Démare wins Binche-Chimay-Binche

Frenchman tops Stybar, Roelandts

Arnaud Demare made an important statement of intent ahead of the World Championships with a well-timed and executed victory at Binche-Chimay-Binche.

After Nacer Bouhanni took victory at the Tour de Vendee on Sunday, Demare made his own case for leadership of the French team in Doha next month, outsprinting Zdenek Stybar (Etixx-QuickStep) as a cobbled climb shattered the bunch in the final kilometre.

Jurgen Roelandts (Lotto Soudal) finished third, several seconds back, alongside Greg Van Avermaet (BMC), after a quartet emerged on the climb under the impetus of the Olympic champion. Stybar was the only one able to respond when Demare made a long-range bid for victory but, with a slight downhill run to the line, he was never able to get on terms.

"It was a strange sprint – I knew we had a corner before the finish and decided to launch my sprint going into the corner," said Demare. "The team worked really well and I knew I was in good shape."

Having been named alongside Bouhanni in the French Worlds team, with tensions long having existed between the pair, Demare picked a good time to collect his first victory since June's Route du Sud.

"We're both in good form, both have good legs at the moment. We'll see what happens, but I think we'll work well together," said Demare diplomatically.

The 29th edition of Binche-Chimay-Binche, the Belgian race first held in 1911, featured a relatively benign out-and-back route to and from Chimay, with the racing coming to the boil on the four laps of a 16km finishing circuit.

Lars Bak (Lotto Soudal) and Vegard Stake Laengen (IAM) formed a two-up breakaway and stayed away until the start of the final lap, where the attacks began to kick off in earnest in the bunch.

A seven-man move, made up of Jens Debuscherre (Lotto Soudal), Fernando Gaviria (Etixx-QuickStep), Marco Marcato (Wanty-Groupe Gobert), Jempy Drucker (BMC), Oliver Naesen (IAM), Preben Van Hecke (Topsprot Vlaanderen-Baloise), and Huub Duijn (Roompot), looked dangerous with a small gap for a while, but a lack of commitment saw it come to nought.

With six kilometres to go Cofidis' Kenneth Van Bilsen went for an optimistic solo effort but he was soon caught, and the bunch would enter the final kilometre all together.

Van Avermaet, keen not to let it come down to a mass sprint, took command on the cobbles and drove the pace, and by the top a quartet had formed, with Demare, Stybar, and Roelandts in attendance. The Olympic champion's legs were still reeling from the climb, and only Stybar could react when Demare pinged off from range.

