Valentin Iglinskiy prevails over Petacchi

As Alexandre Vinokourov eyes retirement and looks for up-and-coming Kazakh riders to build the future of Astana, Valentin Iglinskiy put his hand up after winning stage 2 in the Presidential Tour of Turkey. The 26-year-old Astana rider outsprinted no less than Alessandro Petacchi (Lampre-ISD), Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervélo) and André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) while stage 1 winner Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini-Neri Sottoli) got dropped on the final climb.

The younger brother of Maxim Iglinskiy is therefore the new race leader.

"It's very emotional to win here at the Tour of Turkey," Iglinskiy said. "Something fantastic happened at the finish today. I was following Petacchi and my Astana team helped me a lot for that. This is very good for me, it's a very big success."

Obviously, this win came as a surprise for him as well. "I didn't know him as a sprinter," admitted runner-up Petacchi.

The youngest Iglinskiy scored the eleventh victory of his international career. He was guided by Vinokourov to the overall win at the Tour of Hainan in China at the end of last year, but beating most of the fastest sprinters in the world was something special for him.

"Yesterday I didn't chose the correct position for sprinting but today I did," Iglinskiy said. He was echoed by Petacchi who said: "The one who took my wheel had a big advantage."

The stage finish in Turgutreis featured a slightly downhill road with a headwind facing the riders. Farrar opened the sprint on the right side of the road and Petacchi reacted by doing the same on the left but the Italian was passed by a rocket from Astana that many believed was Allan Davis.

Although he would have been happy to celebrate the ANZAC day by an Australian win in Turkey, the bronze medallist of the last world championship took a lesson from the sprint on stage 1 and opted for leading his Kazakh teammate out. It proved to be a successful move.

Favilli was an unexpected third placed rider. He didn't have to escort Guardini anymore and the second sprinter of Farnese Vini, Oscar Gatto, had also spent his energy with a solo attack in the final kilometres preceding the mass sprint. "Most important is for the team to keep performing," Favilli said. "I've tried to win. Unfortunately I came out of the box a bit too late but I'm happy to finish in the top three."

Even though he was dominated by a less famous sprinter than him, Petacchi was positive after the finish. "This is actually my first good sprint for a while," he told Cyclingnews. "I've had great feelings in the finale of the stage. It's clear that the training I've done before the Giro isn't what I need for winning right now. I've trained a lot in the hills but I haven't done the efforts for the rhythm of sprinting. However, yesterday and today I've had confirmation of my good training but my results show that I need to race to find the rhythm."

Stage 2 was very fast with plenty of attacks and a couple of crashes during the first hour and half of racing until Timon Seubert (Team NetApp), Juan Villegas (Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia), José Luis Roldan (Andalucia Caja Granada) and Gabor Kasa (Manisaspor) successfully escaped after 65 kilometres.

Kasa and Seubert were the two escapees who resisted the longest from the original four-man break. There were only nine kilometres left when Luca Barla (Androni Giocattoli) jumped away from the peloton on a climb, passed them and tried his luck on his own, but the mass sprint proved inevitable.

