TechPowered By

More tech

Cape Epic 2010

Date range:
March 21-28, 2010

March 27, Stage 7: Oak Valley - Oak Valley 99km

Flückigers give Trek penultimate stage win

By:
Cycling News
Published:
March 28, 2010, 2:31 BST,
Updated:
March 29, 2010, 17:21 BST

Bulls still in control with one stage remaining

Lukas and Mathias Fluckiger of team Trek World Racing celebrate their stage win during stage seven of the 2010 Absa Cape Epic Mountain Bike stage race held in and around Oak Valley in the Western Cape, South Africa.

Lukas and Mathias Fluckiger of team Trek World Racing celebrate their stage win during stage seven of the 2010 Absa Cape Epic Mountain Bike stage race held in and around Oak Valley in the Western Cape, South Africa.

view thumbnail gallery

Rainy weather conditions greeted the Cape Epic enthusiasts for stage 7 in Oak Valley. Today's stage was beautiful, but hard. Most riders are relieved that tomorrow will be the final stage of this year’s epic adventure and are looking forward to returning home with their finisher jerseys and medals. Stage 7 took riders over 99km and 2,160 of climbing.

The short, sharp hills early on caused legs to burn with five minutes up and 15 seconds down, making riders work hard. After the descent past Houwhoek Inn, riders passed Botriver onto some fast gravel roads through the farmland. On the main obstacle of the day up to Lebanon Highlands Plantation, rocks and loose ground forced them to get off their bikes in the steep areas. Dassenberg proved difficult due to its sandy surface as well as level of complexity. Not long in kilometers, this climb took even the most experienced participants more than half an hour to master.

After crossing over to Houteq, it was singletrack heading into Lebanon for some of the most coveted trails in the Cape. More short, steep climbs stood in the way of a final stretch of swooping paths to the finish line.

Bulls Platt and Sahm maintain overall lead with only one stage to go

It was a close call for the top teams as they battled it out to win the penultimate stage of this year’s event. The Flückiger brothers, Lukas and Mathias, attained their dream of a second stage win, but will need to make up at least 23 minutes and 26 seconds in tomorrow's final stage if they want to be crowned the kings of the "Magical and Untamed African Mountain Bike Race". They won stage 7 in 4:11.58,9 with the German Bulls' Karl Platt and Stefan Sahm hot on their heels in a time of 4:12.05. Multivan Merida’s José Hermida and Rudi van Houts finished in third place in 4:13.37. South African Burry Stander and his Swiss teammate Christoph Sauser (Songo-Specialized by DCM) finished fourth in 4:16.00, and they were followed by current world cross country mountain bike champion Nino Schurter and his teammate Florian Vogel (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing) in 4:16.11. Kevin Evans and Alban Lakata (Team MTN Qhubeka Topeak Ergon) finished eighth in a time of 4:21.32.

The Bulls Team of Karl Platt and Stefan Sahm again successfully defended the zebra-striped leaders' jerseys with an overall time of 27:02.46. They are now leading by 10 minutes and 51 seconds. Songo-Specialized by DCM remains in second place overall (27:13.37). MTN Qhubeka Topeak Ergon remains in third position overall (27:22.13), while the Flückiger brothers of Trek World Racing are in fourth position overall (27:26.12).

Max Knox and Brandon Stewart of DCM Chrome finished in 16th place today (4:35.28), successfully defending their African leaders' jerseys for the fourth day in a row. They have moved up one place to 10th place overall (28:38.31).

Lukas Flückiger of Trek World Racing said his team lost Nino Schurter and Florian Vogel (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing), who were riding well, when they had a mechanical. "They were very strong and motivated today, but unfortunately had a technical problem about 20km before the finish. We had a good rhythm behind them and then took the lead. Also, Karl (Platt) crashed during the last bit of singletrack so we could also gain some time on them. I'm actually very surprised by our stage win today. My legs were really tired from yesterday."

To the question of whether they would be going for a hat trick with another stage win tomorrow, Lukas replied that he and his brother would definitely be taking it easier. "We'll probably not go for another stage win and just take it easy and enjoy the beautiful scenery. Today's stage had too much uphill. When I looked at the stage profile yesterday, I thought it was going to be much easier."

"I heard last night that our parents are sitting in front of the computer everyday following the live ticker to see where we are. It's really motivating to know they're behind us all the way," said Lukas' brother Matthias.

"I felt good and my legs were great. I think the leaders' jerseys are safe for the moment," said Karl Platt of the overall leading Bulls Team. "We worked hard today and expected to finish first. We also wanted to win a stage and were riding together at the front, when there was an unexpected sharp turn and I braked too hard. Stefan then crashed into me, and the handlebar went into my behind which was quite painful. I was really upset with myself."

With regards to his shoulder which he dislocated twice during last year's event, Platt is very positive. "My shoulder is so much better and it's nice to feel so confident. My doctor sent me an sms this morning to ask how I was doing, and I said we have the leaders' jerseys which means he really did a good job."

José Hermida and Rudi van Houts of Multivan Merida secured their first podium finish in this year's race. "Yes, we're finally on the podium although it took us seven days to get here," said Hermida. "One of our aims was to win a stage but a podium is just as good. It was a lot like a cross country race today. The first one to two hours we all rode at cross country speed, then took a rest, and then again raced at cross country speed. I'm pretty happy as it's always good to be back in business. The world's best riders all take part in this race to prepare for the season, and we've had some lovely weather and the race has such a great ambience."

"At the beginning I felt really good, but after the long climbs, I started to struggle a bit. We broke away with the leading group, but thereafter I was just trying to survive," said Hermida's teammate Adds Rudi van Houts. "I suppose this race is about survival of the fittest and I'm not the strongest anymore. But I'm still having fun, enjoying every moment and being with José is never boring. He's always good to have around and a great motivator."

Nino Schurter and his teammate Florian Vogel (Scott-Swisspower MTB Racing) finished in fifth place. "I felt pretty strong until we were about 18km from the finish line," said Schurter. "I probably didn't eat and drink enough because I was then feeling totally finished. We won't try again for a stage win. This was excellent training and it wasn't our goal to win. Florian flatted twice and I also flatted once, so we'll see this as preparation for World Cup."

"I had some stomach problems last night and this morning, so struggled a bit today," said Says Christoph Sauser (Songo-Specialized by DCM). "The uphills were difficult, but then I could always get back on the downhills. I didn't have the power I would normally have in the long climbs. I think my body went into emergency mode, but we're in second place overall which is nice."

Bart Brentjens of Trek Brentjens hurt himself earlier this week and bruised his ribs. "I'm struggling a bit every day and we're just trying to stay with the second or third group." To the question of how he copes with pain, his answer is simply, "It's part of the job."

Fifth consecutive women's stage win for Rothaus-CUBE

Kristine and Anna-Sofie Noergaard (team Rothaus-CUBE) won their fifth consecutive women's stage, finishing in a time of 5:19.22. They remain in first position overall (33:56.57). They were again followed by Hannele Steyn-Kotze and Ivonne Kraft (Team Sludge Ladies) in a time of 5:31.27, who remain in second place overall (34:32.12). Giuliana Vitali and Tamara Horn (team bike2help.ch – Big Tree) finished third, with their sixth podium finish in this year's race (5:54.00), placing them in third position overall (37:21.38).

"Today it took me three hours to warm up and suddenly, for some unknown reason, I had a lot of energy," said Kristine Noergaard of team Rothaus-CUBE. "We enjoyed the last part of singletrack – it was good. We're used to the wind in Denmark, but it was much stronger today."

"I look forward to the last stage," said Anna-Sofie. "Today was a very good day and the route reminded me a bit of the forests in Denmark. I also enjoyed the weather – it was nice and cool."

"It was a great stage with some amazing weather and lovely views. We had everything – rain, sunshine, clouds, and wind – all in one day," said Ivonne Kraft of the Sludge Ladies. "Hannele did well today and I'm very happy to ride with her. The Danish sisters are much younger than us. We stayed with them for the first 60km and said 'let's do an easy finish together', but they weren't really keen on that."

"We were fighting hard up to halfway to stay with them and then they broke away," said Adds Hannele Steyn-Kotze. "It was such a beautiful route – you could see flowers and smell the rain. I felt so fortunate to be here today."

Tamara Horn and Giuliana Vitali of (team bike2help.ch) met Tamara's boyfriend on route today. "We met up with them along the way for the first time today but didn't want to ride with them," said Horn. "We wanted to ride on our own as we didn't want anyone to think that we had help. It's important for us to do this race on our own. We were racing for charity this year, and it really motivated us in the winter months. We wanted to keep a steady pace during the race and knew the Noergaard sisters as well as Ivonne Kraft, but we had no idea how strong the South African teams would be. We were hoping to be in the top five and are very happy with our third place so far."

The two met during a race in Switzerland. "We were both participating in a race near my home. It was very wet and muddy and I was coming from behind Giuliana and asked her to move. She was stuck in the mud so couldn't and I crashed into her and broke her wheel. She was very upset with me. We saw each other again on the podium and became friends," said Tamara.

This is their first stage race as a team. "We had a lot of technical problems initially and it's not easy because of the warm weather. I asked Tamara to participate with me and she's definitely the stronger one," said Vitali. "And to think she was the one who was afraid that she wouldn't be able to do it! She trained very well in winter and it means a lot to be in third place in the Cape Epic. It's one of the hardest races in the world."

"Luckily we're good friends and know each other well," said Tamara. "We often go biking together in summer. You have to communicate really well during this race and sort out any problems you have with each other. We can really put stuff aside and get on with the race. I would be very proud if we finish in third place, but tomorrow we'll just race and have fun and perhaps even ride with the boys for a bit."

MTN Business Qhubeka ready for final stage

Yolande Speedy and Paul Cordes (MTN Business Qhubeka) had their fourth stage win in a time of 5:01.19 and remain the overall leaders in their category (31:14.28). They were again followed by Bärti Bucher and Esther Süss (Wheeler – BIXS) in 5:09.12 who remain in second place overall (31:54.56). Nico Pfitzenmaier and Sally Bigham of the Adidas Big Tree team finished in third place (5:16.16) and are ranked third overall (32:34.57).

Yolande Speedy of MTN Business Qhubeka said, "It was a tough day and we managed to get a gap on the Swiss team. We pushed hard on the first climb, although it was tough with the wind and I can feel my legs are getting tired. The singletrack today was beautiful and the cool weather really helped. Paul was also feeling strong and he helped me on the climbs. We have a decent lead and only have one stage to go, but with mountain biking you never know. Hopefully we'll have a good day tomorrow."

"The elements were a bit against us today and the sandy climb in the middle was hard on the legs," said her teammate Cordes. "The singletrack was nice and all in all it was a good day. We didn’t ride as aggressively as yesterday – we tried to keep it stable and have a good ride. The leaders' jersey is a good place to be, but things can still go wrong. We’ll take tomorrow as it comes and prepare well, as we’ve done for every stage of the race – hopefully that will be enough."

"We had a lot of wind today. I was also feeling a bit weak and can feel my power is gone," said Ester Süss of the Wheeler – BIXS team. "I’m very happy tomorrow is the last stage and hope we can have a good race."

Her partner Bärti Bucher added, "Today was quite difficult with the wind and rain and we were happy to get to the finish line. One stage to go! Paul and Yolande are a strong team and they deserve their win."

Cyclelab ready for victory with almost two-hour lead among masters

Cyclelab's Shan Wilson and Andrew Mclean defended their leaders' jerseys for the seventh time in 4:48.07. They remain in the overall lead in the masters (30:43.19) by one hour and 52 minutes. They were followed by Corrie Muller and Robert Sim of the Big Tree Masters with their fifth podium finish (4:48.49) who are in third place overall in this category (33:10.21). Adrian Enthoven and Gary Marescia (Cycle Lab Jag Foundation) finished third in 5:04.00 and maintain their second place overall (32:35.23). Geof Blance and Malcolm Mcleod of R & R Sport New Zealand finished fourth in 5:09.22 and remain in fourth place overall (33:34.35).

"Corrie and Robert rode very well today. We decided to stay with them until the singletrack where they couldn't follow us any longer," said Says Andrew Mclean of Cyclelab. "Luckily it was overcast and not too hot, but it was windy. Tomorrow's celebration will be like the finish of the Tour de France. We can't wait and will enjoy the final stage and not race too hard."

Corrie Muller of the Big Tree Masters said, "It was such a nice day today. It was great to be riding with Andrew and Shan for a big part of the stage. They have so many years of experience and to race with two true gentlemen was amazing. When a young team cut in front of me, Andrew was really having a go at them. It’s a pity we couldn’t keep up with them. I mean, I'm a mountain biker and don't even own a road bike, but they're just too fast for us. The 2010 Cape Epic was sweet and sour with the enormous problems we had on the first day. But it was the best Cape Epic I've ever had – the hardships sometimes make the sparkle so much better, and if one day was like the other it would be boring."

"We just couldn’t stay with Cyclelab – we really tried. It was enjoyable but tough," said Muller's partner Sim. "The stage was awesome, especially the singletrack coming home. You get energy from somewhere. On the first day we were 133rd and 24th in our category, so we’re pretty happy."

Stage eight:  the final day

The final stage will take riders over 65km and 1640m of climbing from Oak Valley to their final destination, Lourensford Wine Estate. As is tradition, the last stage is always the shortest, but never easy. When riders see vineyards, they will know it is all about short, sharp climbs before some longer and even steeper ones through Nuweberg, up to see the superb vistas of Elgin/Grabouw. In 2010, the Cape Epic takes a new route into the Hottentots Holland Nature Reserve, on Buysepad, skirting Gantouw Pass. There's no portage this year, but route designer Dr Evil has something else in mind before riders head down for a traditional finish to the 2010 Cape Epic.

Video from stage seven is provided by www.rsaweb.co.za.

