TechPowered By

More tech

Bayern-Rundfahrt 2013

Date range:
May 22-26, 2013

May 22, Stage 1: Pfaffenhofen - Mühldorf a.Inn 193.1km

Rasmussen wins opening stage in Bayern-Rundfahrt

By:
Cycling News
Published:
May 22, 2013, 15:08 BST,
Updated:
May 22, 2013, 22:47 BST

Garmin-Sharp rider becomes first race leader

Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Sharp) sprinted to victory in the opening stage of the Bayern-Rundfahrt and earned the first leader's jersey at the German stage race. Ben Swift (Sky) and Juan Jose Lobato (Euskaltel-Euskadi) rounded out the top three in the 193km stage from Pfaffenhofen - Mühldorf a.Inn contested under rainy, cold conditions.

"There was wind and rain the whole day long, it was simply one of those days that never wanted to end," said Rasmussen. "But when we came onto the finishing circuit I again found my motivation and concentrated on the finale. I had great legs and I won - that was perfect."

The first day of racing at Bayern-Rundfahrt was dominated by a four-man break which formed eight kilometres into the stage. On the attack were Grischa Janorschke (Nutrixxion Abus), Henning Bommel (Rad-Net Rose Team), Alexander Grad (Team Heizomat) and Javier Megias Leal (Team Novo Nordisk). The quartet's lead ballooned out to nearly 11 minutes, but once the WorldTour teams of Sky, Blanco and FDJ plus MTN-Qhubeka organised the chase the break's advantage was reduced to inside of four minutes with 40km remaining.

By the time the break reached the 8.6km finishing circuit, to be contested three times, their lead had fallen to less than one minute. The escapees pressed onwards, however, with the final member, Janorschke, caught with just five kilometres to go. Both Stefan Denifl (IAM Cycling) and Adriano Malori (Lampre-Merida) tried solo attacks in the closing kilometres, but the sprinters' teams neutralised their escapes and set up the field sprint finale.

Rasmussen, who returned to racing in April following a suspension from missing out of competition doping tests, was pragmatic about holding the leader's jersey on Thursday's more difficult stage.

"Realistically, I'll lose the yellow jersey - tomorrow's stage is really hard," said Rasmussen. "But of course I'll try everything to defend the jersey. Then I'll concentrate on the time trial where I want to land on top again."

