Jackson wins women's Canadian criterium title

Silber Pro Cycling sweep the men's race with Perry taking the jersey

The 2015 Canadian Road National Championships concluded on Sunday with the criterium, with Alison Jackson (Twenty16 p/b Sho-Air) taking the women's title.

The square 1.3-kilometre circuit consisted of four left turns with the finish on the same tough 200-metre climb used for the road races.

The women started in steady rain with gusting wind; conditions that made the riders cautious for the first few laps of the 28-lap race. Leah Kirchmann (Optum Pro Cycling) was the defending champion, but lost her supporting teammates, Annie Ewart and Lex Albrecht, by the halfway mark, leaving her vulnerable to repeated attacks by the strong Trek Red Truck squad.

When Denise Ramsden (Trek Red Truck) launched her attack with 10 laps to go, Jackson quickly bridged up. Kirchmann tried to respond, but couldn't shake Ramsden's teammates Guloien and Bergen, and had to watch the winning move go up the road.

Jackson and Ramsden worked well together until the final climb, when the Twenty16 rider jumped and Ramsden could not respond. Kirchmann salvaged a podium spot by winning the sprint for third. Only 11 of 45 starters finished.

"The rain and the course just set it up to be hard," Jackson said. "Trek Red Truck had a team to support any moves, and Leah [Kirchmann] had to do a lot of work. It was great to be up there with Denise, she's a strong riders, but I knew when it came to the hill, that it was mine. I've been climbing well all year, and I knew I could do the uphill sprint."

Perry leads Silber Pro Cycling sweep

Silber Pro Cycling swept the top five spots of the men's race, led by Ben Perry with the win.

The men's race saw the rain and wind that affected the women's race disappear, although the roads remained wet until the last third of the 33-lap race.

Silber, with eight riders in the field and coached from the sidelines by team manager and former pro Gord Fraser, took control of the race from the start.

Any break attempt had at least one Silber rider attached to it, and any rider considered dangerous was smothered by the orange jerseys of the team.

After multiple break attempts all failed, Perry rolled off the front with a little more than half the race remaining. Initially he just dangled 10-15 seconds ahead of the field, joined briefly by teammate Mike La Rossignol. Perrick Naud, the only member of the Optum team in the race, tried to get across multiple times, but he was rightly considered a major threat, and every move he made was covered by two or three Silber riders.

Perry then started to steadily pull away, attacking the climb every lap, as the peloton essentially gave up the chase. Emile Jean (Equipe de Quebec) tried to bridge with 12 laps to go, joined by Silber riders Nigel Ellsay and Alex Cataford, and later by a third teammate, Matteo Dal-Cin. As Jean tired, the three Silber riders dropped him to move into the second through fourth spots.

Perry rolled across the line solo for the win, followed by his three teammates, who came in together, with Ellsay taking second and Dal-Cin third, and then another Silber rider, Nicolas Masbourian, won the bunch sprint for fifth.

"I didn't expect to be out there so long," admitted Perry. "I was just taking my turn off the front to put pressure on the other teams, and I guess my move was the right timing. I didn't have much of a gap for quite a while, but then the pack cracked a bit, I think. My team mates were covering everything, and it is thanks to them that i was able to stay away."