Full Results

Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lukas Flückiger (Swi) and Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek world racing 4:11:59
2Karl Platt (Ger) and Stefan Sahm (Ger) Bulls 1 0:00:06
3Jose Hermida (Spa) and Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida 2 0:01:38
4Christoph Sauser (Swi) and Burry Stander (RSA) Songo-Specialized by DCM 0:04:01
5Nino Schurter (Swi) and Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing 0:04:12
6Nicolas Vermeulen (Bel) and Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Lingier-Versluys 0:06:43
7Hannes Genze (Ger) and Andreas Kugler (Swi) Multivan Merida 1 0:07:49
8Kevin Evans (RSA) and Alban Lakata (Aut) MTN Qhubeka Topeak Ergon 0:09:33
9Emil Lindgren (Swe) and Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank-Giant Off Road 0:12:44
10David George (RSA) and Massimo Debertolis (Ita) Sanfindit.co.za / Full Dynamix 0:13:03
11Jaco Venter (RSA) and Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN Energade 0:14:11
12Bart Brentjens (Ned) and Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) Trek-Brentjens 0:14:53
13Thomas Dietsch (Fra) and Tim Boehme (Ger) Bulls 2 0:20:37
14Silvio Bundi (Swi) and Thomas Zahnd (Swi) DCM1 0:20:42
15Mannie Heymans (Nam) and Marc Bassingthwaigthe (Nam) Garmin Adidas 1 0:20:57
16Brandon Stewart (RSA) and Max Knox (RSA) DCM2 0:23:29
17Francois Theron (RSA) and Philip Buys (RSA) Garmin Adidas 2 0:25:49
18Oliver Munnik (RSA) and Erik Kleinhans (RSA) Mr Price GT 0:29:15
19Carsten Bresser (Ger) and Udo Boelts (Ger) Juwi-Cube/Rocky Mountain 0:30:41
20Jose Luis Arce (Spa) and Antonio del Pino (Spa) BIKE magazine 0:32:03
21Charles Keey (RSA) and Stuart Marais (RSA) Blend Properties 0:34:06
22Jose Raul Hernandez Silva (Spa) and Ismael Ventura (Spa) Doctore. Bike 0:35:52
23Marcel Zamora Perez (Spa) and Pau Zamora Perez (Spa) Mulebar 0:42:09
24Sven Gerber (Ger) and Arndt Meschke (Ger) www.vogtland-bike.de 0:43:30
25Nic Lamond (RSA) and Simon Lamond (RSA) RSAWeb 1 0:44:47
26Hannes Hanekom (RSA) and Sakkie Hanekom (RSA) Tru-Cape 0:46:01
27Hugo Prado (Bra) and Uira Ribeiro (Bra) OCE- treine.net Brasil 0:47:51
28Radek Zelenka (Cze) and Stanislav Derfl (Cze) Specialized CZ 0:48:15
29Andrew Ross-innes (RSA) and Mark Nel (RSA) Fundamental 0:52:38
30Bruce Anderson (RSA) and Stuart Anderson (RSA) Twin-BionicFund.com 0:53:51
31Riaan Boshoff (RSA) and Bunyan Booyens Loubser (RSA) Merlin Group 1:01:26
32Cobus Hendriksz (RSA) and Carel Le Roux (RSA) Vela VKE 1:02:11
33John van de Wouw (Ned) and Bas Dooren van (Ned) Shimano Merida team 1:02:45
34Geir Ottar Kvernstuen (Nor) and Vegard Triseth (Nor) Telemark 1:04:06
35Simon Zahnd (Swi) and Daniel Annaheim (Swi) Baumat 1:04:20
36Callan Sexton (RSA) and Mark Langman (RSA) Virgin Active 1:05:44
37Wayne Collin (RSA) and Shane Thomson (RSA) Safindit.co.za 2 1:05:49
38Jan Scannell (RSA) and Marthinus Esmeyer (RSA) Attix5/SCAS 1:09:01
39Peter Turnbull (GBr) and George Rose (GBr) Mulebar - Summer Pudding 1:09:56
40Greeff Moolman Jnr. (RSA) and Johann Christoff Smit (RSA) Distance 4 Difference 1:11:14
41Uros Breski (Slo) and Valerio Lutman (Slo) VENKO by DJAK 1:11:23
42Jordi Sanmartin Rodriguez (Spa) and Josep Tarres (Spa) Encigalats 1:12:49
43Jean-françois Bossler (Fra) and Yannick Lincoln (Mri) Scott OFFROAD starbike.com 1:13:43
44Willem Potgieter (RSA) and Iain Don-Wauchope (RSA) Rotary Rats 1:15:54
45Franso Steyn (RSA) and Andre Kotze (RSA) First Ascent 1:16:08
46Leonardo Santos (Bra) and Cesar Moura (Bra) Rasta 1:16:38
47Jan Begemann (RSA) and Stefan Danowski (Ger) Maxxis-Slime 1:16:54
48Michel Bujold (Can) and David Grenier (Can) Sarto Gagné Sports 1:18:15
49Mauro Carné Carcas (Spa) and Santiago Prat Ballobar (Spa) privalia.com 1:18:21
50George Du Toit (RSA) and Neil Geldenhuys (RSA) Control 4 1:19:01
50Pedro Lourenco (Por) and Andre Pinto (Por) Aventura Gislotica/Bicicar/Sysmo
52Martin Wesemann (RSA) and Marco Glastra (RSA) CycleOps / House of Performance 1:20:06
53Iniel Hattingh (RSA) and Jan-hendrik Stander (RSA) Off-Piste 1:20:33
54Adrian Scott (GBr) and Gavin Rumbles (GBr) Rollin thunder 1:23:35
55Johan Wentzel (RSA) and Christiaan De Vries (RSA) Reparil Emvit 1:24:12
56Johan Labuschagne (RSA) and Koos Klopper (RSA) Cycle Lab Centurion 1:27:23
57Serafino Tavoletti (Ita) and Luigi Luzi (Ita) Inergia Castelrosino 1:27:58
58Hein De Villiers (RSA) and Leonardo Van Onselen (RSA) Chameleon 1:28:14
59Michael Scheuer (Den) and Jesper Kamstrup (Den) Ride4Fun 1:29:24
60Milivoj Miljkovic (Cro) and Ivo Rubinic (Cro) Fracasso 1:30:39
61Frikkie Hartog (RSA) and Johan van Niekerk (RSA) Anderson - Star South 1:30:44
62Dennis Du Toit (RSA) and Bennie pretorius (RSA) Huguenote Cycles 1:31:19
63Darryl Grobbelaar (RSA) and David Ellis (RSA) ETS Racing 1 1:31:52
64Marcel Deacon (RSA) and Jason Eldridge (RSA) Susan Deacon Properties 1:32:09
65Raoul De Jongh (RSA) and Brett Chilcott (RSA) Fairbairn Private Bank 1:32:38
66Jean-francois Gaffiot (Reu) and Mathieu Alba (Reu) Cyclozone 1 1:32:40
67Brent Russell (RSA) and Andrew Mazewski (GBr) Marks Bicycle workshop 1:32:42
68Richard Mauchle (RSA) and Andre Pienaar (RSA) Tyreless 1:33:23
69Jens Brodbeck (RSA) and Jeroen Swart (RSA) Ens 1 1:34:27
70Marti Anglas (Spa) and Joan Majo (Spa) CC Arenys de Munt 1:35:28
71Marc Roggen (Bel) and Paul Andries (Bel) Flandria Bicycle Team 1:35:38
72Bruno Reis (Bra) and Rogerio Chaves Pires (Bra) Mountain Bike BH 1:36:07
73Kris Vande Velde (Bel) and Lieven Schroyen (Bel) Wynergy 2 1:36:33
74Martin Epstein (RSA) and Pieter Carstens (RSA) Blend 1:36:44
75Rory Mapstone (RSA) and David Harding (RSA) Gravity Sux 1:36:45
76Zoon Cronje (RSA) and Roland Booker (RSA) ZC Marketing Consulting 1:37:40
77Felipe Miranda (Bra) and Vinícius Santos Cruz (Bra) Ultra Epics 1:39:22
78Neil Bradford (RSA) and Sean David Mccarthy (RSA) Powercote 1:39:32
79Nicholas Mulder (RSA) and Clinton Mackintosh (RSA) Cyanosis Adventure Racing 1:39:42
80Jan Van Hal (Ned) and Huub Maas (Ned) Philips Roosendaal 1:40:06
81Eric Grotefeld (GBr) and Beat Staeuble (Swi) Backyard MTB 1:40:42
82Michael Lella (Ger) and Stefan Koller (Ger) Craft and friends/ BLACKMASTERS 1:40:51
83Thomas Oberli (Swi) and Marco Lang (Swi) bike2help.ch 1:41:05
84Pieter Calitz (RSA) and Riaan La Cock (RSA) Chopper & The Coach 1:42:40
85Andre Piva (Bra) and Ulisses Valarelli (Bra) Bikenamidia.com 1:43:09
86Thiago Menezes Fernandes (Bra) and Josias Barbosa (Bra) Thiago Fernandes Menezes 1:43:23
87Lourenco Bizarria (Bra) and Jose Correia Pinto Filho (Bra) Abrame Brasil 1:43:45
88Greg Squires (RSA) and Warren Squires (HKg) Squires 1:44:50
89Shawn Kirschner (RSA) and Evert Meintjes (RSA) New Balance 1:45:06
90Wayne Jelliman (RSA) and Jeremy Hulsen (RSA) ETS Lighties 1:45:16
91Cecil Munch (RSA) and Ross Hobbs (RSA) Newbridge 1:45:27
92Gunther Van Den Hende (Bel) and Guy De Vleeschouwer (Bel) Wynergy 1 1:46:33
93Leigh Durham (RSA) and George Fisher (RSA) Leigh Cycle Centre 1:46:45
94David Retief (RSA) and Jazz Kuschke (RSA) Retief Wines 1:47:25
95Patrick Mosler (USA) and Bill Crank (USA) Pedal the Planet/Commonwealth Eye Surgery 1:48:18
96Paul Potter (RSA) and Bruce Hughes (RSA) Downhill Junkies 3 1:48:40
97Nico Van Zyl (RSA) and Jaco De Villiers (RSA) Adidas Bemer 1:48:41
98Retief Joubert (RSA) and Coenrad Ehlers (RSA) Renewable and Sustainable Energy 1:48:44
99John Spapens (Ned) and Marco Van Den Helm (Ned) BraBikers 1:48:45
100Dale Mclean (RSA) and Jaap Van Dijk (Ned) Yeehaa 1:49:03
101Rob Gilmour (RSA) and Mark Slingsby (RSA) RSAWEB 2 1:49:07
102Ian Mackie (RSA) and Digby Ryder (RSA) Metropolitan Cover2go 1:49:26
103Patrik Van Stappen (Bel) and Peter Hendrickx (Bel) Vbsgoescapeepic 1:50:44
104Willem Van Niekerk (RSA) and Pierre Winshaw (RSA) Die Hard 1:50:56
105Jacques Rossouw (RSA) and Leonard Swart (RSA) Unathi.Info 1:52:35
106Werner Du Preez (RSA) and Fanie Venter (RSA) Carbon & Cast-iron 1:53:11
107Eugene Long (RSA) and Zane Sonnekus (RSA) Rotary Razor Blades 1:53:19
108Morne Bester (RSA) and Thomas Naude (RSA) Hermanus Kitchen Bar 1:54:08
109Steve Carroll (RSA) and Ian Carroll (GBr) Carroll Boys 1:54:09
110Pius Stucki (Swi) and Robert Borgmann (Swi) RADNROLL Bike Team 1:54:29
111Stamatis Kapsimalis (RSA) and Christos Paterimos (RSA) John Dory's 1:55:04
112Andries Aucamp (RSA) and André Immelman (RSA) Boland Pulp 1:56:29
113Spiro Yaffes (RSA) and Andrew White (RSA) Wolf Brothers 1:57:44
114Trever Bushnell (USA) and Sean Kristafor (RSA) K-Way 1:58:20
115Nino Cokan (Slo) and Emil Makan (Slo) BANKA CELJE-UNIOR TEAM SLOVENIA 1:58:20
116Michiel De Vries (Ned) and Raymond Lammerts Van Bueren (Ned) TEMD 1:58:26
117Josep Colomina Lopez (Spa) and Marc Muñoz Pina (Spa) One To One 1:58:28
118Jason Potter (Ken) and Neville Cragg (RSA) Fundamental Software 1:58:49
119John Thomson (RSA) and David Labuschagne (RSA) Toyota Mates 1:59:06
120Raanan Eytan (Isr) and Or Tzook (Isr) R&O Israel 1:59:20
121Frank Gerritse (Ned) and Richard Spierings (Ned) Fitsactive - Matchingpool 1:59:41
122Mark Shinn (Bel) and Didier De Noyette (Bel) Shinn-Carraro 1:59:56
123Martijn Alberink (Ned) and Sven Lotze (Ger) RSV Aachen 1:59:57
124Rhett Barker (RSA) and Michael Flood (RSA) Lets do it 2:00:09
125Joan De Moya (Spa) and Carlos Bassa (Spa) Doctore Bike 2 2:01:00
126Simon Finch (Aus) and Gary Pearce (GBr) Australian Mountain Bike 2:02:59
127Sintu Vives (And) and Alex Rebes (Spa) STPiri 2:03:11
128Benoit Bernard (Reu) and Olivier Vernaton (Reu) Cyclozone 2 2:03:50
129Laurent Sillon (Spa) and Christophe Desimpeleare (Den) La Santa/ Saxo Bank 2:04:16
130Daniel Oberli (Swi) and Armin Frei-Vitali (Swi) bike2help.ch - Big Tree 1 2:05:10
131Oliver Schouppe (Bel) and Flip Mathys (Bel) Cameleon Bike 2:06:55
132Paul Shearer (RSA) and Stephen Smit (RSA) Lost Souls 2:07:10
133Mike Venables (RSA) and Ian Cloete (RSA) Dirty 2:07:27
134Hilton Guy (RSA) and Stan Goetsch (RSA) BIOGEN 2:08:24
135Craig Lillie (RSA) and Ben Mathewson (RSA) Orbis Arthro Choice 2:08:52
136Jed Hewson (RSA) and Wynand Schutte (RSA) 1Stream 2:09:29
137Kim Phillips (RSA) and Phillip Stuart-Hill (RSA) Phill'sx2 2:10:27
138Michael Bissett (RSA) and Darol Howes (RSA) 51 Days 2:10:29
139Jaco Kamfer (RSA) and Kobus Venter (RSA) Absa Capital 2:10:36
140Willem Groenewald (RSA) and Jaco Oosthuizen (RSA) Momentum Multiply 2:12:11
141Wayde Kennedy (RSA) and Guy Jennings (RSA) APULA COGUPS 2:12:33
142Ruan Lamprecht (RSA) and Ivan Marais (RSA) Overberg Water Vikings 2:12:35
