Skip to main content

Impey victorious in Viechtach

Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) won the queen stage at Bayern-Rundfahrt and took over the leader's jersey from stage 1 winner Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp). The South African prevailed in the sprint finale from the 28-rider lead group with Milano-Sanremo champion Gerald Ciolek (MTN-Qhubeka) a close second and Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) third.

"The boys were excellent today," said Impey. "They took care of me from start to finish. Clarkey [Simon Clarke] did a great job setting me up for the sprint, Gerro [Simon Gerrans] was at my side all day and the rest of the boys made sure I was fuelled up right. It's a nice win for me and the team."

Ciolek was pleased with his second place result, considering he's not at 100 percent health.

"I am of course very happy with second place on this extremely difficult stage," said Ciolek. "Because of my cold, I couldn't prepare myself right, but it is going better than I expected.

"It would have been nice of the finish line was 20m earlier. The sprint started going rather late, until the last 200 metres. Until shortly before the finish I was still ahead, but Daryl Impey just had faster legs and more staying power."

Impey holds a three-second lead over Malori on general classification with Ciolek in third at four seconds. Overnight leader Alex Rasmussen finished 23 minutes off the pace today and dropped to 75th overall.

The pace of stage two was fast from the beginning as riders attacked from the peloton almost immediately. First it was a break of seven that gained time on the field, comprised of Jay Thomson (MTN-Qhubeka), Ruben Perez (Euskaltel-Euskadi), Dominic Klemme (IAM Cycling), Cedric Pineau (FDJ), Michael Schwarzmann (Team NetApp-Endura), Grischa Janorschke (Nutrixxion Abus) and Cyril Lemoine (Sojasun).

Then, at the 30 kilometre mark, that break was brought back and a break of nine took off containing Blel Kadri (AG2R La Mondiale), Davide Cimolai (Lampre-Merida), Nikias Arndt (Argos-Shimano), Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling), Jerome Cousin (Europcar), Russell Downing (Team NetApp-Endura), Jan-Niklas Droste (Heizomat), Tobias Dohlus (Nutrixxion Abus) and Jean Marc Marino (Sojasun)

The nine riders established the biggest gap of the day as they reached 4:20 before the category one climb of the Sankt Englmar.

Only five riders remained in the front as Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) led the break over the top. Denifl would again take top honours on the next KOM at 137.2km to take over the mountains classification lead with only Cousin, Kadri and Arndt still with him at the head of the race.

Kadri would drop his breakaway companions on the descent and drove onwards alone in front. The AG2R La Mondiale rider led a group of 20 riders by 20 seconds with 38km remaining, while a second chase group of approximately 40 trailed by 50 seconds. Soon afterwards Kadri plus the two chase groups all merged to form a lead group of 60 riders.

As the pace remained high, the main field split again when a group of 14 riders emerged from the peloton with 20 kilometres to go: Geraint Thomas, Ian Stannard and Peter Kennaugh (Sky), Maxime Bouet and John Gadret (AG2R La Mondiale), Damiano Cunego and Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida), Warren Barguil (Argos-Shimano), Marcel Wyss (IAM Cycling), Pierre Rolland (Europcar), David Tanner (Blanco), Thibaut Pinot (FDJ) plus Simon Clarke and Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEDge). A chase group caught back on six kilometres from the finish and approximately 30 riders would contest the sprint finale in Viechtach.

