Valverde wins Abu Dhabi Tour with final stage victory

Spaniard beats Lopez on Jebel Hafeet summit finish

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) claimed the final stage and with it the overall win at the Abu Dhabi Tour. The Spaniard edged out Miguel Angel Lopez (Astana) atop Jabel Hafeet after the pair had dropped their rivals inside the final kilometres. Overnight leader Rohan Dennis (BMC Racing) cracked on the climb and conceded 1:42 to Valverde.

Valverde took the overall race from Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) with Lopez rounding out the podium in third.

The race inevitably came down to the final climb with Movistar pushing the pace alongside Astana.

The day's early break of Lawson Craddock (EF Education First-Drapac), Mathias Brandle (TrekSegafredo), Andre Greipel (Lotto-Soudal), Rudy Barbier (AG2R La Mondiale), Fredrik Frison (Lotto-Soudal), Michael Bresciani (Bardiani CSF), Nicolo Bonifazio (Trek-Segafredo), Nikolay Trusov (Gazprom-Rusvelo) and Joonas Henttala (Novo Nordisk) initially held a lead of over 10 minutes but on the early slopes of the climb their advantage was clipped to within two minutes.

With eight kilometres to go, Astana lined out the peloton with Ion Izagirre (Bahrain-Merida) an early casualty due to an untimely mechanical. Craddock and Greipel mustered a brief counter from the remnants of the break as Ilnur Zakarin (Katusha-Alpecin) and Gianluca Brambilla (Trek-Segafredo) buckled under Astana's pressure.

Davide Formolo (Bora-Hansgrohe) jumped clear of the Dennis group with seven kilometres to go. The Italian's initial gap sparked Valverde into life, with the Spaniard joining him with an almost effortless attack. The chase from the peloton was too much for Dennis, and with six kilometres remaining the Australian found himself off the back as Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) linked up with Formolo and Valverde and then Lopez. Four became three when Formolo lost contact and Dennis continued to lose time despite being paced by teammate, Damiano Caruso.

Kelderman and Rafal Majka joined the leading contenders but Fabio Aru failed to make a strong impression, with the world time trial champion, Tom Dumoulin, suffering a second mechanical in as many days.