143Erhardt Du Toit (RSA) and Leon Jamneck (RSA) Overberg Water Gladiators 2:14:11
144Stefan Zelle (Ger) and Flemming Neumann (Ger) FleSte 2:15:24
145Lucas Carné (Spa) and Alex Puigbo (Spa) Privalia 2 2:15:34
146Andrew Butters (RSA) and Arne Purves (RSA) Blitzstadig 2:16:25
147Jean De Jager (RSA) and Danie Viljoen (RSA) Giant and the GT 2:16:43
148Harold Meyer (RSA) and Kenneth Cockcroft (RSA) Seated and Cleated 2:18:14
41Pierre Loubser (RSA) and Joel Stransky (RSA) Absa Ghost Riders 2:18:24
149Gustavo Garcia (RSA) and Andrew Westaway (RSA) Swazi Gold 2:19:24
150Ross Hocknell (GBr) and Richard Bartholomew (RSA) Ox & the Silver Fox 2:19:41
151Graham Mccollum (RSA) and Jakub Sadzik (RSA) Vrede-hoekers 2:19:51
152Chris Cronje (RSA) and Ronnie Scheepers (RSA) Planet Shakers 2:20:26
153Bredell Roux (RSA) and Louis Pienaar (RSA) Air Crew 2:21:05
154Derek Robert Redfern (RSA) and Scott Danoher (RSA) Mighty Mice 2:21:52
155Mark Yetman (GBr) and James Lea-cox (GBr) Cross Contour 2:22:44
156Rafael Niro Alves (Bra) and Filipe Xavier (Bra) Brazil Re-cycling 2:22:45
157Douw Du Preez (RSA) and Douw Jakobus Du Preez (RSA) DJ's 2:23:07
158David De Lima (RSA) and Taygan Robson (RSA) 24/7 Security 2:23:25
159Rob Rogan (RSA) and Geoffrey Lee (RSA) ABSA Wildlands 2:24:33
160Riaan Pieterse (RSA) and Andre Rossouw (RSA) EOH Highveld 2:24:49
161Izak Du Plessis (RSA) and Christiaan le Roux (RSA) Moore Stephens 2:25:02
162Gary Kruger (RSA) and Grant Kruger (RSA) GK sq2 2:25:03
163Alex Kruger (RSA) and Mike Powell (RSA) Granny Gear 2:25:41
164Almero Barnard (RSA) and Denver Knoetzen (RSA) Crystal Cool 2:26:07
165Andre Boshoff (RSA) and Jacques Van Zyl (RSA) Merlin 2:26:50
166Songo Fipaza (RSA) and Siphosenkosi Madolo (RSA) Songo 2:27:00
167Fritz Pienaar (RSA) and Wessel Van Der Walt (RSA) FPC / Advendurance 2:27:12
168Jeremy Thomson (RSA) and Michael Mol (RSA) Titans 2:27:17
169Alan Mildenhall (RSA) and Johnny Marais (RSA) Jackals 2:27:58
170Etienne Joubert (RSA) and Dirk Fyfe (RSA) Afripex Tygirs Two 2:29:11
171Craig Jones (RSA) and Clynt Lund (RSA) Ride 4 Redcap 2 2:29:49
172Lloyd Barker (RSA) and Brad Barker (RSA) Barking Mad 2:30:40
173Craig A Bothma (RSA) and Roux Coetzee (RSA) Nandos 1 2:30:41
174Dane Walsh (RSA) and Russell Crowder (GBr) Burger Kings 2:30:52
175Johan Nell (GBr) and Sarel Hiemstra (GBr) BatCat 2:31:00
176Hannes Grey (RSA) and Lester Grovers (RSA) GlobeTOM 2:31:15
177Sérgio Santos (Por) and António Jourdan (Por) KTM-Benebike 2:31:43
178John Sparks (RSA) and Anton Sparks (RSA) Brothers in Arms 2:33:05
179Jacques Swart (RSA) and Wessel Van Der Merwe (RSA) The Incredibles 2:34:52
180Markus Stephani (Ger) and Mathias Wild (Ger) TriTopRacing Team 2:35:36
181David Huertas (Spa) and Eduard Eraso (Spa) CADAQUES 2:36:00
182Erdem Ozgul (Sin) and Dave Heads (NZl) Singapore 2:36:18
183David Arthur (GBr) and Ben Spurrier (GBr) Mule Bar / Bikemagic.com 2:37:25
184Richard Tasker (RSA) and Jeremy Shaw (RSA) RSAWeb 3 2:37:38
185Rory Talbot (RSA) and Graham Ransom (RSA) Sunglass Hut 2:37:46
186Sérgio Luis (Por) and Paulo Martins (Por) Trilhos da Maria/Sondagens Batalha 2:38:04
187Waleed Baker (RSA) and Ahmed Zaid Mahomed (RSA) Pitstop 2:38:06
188Carel Bosman (RSA) and Craig Carter (RSA) Momentum Specialised Insurance 2 2:40:25
189Mario Sauder (Moz) and Holm Hofmann (Ger) Leipzig 2:43:06
190Carl Crous (RSA) and Hennie Storm (RSA) C&C Crushers 2:43:21
191Spencer Johnson (RSA) and Derek Sutton (RSA) Lona 2:43:31
192Mike Arthur (RSA) and Nicholas Arthur (RSA) Island Tribe 2:43:52
193Steve Davey (RSA) and Robert Hayes (RSA) I'll try anything twice 2:45:24
194Stephen Van Schoor (RSA) and Patrick Van Schoor (RSA) Brothers Vanscho 2:46:57
195Joaquin Valverde (Spa) and Andrew Steytler (RSA) Men of Thirst 2:46:58
196Johan Malherbe (RSA) and Natie Ferreira (RSA) Juno 2:47:35
197Hardus Blignaut (RSA) and Dirk Erasmus (RSA) Kakiebos 2:47:38
198Mark Oliver (RSA) and Stephen Beukes (RSA) NatConCorp MTB 2:49:17
199Dewald Van Eyk (RSA) and Martin Jansen van Rensburg (RSA) Klinicare Octane 2:49:41
200Richard De Boer (Ned) and Colin Meerveld (Ned) FV 2:49:43
201Craig Cloete (RSA) and Michael Williams (RSA) Black Pheonix 2:49:47
202Collin Stroberg (RSA) and Tyron Bird (RSA) Gone in 60 seconds 2:49:50
203Rodney Mckechnie (RSA) and Anthony Lai Lam (RSA) Complete IT Services 2:52:24
204David Macready (RSA) and Jason Lind (RSA) Olympic Cycles 2:53:12
205Nicholas Jackson (RSA) and Greg Davis (RSA) Fush Bukkers 2:56:11
206Andrew Bradford (RSA) and Theo Ferreira (RSA) Hello World 2:56:16
207Willem Roos (RSA) and Braam Van Heerden (RSA) Outsurance 2:56:28
208Niall Evans (RSA) and Trevor Hough (RSA) Cellect Cellular 2:58:22
209Cedric Peens (RSA) and Aidan Brown (RSA) ALFA/ VOLCAN 3:00:34
210Melt Loubser (RSA) and Dylan Victor (RSA) SuperSport 1 3:01:30
211Dewald Scholtz (RSA) and Pieter Venter (RSA) Merlin SA 3:01:48
212Michael Groger (UAE) and Neil Petersen (RSA) Dubai Shamaal 3:01:53
213Riaan Maree (RSA) and Paul Maree (RSA) 2 Brothers 3:02:49
214Darryl Irvine (RSA) and Justin Hornsby (RSA) 4 Wheels, a Worm and a Horndog 3:03:14
215Gavin Brown (Can) and Michael Golinski (Can) Off Road Toad 3:04:05
216Grant Page (RSA) and Sean Botha (RSA) Epic Roadstars 3:04:55
217Gavin Richardson (RSA) and Glen Colby (RSA) Fit Sports Lab 3:04:57
218Kavan Seggie (GBr) and Paris Basson (NZl) MIO GPS 3:06:18
219Barend Du Plessis (RSA) and Jacques Adriaan Leach (RSA) Dup's Cycles 3:06:31
220Andre Eksteen (RSA) and Derrick Baard (RSA) Earthworld 3:06:33
221Roger Hughes (RSA) and Frank Truter (RSA) Melkbos Maniacs 3:07:36
222Garth Shaw (RSA) and Vincent Shaw (Nam) Generations Aside 3:07:51
223Louis Du Toit (RSA) and Meyer Jordaan (RSA) Glasfit 3:08:03
224Christiaan Nel (RSA) and Du Toit Louw (RSA) Go Big or Go Home 3:08:33
225Gerrie Olivier (RSA) and Antonio Azevedo (RSA) Pragma 3:09:00
226Kabous Marra (RSA) and Alan Dawson (RSA) Wilde 3:10:25
227Paul Trumpelmann (GBr) and Malcolm Thornton (GBr) UK-Japies 3:11:29
228Graeme Lappin (RSA) and Scott Hindmarch (RSA) Burned Out Bankers 3:11:55
229Mike Morris (RSA) and Terry Uys (RSA) The Hot Helmuts 3:13:25
230Simon Hough (RSA) and Etienne Du Plessis (RSA) Afripex Tygirs One 3:14:36
231Peter Challis (RSA) and Craig Leathwhite (RSA) The MD's 3:17:03
232Francois Nel (RSA) and Willem Du Plooy (RSA) Thule Centurion 3:17:16
233Cesar Ranieri (Bra) and Fabio Miyake (Bra) KiaOra Epic Team 3:19:09
234Jean De Villiers (Aus) and Nicolaas Jacobus Smit (RSA) The P-Platers 3:19:19
235David Buckham (RSA) and Beyers Rossouw (RSA) Monocle Solutions 3:24:11
236Matthew Sim (RSA) and Thomas Holden (Tan) Far & Away 3:24:23
237Shaun Adam (RSA) and Ted Adam (RSA) Seashore 3:24:41
238Leon Raateland (Ned) and Frits Van Lieshout (Ned) Dasia International 3:25:03
239Kurt Stemmert (RSA) and Craig Du Plessis (RSA) Absa Capital 2 3:27:05
240Stephen Strydom (RSA) and Chris Eden (RSA) Drongos 3:27:17
241Hendrik Van Huyssteen (RSA) and Hp Van Huyssteen (RSA) Energas 3:29:18
242Fanie Coetzee (RSA) and Francois Schoeman (RSA) Causus Rhombeatus 3:29:21
243Martin Ciolkosz (Pol) and Dennis Nathrass (RSA) NXGEN 3:29:41
244Marius Hofmeyr Hurter (RSA) and Christiaan Schutte (RSA) Reparil/JAG Lab-rats 3:30:26
245Alfredo Montenegro (Bra) and Carlos Lopes (Bra) Brasil Ceará 3:30:42
246Giles Clinton (RSA) and Jeremy Heathcote (RSA) Herbal Life 3:31:53
247Koen Vanhemelryck (Bel) and Björn Vanden Abeele (Bel) MTB Combell 3:33:03
248Andrew Pape (RSA) and Hendrik Barnard (RSA) Soapbox 3:33:04
249Bruce Diesel (RSA) and Shaun Bartlett (RSA) Toyota 4 3:34:42
250Ernst Viljoen (RSA) and Chester Williams (RSA) Absa Ebony and Ivory 3:36:34
251Paul Field (RSA) and Clinton Ellis (RSA) Leap of Faith (LOF) 3:37:12
252Anton Bekker (RSA) and Frans De Beer (RSA) LA SPORT / TJM 3:39:00
253Selwin Young (RSA) and Pieter Le Roux (RSA) AFRI-CAN 3:39:21
254Shawn Mitchley (RSA) and Trevor Graham (RSA) AVIS rent a car 3:39:34
255Nelson Broden (RSA) and Dean Griffin (RSA) Pragma Fat2Fit 3:40:58
256Richard Wijnberg (RSA) and Victor Nunes (RSA) Amigos 3:43:56
257Simon Turner (RSA) and Phil Dooley (RSA) Ride For Recovery 3:45:12
258Henco Rademeyer (RSA) and De Villiers Viljoen (RSA) Karoo VII 3:46:39
259Carlo Gonzaga (RSA) and Jay Currie (RSA) Scooters Pizza 3:46:40
260Graham Girdwood (RSA) and Karl Werner Luderitz (RSA) Common Room 3:47:30
261Constantino Kontopirakis (RSA) and Paul Teubes (RSA) Konti Steel 3:47:37
262Arnold Steyn (RSA) and Gottlieb Christiaan Venter (RSA) Thuso Tigers 3:47:37
263Hennie Venter (RSA) and Dieter Rothman (RSA) FastenFurious 3:47:59
264Daniel Jesus (Por) and Nuno Venâncio (Por) Guia F.C. - Albufeira 3:48:30
265Michael Stofberg (RSA) and Timothy Schaerer (RSA) 2 Adventurers 3:49:34
266Gerrit Faling (RSA) and Franz Frank (RSA) G-3F 3:50:46
267Paul Brink (RSA) and Leon Van Niekerk (RSA) Pac-Men 3:50:49
268Thys Dullaart (RSA) and Kim Ludbrook (RSA) The Times Hardtailers 3:51:10
269Mark Loftus (RSA) and Clayton Prins (RSA) Sport Unlimited 3:51:37
270Willie Mouton (RSA) and David Kretzmann (RSA) Absa Bank / Pouyoukas Foods 3:52:01
271Adrian Vardy (RSA) and Kyle O' Haher (RSA) Are We There Yet 3:52:44
272Mike Andrew (RSA) and Mark Fish (RSA) Absa Laduuma 3:54:50
273Stefan Zimmermann (Ger) and Florian Klaucke (RSA) www.bike-tv.cc - Marinbikes 3:55:52
274Izak Bezuidenhout (RSA) and Attie Visser (RSA) Nutcracker Poursuivants 3:57:29
275Emerson Lima (Bra) and Luiz Teixeira (Bra) TR3 Brasil 4:01:25
276Sean Brimacombe (RSA) and James Crawford (RSA) Build It 4:01:30
277Hein Scheffler (RSA) and Bernard Feinauer (RSA) Metropolitan Mountain Goats 4:01:31
278Andrew Mcpherson (RSA) and Greg Gallagher (RSA) Omsfin Absa Capital 4:07:24
279Ollie Stratford (RSA) and Errol Bakker (RSA) Epic Plodders 4:11:59
280Ben Olivier (RSA) and Ben Olivier (RSA) Ben en Ben 4:12:53
281Craig Barratt (RSA) and Ian Wilson (RSA) Stretch Squared 4:13:32
282Andrew Clayton (GBr) and Greig Jansen (Eth) Pedal Studio Power 4:15:30
283Liam Kelly (RSA) and Stephan Coetsee (RSA) WGT International/Unfinished Business 4:17:00
284Fietie Rocher (RSA) and Sebastian Whelan (RSA) RocWhel 4:20:07
285Paulo Pontes (Ang) and Celso Pavao (Bra) Baobab 4:26:56
286Greg James (RSA) and Ian Mcmurchie (RSA) JAG Riders 4:29:53
287David Andre (RSA) and John-paul Andre (RSA) Andre 4:30:20
288Jody Baumgarten (RSA) and Brett Glen (RSA) Chaff and Grunt 4:34:24
289Ryan Paterson (RSA) and Darren Ebbs (RSA) Firewalker 4:35:15
290Adrian Smit (RSA) and Abraham Daniel Smit (RSA) Skyscape 4:38:07
