TechPowered By

More tech

Presidential Cycling Tour of Turkey 2011

Date range:
April 24 - May 1, 2011

April 26, Stage 3: Bodrum - Marmaris 166km

Belletti strikes in Marmaris

By:
Jean-François Quénet
Published:
April 26, 2011, 14:34 BST,
Updated:
April 27, 2011, 7:57 BST

Colnago-CSFsprinter wins the stage and takes race lead

Manuel Belletti (Colnago - CSF Inox) wins stage three in Turkey, the Italian's third victory of the season.

Manuel Belletti (Colnago - CSF Inox) wins stage three in Turkey, the Italian's third victory of the season.

view thumbnail gallery

Italy's Manuel Belletti (Colnago-CSF Inox) confirmed he is on form for the rapidly approaching Giro d'Italia by winning the third stage of the Presidential Tour of Turkey in Marmaris. It was his third win this year after taking stage 3 of the Giro della provincial di Reggio Calabria in January and stage 1 of the Settimana Coppi e Bartali in March.

"To get this win with the Giro d'Italia around the corner is the best thing I could have expected," Belletti told Cyclingnews in Marmaris. "Without any doubt, my experience of the Tour of Turkey has helped me to win today's stage. This is my third participation. I knew this stage and I didn't hide that it was my favourite one."

The Astana team of race leader Valentin Iglinskiy didn't stick to their plan of sending a rider in the breakaway, so they had to assume their responsibilities and set the pace at the head of bunch behind Arthur Vichot (FDJ), Yoann Bagot (Cofidis), Luis Felipe Laverde (Colombia ès passion) and Marek Canecky (Manisaspor) who went clear after 22 kilometres of racing. They reached a maximum advantage of six minutes with 50km to go, until Lampre-ISD was the first sprinters' team to start chasing.

The blue-fuchsia team did most of the work and reduced the gap to less than one minute with 15 kilometres to go. Vichot, Bagot and Laverde had dropped Canecky off 39km before the finishing line. The trio were caught by the bunch with only 11km remaining.

Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini-Neri-Sottoli), Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana) and Sandy Casar (FDJ) accelerated at the head of the bunch and created some splits. Not all the sprinters managed to stay in the first group and the stage victory was contested by only half of the bunch.

Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD) and Andre Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) were still up there but for the third day in a row, they were dominated by lesser known sprinters. However, Belletti's win didn't come down to chance.

"My team kept me out of trouble in the first positions in the final climb, so I could sprint without any complications," Belletti said.

He wasn't worried about the moves of Canada's Svein Tuft (Spidertech) who tried to anticipate the sprint with a strong solo acceleration and the behaviour of Australia's Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ) who was very focused, looking at every move at the head of the bunch to take his first result of the 2011 season.

"These two riders actually helped as points of reference," Belletti explained. "I was feeling well and it was already my plan to start sprinting with 300 metres to go. Roberto Ferrari from Androni Giocattoli could only watch the back wheel of his compatriot: "I started sprinting behind Belletti at the 250m to go mark but I never managed to bridge this gap. I was hoping to win today but I'm satisfied anyway because it shows that my condition is good for the Giro d'Italia."

Sulzberger gave a similar comment: "It would have been good to have a better position at the end but I'm happy with third."

After three days, Belletti has become the third leader of the Tour of Turkey ahead of stage 4 from Marmaris to Pamukkale (207km), which is considered the queen stage of the Presidential Tour of Turkey, heading inland towards the UNESCO world heritage site where Giovanni Visconti built his overall victory last year.

Light showers are expected and it might make the race even harder and more spectacular. "We'll see how it goes tomorrow," Belletti added. "I didn't come here for riding GC but now I'll try to keep the turquoise jersey. But if I happen to lose it, I hope it'll go to one of my teammates. I have in mind to do well at the beginning of the Giro d'Italia because some stages suit me in the first two weeks, so I'm here in Turkey to hard for being strong at the Giro but I also don't want to arrive cooked."