Full Results

Women
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alison Jackson (Can) TWENTY16 p/b Sho-Air1:06:01 
2Denise Ramsden (Can) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes0:00:07 
3Leah Kirchmann (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:00:17 
4Sara Bergen (Can) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes0:00:19 
5Ellen Watters (Can) The Cyclery-Opus0:00:22 
6Sara Poidevin (Can) bicisport Calgary Bicycle Club0:00:24 
7Diane Moug (Can) Folsom Bike/Trek0:00:27 
8Leah Guloien (Can) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes0:00:42 
9Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) The Cyclery-Opus0:01:02 
10Justine Clift (Can) Glotman Simpson Cycling0:01:48 
11Marie-Soleil Blais (Can) Acquisio-ACQ0:02:25 
DNFJasmin Glaesser (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNFLex Albrecht (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNFMeghan Grant (Can) Alete-FLC  
DNFMegan Rathwell (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth  
DNFShoshauna Routley (Can) BMW p/b Happy Tooth  
DNFCarrie Cartmill (Can) Cyclery Racing  
DNFAmy Mausser (Can) Giant Toronto / Liv p/b Powerwatts  
DNFGenevieve Krahn (Can) Holiday Inn Express and Suites  
DNFSarah Rasmussen (Can) Team Ontario  
DNFTatjana Zaharova (Can) Racer Sportif/ Mattamy Homes  
DNFAshley Barson (Can) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath  
DNFStephanie Skoreyko (Can) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath  
DNFCatherine Dessureault (Can) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-  
DNFNattasha Elliott (Can) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-  
DNFAdriane Provost (Can) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-  
DNFSarah Coney (Can) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes  
DNFSuzanne Hamilton (Can) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes  
DNFJamie Gilgen (Can) Rise Racing p/b Cyclepath  
DNFGabrielle Pilote Fortin (Can) Equipe du Quebec  
DNFDominique Danco (Can) Equipe du Quebec  
DNFCatherine Ouellette (Can) Equipe du Quebec  
DNFÉlise Pieadalue (Can) Acquisio-ACQ  
DNFHélène Pilote-Fortin (Can) indépendant  
DNFMarie-Pier Simard Ste-Marie (Can) La Vie Sportive - Apogée - Opus  
DNFKaitlyn Steeves (Can) NCCH p/b Dec Express  
DNFAnnie Ewart (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNFDafné Theroux Izquierdo (Can) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-  
DNFRosalie Cardin-Houde (Can) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP p\p  
DNFRoxanne Pepin (Can) SAS-MAZDA-MACOGEP-  
DNFAlizée Brien (Can) Team TIBCO-SVB  
DNFAriane Bonhomme (Can) The Cyclery-Opus  
DNFEmily Flynn (Can) The Cyclery-Opus  
DNFAmélie Bruneau (Can) The Cyclery-Opus  
DNFKinley Gibson (Can) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes  
DNSJoelle Numainville (Can) Equipe du Quebec  
DNSNatascha Piciga (Can) Giant Toronto / Liv p/b Powerwatts  
Men
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Benjamin Perry (Can) Silber Pro Cycling1:07:07 
2Nigel Ellsay (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:00:47 
3Matteo Dal-Cin (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
4Alex Cataford (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
5Nicolas Masbourian (Can) Silber Pro Cycling0:01:05 
6Etienne Moreau (Can) Veloselect Racing Team  
7Peter Disera (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
8Michael Le Rossignol (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
9Derrick St John (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
10Olivier Brisebois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor  
11David Drouin (Can) Equipe du Quebec  
12Jack Burke (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express0:01:10 
13Jacob Schwingboth (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling0:01:12 
14Jean-Michel Lachance (Can) La Vie Sportive - Apogée - Opus0:01:18 
15Pierrick Naud (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies0:01:24 
16Ryan Roth (Can) Silber Pro Cycling  
17Emile Jean (Can) Equipe du Quebec0:01:56 
18Cody Canning (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/b0:02:00 
DNFDylan Cunningham (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/b  
DNFCurtis Dearden (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/b  
DNFJordan Landolt (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/b  
DNFNormand Richard (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/b  
DNFJean-Francois Racine (Can) Garneau Quebec  
DNFAnton Varabei (Can) Garneau-Quebecor  
DNFKevin Massicotte (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee  
DNFTimothy Burton (Can) RealDeal/Gears p/b WASPcam  
DNFConor O'brien (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme  
DNFJustin Purificati (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme  
DNFCasey Roth (Can) Ride with Rendall p/b Biemme  
DNFRobert Hargrove (Can) Sante Universelle // Marin Bikes  
DNFBailey Mcknight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
DNFStuart Wight (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
DNFAlexis Cartier (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci  
DNFWilliam Blackburn (Can) Veloselect Racing Team  
DNFJulien Brazeau-Séguin (Can) Vélo-Station  
DNFDanick Vandale (Can) Accent Inns/Russ Hay's p/b  
DNFÉtienne Dubuc (Can) Acquisio-ACQ  
DNFDevon Moonie (Can) Team BC  
DNFVictor Bourassa (Can) Equipe du Quebec  
DNFJean Francois Girard (Can) Equipe du Quebec  
DNFSimon-Pierre Gauthier (Can) Garneau-Quebecor  
DNFWilliam Elliott (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express  
DNFBrandon Etzl (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express  
DNFSimon Fothergill (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express  
DNFEric Johnston (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express  
DNFJames Orton (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express  
DNFMartin Rupes (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express  
DNFAaron Thomas (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express  
DNFTommy Waldeck (Can) OCTTO Cycling Team  
DNFAntoine Breton (Can) Promutuel-VMBL-Alco TMI  
DNFAlex Lessard (Can) Promutuel/VMBL/Alco TMI  
DNFAlexandre Simard (Can) Promutuel-VMBL-Alco TMI  
DNFEdward Walsh (Can) Racer Sportif/Oakley Atlantic  
DNFTrevor O'donnell (Can) Real Deal Gears p/b WASPcam  
DNFFelix Cote Bouvette (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
DNFAdam De Vos (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
DNFTravis Samuel (Can) H&R Block Pro Cycling  
DNFReid Mcclure (Can) Team Novo Nordisk Development  
DNFJoshua Kropf (Can) Team Saskatchewan  
DNFSamuel Périgny (Can) Transport Lacombe/Devinci  
DNFHendrik Pineda (Can) Transport Lacombe/Devinci  
DNFFrédéric Cossette (Can) Transport Lacombe-Devinci  
DNFTrevor Stothard (Can) Trek Red-Truck p/b Mosaic Homes  
DNFTyler D'arcy (Can) Velorganic p/p Guru Cycles  
DNFChristian Ricci (Can) Team B1/EVO  
DNFSimon Ouellet (Can) Norco-PremierTech pb ChewPod  
DNSBenoit Boulay (Can) Crimps Cycling Club  
DNSBruno Langlois (Can) Garneau-Quebecor  
DNSBraydon Bourne (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee  
DNSGuillaume Boivin (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNSMichael Woods (Can) Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies  
DNSBen Andrew (Can) Sante Universelle // Marin Bikes  
DNSMitchell Macdonald (Can) Transports Lacombe /Devinci  
DNSStephen Keeping (Can) Transports Lacombe/Devinci  
DNSLogan Cornel (Can) Veloselect Racing Team  
DNSEmmanuel Gagné (Can) Airgas-Safeway Cycling Team  
DNSChris Prendergast (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee  
DNSLuke Van Lauwe (Can) Jet Fuel Coffee  
DNSWilliam Dal Pra (Can) Team NCCH p/b Dec Express  
DNSNicolas Barriault (Can) Veloselect Racing Team  
Back to top