291Paulo Tomaz (RSA) and James Morland (RSA) Terranova Developments 5:06:02
292Ismail Mammon (RSA) and Tim Dixon (RSA) BSR Racing 5:17:51
Men - Stage 7 : Individual Finishers
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cornelius Mathinus Muller (RSA) Momentum Specialised Insurance 4:48:51
2Jobke van Hout (Ned) Terratorium-Cycle Trend 0:12:18
3Warren Robertson (RSA) The Sleeveless Wizards 0:13:16
4Onno Houwer (Ned) Hels@Bike 0:13:16
5Martin Saenz (Ecu) CIKLA-SPECIALIZED 0:20:54
6Vedran Mohorovicic (Cro) GT Expirience Adventure Team 0:34:04
7Martin Dreyer (RSA) USN 0:37:47
8Steen Hinnum (Den) Hinnum Brothers 1:00:39
9Gregg Petersen (UAE) Deddi 1:02:39
10Thor Hansen (RSA) Thule Tornadoes 1:02:39
11Dirk Hörnig (Ger) Rodale 1:13:55
12Jaco Swanepoel (RSA) TommyTall 1:13:55
13Andrew Marsh (RSA) Hansgrohe 1:16:08
14James Powers (Oma) Hades 1:16:08
15Steve van der Merwe (RSA) Dirt Riders 1:16:57
16Giuseppe Lorusso (RSA) Super-Sohnics 1:24:03
17Jonathan Wallace (Ned) Campana 1:26:52
18Jordi Pla (Spa) privalia.com 3 1:28:41
19Nick Coley (GBr) Mule Bar Strudel 1:36:12
20Nicholas Finch (GBr) Bicycling SA 1:36:32
21Pierre Billet (Bel) JP Ticket Express 1:44:26
22Hp Muller (RSA) Private Client Holdings 1:46:07
23Louis Dupper (RSA) Untouchables 1:47:05
24Hennie Schoeman (RSA) Amaglugers 1:48:51
25Otto Blanckenberg (RSA) Konti Steel 1:50:47
26Ralton Roebert (RSA) The Bolt & The Nut...ter 1:56:44
27Alexander Klose (Ger) Abbruch 2:00:27
28Cor Kraamwinkel (RSA) HKGK 2:03:00
29Etienne Roux (RSA) Easy 2:03:00
30Matthew Parkes (GBr) Alpenforce 2:05:10
31Gerrit Du Preez (RSA) AdoAir 2:06:16
32Eric Nesbitt (Ken) Very Proudly Kenyan 2:10:21
33Harry Beute (Bra) BikeLife Roden 2:14:05
34Gary Stevens (RSA) Only Fools and Horses 2:14:57
35Michael Prinsloo (RSA) Bruce Reyneke Cycles 2:15:59
36Jason Brits (RSA) Pick n Pay Race for Change 2:19:53
37Coenie Thomas (RSA) Kiwi Dirtbugs 2:21:41
38Christian Lampe (Ger) MountainBIKE Magazin 2:24:00
39Jacques van Dyk (RSA) JJ 2:30:46
40Dries Kruger (RSA) Kirk Killissi 2:35:34
41Mark Everdij (RSA) JAG IT UP 2:37:09
42Eduardo Jurevics Marcolino (Bra) Brazil 6X - ECOFIT 2:40:00
43Jacques Viljoen (RSA) Long Riders 2:40:37
44Cyriaan Teunissen (RSA) ilovemycity.co.za 2:43:36
45Sean Egner (RSA) Zig Zag Zapping Torpedos 2:45:56
46Stefan Hattingh (RSA) NMMU 2:55:49
47Frans van de Stroet (Ned) Nunc aut nunquam 2:59:08
48Niels van Kampenhout (Ned) Epic Flatlanders 3:00:38
49Chris Hyman (RSA) 1234 3:03:51
50Kabous Coetzee (RSA) H8TAR 3:18:58
51Damon de Boor (RSA) Fly Boy 3:47:31
52Paul Euvrard (RSA) ABSAlute KMG 3:50:57
53Ferdi Postma (RSA) 2 ABSAlute Strangers 4:00:58
Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristine Noergaard (Den) and Anna-sofie Noergaard (Den) Rothaus-CUBE 5:19:22
2Hannele Steyn-kotze (RSA) and Ivonne Kraft (Ger) Sludge ladies 0:12:05
3Giuliana Vitali (Swi) and Tamara Horn (Swi) bike2help.ch - Big Tree 0:34:39
4Sanet Smal (RSA) and Laetitia Botha (RSA) Ghost BBT 0:41:19
5Julia Skea (RSA) and Carla Rowley (RSA) RBS BIOGEN 0:49:14
6Ann Harrison (RSA) and Nikki Haywood (RSA) Dawn Wing 1:05:37
7Leanne Brown-waterson (RSA) and Liesbet Kristafor (RSA) KWay Ladies 1:08:09
8Catherine Townshend (RSA) and Karyn Southgate (RSA) D4W-Specialized 1:31:17
9Nicky Booyens (RSA) and Jeannette Walder (RSA) Linden Cycles Ladies 1:41:50
10Elzaan Visser (RSA) and Theresa Horn (RSA) Oak Valley Wines 1:47:22
11Laura Herd (RSA) and Catherine Van Lienden (RSA) Giant Mistake 2:34:39
12Petro Labuschagne (RSA) and Ezanda Grobler (RSA) Cycle Lab PTA Ladies 2:48:00
Women - Stage 7 : Individual Finishers
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adele Tait (RSA) Ride mag Speed Queens 8:17:11
Mixed
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yolande Speedy (RSA) and Paul Cordes (RSA) MTN Business Qhubeka 5:01:19
2Bärti Bucher (Swi) and Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - BiXS 0:07:53
3Nico Pfitzenmaier (RSA) and Sally Bigham (GBr) Adidas-Big Tree 0:14:57
4Tanja Zakelj (Slo) and Peter Vesel (Slo) UNI-FBI Canyon-Orbea 0:30:50
5Janneke Leask (RSA) and Petrus Malherbe (RSA) Pragma Mixed 0:37:37
6Markus Pielenz (Ger) and Sandra Sumerauer (Ger) Adidas Medsport 0:46:04
7Celina Carpinteiro (Por) and Valério Ferreira (Por) BTT Loulé / Loulé Concelho 0:51:28
8Lisa Pleyer (Aut) and Stefan Stadler (Aut) KTM Mixed 0:55:45
9Jonathan Ralph (RSA) and Theresa Ralph (RSA) Lynx 1:03:42
10Julia Henry (GBr) and Justin Wilson (GBr) Emoyeni 1:11:06
11Elmien Stander (RSA) and Christiaan Van Zyl (RSA) Newbridge Mixed 1:12:45
12Anton Lebutsch (Aut) and Barbara Lebutsch (Aut) Sports Experts 1:15:48
13Bonny Swanepoel (RSA) and Martin Buck (RSA) Adidas Mixed 1:23:10
14Dan Thauvette (Can) and Caroline Pinard (Can) Corazon 1:27:54
15Janet Lightley (RSA) and Detlef Meinert (RSA) Miracle Kidz 1:28:58
16Anton Smal (RSA) and mene olivier (RSA) Cycle House Commencal 1:32:25
17Andrea Meier (Ger) and Sven Meier (Ger) soq.de 1:32:56
18Zane De Decker (RSA) and Kasha Dickie (RSA) ZaKatak 1:32:57
19Miriam Stronkhorst (RSA) and Jaco Nieman (RSA) MixedMadness 1:40:08
20Erica Green (RSA) and Andrew Paterson (RSA) ABSA Cape Stormers 1:42:14
21Kerstin Brachtendorf (Ita) and Henrik Søefeldt (Den) ROTWILD Denmark 1:46:58
22Yvette Roberts (RSA) and Gavin Wilkinson (RSA) Pro Print 1:47:54
23Michelle Harris (RSA) and Shaun Jericevich (RSA) The Butcher & The Goldfish 1:47:57
24Katja Cauwenbergh (Bel) and Staf Wuyts (Bel) Bike Shop Diest Mixed 1:51:36
25Eric Marshall (RSA) and Brenda-Lynn Nell (RSA) IDUBE NMC 1:54:28
26Toni Van Heerden (Aus) and Henry Van Heerden (Aus) Where's Marley 1:56:21
27Lyn Simon (USA) and Eric Dunn (USA) ACIRFA 2:00:31
28Theresia Baumker (GBr) and Werner Baumker (GBr) Charl '77 2:04:57
29Bruce Talbot (RSA) and Tersia Talbot (RSA) Talbot Mix 2:10:19
30Craig Beech (RSA) and Liz Ward (RSA) Life is a Beech 2:18:23
31Roman Petr (Svk) and Katarina Cervikova (Svk) Orange Arrows 2:19:16
32Andrew Kirby (RSA) and Cindi Kirby (RSA) Toyota Duo 2:22:50
33Di Thomas (RSA) and Ricky Thomas (RSA) Day Trippers 2:26:10
34Simon Hamilton (Aus) and Katrina Hamilton (Aus) Upstream 2:34:49
35Wally Fernandes (RSA) and Trudi Fernades (RSA) 3 Green Dots 2:38:21
36Carl Mare (RSA) and Adele Drake (RSA) Veni vidi vici 2:41:29
37Johan Engelbrecht (RSA) and Petro Mostert (RSA) Cape Town 2:43:27
38Joyce Benade (RSA) and Corne Lategan (Aus) Kwambo Dirt Trackers 2:50:26
39Lieven Straetmans (Bel) and Doris Ermens (Bel) Sheep Trick 2:50:53
40Mart Buying (Ned) and Laura Seinstra (Ned) Lucky Too 3:00:48
41Anja De Decker (Bel) and Gert De Geeter (Bel) Cameleon Factory Racing 3:03:58
42Dorothea Köppe (Swi) and Patrick Köppe (Swi) Alpine Sunshine 3:05:33
43Ronel Ferreira (RSA) and Rob Mcintosh (RSA) Progressive Wealth 3:11:03
44Jessica Knight (RSA) and John Knight (RSA) Knight Riders 3:11:55
45Daleen Van Staden (RSA) and Nico Van Den Bergh (RSA) CAUTION 3:19:44
46Andrew Walsh (RSA) and Sarah Heslop (RSA) Freedom 3:22:31
47Matthew Laight (HKg) and Nerissa Tong (HKg) Challen 3:22:32
48Michelle Garden (RSA) and Neal Mandy (RSA) Red Cherry Adventures 2 3:37:19
49Flavia Dall Acqua (Bra) and Rodrigo Vasconcellos (Bra) Brazil Spirit 3:37:36
Mixed - Stage 7 : Individual Finishers
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hennie Kriek (RSA) Mankele/Karsten Cycles 5:26:38
2Andre Feldmann (Ger) Less Conversation, More Action 0:04:35
3Michael Bernhart (Ger) Sportograf 0:07:13
4Christiaan Beyers (SAr) Beyers 0:23:27
5Aly Ramsay (Aus) Edge/ Amy Gillet 2 1:49:44
6Laurike van Huyssteen (RSA) Energas Mixed 2:04:42
7Gawie Spies (RSA) Masgcor 2:16:24
8Caren Henschel (RSA) MikoMax 2:27:20
9Tanya van der Merwe (RSA) Absa Tuff and Tumble 2:35:58
10Mandy Nel (RSA) Momentum Specialised Insurance Mixed 2:39:47
11Marlize Moolman (RSA) LA Sport/TJM Mixed 2:55:58
Masters
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shan Wilson (RSA) and Andrew Mclean (RSA) Cyclelab 4:48:07
2Corrie Muller (RSA) and Robert Sim (RSA) Big Tree Masters 0:00:42
3Adrian Enthoven (RSA) and Gary Marescia (RSA) Cycle Lab Jag Foundation 0:15:53
4Geof Blance (NZl) and Malcolm Mcleod (NZl) R & R Sport New Zealand 0:21:15
5Dirk Rossignol (Bel) and Ronny Roelandt (Bel) 2xtremeMasters 0:25:03
6Marc Wiederkehr (RSA) and Gus Klohn (RSA) Ansaldo STS Dunkeld Cycles 0:35:59
7Pieter Van Rooyen (USA) and Milan Špolc (Cze) Oleander 0:36:56
8Willem Van Heerdt (Ned) and Patrick Molenaars (Ned) Kaptein 0:38:54
9Michael Charlewood (RSA) and Graham Taylor (RSA) Coega 0:41:56
10Riccardo Stermin (RSA) and Guy Pike (RSA) DAIKIN/GU 0:42:23
11Roy Mcgladdery (RSA) and Gert Muller (RSA) ETS 2 0:43:59
12Rodney Stroud (GBr) and Carlo Argentieri (Ita) Gardaonbike 0:46:11
13Axel Ruecker (Ger) and Frank Wittmann (Ger) IsarRider 0:49:09
14Ernesto Navarro (Ven) and Raul Navarro (Ven) Irdesir Venezuela 0:50:02
15Daniel Aliperti (Bra) and Michel Bögli (Bra) Epic Brazil 0:52:17
16Ben Van Niekerk (RSA) and Jacques Bedeker (RSA) Big Fat Bastards 0:55:04
17Sven Riedesel (Ger) and Axel Schienbein (Ger) Adidas Campana 1:00:46
18Verne Alain (Fra) and Thierry Gauthier (Fra) Passe Partout 1:00:57
19Peter Liddiard (RSA) and Robin Olbrich (RSA) ABSA Specialized 1:03:16
20Henning Blaauw (RSA) and Pea Blaauw (RSA) Gemini 1:06:57
21Dr. Michael Tessmer (Ger) and Matthias Klug (Ger) MTBC Wehrheim 1:09:05
22Henry Fagan (RSA) and Anthony Walker (RSA) Henry Fagan and Partners 1:10:01
23Raz Shapira (Isr) and Dror Tal (Isr) City Cycling Club 1:14:09
24Dirk Van Hoof (Bel) and Luc Daems (Bel) Belgian Flying Kangaroos 1:15:12
25Francois Van Der Leek (RSA) and Marinus Bekker (RSA) Superlite 1:16:56
26Donald Christy (RSA) and Ian Seggie (RSA) Amy Biehl Reeds 1:19:21
27John Gale (RSA) and George Evans (RSA) Fat Bob 1:19:39
28Phillip Marland (GBr) and Antony Ireland (GBr) ACU 1:22:05
29Pieter Van Rooyen (RSA) and Blaine Robson (RSA) Smile and Dial 1:23:29
30Andrew Bond (Tha) and Wolfgang Sittig (RSA) Cycling Asia - 1stopthailand.com 1:25:39
31Mike Nixon (RSA) and William Simpson (RSA) Adidas William Simpson 1:26:50
32Peter Stopforth (RSA) and Bernie Stopforth (RSA) Marsilio Projects Masters 1:27:57
33Deon Wilkins (RSA) and Gert Wilkins (RSA) ATC Multisport 1:31:03
34Grant Clack (RSA) and Sean Thistleton (RSA) United Exports 1:32:19
35Neil Frazer (RSA) and Mark Thjis (RSA) Cyclelab Invincible Vets 1:34:41
36Anton Maybery (RSA) and John Tenderini (RSA) Splashout 1:36:17
37Shane Thrower (NZl) and Shane Fairmaid (NZl) Attitude Matters 1:38:26