Full Results
1Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge4:41:30
2Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
3Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida
4Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
6Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
7Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
8Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling
9John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
10Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
11Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
12Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
13Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling
14Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting
15Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
16Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
17Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
18Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
19Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka
20Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
21Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
22David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun
23Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
24Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
25Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
26Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling
27Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
28Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
29Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar0:00:11
30Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling
31Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
32Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling
33Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
34Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling0:00:15
35Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
36Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun
37Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:22
38Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:23
39Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun0:00:26
40Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp0:00:41
41Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
42Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:50
43Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
44Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:56
45Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:02:13
46Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:49
47Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:04:00
48Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:10:28
49Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ0:12:38
50Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka
51Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
52Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
53Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka
54Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura
55Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
56Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
57Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge
58Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida
59Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
61Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
62Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
63Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
64Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat
65Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano
66Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
67Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting
68Max Walsleben (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
69Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling
70Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ
71William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
72Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
73Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling
74Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
75David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
76Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun
77Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
78Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
79Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:19:30
80Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
81Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp0:23:00
82Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
83Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
84Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
85Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
86Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat
87Lucas Liss (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
88Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat
89Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
90Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge
91Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
92Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
93Alex Frame (NZl) Thüringer Energie Team
94Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting
95Thomas Koep (Ger) Team Stölting
96Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Stölting
97Jan Oelerich (Ger) Team Stölting
98Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
99Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
100Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun
101Tobias Dohlus (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
102Alexander Krieger (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
103Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
104Florian Scheit (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
105Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
106Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
107Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
108Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
109Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:27:00
110Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
111Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
112Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale
113Manuel Straub (Ger) Team Heizomat
114Jan Wälzlein (Ger) Team Heizomat
115Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
116Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura
117Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
118Max Merk (Ger) Team Heizomat
119Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
120Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp
121Jack Cummings (Aus) Thüringer Energie Team
122Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
123Kersten Thiele (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
124Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
125Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
126Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
127Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi
128André Schulze (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi
129Christopher Muche (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
130Andrea Ciacchini (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk
131Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
132Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
133Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
134Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura
135Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun
136Rick Ampler (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
137Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat

Sprint 1 - Neumarkt-St. Veit, 12.6km
1Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3pts
2Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team2
3Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling1

Sprint 2 - Mamminf, 64km
1Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida3pts
2Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano2
3Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat1

Sprint 3 - Viechtach, 185.8km
1Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling3pts
2Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
3Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida1

Sprint 4 - Finish: Viechtach, 194.5km
1Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge5pts
2Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka4
3Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida3
4Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida2
5Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

Mountain 1 - St. Englmar, 123.3km
1Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling5pts
2Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar3
3Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2

Mountain 2 - Nößling / Kollnburg, 137.2km
1Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling3pts
2Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar2
3Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1

Teams
1Ag2R La Mondiale14:04:30
2IAM Cycling
3FDJ0:00:11
4Team Europcar
5Sky Procycling0:00:15
6Lampre-Merida0:00:22
7Sojasun0:00:41
8Team Argos-Shimano0:04:00
9Garmin-Sharp0:11:09
10Orica-GreenEdge0:12:38
11MTN-Qhubeka
12Team NetApp-Endura0:13:01
13Euskaltel-Euskadi0:25:16
14Team Stölting0:35:38
15Blanco Pro Cycling Team
16Thüringer Energie Team0:44:43
17Team Novo Nordisk0:48:16
18Team Heizomat0:58:38
19Nutrixxion Abus
20Rad-Net Rose Team1:09:00

