TechPowered By

More tech

Bayern-Rundfahrt 2013

Date range:
May 22-26, 2013

May 24, Stage 3: Viechtach - Kelheim 196.8km

Ciolek on top in Bayern-Rundfahrt stage 3

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 24, 2013, 15:30 BST,
Updated:
May 24, 2013, 20:30 BST

MTN-Qhubeka sprinter gets it over Demare, Haussler

Gerald Ciolek in the race leader's jersey

Gerald Ciolek in the race leader's jersey

view thumbnail gallery

Gerald Ciolek took out his first victory since winning Milan-Sanremo in March, beating Arnaud Demare (FDJ) and Heinrich Haussler (IAM) on this third stage of the Bayern-Rundfahrt in Kelheim.

The sprint win netted the German the race's overall lead, thanks to the bonus seconds on the line, as well as the points jersey. He leads South African Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) by six seconds in the overall classification, with Lampre-Merida's Adriano Malori in third.

“That was a perfect sprint after outstanding work by our guys,“ Ciolek said after the race. “After the fourth and second places, standing atop the podium is a dream. The Bayern Rundfahrt is the last big tour in Germany. It is something very special that we could get our first yellow jersey here. Many thanks to Qhubeka and our sponsors. We are proud that we can publicise the work Qhubeka does here in Germany.“

The day's breakaway consisted of Blell Kadri (AG2R-La Mondiale), Jerome Cousin (Europcar) and Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), and got away 15km into the stage. The trio pulled out a gap of seven minutes but the escape came to an end after the sprinter's teams raised the tempo in the last third of the stage and brought about the expected mass sprint in Kelheim.

Cousin moved within one point of Stefan Denifl in the mountains classification thanks to the points won during his escape.