38Pieter Swart (RSA) and Nick Van Zyl (RSA) Intersped 1:39:44
39Neil Neethling (RSA) and Jacques Du Toit (RSA) Overberg Water Spartans 1:41:13
40Schalk-willem Joubert (RSA) and Janneman De Bruijn (RSA) Two and a Half Men 1:41:16
42Pieter Lategan (RSA) and Neels Nel (RSA) SAC Trucks 1:42:45
43Andrew Kenny (RSA) and Brendan Dower (RSA) Bluespier 1:44:40
44Rob Hamlyn (RSA) and Charles Stander (RSA) KZN Masters 1:45:30
45Daniel Evrard (Bel) and Rudy Jonckers (Bel) Bike Shop Diest 1 1:48:31
46Cd Du Toit (RSA) and Wynand Du Toit (RSA) Overberg Water Warriors 1:50:00
47Wayne Booysen (RSA) and Wayne Arthur McDuling (RSA) Wayne Squared 1:50:51
48Koos Basson (RSA) and Stephan Grobler (RSA) SAP 1:50:58
49Dave Aitken (RSA) and Gert Van Zyl (RSA) Meerkat 1:52:10
50Andreas Bader (Ger) and Guido Flauaus (Ger) Objective Partner | Radhaus Darmstadt 1:52:32
51Scot Buell (USA) and Tim Baumbach (Can) Angola PMS 1:52:48
52Frédéric Savre (Fra) and Axel Szameitat (Ger) Tamarins Boys 1:52:49
53Andrew Kenny (RSA) and Graham Daniel (RSA) Mr Price Ride 4 Red Cap 1:53:08
54Seamus Oneill (Bot) and Angus Boxshall-smith (Bot) SATIB Africa Botswana 1:57:21
55Neil Derksen (RSA) and Schalk Burger (RSA) Stellenbosch Boys 2:03:36
56Chris Rabie (RSA) and Lood Rabie (RSA) Lyngrove 2:05:47
57Felice Santarelli (Ita) and Domenico Luciani (Ita) Inergia 2:06:00
58Ray Farrenkothen (RSA) and Matthaeus Meier (Swi) Half a Loaf 2:06:09
59Daryl Wilson (RSA) and Jacques Vermeulen (RSA) Coca-Cola 2:10:01
60David Muñoz (Spa) and Jose Medranda (Spa) Enanitos 2:13:03
61Petie Viljoen (RSA) and Fred Van Zyl (RSA) Helderberg Cycle World 2:17:25
62Hamish Keith (Tha) and Jon Malnick (Tha) Thailand 2:20:44
63Clive Silva (RSA) and Philip Bekker (RSA) Great Balls of Fire 2:21:40
64Gavin Robinson (RSA) and Henry Angove (RSA) Tuff Nuts 2:22:27
65Andre Van Der Merwe (Zim) and Paul Van Der Merwe (RSA) DE'JAVU 2:24:48
66Iain Macaulay (RSA) and Jacques Kleynhans (RSA) DemaPlasTech 2:25:17
67Doug Descheneaux (SAr) and John Polglase (SAr) Ghetto 2:25:44
68Mark Lawn (GBr) and Dave Featherstone (GBr) Ama Jongosi 87 2:29:43
69Otta Matousek (Cze) and Jan Gabris (Cze) ITchallenge 2:36:31
70Koos Pretorius (RSA) and Timo Le Roux (RSA) ENS 2:38:02
71Kris Van Heerden (RSA) and Danie van der Merwe (RSA) Superdisse 2:38:03
72Martin Hendriksen (RSA) and Ian Evans (GBr) Driven 2:45:42
73Henry Hayes (RSA) and John Hayes (RSA) Hayes - 3 2:50:41
74Mike Sherman (RSA) and Peter Simon (RSA) Secret Seven 2:51:04
75Quim Falgueras (Spa) and Jordi Oliva (Spa) emagister.com 2:51:45
76Rodney Scholten (Swi) and Martin Barrett (Swi) Zuri Massive 2:55:47
77William Rodewijk (RSA) and Frikkie Nel (RSA) Fit 2:56:25
78Leslie Ayliffe (RSA) and James Little (RSA) Arbour n Dairy 2:56:53
79Greg Anderson (RSA) and Paul Furbank (RSA) Fast and Furious 3:10:31
80Philip Viljoen (RSA) and Ben De Lange (RSA) PVE 3:13:24
81Jack Stroucken (RSA) and Philip Hourquebie (RSA) Absamogoricals 3:18:02
82Kay Rusterholz (Swi) and Alfons Friedrich (Swi) Old Swiss Velo Pumpers 3:20:14
83Jaroslav Novak (RSA) and Wiebo Van der meulen (RSA) Fluorovizion 3:21:53
84Francois Esterhuizen (RSA) and Gerard Meyer (RSA) Hunk of Burning Love 3:26:12
85Etienne Le Roux (RSA) and Nicolas Bugelli (Fra) Overberg Water-Titans 3:28:50
86Doug Reed (RSA) and Mike Glover (RSA) Red Cherry Adventures 3:34:16
87Andre Retief (RSA) and Martyn Mulder (RSA) MWeb Unlimited 3:35:38
88Erik Schipper (RSA) and Hendrik Jakobus Muller (RSA) Van Gaalen Kaas 3:36:42
89Andre Botha (RSA) and Andre Van Heerden (RSA) Andre/Andre 3:42:02
90Daniel Vancaldenhoven (Bel) and Eddy Feliers (Bel) Tervuur Bikers 3:43:25
91Antonio Villar (USA) and Paulo Brandão (Bra) Pellagio Brasil 3:44:04
92Andrew Harrison (Can) and Duncan Harrison (RSA) Fubar Fakirs 3:45:32
93James King (RSA) and Wayne Girdlestone (RSA) EHK Architects 3:53:36
94Ulendo Roode (RSA) and Jacques Marcel Coetzer (RSA) IDC/Blend Property 4:31:02
Masters - Stage 7 : Individual Finishers
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Frischknecht (Swi) Project Rwanda 4:26:10
2Chad Forrest (Chn) Peking Men 0:47:42
3Luigi Lutterotti (Ita) Riva Del Garda 1:14:43
4Kobie Pruis (RSA) Toyota 1:15:57
5Robert van Staden (RSA) Afripex Albertos Racing 1:35:07
6Erno van Dongen (Ned) Edo MTBiker 1:39:55
7Shane Peters (RSA) The Force 1:53:57
8Russell de Jager (RSA) Powercote Masters 2:08:49
9Anders Klavberg (Swe) cykelmagneten.se 2:29:04
10Johan Bezuidenhout (RSA) Bez and Alewyn 2:37:38
11Luc Janssens (Bel) Last Minute Action 2:41:23
12Gerrie Steyn (RSA) Kakiebos Masters 2:42:26
13Kurt von Buddenbrock (RSA) High 5 2:50:35
14Anthony Priday (RSA) The Deckle Edge 2:51:58
15Robert Scott (RSA) Discovery 2:51:58
16Steve Heywood (RSA) Crank Bullets 2:53:45
17Mark Atkins (RSA) Birdlife - Fast and Featherless 2:56:40
18Greg Mook (GBr) PedaL Inc. 2:58:57
19John Neave (RSA) Brimstone 3:20:12
20Gabriel Coetzee (RSA) TIB Hollard 2 3:40:02
21Malcolm Searle (RSA) Wine Ou's 3:44:56
22Jaco Anderson (Qat) Jowetts - Andy Square 3:49:24
23Paul Mckane (RSA) Oh boy, here we go 3:57:32
Men general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Karl Platt (Ger) and Stefan Sahm (Ger) Bulls 1 27:02:46
2Christoph Sauser (Swi) and Burry Stander (RSA) Songo-Specialized by DCM 0:10:51
3Kevin Evans (RSA) and Alban Lakata (Aut) MTN Qhubeka Topeak Ergon 0:19:27
4Lukas Flückiger (Swi) and Mathias Flückiger (Swi) Trek world racing 0:23:26
5Hannes Genze (Ger) and Andreas Kugler (Swi) Multivan Merida 1 0:42:58
6Bart Brentjens (Ned) and Jelmer Pietersma (Ned) Trek-Brentjens 1:01:01
7Jose Hermida (Spa) and Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida 2 1:01:38
8Silvio Bundi (Swi) and Thomas Zahnd (Swi) DCM1 1:02:28
9David George (RSA) and Massimo Debertolis (Ita) Sanfindit.co.za / Full Dynamix 1:19:59
10Brandon Stewart (RSA) and Max Knox (RSA) DCM2 1:35:45
11Nino Schurter (Swi) and Florian Vogel (Swi) Scott-Swisspower MTB-Racing 1:44:57
12Thomas Dietsch (Fra) and Tim Boehme (Ger) Bulls 2 2:01:51
13Emil Lindgren (Swe) and Fabian Giger (Swi) Rabobank-Giant Off Road 2:09:09
14Mannie Heymans (Nam) and Marc Bassingthwaigthe (Nam) Garmin Adidas 1 2:23:34
15Francois Theron (RSA) and Philip Buys (RSA) Garmin Adidas 2 2:23:53
16Carsten Bresser (Ger) and Udo Boelts (Ger) Juwi-Cube/Rocky Mountain 2:32:21
17Nicolas Vermeulen (Bel) and Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Lingier-Versluys 2:33:03
18Marcel Zamora Perez (Spa) and Pau Zamora Perez (Spa) Mulebar 3:48:37
19Charles Keey (RSA) and Stuart Marais (RSA) Blend Properties 4:02:22
20Jaco Venter (RSA) and Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN Energade 4:09:45
21John van de Wouw (Ned) and Bas Dooren van (Ned) Shimano Merida team 4:26:37
22Jose Raul Hernandez Silva (Spa) and Ismael Ventura (Spa) Doctore. Bike 4:28:51
23Sven Gerber (Ger) and Arndt Meschke (Ger) www.vogtland-bike.de 4:39:01
24Hannes Hanekom (RSA) and Sakkie Hanekom (RSA) Tru-Cape 4:57:06
25Nic Lamond (RSA) and Simon Lamond (RSA) RSAWeb 1 5:04:14
26Jean-françois Bossler (Fra) and Yannick Lincoln (Mri) Scott OFFROAD starbike.com 5:13:59
27Bruce Anderson (RSA) and Stuart Anderson (RSA) Twin-BionicFund.com 5:23:01
28Radek Zelenka (Cze) and Stanislav Derfl (Cze) Specialized CZ 5:35:00
29Hugo Prado (Bra) and Uira Ribeiro (Bra) OCE- treine.net Brasil 5:43:13
30Oliver Munnik (RSA) and Erik Kleinhans (RSA) Mr Price GT 5:46:12
31Cobus Hendriksz (RSA) and Carel Le Roux (RSA) Vela VKE 5:50:07
32Jose Luis Arce (Spa) and Antonio del Pino (Spa) BIKE magazine 5:50:13
33Andrew Ross-innes (RSA) and Mark Nel (RSA) Fundamental 6:07:38
34Simon Zahnd (Swi) and Daniel Annaheim (Swi) Baumat 6:08:43
35Uros Breski (Slo) and Valerio Lutman (Slo) VENKO by DJAK 6:27:11
36Peter Turnbull (GBr) and George Rose (GBr) Mulebar - Summer Pudding 6:29:30
37Jean-francois Gaffiot (Reu) and Mathieu Alba (Reu) Cyclozone 1 6:31:45
38Wayne Collin (RSA) and Shane Thomson (RSA) Safindit.co.za 2 6:39:15
39Riaan Boshoff (RSA) and Bunyan Booyens Loubser (RSA) Merlin Group 6:47:38
40Leonardo Santos (Bra) and Cesar Moura (Bra) Rasta 6:55:48
41Thomas Oberli (Swi) and Marco Lang (Swi) bike2help.ch 7:28:28
42Jordi Sanmartin Rodriguez (Spa) and Josep Tarres (Spa) Encigalats 7:31:29
43Jan Scannell (RSA) and Marthinus Esmeyer (RSA) Attix5/SCAS 7:33:15
44Franso Steyn (RSA) and Andre Kotze (RSA) First Ascent 7:35:57
45Michael Scheuer (Den) and Jesper Kamstrup (Den) Ride4Fun 7:47:47
46Raoul De Jongh (RSA) and Brett Chilcott (RSA) Fairbairn Private Bank 8:06:10
47Greeff Moolman Jnr. (RSA) and Johann Christoff Smit (RSA) Distance 4 Difference 8:42:59
48Geir Ottar Kvernstuen (Nor) and Vegard Triseth (Nor) Telemark 8:43:21
49Wayne Jelliman (RSA) and Jeremy Hulsen (RSA) ETS Lighties 8:48:42
50Jan Begemann (RSA) and Stefan Danowski (Ger) Maxxis-Slime 8:52:59
51Iniel Hattingh (RSA) and Jan-hendrik Stander (RSA) Off-Piste 8:57:35
52George Du Toit (RSA) and Neil Geldenhuys (RSA) Control 4 8:59:34
53Marcel Deacon (RSA) and Jason Eldridge (RSA) Susan Deacon Properties 9:07:23
54Adrian Scott (GBr) and Gavin Rumbles (GBr) Rollin thunder 9:10:12
55Michel Bujold (Can) and David Grenier (Can) Sarto Gagné Sports 9:11:02
56Jens Brodbeck (RSA) and Jeroen Swart (RSA) Ens 1 9:14:31
57Callan Sexton (RSA) and Mark Langman (RSA) Virgin Active 9:19:41
58Johan Wentzel (RSA) and Christiaan De Vries (RSA) Reparil Emvit 9:22:51
59Patrick Mosler (USA) and Bill Crank (USA) Pedal the Planet/Commonwealth Eye Surgery 9:25:56
60Thiago Menezes Fernandes (Bra) and Josias Barbosa (Bra) Thiago Fernandes Menezes 9:28:21
61Johan Labuschagne (RSA) and Koos Klopper (RSA) Cycle Lab Centurion 9:32:46
62Willem Potgieter (RSA) and Iain Don-Wauchope (RSA) Rotary Rats 9:34:27
63Martin Wesemann (RSA) and Marco Glastra (RSA) CycleOps / House of Performance 9:44:23
64Marc Roggen (Bel) and Paul Andries (Bel) Flandria Bicycle Team 9:44:50
65Mark Yetman (GBr) and James Lea-cox (GBr) Cross Contour 9:51:06
66Darryl Grobbelaar (RSA) and David Ellis (RSA) ETS Racing 1 9:55:31
67Nicholas Mulder (RSA) and Clinton Mackintosh (RSA) Cyanosis Adventure Racing 9:56:56
68Bruno Reis (Bra) and Rogerio Chaves Pires (Bra) Mountain Bike BH 9:58:02
69Pedro Lourenco (Por) and Andre Pinto (Por) Aventura Gislotica/Bicicar/Sysmo 9:59:07
70Felipe Miranda (Bra) and Vinícius Santos Cruz (Bra) Ultra Epics 10:03:51
71Marti Anglas (Spa) and Joan Majo (Spa) CC Arenys de Munt 10:07:36
72Milivoj Miljkovic (Cro) and Ivo Rubinic (Cro) Fracasso 10:09:15