Full Results
1 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 4:34:05  
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling    
3 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
4 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
5 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
6 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
7 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
8 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
9 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
10 Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat    
11 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
12 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
13 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ    
14 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
15 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
16 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    
17 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    
18 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
19 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge    
20 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp    
21 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    
22 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
23 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
24 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
25 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
26 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge    
27 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
28 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
29 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
30 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
31 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
32 Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
33 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
34 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
35 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
36 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
37 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
38 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
39 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting    
40 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
41 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
42 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
43 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
44 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge    
45 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
46 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling    
47 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    
48 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat    
49 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
50 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge    
51 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
52 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
53 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka    
54 Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
55 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
56 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
57 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ    
58 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura    
59 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
60 Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting 0:00:16  
61 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano    
62 Florian Scheit (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
63 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
64 Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting    
65 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
66 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
67 Thomas Koep (Ger) Team Stölting    
68 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:00:18  
69 Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:00:19  
70 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
71 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:00:22  
72 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
73 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling    
74 Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat    
75 Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
76 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
77 Max Merk (Ger) Team Heizomat    
78 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
79 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
80 David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun    
81 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:00:25  
82 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:34  
83 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
84 Lucas Liss (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
85 Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
86 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:00:36  
87 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
88 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun    
89 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
90 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
91 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
92 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
93 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:00:41  
94 Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
95 Tobias Dohlus (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
96 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
97 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun    
98 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:43  
99 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:00:54  
100 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp    
101 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
102 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
103 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
104 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat    
105 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
106 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:01:04  
107 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
108 Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
109 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:30  
110 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:40  
111 Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
112 André Schulze (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:33  
113 Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
114 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:10  
115 Rick Ampler (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:07:02  
116 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
117 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:12:36  
118 Christopher Muche (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
119 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun    
120 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Stölting    
121 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk    
122 Max Walsleben (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
123 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun    
124 Christian Mager (Ger) Team Stölting    
125 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun    
126 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
127 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun    
128 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling    
129 Jan Oelerich (Ger) Team Stölting    
130 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
131 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
132 Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka 0:14:53  
133 Jack Cummings (Aus) Thüringer Energie Team 0:14:59  
134 Manuel Straub (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:15:02  
135 Jan Wälzlein (Ger) Team Heizomat    
136 Kersten Thiele (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
137 Alex Frame (NZl) Thüringer Energie Team 0:19:53  
138 Andrea Ciacchini (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
139 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk 0:20:02  
Sprint 1 - 77km
1 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 3 pts
2 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat 2  
3 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 1  
Sprint 2 - 136.5km
1 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 3 pts
2 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 2  
3 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 1  
Sprint 3 - 185.2km
1 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 3 pts
2 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2  
3 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 1  
Sprint 4 - Finish
1 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 5 pts
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 4  
3 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
4 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 2  
5 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1  
Mountain 1 - (Cat. 2) 13.6km
1 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 3 pts
2 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 2  
3 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 1  
Mountain 2 - (Cat. 2) 110.2km
1 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 3 pts
2 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 2  
3 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 1  
Teams
1 Garmin-Sharp 13:42:15  
2 Lampre-Merida    
3 Sky Procycling    
4 Ag2R La Mondiale    
5 Orica-GreenEdge    
6 Team Argos-Shimano    
7 Team NetApp-Endura    
8 Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
9 MTN-Qhubeka    
10 FDJ    
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
12 IAM Cycling    
13 Team Heizomat 0:00:22  
14 Thüringer Energie Team    
15 Team Stölting 0:00:32  
16 Rad-Net Rose Team 0:00:38  
17 Team Europcar 0:00:41  
18 Nutrixxion Abus 0:01:00  
19 Sojasun 0:01:39  
20 Team Novo Nordisk 0:13:39  
General classification after stage 1
1 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 4:33:55  
2 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:04  
3 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
4 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:06  
5 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 0:00:08  
6 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:10  
7 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
8 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
9 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
10 Geraint Thomas (GBr) Sky Procycling    
11 Manuele Mori (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
12 Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat    
13 Maxime Bouet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
14 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
15 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ    
16 David Tanner (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
17 Jack Bauer (NZl) Garmin-Sharp    
18 Heinrich Haussler (Aus) IAM Cycling    
19 Simon Clarke (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