Formolo, Kelderman, Lopez, Valverde, Majka, Alaphilippe, and Niklas Eg joined forces at the front, but with four kilometres to the line, Lopez attacked before Valverde joined him. Despite a series of counter-attacks the two leaders were never seen again, with Valverde taking the stage and the overall. 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team4:38:47 
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team  
3Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:15 
4Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe  
5Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
6Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:37 
7Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:00:47 
8Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:00:55 
9Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
10Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo  
11Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:59 
13Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:01:01 
14Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:01:03 
15Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
16Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:05 
17Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:23 
18Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:26 
19Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
20Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky0:01:41 
21Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:01:43 
22Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
23Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team  
24Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:01 
25Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:03 
26Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:02:09 
27Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:02:28 
28Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
29Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:47 
30Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
31Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo  
32Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:03:20 
33Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
34Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
35Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
36Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:03:33 
37Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:41 
38Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
39José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:26 
40Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team  
41Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
42Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
43Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
44Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:04:38 
45David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
46Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott  
47Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
48Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:20 
49James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors0:05:25 
50Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors  
51Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo  
52Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb  
53André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
54Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:38 
55Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:05:44 
56Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:05:50 
57Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:05:58 
58Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
59Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
60Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale  
61Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb  
62Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:24 
63Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:06:26 
64Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
65Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
66Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:06:28 
67Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:20 
68Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:07:28 
69Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:07:45 
70Kim Magnusson (Swe) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
71Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data  
72Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
73Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:08:12 
74Hendrikus van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:08:26 
75Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:53 
76Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
77Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:09:01 
78Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:09:03 
79Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team  
80Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:09:43 
81David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:10:07 
82Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
83Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott0:10:24 
84Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:10:30 
85Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team  
86Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb  
87Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky  
88Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
89Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk  
90Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk  
91Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
92Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk  
93Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky  
94Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
95Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
96Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
97Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
98Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates  
99Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky  
100William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
101Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data  
102Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
103Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
104Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
105Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida  
106Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
107Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:12:34 
108Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
109Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:13:20 
110Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin  
111Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:13:22 
112Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:28 
113Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:13:30 
114Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo  
115Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
116Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data  
117Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:13:33 
118Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:13:37 
119Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data  
120Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott0:13:42 
121Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott  
122Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:13:48 
123Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo  
124Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
125Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:01 
126Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe  
127Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
128Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
129Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
130Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
131Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
132Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo  
DNSCharles Planet (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk  
DNFDaniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
Finish
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team20 pts
2Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team16 
3Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale13 
4Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo13 
5Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors12 
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
7Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb7 
8Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
9Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
10Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo4 
11Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
12Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates2 
13Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1 
14André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1 
15Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk1 
Sprint 1 - UAE University, 143km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo8 pts
2Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale5 
3Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
4Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk1 
Sprint 2 - Green Mubazzarah, 185.7km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale8 pts
2Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo5 
3Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF3 
4André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1 
Final general classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team16:00:11 
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:17 
3Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team0:00:29 
4Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors0:00:31 
5Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:45 
6Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:13 
7Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:18 
8Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:01:28 
9Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:01:29 
10Emanuel Buchmann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:01:37 
11Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale  
12Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky0:01:41 
13Fabio Aru (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:42 
14Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Mitchelton-Scott  
15Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:06 
16Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:08 
17Ion Izagirre (Spa) Bahrain-Merida0:02:18 
18Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:02:29 
19Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:36 
20Alexandre Geniez (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:43 
21Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:50 
22Rafael Valls Ferri (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:55 
23Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:44 
24Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo0:03:48 
25Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:03:58 
26Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:04:20 
27Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:04:40 
28Daniel Moreno (Spa) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:04:50 
29Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
30Pavel Kochetkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:04:52 
31Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:23 
32José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:05:27 
33Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:41 
34Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
35Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:05:42 
36Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:05:44 
37Jack Bauer (NZl) Mitchelton-Scott0:05:54 
38Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:55 
39Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:06:01 
40Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:06:12 