73Serafino Tavoletti (Ita) and Luigi Luzi (Ita) Inergia Castelrosino 10:09:58
74Simon Finch (Aus) and Gary Pearce (GBr) Australian Mountain Bike 10:10:11
75Pieter Calitz (RSA) and Riaan La Cock (RSA) Chopper & The Coach 10:13:48
76Nico Van Zyl (RSA) and Jaco De Villiers (RSA) Adidas Bemer 10:15:33
77Pius Stucki (Swi) and Robert Borgmann (Swi) RADNROLL Bike Team 10:23:38
78Frikkie Hartog (RSA) and Johan van Niekerk (RSA) Anderson - Star South 10:31:04
79Retief Joubert (RSA) and Coenrad Ehlers (RSA) Renewable and Sustainable Energy 10:31:12
80Brent Russell (RSA) and Andrew Mazewski (GBr) Marks Bicycle workshop 10:35:26
81Michael Lella (Ger) and Stefan Koller (Ger) Craft and friends/ BLACKMASTERS 10:36:34
82Lucas Carné (Spa) and Alex Puigbo (Spa) Privalia 2 10:38:14
83Melt Loubser (RSA) and Dylan Victor (RSA) SuperSport 1 10:38:40
84Lourenco Bizarria (Bra) and Jose Correia Pinto Filho (Bra) Abrame Brasil 10:44:30
85Hein De Villiers (RSA) and Leonardo Van Onselen (RSA) Chameleon 10:49:42
86Gunther Van Den Hende (Bel) and Guy De Vleeschouwer (Bel) Wynergy 1 10:49:53
87Mauro Carné Carcas (Spa) and Santiago Prat Ballobar (Spa) privalia.com 10:55:27
88Richard Mauchle (RSA) and Andre Pienaar (RSA) Tyreless 11:01:01
89Rory Mapstone (RSA) and David Harding (RSA) Gravity Sux 11:18:07
90Greg Squires (RSA) and Warren Squires (HKg) Squires 11:21:47
91Eugene Long (RSA) and Zane Sonnekus (RSA) Rotary Razor Blades 11:25:58
92David Retief (RSA) and Jazz Kuschke (RSA) Retief Wines 11:27:02
93Dale Mclean (RSA) and Jaap Van Dijk (Ned) Yeehaa 11:27:45
94Zoon Cronje (RSA) and Roland Booker (RSA) ZC Marketing Consulting 11:30:50
95Mark Shinn (Bel) and Didier De Noyette (Bel) Shinn-Carraro 11:35:11
96Etienne Joubert (RSA) and Dirk Fyfe (RSA) Afripex Tygirs Two 11:38:26
97Jacques Rossouw (RSA) and Leonard Swart (RSA) Unathi.Info 11:44:20
98Ian Mackie (RSA) and Digby Ryder (RSA) Metropolitan Cover2go 11:45:51
99Sérgio Santos (Por) and António Jourdan (Por) KTM-Benebike 11:45:54
100Laurent Sillon (Spa) and Christophe Desimpeleare (Den) La Santa/ Saxo Bank 11:50:17
101Dennis Du Toit (RSA) and Bennie pretorius (RSA) Huguenote Cycles 12:01:15
102Martin Epstein (RSA) and Pieter Carstens (RSA) Blend 12:06:13
103John Thomson (RSA) and David Labuschagne (RSA) Toyota Mates 12:07:48
104Raanan Eytan (Isr) and Or Tzook (Isr) R&O Israel 12:16:41
105Trever Bushnell (USA) and Sean Kristafor (RSA) K-Way 12:21:04
106Frank Gerritse (Ned) and Richard Spierings (Ned) Fitsactive - Matchingpool 12:21:11
107John Spapens (Ned) and Marco Van Den Helm (Ned) BraBikers 12:27:27
108Neil Bradford (RSA) and Sean David Mccarthy (RSA) Powercote 12:31:05
109Steve Carroll (RSA) and Ian Carroll (GBr) Carroll Boys 12:33:51
110Jan Van Hal (Ned) and Huub Maas (Ned) Philips Roosendaal 12:37:40
111Jason Potter (Ken) and Neville Cragg (RSA) Fundamental Software 12:41:46
112Martijn Alberink (Ned) and Sven Lotze (Ger) RSV Aachen 12:46:27
113Chris Cronje (RSA) and Ronnie Scheepers (RSA) Planet Shakers 12:47:00
114Spiro Yaffes (RSA) and Andrew White (RSA) Wolf Brothers 12:52:04
115Hilton Guy (RSA) and Stan Goetsch (RSA) BIOGEN 12:59:09
116Rob Gilmour (RSA) and Mark Slingsby (RSA) RSAWEB 2 13:04:21
117Rhett Barker (RSA) and Michael Flood (RSA) Lets do it 13:08:02
118Kris Vande Velde (Bel) and Lieven Schroyen (Bel) Wynergy 2 13:14:14
119Paul Potter (RSA) and Bruce Hughes (RSA) Downhill Junkies 3 13:18:45
120Shawn Kirschner (RSA) and Evert Meintjes (RSA) New Balance 13:26:02
121Stamatis Kapsimalis (RSA) and Christos Paterimos (RSA) John Dory's 13:26:31
122Andrew Mcpherson (RSA) and Greg Gallagher (RSA) Omsfin Absa Capital 13:27:07
123Jed Hewson (RSA) and Wynand Schutte (RSA) 1Stream 13:30:31
124Mike Arthur (RSA) and Nicholas Arthur (RSA) Island Tribe 13:33:29
125Josep Colomina Lopez (Spa) and Marc Muñoz Pina (Spa) One To One 13:38:30
126Morne Bester (RSA) and Thomas Naude (RSA) Hermanus Kitchen Bar 13:39:06
127Wayde Kennedy (RSA) and Guy Jennings (RSA) APULA COGUPS 13:42:27
128Eric Grotefeld (GBr) and Beat Staeuble (Swi) Backyard MTB 13:47:12
129Andrew Butters (RSA) and Arne Purves (RSA) Blitzstadig 13:50:47
130Paul Shearer (RSA) and Stephen Smit (RSA) Lost Souls 13:52:17
131Carel Bosman (RSA) and Craig Carter (RSA) Momentum Specialised Insurance 2 13:55:01
132Stefan Zelle (Ger) and Flemming Neumann (Ger) FleSte 14:03:05
133Graham Mccollum (RSA) and Jakub Sadzik (RSA) Vrede-hoekers 14:03:10
134Cecil Munch (RSA) and Ross Hobbs (RSA) Newbridge 14:04:06
135Erdem Ozgul (Sin) and Dave Heads (NZl) Singapore 14:05:30
136Joan De Moya (Spa) and Carlos Bassa (Spa) Doctore Bike 2 14:06:18
137Sérgio Luis (Por) and Paulo Martins (Por) Trilhos da Maria/Sondagens Batalha 14:12:12
138Daniel Oberli (Swi) and Armin Frei-Vitali (Swi) bike2help.ch - Big Tree 1 14:15:19
139Jeremy Thomson (RSA) and Michael Mol (RSA) Titans 14:26:24
140Andre Boshoff (RSA) and Jacques Van Zyl (RSA) Merlin 14:28:31
141Michiel De Vries (Ned) and Raymond Lammerts Van Bueren (Ned) TEMD 14:35:47
142Jaco Kamfer (RSA) and Kobus Venter (RSA) Absa Capital 14:35:57
143Kim Phillips (RSA) and Phillip Stuart-Hill (RSA) Phill'sx2 14:45:28
144Leigh Durham (RSA) and George Fisher (RSA) Leigh Cycle Centre 14:47:10
145Ross Hocknell (GBr) and Richard Bartholomew (RSA) Ox & the Silver Fox 14:49:42
146Willem Van Niekerk (RSA) and Pierre Winshaw (RSA) Die Hard 15:03:51
147Werner Du Preez (RSA) and Fanie Venter (RSA) Carbon & Cast-iron 15:03:53
148Patrik Van Stappen (Bel) and Peter Hendrickx (Bel) Vbsgoescapeepic 15:18:01
149Bredell Roux (RSA) and Louis Pienaar (RSA) Air Crew 15:25:17
150Andries Aucamp (RSA) and André Immelman (RSA) Boland Pulp 15:25:22
151Gary Kruger (RSA) and Grant Kruger (RSA) GK sq2 15:26:42
152Oliver Schouppe (Bel) and Flip Mathys (Bel) Cameleon Bike 15:27:53
153Ruan Lamprecht (RSA) and Ivan Marais (RSA) Overberg Water Vikings 15:37:27
154Pierre Loubser (RSA) and Joel Stransky (RSA) Absa Ghost Riders 15:39:21
155Nino Cokan (Slo) and Emil Makan (Slo) BANKA CELJE-UNIOR TEAM SLOVENIA 15:46:56
156Nicholas Jackson (RSA) and Greg Davis (RSA) Fush Bukkers 15:57:36
157Mark Oliver (RSA) and Stephen Beukes (RSA) NatConCorp MTB 15:59:19
158Hannes Grey (RSA) and Lester Grovers (RSA) GlobeTOM 16:01:37
159Gustavo Garcia (RSA) and Andrew Westaway (RSA) Swazi Gold 16:03:16
160Johan Malherbe (RSA) and Natie Ferreira (RSA) Juno 16:08:42
161Derek Robert Redfern (RSA) and Scott Danoher (RSA) Mighty Mice 16:12:05
162David De Lima (RSA) and Taygan Robson (RSA) 24/7 Security 16:17:20
163Craig A Bothma (RSA) and Roux Coetzee (RSA) Nandos 1 16:26:36
164Fritz Pienaar (RSA) and Wessel Van Der Walt (RSA) FPC / Advendurance 16:30:34
165Almero Barnard (RSA) and Denver Knoetzen (RSA) Crystal Cool 16:30:40
166Collin Stroberg (RSA) and Tyron Bird (RSA) Gone in 60 seconds 16:34:05
167Erhardt Du Toit (RSA) and Leon Jamneck (RSA) Overberg Water Gladiators 16:41:02
168Richard Tasker (RSA) and Jeremy Shaw (RSA) RSAWeb 3 16:41:17
169Craig Lillie (RSA) and Ben Mathewson (RSA) Orbis Arthro Choice 16:45:12
170Alex Kruger (RSA) and Mike Powell (RSA) Granny Gear 16:47:25
171Jean De Jager (RSA) and Danie Viljoen (RSA) Giant and the GT 16:58:21
172Andre Piva (Bra) and Ulisses Valarelli (Bra) Bikenamidia.com 16:59:25
173Rafael Niro Alves (Bra) and Filipe Xavier (Bra) Brazil Re-cycling 17:00:23
174Rob Rogan (RSA) and Geoffrey Lee (RSA) ABSA Wildlands 17:00:53
175Riaan Pieterse (RSA) and Andre Rossouw (RSA) EOH Highveld 17:05:14
176Douw Du Preez (RSA) and Douw Jakobus Du Preez (RSA) DJ's 17:10:20
177Craig Jones (RSA) and Clynt Lund (RSA) Ride 4 Redcap 2 17:13:12
178Kavan Seggie (GBr) and Paris Basson (NZl) MIO GPS 17:18:12
179Izak Du Plessis (RSA) and Christiaan le Roux (RSA) Moore Stephens 17:22:49
180Harold Meyer (RSA) and Kenneth Cockcroft (RSA) Seated and Cleated 17:26:07
181Ismail Mammon (RSA) and Tim Dixon (RSA) BSR Racing 17:29:15
182Michael Groger (UAE) and Neil Petersen (RSA) Dubai Shamaal 17:33:40
183Sintu Vives (And) and Alex Rebes (Spa) STPiri 17:38:17
184Dane Walsh (RSA) and Russell Crowder (GBr) Burger Kings 17:42:01
185Lloyd Barker (RSA) and Brad Barker (RSA) Barking Mad 17:43:57
186Michael Bissett (RSA) and Darol Howes (RSA) 51 Days 17:49:35
187David Huertas (Spa) and Eduard Eraso (Spa) CADAQUES 17:51:48
188Steve Davey (RSA) and Robert Hayes (RSA) I'll try anything twice 17:53:06
189Gavin Richardson (RSA) and Glen Colby (RSA) Fit Sports Lab 17:53:18
190Markus Stephani (Ger) and Mathias Wild (Ger) TriTopRacing Team 17:53:26
191David Arthur (GBr) and Ben Spurrier (GBr) Mule Bar / Bikemagic.com 17:55:43
192Garth Shaw (RSA) and Vincent Shaw (Nam) Generations Aside 18:03:52
193Stephen Van Schoor (RSA) and Patrick Van Schoor (RSA) Brothers Vanscho 18:17:08
194Mario Sauder (Moz) and Holm Hofmann (Ger) Leipzig 18:18:27
195Songo Fipaza (RSA) and Siphosenkosi Madolo (RSA) Songo 18:20:37
196Rory Talbot (RSA) and Graham Ransom (RSA) Sunglass Hut 18:43:57
197Mike Venables (RSA) and Ian Cloete (RSA) Dirty 18:48:41
198Alan Mildenhall (RSA) and Johnny Marais (RSA) Jackals 19:03:41
199Benoit Bernard (Reu) and Olivier Vernaton (Reu) Cyclozone 2 19:05:33
200David Macready (RSA) and Jason Lind (RSA) Olympic Cycles 19:08:47
201Jacques Swart (RSA) and Wessel Van Der Merwe (RSA) The Incredibles 19:12:18
202Barend Du Plessis (RSA) and Jacques Adriaan Leach (RSA) Dup's Cycles 19:20:13
203Francois Nel (RSA) and Willem Du Plooy (RSA) Thule Centurion 19:24:22
204Gerrit Faling (RSA) and Franz Frank (RSA) G-3F 19:26:34
205Simon Hough (RSA) and Etienne Du Plessis (RSA) Afripex Tygirs One 19:35:28
206Paul Trumpelmann (GBr) and Malcolm Thornton (GBr) UK-Japies 19:43:25
207Dewald Van Eyk (RSA) and Martin Jansen van Rensburg (RSA) Klinicare Octane 19:47:50
208Daniel Jesus (Por) and Nuno Venâncio (Por) Guia F.C. - Albufeira 19:48:56
209Willem Groenewald (RSA) and Jaco Oosthuizen (RSA) Momentum Multiply 19:53:09
210Mike Morris (RSA) and Terry Uys (RSA) The Hot Helmuts 19:53:42
211Leon Raateland (Ned) and Frits Van Lieshout (Ned) Dasia International 19:54:08
212Peter Challis (RSA) and Craig Leathwhite (RSA) The MD's 19:59:04
213Spencer Johnson (RSA) and Derek Sutton (RSA) Lona 20:03:47
214Joaquin Valverde (Spa) and Andrew Steytler (RSA) Men of Thirst 20:05:43
215Darryl Irvine (RSA) and Justin Hornsby (RSA) 4 Wheels, a Worm and a Horndog 20:10:52
216Willem Roos (RSA) and Braam Van Heerden (RSA) Outsurance 20:20:15
217Dewald Scholtz (RSA) and Pieter Venter (RSA) Merlin SA 20:23:49
218Stephen Strydom (RSA) and Chris Eden (RSA) Drongos 20:32:11