With a slight downhill ahead of the line, Stybar was never able to get back on terms and Demare punched the air in what will be a big boost to the confidence.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ4:32:28 
2Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
3Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:02 
4Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
5Amaury Capiot (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:04 
6Timothy Dupont (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
7Jens Debusschere (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
8Adrien Petit (Fra) Direct Energie  
9Jonas Vangenechten (Bel) IAM Cycling  
10Oliver Naesen (Bel) IAM Cycling  
11Baptiste Planckaert (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
12Aksel Nõmmela (Est) Leopard Pro Cycling  
13Alexander Krieger (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling  
14Florian Senechal (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
15Rick Zabel (Ger) BMC Racing Team  
16Jesper Asselman (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
17Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
18Borut Bozic (Slo) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
19Tom Boonen (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
20Tiesj Benoot (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:10 
21Jimmy Duquennoy (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
22Arjen Livyns (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
23Gert Joeaar (Est) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:13 
24Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
25John Mandrysch (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling  
26Frederik Backaert (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
27Jelle Wallays (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
28Kevin Ista (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
29Joeri Calleeuw (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
30Tom Dernies (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
31Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
32Maarten Wynants (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
33Franck Bonnamour (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:00:16 
34Tim Kerkhof (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
35Sébastien Delfosse (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect0:00:18 
36Floris Gerfs (Ned) BMC Racing Team  
37Gordon De Winter (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
38Reinier Honig (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
39Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
40Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
41Daniel Hoelgaard (Nor) FDJ  
42Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
43Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Leopard Pro Cycling  
44Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling0:00:23 
45Niels De Rooze (Bel) VER0:00:25 
46Loic Vliegen (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
47Brecht Dhaene (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
48Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
49Floris De Tier (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
50Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling  
51Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
52Sam Lennertz (Bel) VER  
53Dimitri Peyskens (Bel) VER  
54Christophe Masson (Fra) VER  
55Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert  
56Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
57Marco Tizza (Ita) d'Amico Bottecchia  
58Marco Marcato (Ita) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:33 
59Axel Flet (Fra) VER0:00:36 
60Frantisek Sisr (Cze) Etixx - Quick-Step  
61Huub Duyn (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
62Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
63Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
64Michel Kreder (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton0:00:41 
65Olivier Chevalier (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
66Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:43 
67Florian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
68Ludwig De Winter (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
69Ivan Garcia Cortina (Spa) Etixx - Quick-Step  
70Maximilien Picoux (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
71Steven Tronet (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
72Arnaud Gerard (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
73Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
74Thomas Boudat (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:47 
75Mark Mcnally (GBr) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:52 
76Sjoerd Van Ginneken (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
77Dries Devenyns (Bel) IAM Cycling  
78William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
79Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ  
80Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:56 
81Michael Van Staeyen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:00:59 
82Frederik Veuchelen (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:01 
83Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
84Iljo Keisse (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step  
85Nikolas Maes (Bel) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:03 
86Davide Martinelli (Ita) Etixx - Quick-Step  
87Jonathan Dufrasne (Bel) Wallonie Bruxelles - Group Protect  
88Maurits Lammertink (Ned) Roompot - Oranje Peloton  
89Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) FDJ  
90Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:01:06 
91Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) BMC Racing Team0:01:10 
92Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Cofidis, Solutions Credits  
93Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) IAM Cycling  
94Bryan Coquard (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:27 
95Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:35 
96Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie0:01:42 
97Fernando Gaviria (Col) Etixx - Quick-Step0:01:57 
98Dries De Bondt (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team0:02:08 
99Kenneth Van Bilsen (Bel) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:02:17 
100Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) IAM Cycling0:02:21 
101Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:03:46 
102Camille Guerin (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept0:04:11 
103Antoine Loy (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef0:04:44 
104Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:05:37 
105Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
106Zhi Hui Jiang (Chn) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
107Julien Mortier (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
108Alexis Caresmel (Fra) VER  
109Julien Morice (Fra) Direct Energie  
110Iltjan Nika (Alb) d'Amico Bottecchia0:07:06 
111Hugo De Winter (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef0:07:09 
112Taylor Eisenhart (USA) BMC Racing Team0:07:33 
113Auxence Buntinx (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon0:07:53 
114Matthias Legley (Bel) VER0:07:57 
115Giorgio Bocchiola (Ita) d'Amico Bottecchia0:07:59 
116Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:08:03 
117Jef Van Meirhaeghe (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:08:56 
118Thomas Petit (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon0:10:20 
119Maxime Vekeman (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFFabian Lienhard (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
DNFThomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
DNFMarc Fournier (Fra) FDJ  
DNFMoreno Hofland (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
DNFMarlon Gaillard (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFRomain Guillemois (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFAngelo Tulik (Fra) Direct Energie  
DNFBoris Vallee (Bel) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFJustin Mottier (Fra) Fortuneo - Vital Concept  
DNFMaxime Farazijn (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFPieter Vanspeybrouck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise  
DNFCharlie Arimont (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
DNFMartin Palm (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
DNFMarvin Tasset (Bel) Color Code - Arden'beef  
DNFTim De Troyer (Bel) Veranda's Willems Cycling Team  
DNFGuillaume Delvaux (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFDylan Bodchon (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFGuillaume Haag (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFAlexandre Toubeau (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFVictor Van Bost (Bel) T.Palm - Pôle Continental Wallon  
DNFArnaud Voss (Bel) VER  
DNFCarmelo Foti (Ita) Leopard Pro Cycling  
DNFFabio Silvestre (Por) Leopard Pro Cycling  
DNFLaurent Van Den Bak (Bel) Leopard Pro Cycling  
DNFFabio Chinello (Ita) d'Amico Bottecchia  
DNFPaolo Ciavatta (Ita) d'Amico Bottecchia  
DNFNicola Genovese (Ita) d'Amico Bottecchia  
DNFPietro Di Genova (Ita) d'Amico Bottecchia  
DNFAntonio Parrinello (Ita) d'Amico Bottecchia  
Back to top