarthy (Aus) Tinkoff-Saxo12 
18Jens Keukeleire (Bel) Orica GreenEdge12 
19Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team10 
20Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team9 
21Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal8 
22Andrew Talansky (USA) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team7 
23Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar6 
24Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team6 
25John Gadret (Fra) Movistar Team4 
26Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar4 
27Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale4 
28Michele Scarponi (Ita) Astana Pro Team3 
29Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky3 
30Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits1 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka65 pts
2Christopher Froome (GBr) Team Sky26 
3Louis Meintjes (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka25 
4Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale17 
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Astana Pro Team17 
6Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Team Europcar16 
7Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team15 
8Rui Costa (Por) Lampre-Merida14 
9Arnaud Courteille (Fra) FDJ.fr14 
10Daniel Navarro (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits14 
11Chris Anker Sörensen (Den) Tinkoff-Saxo14 
12Simon Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge13 
13Riccardo Zoidl (Aut) Trek Factory Racing10 
14Alexis Vuillermoz (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale10 
15Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team9 
16Ian Boswell (USA) Team Sky8 
17Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Movistar Team7 
18Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo7 
19Wouter Poels (Ned) Team Sky6 
20Luis Angel Mate (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits6 
21Benat Intxausti (Spa) Movistar Team5 
22David De La Cruz (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step5 
23Joaquim Rodriguez (Spa) Team Katusha4 
24Tony Gallopin (Fra) Lotto Soudal4 
25Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Bora-Argon 184 
26Kenny Elissonde (Fra) FDJ.fr4 
27Stephen Cummings (GBr) MTN - Qhubeka3 
28Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal3 
29Adam Yates (GBr) Orica GreenEdge3 
30Romain Guillemois (Fra) Team Europcar3 
31Bruno Pires (Por) Tinkoff-Saxo3 
32Lars Boom (Ned) Astana Pro Team2 
33Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNL-Jumbo2 
34Daniel Martin (Irl) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
35Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
36Nicolas Roche (Irl) Team Sky2 
37Nathan Haas (Aus) Cannondale-Garmin Pro Cycling Team2 
38Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits2 
39Albert Timmer (Ned) Team Giant-Alpecin2 
40Jose Rodolfo Serpa (Col) Lampre-Merida1 
41Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1 
42Romain Sicard (Fra) Team Europcar1 
43Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar1 
44Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team92:07:53 
2Lampre - Merida0:13:45 
3Tinkoff-Saxo0:22:50 
4Ag2r La Mondiale0:43:18 
5Astana Pro Team0:45:33 
6Orica Greenedge0:52:57 
7Team Sky0:55:08 
8Team Cannondale-Garmin1:01:59 
9Lotto-Soudal1:03:56 
10Bmc Racing Team1:05:25 
11Team Katusha1:14:32 
12Cofidis, Solutions Credits1:28:46 
13Bora-Argon 181:38:03 
14IAM Cycling1:57:01 
15MTN-Qhubeka2:19:47 
16Team Lotto NL - Jumbo2:21:19 
17Team Europcar2:38:06 
18Trek Factory Racing2:41:55 
19FDJ3:15:16 
20Team Giant-Alpecin4:03:32 

Related Articles

Back to top