219Andrew Bradford (RSA) and Theo Ferreira (RSA) Hello World 20:32:45
220Rodney Mckechnie (RSA) and Anthony Lai Lam (RSA) Complete IT Services 20:39:07
221Riaan Maree (RSA) and Paul Maree (RSA) 2 Brothers 20:39:51
222Richard De Boer (Ned) and Colin Meerveld (Ned) FV 20:40:56
223Alfredo Montenegro (Bra) and Carlos Lopes (Bra) Brasil Ceará 20:44:47
224Andrew Pape (RSA) and Hendrik Barnard (RSA) Soapbox 20:48:08
225Shaun Adam (RSA) and Ted Adam (RSA) Seashore 20:51:24
226Paul Field (RSA) and Clinton Ellis (RSA) Leap of Faith (LOF) 20:59:26
227Kabous Marra (RSA) and Alan Dawson (RSA) Wilde 21:01:09
228Waleed Baker (RSA) and Ahmed Zaid Mahomed (RSA) Pitstop 21:09:15
229Craig Cloete (RSA) and Michael Williams (RSA) Black Pheonix 21:10:18
230Niall Evans (RSA) and Trevor Hough (RSA) Cellect Cellular 21:11:40
231Graeme Lappin (RSA) and Scott Hindmarch (RSA) Burned Out Bankers 21:13:05
232Cedric Peens (RSA) and Aidan Brown (RSA) ALFA/ VOLCAN 21:13:26
233Johan Nell (GBr) and Sarel Hiemstra (GBr) BatCat 21:17:09
234Grant Page (RSA) and Sean Botha (RSA) Epic Roadstars 21:18:16
235Christiaan Nel (RSA) and Du Toit Louw (RSA) Go Big or Go Home 21:19:11
236Richard Wijnberg (RSA) and Victor Nunes (RSA) Amigos 21:26:30
237John Sparks (RSA) and Anton Sparks (RSA) Brothers in Arms 21:35:46
238Selwin Young (RSA) and Pieter Le Roux (RSA) AFRI-CAN 21:42:30
239Carl Crous (RSA) and Hennie Storm (RSA) C&C Crushers 21:44:34
240Kurt Stemmert (RSA) and Craig Du Plessis (RSA) Absa Capital 2 21:47:00
241Willie Mouton (RSA) and David Kretzmann (RSA) Absa Bank / Pouyoukas Foods 21:47:29
242Hardus Blignaut (RSA) and Dirk Erasmus (RSA) Kakiebos 21:52:35
243Gerrie Olivier (RSA) and Antonio Azevedo (RSA) Pragma 22:02:26
244Jean De Villiers (Aus) and Nicolaas Jacobus Smit (RSA) The P-Platers 22:07:55
245Stefan Zimmermann (Ger) and Florian Klaucke (RSA) www.bike-tv.cc - Marinbikes 22:10:12
246Koen Vanhemelryck (Bel) and Björn Vanden Abeele (Bel) MTB Combell 22:12:43
247Mark Loftus (RSA) and Clayton Prins (RSA) Sport Unlimited 22:14:40
248David Buckham (RSA) and Beyers Rossouw (RSA) Monocle Solutions 22:25:14
249Andre Eksteen (RSA) and Derrick Baard (RSA) Earthworld 22:26:22
250Nelson Broden (RSA) and Dean Griffin (RSA) Pragma Fat2Fit 22:33:58
251Anton Bekker (RSA) and Frans De Beer (RSA) LA SPORT / TJM 22:38:28
252Henco Rademeyer (RSA) and De Villiers Viljoen (RSA) Karoo VII 22:43:00
253Hendrik Van Huyssteen (RSA) and Hp Van Huyssteen (RSA) Energas 22:46:46
254Matthew Sim (RSA) and Thomas Holden (Tan) Far & Away 22:55:41
255Hein Scheffler (RSA) and Bernard Feinauer (RSA) Metropolitan Mountain Goats 23:00:53
256Constantino Kontopirakis (RSA) and Paul Teubes (RSA) Konti Steel 23:19:26
257Giles Clinton (RSA) and Jeremy Heathcote (RSA) Herbal Life 23:27:45
258Shawn Mitchley (RSA) and Trevor Graham (RSA) AVIS rent a car 23:32:23
259Marius Hofmeyr Hurter (RSA) and Christiaan Schutte (RSA) Reparil/JAG Lab-rats 23:36:50
260Arnold Steyn (RSA) and Gottlieb Christiaan Venter (RSA) Thuso Tigers 23:55:00
261Louis Du Toit (RSA) and Meyer Jordaan (RSA) Glasfit 23:58:43
262Graham Girdwood (RSA) and Karl Werner Luderitz (RSA) Common Room 24:08:47
263Roger Hughes (RSA) and Frank Truter (RSA) Melkbos Maniacs 24:15:48
264Gavin Brown (Can) and Michael Golinski (Can) Off Road Toad 24:16:12
265Martin Ciolkosz (Pol) and Dennis Nathrass (RSA) NXGEN 24:18:59
266Izak Bezuidenhout (RSA) and Attie Visser (RSA) Nutcracker Poursuivants 24:20:25
267Bruce Diesel (RSA) and Shaun Bartlett (RSA) Toyota 4 24:41:49
268Emerson Lima (Bra) and Luiz Teixeira (Bra) TR3 Brasil 25:08:47
269Fanie Coetzee (RSA) and Francois Schoeman (RSA) Causus Rhombeatus 25:10:31
270Michael Stofberg (RSA) and Timothy Schaerer (RSA) 2 Adventurers 25:11:15
271Adrian Vardy (RSA) and Kyle O' Haher (RSA) Are We There Yet 25:16:44
272Ernst Viljoen (RSA) and Chester Williams (RSA) Absa Ebony and Ivory 25:21:40
273Simon Turner (RSA) and Phil Dooley (RSA) Ride For Recovery 25:25:36
274Paul Brink (RSA) and Leon Van Niekerk (RSA) Pac-Men 25:42:07
275Ryan Paterson (RSA) and Darren Ebbs (RSA) Firewalker 25:47:39
276Cesar Ranieri (Bra) and Fabio Miyake (Bra) KiaOra Epic Team 25:48:04
277Mike Andrew (RSA) and Mark Fish (RSA) Absa Laduuma 25:49:36
278Liam Kelly (RSA) and Stephan Coetsee (RSA) WGT International/Unfinished Business 25:56:29
279Sean Brimacombe (RSA) and James Crawford (RSA) Build It 26:03:13
280Craig Barratt (RSA) and Ian Wilson (RSA) Stretch Squared 26:12:30
281Ben Olivier (RSA) and Ben Olivier (RSA) Ben en Ben 26:22:03
282Andrew Clayton (GBr) and Greig Jansen (Eth) Pedal Studio Power 26:26:18
283Ollie Stratford (RSA) and Errol Bakker (RSA) Epic Plodders 26:27:48
284Thys Dullaart (RSA) and Kim Ludbrook (RSA) The Times Hardtailers 26:39:55
285Carlo Gonzaga (RSA) and Jay Currie (RSA) Scooters Pizza 26:46:18
286Adrian Smit (RSA) and Abraham Daniel Smit (RSA) Skyscape 26:53:28
287David Andre (RSA) and John-paul Andre (RSA) Andre 27:03:57
288Fietie Rocher (RSA) and Sebastian Whelan (RSA) RocWhel 27:19:55
289Jody Baumgarten (RSA) and Brett Glen (RSA) Chaff and Grunt 27:20:16
290Hennie Venter (RSA) and Dieter Rothman (RSA) FastenFurious 27:33:21
291Paulo Pontes (Ang) and Celso Pavao (Bra) Baobab 27:37:11
292Paulo Tomaz (RSA) and James Morland (RSA) Terranova Developments 27:51:39
293Greg James (RSA) and Ian Mcmurchie (RSA) JAG Riders 27:51:59
Men - Stage 7 : Individual Finishers general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Cornelius Mathinus Muller (RSA) Momentum Specialised Insurance 32:18:38
2Jobke van Hout (Ned) Terratorium-Cycle Trend 1:19:49
3Warren Robertson (RSA) The Sleeveless Wizards 1:55:44
4Martin Saenz (Ecu) CIKLA-SPECIALIZED 2:01:04
5Martin Dreyer (RSA) USN 3:04:37
6Onno Houwer (Ned) Hels@Bike 4:03:59
7Jonathan Wallace (Ned) Campana 5:42:38
8Jordi Pla (Spa) privalia.com 3 7:21:13
9Nick Coley (GBr) Mule Bar Strudel 7:31:39
10Steve van der Merwe (RSA) Dirt Riders 7:53:07
11Jaco Swanepoel (RSA) TommyTall 8:06:27
12Gregg Petersen (UAE) Deddi 8:30:49
13Vedran Mohorovicic (Cro) GT Expirience Adventure Team 8:48:51
14Eric Nesbitt (Ken) Very Proudly Kenyan 9:56:28
15Giuseppe Lorusso (RSA) Super-Sohnics 10:49:33
16Hp Muller (RSA) Private Client Holdings 11:08:05
17Nicholas Finch (GBr) Bicycling SA 11:52:35
18Gerrit Du Preez (RSA) AdoAir 12:12:59
19Thor Hansen (RSA) Thule Tornadoes 12:19:41
20Louis Dupper (RSA) Untouchables 12:26:18
21James Powers (Oma) Hades 12:28:17
22Dirk Hörnig (Ger) Rodale 12:30:23
23Andrew Marsh (RSA) Hansgrohe 12:59:36
24Hennie Schoeman (RSA) Amaglugers 13:03:59
25Alexander Klose (Ger) Abbruch 13:19:51
26Harry Beute (Bra) BikeLife Roden 13:23:01
27Michael Prinsloo (RSA) Bruce Reyneke Cycles 14:01:19
28Gary Stevens (RSA) Only Fools and Horses 14:11:17
29Coenie Thomas (RSA) Kiwi Dirtbugs 14:21:54
30Otto Blanckenberg (RSA) Konti Steel 14:40:11
31Frans van de Stroet (Ned) Nunc aut nunquam 14:40:55
32Cor Kraamwinkel (RSA) HKGK 14:44:59
33Steen Hinnum (Den) Hinnum Brothers 14:55:17
34Etienne Roux (RSA) Easy 14:57:59
35Mark Everdij (RSA) JAG IT UP 15:12:35
36Christian Lampe (Ger) MountainBIKE Magazin 16:07:30
37Jason Brits (RSA) Pick n Pay Race for Change 16:17:04
38Ralton Roebert (RSA) The Bolt & The Nut...ter 16:20:37
39Sean Egner (RSA) Zig Zag Zapping Torpedos 16:36:56
40Matthew Parkes (GBr) Alpenforce 16:49:48
41Jacques van Dyk (RSA) JJ 17:12:52
42Jacques Viljoen (RSA) Long Riders 17:16:36
43Pierre Billet (Bel) JP Ticket Express 17:22:52
44Eduardo Jurevics Marcolino (Bra) Brazil 6X - ECOFIT 17:32:44
45Stefan Hattingh (RSA) NMMU 17:49:24
46Niels van Kampenhout (Ned) Epic Flatlanders 17:57:17
47Dries Kruger (RSA) Kirk Killissi 18:01:30
48Cyriaan Teunissen (RSA) ilovemycity.co.za 18:04:11
49Chris Hyman (RSA) 1234 18:17:45
50Kabous Coetzee (RSA) H8TAR 20:02:10
51Damon de Boor (RSA) Fly Boy 20:03:14
52Ferdi Postma (RSA) 2 ABSAlute Strangers 20:36:43
53Paul Euvrard (RSA) ABSAlute KMG 23:57:01
Women general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristine Noergaard (Den) and Anna-sofie Noergaard (Den) Rothaus-CUBE 33:56:57
2Hannele Steyn-kotze (RSA) and Ivonne Kraft (Ger) Sludge ladies 0:35:15
3Giuliana Vitali (Swi) and Tamara Horn (Swi) bike2help.ch - Big Tree 3:24:41
4Julia Skea (RSA) and Carla Rowley (RSA) RBS BIOGEN 4:20:47
5Sanet Smal (RSA) and Laetitia Botha (RSA) Ghost BBT 5:31:50
6Leanne Brown-waterson (RSA) and Liesbet Kristafor (RSA) KWay Ladies 6:56:39
7Catherine Townshend (RSA) and Karyn Southgate (RSA) D4W-Specialized 9:01:17
8Ann Harrison (RSA) and Nikki Haywood (RSA) Dawn Wing 9:46:16
9Nicky Booyens (RSA) and Jeannette Walder (RSA) Linden Cycles Ladies 10:13:10
10Elzaan Visser (RSA) and Theresa Horn (RSA) Oak Valley Wines 14:24:05
11Petro Labuschagne (RSA) and Ezanda Grobler (RSA) Cycle Lab PTA Ladies 16:19:23
12Laura Herd (RSA) and Catherine Van Lienden (RSA) Giant Mistake 16:49:02
Women - Stage 7 : Individual Finishers general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Adele Tait (RSA) Ride mag Speed Queens 55:09:00
Mixed general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Yolande Speedy (RSA) and Paul Cordes (RSA) MTN Business Qhubeka 31:14:28
2Bärti Bucher (Swi) and Esther Süss (Swi) Wheeler - BiXS 0:40:28
3Nico Pfitzenmaier (RSA) and Sally Bigham (GBr) Adidas-Big Tree 1:20:29
4Tanja Zakelj (Slo) and Peter Vesel (Slo) UNI-FBI Canyon-Orbea 3:31:35
5Markus Pielenz (Ger) and Sandra Sumerauer (Ger) Adidas Medsport 5:26:18
6Celina Carpinteiro (Por) and Valério Ferreira (Por) BTT Loulé / Loulé Concelho 5:41:04
7Lisa Pleyer (Aut) and Stefan Stadler (Aut) KTM Mixed 6:09:33
8Janneke Leask (RSA) and Petrus Malherbe (RSA) Pragma Mixed 6:19:22
9Jonathan Ralph (RSA) and Theresa Ralph (RSA) Lynx 7:40:24
10Kerstin Brachtendorf (Ita) and Henrik Søefeldt (Den) ROTWILD Denmark 8:38:06
11Elmien Stander (RSA) and Christiaan Van Zyl (RSA) Newbridge Mixed 9:03:38
12Anton Smal (RSA) and mene olivier (RSA) Cycle House Commencal 9:45:48
13Julia Henry (GBr) and Justin Wilson (GBr) Emoyeni 9:58:24
14Anton Lebutsch (Aut) and Barbara Lebutsch (Aut) Sports Experts 10:14:10
15Bonny Swanepoel (RSA) and Martin Buck (RSA) Adidas Mixed 10:21:03
16Andrea Meier (Ger) and Sven Meier (Ger) soq.de 10:49:35
17Dan Thauvette (Can) and Caroline Pinard (Can) Corazon 11:08:22
18Erica Green (RSA) and Andrew Paterson (RSA) ABSA Cape Stormers 11:55:58
19Janet Lightley (RSA) and Detlef Meinert (RSA) Miracle Kidz 12:49:13
20Carl Mare (RSA) and Adele Drake (RSA) Veni vidi vici 12:49:57