General classification after stage 2
1Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge9:15:25
2Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:03
3Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:00:04
4Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling
5Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:07
6Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
7Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:08
8Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:09
9Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:10
10Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp
11Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
12Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
13Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
14Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling
15Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling
16John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
17Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
18Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting
19Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
20Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ
21Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka
22Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura
23Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling
24David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun
25Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar
26Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
27Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar
28Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ
29Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling0:00:21
30Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
31Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling
32Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar
33Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
34Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling0:00:25
35Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling
36Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun
37Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:00:32
38Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura0:00:33
39Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp0:00:51
40Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale
41Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:01:00
42Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida
43Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:01:06
44Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:02:23
45Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar0:02:59
46Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:04:08
47Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp0:10:38
48Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:12:44
49Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:12:45
50Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka0:12:47
51Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk
52Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat0:12:48
53Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ
54Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp
55Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
56David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
57Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano
58Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka
59Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
60Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge
61Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura
62Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge
63Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting
64Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ
65Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
66William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ
67Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
68Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling
69Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge
70Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun
71Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
72Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano
73Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun0:13:12
74Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:19:40
75Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp0:23:00
76Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:23:04
77Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat0:23:09
78Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:23:10
79Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge
80Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka
81Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
82Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
83Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
84Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
85Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting
86Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat
87Thomas Koep (Ger) Team Stölting
88Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi
89Florian Scheit (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
90Lucas Liss (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
91Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar
92Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
93Alexander Krieger (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
94Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
95Tobias Dohlus (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
96David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk0:25:24
97Max Walsleben (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
98Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling
99Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar
100Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat0:27:08
101Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale0:27:10
102Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling
103Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura
104Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
105Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk
106Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
107Max Merk (Ger) Team Heizomat
108Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
109Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
110Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
111Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
112Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi
113Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
114Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura
115Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
116Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
117Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka0:27:41
118André Schulze (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi0:29:43
119Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:30:04
120Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp0:31:20
121Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka0:32:16
122Rick Ampler (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:34:12
123Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk0:35:46
124Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Stölting
125Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun
126Jan Oelerich (Ger) Team Stölting
127Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun
128Christopher Muche (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:39:46
129Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
130Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun
131Jack Cummings (Aus) Thüringer Energie Team0:42:09
132Manuel Straub (Ger) Team Heizomat0:42:12
133Jan Wälzlein (Ger) Team Heizomat
134Kersten Thiele (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
135Alex Frame (NZl) Thüringer Energie Team0:43:03
136Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk0:47:12
137Andrea Ciacchini (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:47:23

Sprint classification
1Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team8pts
2Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus6
3Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida6
4Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka6
5Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge5
6Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp5
7Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida4
8Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling4
9Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling3
10Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
11Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi3
12Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale2
13Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida2
14Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano2
15Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat2
16Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling1
17Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale1
18Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka1
19Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk1
20Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat1

Mountains classification
1Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling8pts
2Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk5
3Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus5
4Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar5
5Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale3
6Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team2
7Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano1

Young rider classification
1Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale9:15:35
2Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano
3Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida
4Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting
5Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:11
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ
7Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling0:00:56
8Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:02:13
9Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano0:03:58
10Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida0:12:35
11Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat0:12:38
12Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ
13Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting
14Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano
15Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling
16Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar
17Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:19:30
18Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat0:22:59
19Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp0:23:00
20Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
21Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura
22Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting
23Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat
24Thomas Koep (Ger) Team Stölting
25Florian Scheit (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
26Lucas Liss (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
27Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi
28Alexander Krieger (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
29Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team
30Max Walsleben (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:25:14
31Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat0:26:58
32Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team0:27:00
33Max Merk (Ger) Team Heizomat
34Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
35Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
36Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus
37Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team
38Rick Ampler (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus0:34:02
39Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun0:35:36
40Christopher Muche (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team0:39:36
41Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk
42Jack Cummings (Aus) Thüringer Energie Team0:41:59
43Manuel Straub (Ger) Team Heizomat0:42:02
44Jan Wälzlein (Ger) Team Heizomat
45Kersten Thiele (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team
46Alex Frame (NZl) Thüringer Energie Team0:42:53
47Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk0:47:02
48Andrea Ciacchini (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:47:13

Teams classification
1Ag2R La Mondiale27:46:45
2IAM Cycling
3FDJ0:00:11
4Sky Procycling0:00:15
5Lampre-Merida0:00:22
6Team Europcar0:00:52
7Sojasun0:02:20
8Team Argos-Shimano0:04:00
9Garmin-Sharp0:11:09
10Orica-GreenEdge0:12:38
11MTN-Qhubeka
12Team NetApp-Endura0:13:01
13Euskaltel-Euskadi0:25:16
14Blanco Pro Cycling Team0:35:38
15Team Stölting0:36:10
16Thüringer Energie Team0:45:05
17Team Heizomat0:59:00
18Nutrixxion Abus0:59:38
19Team Novo Nordisk1:01:55
20Rad-Net Rose Team1:09:38

Latest on Cyclingnews