Full Results
1 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 4:22:24  
2 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
3 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ    
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
5 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
6 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
7 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural    
8 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
9 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
10 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
11 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
12 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
13 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
14 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
15 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural    
16 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp    
17 Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
18 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard    
19 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
20 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
21 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
22 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
23 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
24 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp    
25 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
26 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
27 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
28 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ    
29 Andi Bajc (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
30 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
31 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
32 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ    
33 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ    
34 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
35 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
36 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:00:06  
37 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
38 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
39 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
40 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural    
41 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
42 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
43 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
44 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
45 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
46 Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
47 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard    
48 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
49 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale    
50 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
51 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
52 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural    
53 Rubén Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja Rural    
54 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural    
55 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
56 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard    
57 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
58 Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
59 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp    
60 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
61 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
62 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
63 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
64 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
65 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:13  
66 Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
67 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
68 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
69 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:15  
70 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
71 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:00:35  
72 Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
73 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
74 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:00:38  
75 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
76 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
77 Gianfranco Visconti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
78 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
79 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:00:41  
80 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp    
81 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
82 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:42  
83 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
84 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
85 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
86 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
87 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
88 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
89 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
90 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:00:49  
91 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:01:33  
92 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
93 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD    
94 Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
95 Bünyamin Özdemir (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
96 Lubos Pelanek (Cze) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
97 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
98 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
99 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp    
100 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
101 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
102 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
103 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
104 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural    
105 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
106 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
107 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
108 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
109 Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
110 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp    
111 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
112 Salazar Hugo Sebastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
113 Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
114 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
115 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
116 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
117 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
118 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano    
119 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 0:01:40  
120 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:02:08  
121 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:11  
122 Carlos Andres Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:02:22  
123 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:02:46  
124 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:16  
125 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
126 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
127 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
128 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard    
129 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
130 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
131 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
132 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
133 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
134 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:04:31  
135 Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD    
136 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
137 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD    
138 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
139 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:06:35  
140 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:08:27  
141 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
142 Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:09:17  
143 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:11:01  
144 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
145 Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
146 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
147 Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
148 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
149 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
150 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
151 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
152 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
153 Fatih Harmanci (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
154 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp    
155 Eyup Karagobek (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
156 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
157 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
158 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
159 Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
160 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
161 Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
162 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
163 Vladimir Koev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
164 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
DNF Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
Sprint 1 - Muğla, 109.3km
1 Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team 5 pts
2 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
3 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 1  
Points - Finish
1 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 15 pts
2 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 14  
3 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ 13  
4 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 12  
5 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 11  
6 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 10  
7 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 9  
8 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 8  
9 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7  
10 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 6  
11 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5  
12 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 4  
Mountain 1 - (Cat. 1) 64.5km
1 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 10 pts
2 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 7  
3 Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team 5  
4 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
5 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 1  
Mountain 2 - Muğla Univerity (Cat. 2) 116km
1 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 5 pts
2 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 3  
3 Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team 2  
4 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
Teams
1 FDJ 13:07:12  
2 Androni Giocattoli    
3 Team Garmin - Cervelo    
4 Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne    
5 Caja Rural 0:00:06  
6 Veranda's Willems-Accent    
7 Team NetApp    
8 Team Spidertech Powered by C10 0:00:12  
9 Pro Team Astana    
10 Omega Pharma - Lotto    
11 Saxo Bank SunGard    
12 Andalucia Caja Granada    
13 Manisaspor Cycling Team    
14 Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:00:19  
15 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:21  
16 Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:00:38  
17 Skil-Shimano 0:00:47  
18 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:55  
19 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:39  
20 Lampre - ISD 0:02:11  
21 De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:02:17  
22 Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia 0:03:12  
General classification after stage 3
1 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 11:21:36  
2 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 0:00:04  
3 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ 0:00:06  
4 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:00:10  
5 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural    
6 Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
7 Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
8 Andi Bajc (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
9 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja Rural    
10 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
11 Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team Netapp    
12 Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
13 Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJ    
14 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
15 Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team Netapp    
16 Luca Barla (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
17 Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