21Bruce Talbot (RSA) and Tersia Talbot (RSA) Talbot Mix 13:19:49
22Toni Van Heerden (Aus) and Henry Van Heerden (Aus) Where's Marley 13:25:15
23Katja Cauwenbergh (Bel) and Staf Wuyts (Bel) Bike Shop Diest Mixed 13:35:10
24Zane De Decker (RSA) and Kasha Dickie (RSA) ZaKatak 13:52:19
25Craig Beech (RSA) and Liz Ward (RSA) Life is a Beech 13:53:36
26Miriam Stronkhorst (RSA) and Jaco Nieman (RSA) MixedMadness 14:13:27
27Eric Marshall (RSA) and Brenda-Lynn Nell (RSA) IDUBE NMC 14:13:57
28Yvette Roberts (RSA) and Gavin Wilkinson (RSA) Pro Print 14:53:00
29Michelle Harris (RSA) and Shaun Jericevich (RSA) The Butcher & The Goldfish 15:59:25
30Di Thomas (RSA) and Ricky Thomas (RSA) Day Trippers 16:02:15
31Lyn Simon (USA) and Eric Dunn (USA) ACIRFA 16:23:14
32Wally Fernandes (RSA) and Trudi Fernades (RSA) 3 Green Dots 16:27:43
33Lieven Straetmans (Bel) and Doris Ermens (Bel) Sheep Trick 16:36:47
34Andrew Kirby (RSA) and Cindi Kirby (RSA) Toyota Duo 17:03:49
35Anja De Decker (Bel) and Gert De Geeter (Bel) Cameleon Factory Racing 17:22:01
36Jessica Knight (RSA) and John Knight (RSA) Knight Riders 18:32:58
37Simon Hamilton (Aus) and Katrina Hamilton (Aus) Upstream 18:39:41
38Johan Engelbrecht (RSA) and Petro Mostert (RSA) Cape Town 18:40:46
39Joyce Benade (RSA) and Corne Lategan (Aus) Kwambo Dirt Trackers 18:56:29
40Roman Petr (Svk) and Katarina Cervikova (Svk) Orange Arrows 20:00:26
41Theresia Baumker (GBr) and Werner Baumker (GBr) Charl '77 20:11:53
42Mart Buying (Ned) and Laura Seinstra (Ned) Lucky Too 20:36:15
43Daleen Van Staden (RSA) and Nico Van Den Bergh (RSA) CAUTION 21:36:26
44Ronel Ferreira (RSA) and Rob Mcintosh (RSA) Progressive Wealth 21:47:55
45Flavia Dall Acqua (Bra) and Rodrigo Vasconcellos (Bra) Brazil Spirit 21:51:29
46Dorothea Köppe (Swi) and Patrick Köppe (Swi) Alpine Sunshine 21:58:41
47Andrew Walsh (RSA) and Sarah Heslop (RSA) Freedom 22:33:18
48Michelle Garden (RSA) and Neal Mandy (RSA) Red Cherry Adventures 2 22:50:19
49Matthew Laight (HKg) and Nerissa Tong (HKg) Challen 23:05:48
Mixed - Stage 7 : Individual Finishers general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Hennie Kriek (RSA) Mankele/Karsten Cycles 36:14:15
2Christiaan Beyers (SAr) Beyers 2:36:56
3Andre Feldmann (Ger) Less Conversation, More Action 4:39:23
4Michael Bernhart (Ger) Sportograf 5:18:25
5Aly Ramsay (Aus) Edge/ Amy Gillet 2 6:29:12
6Laurike van Huyssteen (RSA) Energas Mixed 10:48:37
7Mandy Nel (RSA) Momentum Specialised Insurance Mixed 13:25:53
8Gawie Spies (RSA) Masgcor 15:26:57
9Marlize Moolman (RSA) LA Sport/TJM Mixed 16:25:37
10Caren Henschel (RSA) MikoMax 16:52:48
11Tanya van der Merwe (RSA) Absa Tuff and Tumble 17:12:04
Masters general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Shan Wilson (RSA) and Andrew Mclean (RSA) Cyclelab 30:43:19
2Adrian Enthoven (RSA) and Gary Marescia (RSA) Cycle Lab Jag Foundation 1:52:04
3Corrie Muller (RSA) and Robert Sim (RSA) Big Tree Masters 2:27:02
4Geof Blance (NZl) and Malcolm Mcleod (NZl) R & R Sport New Zealand 2:51:16
5Pieter Van Rooyen (USA) and Milan Špolc (Cze) Oleander 3:29:13
6Riccardo Stermin (RSA) and Guy Pike (RSA) DAIKIN/GU 3:45:12
7Dirk Rossignol (Bel) and Ronny Roelandt (Bel) 2xtremeMasters 3:46:08
8Marc Wiederkehr (RSA) and Gus Klohn (RSA) Ansaldo STS Dunkeld Cycles 4:21:14
9Axel Ruecker (Ger) and Frank Wittmann (Ger) IsarRider 4:27:25
10Daniel Aliperti (Bra) and Michel Bögli (Bra) Epic Brazil 4:47:32
11Ernesto Navarro (Ven) and Raul Navarro (Ven) Irdesir Venezuela 5:30:40
12Ben Van Niekerk (RSA) and Jacques Bedeker (RSA) Big Fat Bastards 5:36:13
13Willem Van Heerdt (Ned) and Patrick Molenaars (Ned) Kaptein 6:01:46
14Roy Mcgladdery (RSA) and Gert Muller (RSA) ETS 2 6:14:53
15Greg Anderson (RSA) and Paul Furbank (RSA) Fast and Furious 6:20:23
16Sven Riedesel (Ger) and Axel Schienbein (Ger) Adidas Campana 6:43:29
17Shane Thrower (NZl) and Shane Fairmaid (NZl) Attitude Matters 6:55:12
18Michael Charlewood (RSA) and Graham Taylor (RSA) Coega 6:56:49
19Peter Liddiard (RSA) and Robin Olbrich (RSA) ABSA Specialized 7:12:12
20Verne Alain (Fra) and Thierry Gauthier (Fra) Passe Partout 7:37:42
21Henry Fagan (RSA) and Anthony Walker (RSA) Henry Fagan and Partners 7:49:29
22Henning Blaauw (RSA) and Pea Blaauw (RSA) Gemini 7:50:54
23Rodney Stroud (GBr) and Carlo Argentieri (Ita) Gardaonbike 7:53:05
24Mike Nixon (RSA) and William Simpson (RSA) Adidas William Simpson 8:10:52
25Raz Shapira (Isr) and Dror Tal (Isr) City Cycling Club 8:30:20
26Andrew Kenny (RSA) and Graham Daniel (RSA) Mr Price Ride 4 Red Cap 8:32:37
27Donald Christy (RSA) and Ian Seggie (RSA) Amy Biehl Reeds 8:46:32
28Neil Frazer (RSA) and Mark Thjis (RSA) Cyclelab Invincible Vets 9:04:44
29Peter Stopforth (RSA) and Bernie Stopforth (RSA) Marsilio Projects Masters 9:16:09
30Pieter Van Rooyen (RSA) and Blaine Robson (RSA) Smile and Dial 9:19:17
31Dr. Michael Tessmer (Ger) and Matthias Klug (Ger) MTBC Wehrheim 9:22:32
32John Gale (RSA) and George Evans (RSA) Fat Bob 9:33:55
33Anton Maybery (RSA) and John Tenderini (RSA) Splashout 9:37:34
34Andrew Bond (Tha) and Wolfgang Sittig (RSA) Cycling Asia - 1stopthailand.com 10:29:02
35Frédéric Savre (Fra) and Axel Szameitat (Ger) Tamarins Boys 10:38:48
36Phillip Marland (GBr) and Antony Ireland (GBr) ACU 10:42:10
37Dirk Van Hoof (Bel) and Luc Daems (Bel) Belgian Flying Kangaroos 10:52:31
38Cd Du Toit (RSA) and Wynand Du Toit (RSA) Overberg Water Warriors 10:59:22
39Grant Clack (RSA) and Sean Thistleton (RSA) United Exports 11:11:22
40Hamish Keith (Tha) and Jon Malnick (Tha) Thailand 11:17:38
41Andreas Bader (Ger) and Guido Flauaus (Ger) Objective Partner | Radhaus Darmstadt 11:28:53
42Francois Van Der Leek (RSA) and Marinus Bekker (RSA) Superlite 11:33:25
43Scot Buell (USA) and Tim Baumbach (Can) Angola PMS 11:34:03
44Andrew Kenny (RSA) and Brendan Dower (RSA) Bluespier 11:53:54
45Neil Neethling (RSA) and Jacques Du Toit (RSA) Overberg Water Spartans 11:59:39
46Deon Wilkins (RSA) and Gert Wilkins (RSA) ATC Multisport 12:10:30
47Schalk-willem Joubert (RSA) and Janneman De Bruijn (RSA) Two and a Half Men 12:15:30
48Pieter Lategan (RSA) and Neels Nel (RSA) SAC Trucks 12:44:41
49Seamus Oneill (Bot) and Angus Boxshall-smith (Bot) SATIB Africa Botswana 13:33:28
50Pieter Swart (RSA) and Nick Van Zyl (RSA) Intersped 13:42:22
51Wayne Booysen (RSA) and Wayne Arthur McDuling (RSA) Wayne Squared 13:42:24
52Rob Hamlyn (RSA) and Charles Stander (RSA) KZN Masters 14:09:09
53Neil Derksen (RSA) and Schalk Burger (RSA) Stellenbosch Boys 14:43:18
54Gavin Robinson (RSA) and Henry Angove (RSA) Tuff Nuts 14:45:39
55Daniel Evrard (Bel) and Rudy Jonckers (Bel) Bike Shop Diest 1 15:01:32
56Andre Van Der Merwe (Zim) and Paul Van Der Merwe (RSA) DE'JAVU 15:12:53
57Koos Basson (RSA) and Stephan Grobler (RSA) SAP 15:14:19
58Dave Aitken (RSA) and Gert Van Zyl (RSA) Meerkat 15:34:00
59Mike Sherman (RSA) and Peter Simon (RSA) Secret Seven 15:35:38
60Ray Farrenkothen (RSA) and Matthaeus Meier (Swi) Half a Loaf 15:40:23
61Martin Hendriksen (RSA) and Ian Evans (GBr) Driven 15:45:57
62Chris Rabie (RSA) and Lood Rabie (RSA) Lyngrove 16:23:41
63Mark Lawn (GBr) and Dave Featherstone (GBr) Ama Jongosi 87 16:37:04
64Felice Santarelli (Ita) and Domenico Luciani (Ita) Inergia 16:56:46
65Clive Silva (RSA) and Philip Bekker (RSA) Great Balls of Fire 17:03:54
66Daryl Wilson (RSA) and Jacques Vermeulen (RSA) Coca-Cola 17:44:13
67Iain Macaulay (RSA) and Jacques Kleynhans (RSA) DemaPlasTech 17:44:21
68Henry Hayes (RSA) and John Hayes (RSA) Hayes - 3 17:49:15
69Leslie Ayliffe (RSA) and James Little (RSA) Arbour n Dairy 17:54:46
70Otta Matousek (Cze) and Jan Gabris (Cze) ITchallenge 18:20:53
71Petie Viljoen (RSA) and Fred Van Zyl (RSA) Helderberg Cycle World 18:36:36
72Kris Van Heerden (RSA) and Danie van der Merwe (RSA) Superdisse 18:39:32
73Koos Pretorius (RSA) and Timo Le Roux (RSA) ENS 18:41:44
74David Muñoz (Spa) and Jose Medranda (Spa) Enanitos 18:49:22
75William Rodewijk (RSA) and Frikkie Nel (RSA) Fit 19:01:05
76Doug Descheneaux (SAr) and John Polglase (SAr) Ghetto 19:35:01
77Jack Stroucken (RSA) and Philip Hourquebie (RSA) Absamogoricals 19:48:18
78Philip Viljoen (RSA) and Ben De Lange (RSA) PVE 19:57:20
79Rodney Scholten (Swi) and Martin Barrett (Swi) Zuri Massive 20:33:08
80Erik Schipper (RSA) and Hendrik Jakobus Muller (RSA) Van Gaalen Kaas 21:00:23
81Quim Falgueras (Spa) and Jordi Oliva (Spa) emagister.com 21:31:01
82Doug Reed (RSA) and Mike Glover (RSA) Red Cherry Adventures 21:42:29
83Kay Rusterholz (Swi) and Alfons Friedrich (Swi) Old Swiss Velo Pumpers 21:48:26
84Andrew Harrison (Can) and Duncan Harrison (RSA) Fubar Fakirs 21:49:21
85Andre Botha (RSA) and Andre Van Heerden (RSA) Andre/Andre 22:15:33
86Andre Retief (RSA) and Martyn Mulder (RSA) MWeb Unlimited 22:22:26
87James King (RSA) and Wayne Girdlestone (RSA) EHK Architects 22:23:09
88Jaroslav Novak (RSA) and Wiebo Van der meulen (RSA) Fluorovizion 22:46:47
89Francois Esterhuizen (RSA) and Gerard Meyer (RSA) Hunk of Burning Love 22:49:08
90Etienne Le Roux (RSA) and Nicolas Bugelli (Fra) Overberg Water-Titans 23:03:16
91Daniel Vancaldenhoven (Bel) and Eddy Feliers (Bel) Tervuur Bikers 23:42:46
92Antonio Villar (USA) and Paulo Brandão (Bra) Pellagio Brasil 24:13:33
93Ulendo Roode (RSA) and Jacques Marcel Coetzer (RSA) IDC/Blend Property 26:21:01
Masters - Stage 7 : Individual Finishers general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Thomas Frischknecht (Swi) Project Rwanda 33:33:52
2Chad Forrest (Chn) Peking Men 2:13:56
3Russell de Jager (RSA) Powercote Masters 3:40:07
4Luigi Lutterotti (Ita) Riva Del Garda 4:40:41
5Kobie Pruis (RSA) Toyota 5:13:11
6Robert van Staden (RSA) Afripex Albertos Racing 5:32:06
7Kurt von Buddenbrock (RSA) High 5 8:59:15
8Shane Peters (RSA) The Force 9:19:12
9Erno van Dongen (Ned) Edo MTBiker 9:46:10
10Gerrie Steyn (RSA) Kakiebos Masters 10:43:37
11Johan Bezuidenhout (RSA) Bez and Alewyn 11:35:39
12Luc Janssens (Bel) Last Minute Action 11:46:07
13Anthony Priday (RSA) The Deckle Edge 13:58:03
14Anders Klavberg (Swe) cykelmagneten.se 14:44:28
15Robert Scott (RSA) Discovery 15:23:04
16Steve Heywood (RSA) Crank Bullets 16:00:43
17Malcolm Searle (RSA) Wine Ou's 16:42:00
18Greg Mook (GBr) PedaL Inc. 16:45:08
19Mark Atkins (RSA) Birdlife - Fast and Featherless 17:07:56
20John Neave (RSA) Brimstone 17:57:30
21Paul Mckane (RSA) Oh boy, here we go 18:27:01
22Gabriel Coetzee (RSA) TIB Hollard 2 18:27:55
23Jaco Anderson (Qat) Jowetts - Andy Square 19:36:49