41David Lozano (Spa) Team Novo Nordisk  
42Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team0:06:20 
43Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:06:21 
44Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb0:06:23 
45Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:06:26 
46Davide Villella (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:06:36 
47Mike Teunissen (Ned) Team Sunweb0:06:38 
48Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:46 
49Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:07:11 
50André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:07:17 
51Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:07:20 
52Michael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step Floors0:07:26 
53Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:08:05 
54Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:08:23 
55Mekseb Debesay (Eri) Dimension Data0:08:43 
56Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:08:47 
57Kim Magnusson (Swe) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:08:50 
58Lachlan Morton (Aus) Dimension Data0:09:05 
59Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:07 
60Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:09 
61Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team0:09:12 
62Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale  
63Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:33 
64James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors0:09:35 
65Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:09:39 
66Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:09:45 
67Luka Mezgec (Slo) Mitchelton-Scott0:10:01 
68Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:10:06 
69Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:10:21 
70Juraj Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:26 
71Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:33 
72Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:10:52 
73Sven Erik Bystrøm (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:10:55 
74Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:10:59 
75Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott  
76Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:11:05 
77David Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team Sky0:11:08 
78Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:11:10 
79Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:11:21 
80Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:11:28 
81Manuele Mori (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:11:30 
82Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
83Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky0:11:31 
84Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:11:49 
85Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:12:02 
86Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:07 
87Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain-Merida0:12:08 
88Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:12:12 
89Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky0:12:16 
90Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:12:23 
91Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:12:26 
92Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data0:12:40 
93Frederik Frison (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:12:50 
94Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:12:51 
95Luke Rowe (GBr) Team Sky0:13:31 
96Jasha Sütterlin (Ger) Movistar Team0:13:46 
97Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:13:50 
98Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:04 
99Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo0:14:21 
100Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:30 
101Hendrikus van Ijzendoorn (Ned) Team Novo Nordisk0:14:32 
102Marco Haller (Aut) Katusha-Alpecin0:14:43 
103Lawson Craddock (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:14:53 
104Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:58 
105Robert Wagner (Ger) LottoNL-Jumbo0:14:59 
106Roger Kluge (Ger) Mitchelton-Scott0:15:01 
107Svein Tuft (Can) Mitchelton-Scott0:15:06 
108Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data0:15:09 
109William Clarke (Aus) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:15:35 
110Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:40 
111Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:15:58 
112Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:03 
113Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:16:09 
114Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:24 
115Andrea Peron (Ita) Team Novo Nordisk0:16:32 
116Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk0:16:38 
117Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:46 
118Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk0:16:47 
119Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:51 
120Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:59 
121Roman Maikin (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:17:03 
122Romain Gioux (Fra) Team Novo Nordisk0:17:04 
123Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:17:06 
124Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:17:09 
125Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:17:10 
126Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:17:13 
127Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:39 
128Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:18:40 
129Stephen Cummings (GBr) Dimension Data0:19:45 
130Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:20:36 
131Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb  
132Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:20:54 
Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors46 pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team30 
3Alexander Kristoff (Nor) UAE Team Emirates27 
4Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott26 
5Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb25 
6Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo25 
7Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale24 
8Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe24 
9Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team21 
10Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo21 
11Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF17 
12Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team16 
13Jonathan Castroviejo (Spa) Team Sky16 
14Marcel Kittel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin16 
15Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb14 
16Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida13 
17Julian Alaphilippe (Fra) Quick-Step Floors12 
18Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team12 
19Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
20Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
21Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo9 
22Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
23Jos van Emden (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo9 
24Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky9 
25Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
26Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
27André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal7 
28Daniel McLay (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale7 
29Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data6 
30Davide Formolo (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
31Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team5 
32Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo5 
33Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo4 
34Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
35Nikias Arndt (Ger) Team Sunweb4 
36Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates3 
37José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team3 
38Patrick Bevin (NZl) BMC Racing Team3 
39Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk3 
40Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates2 
41Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo1 
42Alex Dowsett (GBr) Katusha-Alpecin1 
43Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
44Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data1 
45Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk1 
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Astana Pro Team16:00:40 
2Antwan Tolhoek (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:39 
3Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:03:15 
4Pascal Eenkhoorn (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:05:12 
5Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:05:13 
6Niklas Eg (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:05:15 
7Michael Gogl (Aut) Trek-Segafredo0:05:32 
8Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:05:52 
9Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:06:17 
10Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:06:51 
11Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:07:54 
12Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:08:18 
13James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors0:09:06 
14Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:09:16 
15Remy Mertz (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:10:04 
16Caleb Ewan (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:10:30 
17Alvaro Hodeg (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:10:52 
18Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo0:10:59 
19Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:11:01 
20Kristoffer Halvorsen (Nor) Team Sky0:11:02 
21Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:11:43 
22Leonardo Basso (Ita) Team Sky0:11:47 
23Miles Scotson (Aus) BMC Racing Team0:13:21 
24Danny van Poppel (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:13:35 
25Alex Frame (NZl) Trek-Segafredo0:13:52 
26Kilian Frankiny (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:14:29 
27Pascal Ackermann (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:15:55 
28Rick Zabel (Ger) Katusha-Alpecin0:16:17 
29Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:30 
30Erik Baska (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe0:16:37 
31Riccardo Minali (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:16:41 
32Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:16:44 
33Benoit Cosnefroy (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:17:10 
34Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Team Sunweb0:20:07 
35Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:20:25 
Intermediate sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo25 pts
2Rudy Barbier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale16 
3Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF10 
4Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo9 
5Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team8 
6Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
7Elia Viviani (Ita) Quick-Step Floors8 
8Marco Maronese (Ita) Bardiani CSF8 
9Michael Bresciani (Ita) Bardiani CSF6 
10Niccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-Merida5 
11Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom-Rusvelo5 
12Mark Renshaw (Aus) Dimension Data5 
13Damiano Caruso (Ita) BMC Racing Team4 
14José Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team3 
15Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk3 
16Rohan Dennis (Aus) BMC Racing Team1 
17André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal1 
18Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1 
19Jaco Venter (RSA) Dimension Data1 
20Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk1 
Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bora-Hansgrohe48:04:08 
2UAE Team Emirates0:00:53 
3BMC Racing Team0:02:29 
4Movistar Team0:03:51 
5Trek-Segafredo0:04:51 
6EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:05:18 
7AG2R La Mondiale0:05:24 
8Bahrain-Merida0:05:53 
9Astana Pro Team0:07:34 
10Team Sunweb0:08:10 
11Quick-Step Floors0:08:55 
12LottoNL-Jumbo0:09:41 
13Katusha-Alpecin0:10:11 
14Lotto Soudal0:10:45 
15Dimension Data0:11:59 
16Mitchelton-Scott0:12:39 
17Team Sky0:13:25 
18Bardiani CSF0:21:27 
19Gazprom-Rusvelo0:24:19 
20Team Novo Nordisk0:33:30 

Related Articles

Back to top