18 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
19 Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
20 Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
21 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
22 Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
23 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ    
24 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
25 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
26 Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
27 Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
28 Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
29 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJ    
30 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard    
31 Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJ    
32 Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
33 Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJ    
34 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:16  
35 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural    
36 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale    
37 Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
38 Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural    
39 Rubén Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja Rural    
40 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
41 Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
42 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
43 Leopold Konig (Cze) Team Netapp    
44 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural    
45 Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
46 Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
47 Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
48 Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
49 Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - Shimano    
50 Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
51 Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
52 Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
53 Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
54 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
55 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
56 Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
57 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank Sungard    
58 Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ    
59 Jeremy Yates (NZl) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
60 Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne    
61 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:23  
62 Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
63 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
64 Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
65 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:25  
66 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 0:00:42  
67 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:00:45  
68 Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
69 Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
70 Luca Solari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
71 Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISD 0:00:48  
72 Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
73 Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
74 Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
75 Gianfranco Visconti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
76 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:00:51  
77 Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team Netapp    
78 Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
79 Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:52  
80 Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
81 Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
82 Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
83 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo    
84 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard    
85 Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
86 Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team Astana 0:00:59  
87 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:01:04  
88 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:01:08  
89 Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:01:26  
90 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:01:43  
91 Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
92 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - Shimano    
93 Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
94 Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
95 Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
96 Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
97 Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team Astana    
98 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISD    
99 Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada    
100 Salazar Hugo Sebastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
101 Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
102 Jan Barta (Cze) Team Netapp    
103 Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox    
104 Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja Rural    
105 Lubos Pelanek (Cze) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli    
106 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
107 Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-Cannondale    
108 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard    
109 Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto    
110 Bünyamin Özdemir (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
111 Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
112 Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja Rural 0:01:50  
113 Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:02:03  
114 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:02:17  
115 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:02:18  
116 Carlos Andres Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 0:02:32  
117 Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:02:40  
118 Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10 0:02:56  
119 Feng Han (Chn) Skil - Shimano 0:02:59  
120 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:03:20  
121 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:03:22  
122 Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-Cannondale 0:03:26  
123 Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale    
124 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
125 Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
126 Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano 0:03:51  
127 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team 0:04:13  
128 Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:04:21  
129 Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 0:04:24  
130 Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISD 0:04:41  
131 Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
132 Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISD    
133 Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD 0:04:55  
134 Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:06:22  
135 Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:06:31  
136 Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank Sungard 0:07:52  
137 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp 0:07:53  
138 Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 0:08:22  
139 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 0:08:37  
140 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ    
141 Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto 0:09:07  
142 Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:09:27  
143 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 0:11:07  
144 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:11:11  
145 Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
146 Eric Baumann (Ger) Team Netapp    
147 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia    
148 Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis    
149 Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
150 Dean Podgornik (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
151 Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent    
152 Fatih Harmanci (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
153 Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team    
154 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli    
155 Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10    
156 Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:11:31  
157 Eyup Karagobek (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo    
158 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia    
159 Daniel Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:12:02  
160 Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:12:09  
161 Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 0:13:19  
162 Vladimir Koev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:15:08  
163 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:15:11  
164 Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo 0:15:37  
Points classification
1 Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox 31 pts
2 Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent 31  
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD 26  
4 Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 25  
5 Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo 24  
6 Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural 21  
7 Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana 15  
8 Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 15  
9 Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ 15  
10 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJ 13  
11 Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 13  
12 Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano 13  
13 Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 12  
14 Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 12  
15 Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-Cervelo 11  
16 Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard 9  
17 Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 8  
18 Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 8  
19 André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-Lotto 7  
20 Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 7  
21 Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - Accent 6  
22 Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 6  
23 Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 5  
24 Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team 5  
25 Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli 5  
26 Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5  
27 Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 5  
28 Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 4  
29 Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale 3  
30 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team 3  
31 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp 3  
32 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 3  
33 Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank Sungard 2  
34 Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard 1  
35 Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural 1  
36 Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank Sungard 1  
37 Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling Team 1  
38 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 1  
Mountains classification
1 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 15 pts
2 Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJ 10  
3 Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling Team 7  
4 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 6  
5 Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  
6 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team 3  
7 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 2  
8 Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp 1  
Turkish Beauties classification
1 Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja Rural 5 pts
2 Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia 5  
3 Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - Shimano 3  
4 José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada 3  
5 Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team 1  
6 Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent 1  
Teams classification
1 FDJ 34:05:18  
2 Androni Giocattoli    
3 Team Garmin - Cervelo    
4 Cofidis le Crédit en Ligne    
5 Caja Rural 0:00:06  
6 Veranda's Willems-Accent    
7 Team NetApp    
8 Manisaspor Cycling Team 0:00:12  
9 Pro Team Astana    
10 Team Spidertech Powered by C10    
11 Andalucia Caja Granada    
12 Omega Pharma - Lotto    
13 Saxo Bank SunGard    
14 Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo 0:00:19  
15 Colnago - CSF Inox 0:00:21  
16 Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis 0:00:38  
17 Skil-Shimano 0:00:47  
18 Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli 0:00:55  
19 Liquigas-Cannondale 0:01:39  
20 Lampre - ISD 0:02:11  
21 De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia 0:02:17  
22 Colombia es Passion - Café de Colombia 0:03:12