Full Results

# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 5:10:15  
2 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ    
3 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    
4 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
5 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
6 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge    
7 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun    
8 Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
9 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
10 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
11 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
12 Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
13 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge    
14 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
15 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    
16 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat    
17 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
18 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
19 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun    
20 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
21 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
22 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp    
23 Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
24 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
25 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
26 Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting    
27 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp    
28 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
29 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
30 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
31 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
32 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
33 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
34 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
35 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
36 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
37 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
38 Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting    
39 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp    
40 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
41 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
42 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    
43 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting    
44 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun    
45 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
46 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
47 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
48 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling    
49 David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun    
50 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    
51 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
52 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
53 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling    
54 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
55 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
56 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
57 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
58 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
59 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
60 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
61 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat    
62 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
63 Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat    
64 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Stölting    
65 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
66 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
67 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
68 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun    
69 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
70 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka    
71 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
72 Alex Frame (NZl) Thüringer Energie Team    
73 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
74 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura    
75 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
76 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
77 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling    
78 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ    
79 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
80 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk    
81 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
82 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
83 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun    
84 Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat    
85 Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka    
86 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ    
87 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
88 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
89 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
90 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling    
91 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
92 Kersten Thiele (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
93 Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
94 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
95 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
96 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
97 Jan Oelerich (Ger) Team Stölting    
98 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
99 Max Walsleben (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
100 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
101 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
102 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
103 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
104 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
105 Rick Ampler (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
106 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp    
107 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling    
108 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano    
109 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
110 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:00:29  
111 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:30  
112 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:52  
113 Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:41  
114 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:01:57  
115 Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:02:13  
116 Lucas Liss (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
117 Tobias Dohlus (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
118 Manuel Straub (Ger) Team Heizomat    
119 Thomas Koep (Ger) Team Stölting    
120 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun    
121 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
122 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:02:38  
123 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge    
124 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:03:50  
125 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:04:14  
126 Jack Cummings (Aus) Thüringer Energie Team 0:06:32  
127 Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
128 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:08:19  
129 Jan Wälzlein (Ger) Team Heizomat    
130 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk    
131 Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
132 Max Merk (Ger) Team Heizomat    
133 André Schulze (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
134 Christopher Muche (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
135 Florian Scheit (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
136 Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
Mountain 1 - Rattenberg, km. 11,8
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 3  pts
2 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
3 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Mountain 2 - Wischenhofen, km. 121,3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 3  pts
2 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
3 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
Sprint 1 - Walderbach, km. 63,6
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 3  pts
2 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
3 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
Sprint 2 - Regenstauf, km. 94,9
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  pts
2 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 2  
3 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 1  
Sprint 3 - Kelheim, km. 190,3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3  pts
2 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 2  
3 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 1  
Points
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 5  pts
2 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 4  
3 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 3  
4 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 2  
5 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1  
Teams
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Team NetApp-Endura 15:30:45  
2 Orica-GreenEdge    
3 Garmin-Sharp    
4 MTN-Qhubeka    
5 IAM Cycling    
6 Sojasun    
7 Sky Procycling    
8 Lampre-Merida    
9 Ag2R La Mondiale    
10 FDJ    
11 Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
12 Team Argos-Shimano    
13 Team Stölting    
14 Thüringer Energie Team    
15 Team Europcar    
16 Team Heizomat    
17 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
18 Team Novo Nordisk    
19 Rad-Net Rose Team    
20 Nutrixxion Abus    
General classification after stage 3
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 14:25:34  
2 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 0:00:06  
3 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:09  
4 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:10  
5 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 0:00:12  
6 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:13  
7 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
8 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
9 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:14  
10 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:15  
11 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:16  
12 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
13 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
14 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
15 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
16 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
17 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting    
18 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
19 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
20 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
21 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
22 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka    
23 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling    
24 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
25 David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun    
26 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ    
27 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
28 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar    
29 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:27  
30 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling    
31 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling    
32 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
33 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
34 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:31  
35 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling    
36 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun    
37 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:38  
38 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura 0:00:39  
39 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 0:00:52  
40 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp 0:00:57  
41 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:01:06  
42 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
43 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:02:29  
44 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar 0:03:05  
45 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:14  
46 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:05:26  
47 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp 0:11:36  
48 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 0:12:48  
49 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:49  
50 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:12:50  
51 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:12:51  
52 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:12:52  
53 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 0:12:53  
54 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk    
55 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ 0:12:54  
56 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp    
57 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    
58 Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat    
59 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
60 Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting    
61 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun    
62 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura    
63 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ    
64 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ    
65 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
66 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
67 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
68 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano    
69 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun 0:13:18  
70 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:13:23  
71 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge 0:13:24  
72 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge 0:15:32  
73 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:19:46  
74 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge 0:21:13  
75 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 0:23:06  
76 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:23:08  
77 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:23:15  
78 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:23:16  
79 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge    
80 Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
81 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
82 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
83 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
84 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
85 Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting    
86 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
87 Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat    
88 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
89 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
90 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
91 Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:24:57  
92 Thomas Koep (Ger) Team Stölting 0:25:29  
93 Lucas Liss (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
94 Tobias Dohlus (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
95 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:25:30  
96 Max Walsleben (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
97 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling    
98 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
99 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:27:14  
100 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale 0:27:16  
101 Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
102 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
103 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
104 Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
105 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
106 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
107 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
108 Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
109 Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka 0:27:47  
110 Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:29:29  
111 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
112 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:29:54  
113 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:31:26  
114 Florian Scheit (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:31:35  
115 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:32:06  
116 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka 0:32:22  
117 Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:33:48  
118 Rick Ampler (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:34:18  
119 Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:35:35  
120 Max Merk (Ger) Team Heizomat    
121 Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
122 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun 0:35:52  
123 Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun    
124 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Stölting    
125 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk    
126 Jan Oelerich (Ger) Team Stölting    
127 André Schulze (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:38:08  
128 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun 0:42:05  
129 Kersten Thiele (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:42:18  
130 Alex Frame (NZl) Thüringer Energie Team 0:43:09  
131 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:43:42  
132 Manuel Straub (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:44:31  
133 Christopher Muche (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:48:11  
134 Jack Cummings (Aus) Thüringer Energie Team 0:48:47  
135 Jan Wälzlein (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:50:37  
136 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk 0:55:37  
Sprint classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 11  pts
2 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 9  
3 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 8  
4 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 6  
5 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 6  
6 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge 5  
7 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 5  
8 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 5  
9 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 5  
10 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 5  
11 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 4  
12 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling 3  
13 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 3  
14 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 3  
15 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling 3  
16 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
17 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
18 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2  
19 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 2  
20 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
21 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat 2  
22 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling 1  
23 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
24 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 1  
25 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 1  
26 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 1  
Mountains classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling 11  pts
2 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 10  
3 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 5  
4 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 5  
5 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
6 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 2  
7 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 2  
8 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 1  
9 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 1  
Young rider classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14:25:50  
2 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
3 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
4 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting    
5 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:11  
6 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
7 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:02:13  
8 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano 0:03:58  
9 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:05:10  
10 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ 0:12:32  
11 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar 0:12:33  
12 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:12:35  
13 Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:12:38  
14 Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting    
15 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
16 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
17 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:19:30  
18 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:22:59  
19 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp 0:23:00  
20 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
21 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
22 Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting    
23 Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat    
24 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
25 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
26 Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:24:41  
27 Thomas Koep (Ger) Team Stölting 0:25:13  
28 Lucas Liss (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
29 Max Walsleben (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:25:14  
30 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:26:58  
31 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:27:00  
32 Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:29:13  
33 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
34 Florian Scheit (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:31:19  
35 Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:33:32  
36 Rick Ampler (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:34:02  
37 Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:35:19  
38 Max Merk (Ger) Team Heizomat    
39 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun 0:35:36  
40 Kersten Thiele (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:42:02  
41 Alex Frame (NZl) Thüringer Energie Team 0:42:53  
42 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk 0:43:26  
43 Manuel Straub (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:44:15  
44 Christopher Muche (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:47:55  
45 Jack Cummings (Aus) Thüringer Energie Team 0:48:31  
46 Jan Wälzlein (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:50:21  
47 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk 0:55:21  
Teams classification
# Rider Name (Country) Team Result
1 Ag2R La Mondiale 43:17:30  
2 IAM Cycling    
3 FDJ 0:00:11  
4 Sky Procycling 0:00:15  
5 Lampre-Merida 0:00:22  
6 Team Europcar 0:00:52  
7 Sojasun 0:02:20  
8 Team Argos-Shimano 0:04:00  
9 Garmin-Sharp 0:11:09  
10 Orica-GreenEdge 0:12:38  
11 MTN-Qhubeka    
12 Team NetApp-Endura 0:13:01  
13 Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:25:16  
14 Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:35:38  
15 Team Stölting 0:36:10  
16 Thüringer Energie Team 0:45:05  
17 Team Heizomat 0:59:00  
18 Nutrixxion Abus 0:59:38  
19 Team Novo Nordisk 1:01:55  
20 Rad-Net Rose Team 1:09:38