20 Daryl Impey (RSA) Orica-GreenEdge    
21 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Garmin-Sharp    
22 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) AG2R La Mondiale    
23 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
24 Cyril Gautier (Fra) Team Europcar    
25 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
26 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
27 Aidis Kruopis (Ltu) Orica-GreenEdge    
28 Yoann Offredo (Fra) FDJ    
29 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
30 Michel Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
31 Bram Tankink (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
32 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
33 Robert Wagner (Ger) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
34 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
35 Andreas Stauff (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka    
36 Roger Kluge (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
37 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
38 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
39 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting    
40 Martin Elmiger (Swi) IAM Cycling    
41 Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
42 John Gadret (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
43 Christopher Sutton (Aus) Sky Procycling    
44 Sam Bewley (NZl) Orica-GreenEdge    
45 Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ    
46 Stefan Denifl (Aut) IAM Cycling    
47 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) MTN-Qhubeka    
48 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat    
49 Marcel Wyss (Swi) IAM Cycling    
50 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Orica-GreenEdge    
51 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
52 Mikel Nieve Ituralde (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
53 Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) MTN-Qhubeka    
54 Russell Downing (GBr) Team NetApp-Endura    
55 Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetApp-Endura    
56 Christophe Riblon (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
57 Laurent Mangel (Fra) FDJ    
58 Alexander Wetterhall (Swe) Team NetApp-Endura    
59 Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
60 Blel Kadri (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
61 Theo Bos (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
62 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 0:00:25  
63 Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting 0:00:26  
64 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano    
65 Florian Scheit (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
66 Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting    
67 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
68 Matteo Bono (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
69 Thomas Koep (Ger) Team Stölting    
70 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) IAM Cycling 0:00:28  
71 Sebastian Körber (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:00:29  
72 Yohann Gene (Fra) Team Europcar    
73 Dominic Klemme (Ger) IAM Cycling 0:00:32  
74 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk    
75 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling    
76 Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat    
77 Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
78 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
79 Max Merk (Ger) Team Heizomat    
80 Pierre Rolland (Fra) Team Europcar    
81 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
82 David Lelay (Fra) Sojasun    
83 William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ 0:00:35  
84 Ian Stannard (GBr) Sky Procycling 0:00:44  
85 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling    
86 Lucas Liss (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
87 Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
88 Davide Malacarne (Ita) Team Europcar 0:00:46  
89 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano    
90 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Sojasun    
91 Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
92 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
93 Bjorn Thurau (Ger) Team Europcar    
94 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
95 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:00:50  
96 Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:00:51  
97 Tobias Dohlus (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
98 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
99 Yannick Talabardon (Fra) Sojasun    
100 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:53  
101 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:01:02  
102 Cédric Pineau (Fra) FDJ 0:01:04  
103 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin-Sharp    
104 Blaz Jarc (Slo) Team NetApp-Endura    
105 Steffen Radochla (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi    
106 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
107 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:01:14  
108 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Orica-GreenEdge    
109 Graeme Brown (Aus) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
110 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Argos-Shimano 0:01:40  
111 Dennis Van Winden (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:50  
112 Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
113 André Schulze (Ger) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:02:43  
114 Steele Von Hoff (Aus) Garmin-Sharp 0:04:20  
115 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:07:06  
116 Rick Ampler (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:07:12  
117 David Lozano Riba (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 0:12:46  
118 Christopher Muche (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
119 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun    
120 Luke Roberts (Aus) Team Stölting    
121 Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk    
122 Max Walsleben (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
123 Jimmy Engoulvent (Fra) Sojasun    
124 Christian Mager (Ger) Team Stölting    
125 Brice Feillu (Fra) Sojasun    
126 Jay Robert Thomson (RSA) MTN-Qhubeka    
127 Jean-Marc Marino (Fra) Sojasun    
128 Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Sky Procycling    
129 Jan Oelerich (Ger) Team Stölting    
130 Christophe Kern (Fra) Team Europcar    
131 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
132 Meron Russom (Eri) MTN-Qhubeka 0:15:03  
133 Jack Cummings (Aus) Thüringer Energie Team 0:15:09  
134 Manuel Straub (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:15:12  
135 Jan Wälzlein (Ger) Team Heizomat    
136 Kersten Thiele (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
137 Alex Frame (NZl) Thüringer Energie Team 0:20:03  
138 Andrea Ciacchini (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
139 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk 0:20:12  
Points classification
1 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 6 pts
2 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 6  
3 Alex Rasmussen (Den) Garmin-Sharp 5  
4 Ben Swift (GBr) Sky Procycling 4  
5 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 3  
6 Adriano Malori (Ita) Lampre-Merida 2  
7 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 2  
8 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat 2  
9 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 1  
10 Martin Reimer (Ger) MTN-Qhubeka 1  
11 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 1  
Mountains classification
1 Grischa Janorschke (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 5 pts
2 Javier Megias Leal (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk 5  
3 Henning Bommel (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 2  
Young riders classification
1 Davide Cimolai (Ita) Lampre-Merida 4:34:05  
2 Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Argos-Shimano    
3 Johannes Weber (Ger) Team Heizomat    
4 Raymond Kreder (Ned) Garmin-Sharp    
5 Arnaud Demare (Fra) FDJ    
6 Romain Bardet (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale    
7 Warren Barguil (Fra) Team Argos-Shimano    
8 Theo Reinhardt (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
9 Michael Schwarzmann (Ger) Team NetApp-Endura    
10 Diego Ulissi (Ita) Lampre-Merida    
11 Nikodemus Holler (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
12 Silvio Herklotz (Ger) Team Stölting    
13 Jan-Niklas Droste (Ger) Team Heizomat    
14 Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
15 Maximilian Werda (Ger) Team Stölting 0:00:16  
16 Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Argos-Shimano    
17 Florian Scheit (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
18 Jan Dieteren (Ger) Team Stölting    
19 Thomas Koep (Ger) Team Stölting    
20 Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM Cycling 0:00:22  
21 Fabian Schormair (Ger) Team Heizomat    
22 Jan Brockhoff (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
23 Peter Kennaugh (GBr) Sky Procycling    
24 Max Merk (Ger) Team Heizomat    
25 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
26 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) Sky Procycling 0:00:34  
27 Lucas Liss (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
28 Moritz Schaffner (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team    
29 Jonas Ahlstrand (Swe) Team Argos-Shimano 0:00:36  
30 Jerome Cousin (Fra) Team Europcar    
31 Alexander Schmitt (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:00:41  
32 Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
33 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Euskaltel-Euskadi 0:00:43  
34 Alexander Grad (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:00:52  
35 Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Thüringer Energie Team 0:00:54  
36 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ 0:01:04  
37 Jetse Bol (Ned) Blanco Pro Cycling Team 0:01:40  
38 Rick Ampler (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus 0:07:02  
39 Christopher Muche (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team 0:12:36  
40 Maxime Daniel (Fra) Sojasun    
41 Max Walsleben (Ger) Nutrixxion Abus    
42 Christian Mager (Ger) Team Stölting    
43 Kevin De Mesmaeker (Bel) Team Novo Nordisk    
44 Jack Cummings (Aus) Thüringer Energie Team 0:14:59  
45 Manuel Straub (Ger) Team Heizomat 0:15:02  
46 Jan Wälzlein (Ger) Team Heizomat    
47 Kersten Thiele (Ger) Rad-Net Rose Team    
48 Alex Frame (NZl) Thüringer Energie Team 0:19:53  
49 Andrea Ciacchini (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk    
50 Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk 0:20:02  
Teams classification
1 Garmin-Sharp 13:42:15  
2 Lampre-Merida    
3 Sky Procycling    
4 Ag2R La Mondiale    
5 Orica-GreenEdge    
6 Team Argos-Shimano    
7 Team NetApp-Endura    
8 Blanco Pro Cycling Team    
9 MTN-Qhubeka    
10 FDJ    
11 Euskaltel-Euskadi    
12 IAM Cycling    
13 Team Heizomat 0:00:22  
14 Thüringer Energie Team    
15 Team Stölting 0:00:32  
16 Rad-Net Rose Team 0:00:38  
17 Team Europcar 0:00:41  
18 Nutrixxion Abus 0:01:00  
19 Sojasun 0:01:39  
20 Team Novo Nordisk 0:13:39