A different scenario is expected for stage 3 as there are usually some GC riders entering into the action before the finish in Marmaris.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana4:23:28
2Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 1 - Cell 2
3Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 2 - Cell 2
4Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De ColombiaRow 3 - Cell 2
5Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 4 - Cell 2
6Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 5 - Cell 2
7Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank SungardRow 6 - Cell 2
8Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - ViveloRow 7 - Cell 2
9Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica FlaminiaRow 8 - Cell 2
10Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 9 - Cell 2
11Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja RuralRow 10 - Cell 2
12Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 11 - Cell 2
13Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 12 - Cell 2
14Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 13 - Cell 2
15Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja RuralRow 14 - Cell 2
16André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 15 - Cell 2
17Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 17 - Cell 2
19Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 18 - Cell 2
20Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 19 - Cell 2
21Dean Podgornik (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team NetappRow 21 - Cell 2
23Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 22 - Cell 2
24Eric Baumann (Ger) Team NetappRow 23 - Cell 2
25Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 24 - Cell 2
26Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 25 - Cell 2
27Andi Bajc (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 27 - Cell 2
29Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja RuralRow 28 - Cell 2
30Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 29 - Cell 2
31Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 30 - Cell 2
32Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 31 - Cell 2
33Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team AstanaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 33 - Cell 2
35Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 34 - Cell 2
36Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 35 - Cell 2
37Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 36 - Cell 2
38Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 37 - Cell 2
39Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 38 - Cell 2
40Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja RuralRow 39 - Cell 2
41Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - ViveloRow 40 - Cell 2
42Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 41 - Cell 2
43Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 42 - Cell 2
44Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja RuralRow 43 - Cell 2
45Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 44 - Cell 2
46Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJRow 45 - Cell 2
47Rubén Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja RuralRow 46 - Cell 2
48Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - ViveloRow 47 - Cell 2
49Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 48 - Cell 2
50Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 49 - Cell 2
51Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 50 - Cell 2
52Luca Barla (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 51 - Cell 2
53Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 52 - Cell 2
54Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 54 - Cell 2
56Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJRow 55 - Cell 2
57Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica FlaminiaRow 56 - Cell 2
58Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISDRow 57 - Cell 2
59Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 58 - Cell 2
60Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 59 - Cell 2
61Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja RuralRow 60 - Cell 2
62Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 61 - Cell 2
63Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 62 - Cell 2
64Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 63 - Cell 2
65Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 64 - Cell 2
66Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 65 - Cell 2
67Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 66 - Cell 2
68Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetappRow 67 - Cell 2
69Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De ColombiaRow 70 - Cell 2
72Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 71 - Cell 2
73Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 72 - Cell 2
74Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetappRow 73 - Cell 2
75Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 74 - Cell 2
76Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 75 - Cell 2
77Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 76 - Cell 2
78Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - ShimanoRow 77 - Cell 2
79Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetappRow 78 - Cell 2
80Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 79 - Cell 2
81Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 80 - Cell 2
82Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 81 - Cell 2
83Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetappRow 82 - Cell 2
84Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - ViveloRow 83 - Cell 2
85Lubos Pelanek (Cze) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 84 - Cell 2
86Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 85 - Cell 2
87Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica FlaminiaRow 86 - Cell 2
88Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 87 - Cell 2
89Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica FlaminiaRow 88 - Cell 2
90Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De ColombiaRow 89 - Cell 2
91Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 90 - Cell 2
92Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 91 - Cell 2
93Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank SungardRow 92 - Cell 2
94Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 93 - Cell 2
95Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 94 - Cell 2
96Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 95 - Cell 2
97Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank SungardRow 96 - Cell 2
98Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De ColombiaRow 97 - Cell 2
99Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 98 - Cell 2
100Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJRow 99 - Cell 2
101Salazar Hugo Sebastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De ColombiaRow 100 - Cell 2
102Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJRow 101 - Cell 2
103Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 102 - Cell 2
104Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJRow 103 - Cell 2
105Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 104 - Cell 2
106Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 105 - Cell 2
107Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 106 - Cell 2
108Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De ColombiaRow 107 - Cell 2
109Luca Solari (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 108 - Cell 2
110Bünyamin Özdemir (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 110 - Cell 2
112Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 111 - Cell 2
113Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 112 - Cell 2
114Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 113 - Cell 2
115Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank SungardRow 114 - Cell 2
116Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 115 - Cell 2
117Fatih Harmanci (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling TeamRow 116 - Cell 2
118Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - ViveloRow 117 - Cell 2
119Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 118 - Cell 2
120Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 120 - Cell 2
122Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 121 - Cell 2
123Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank SungardRow 122 - Cell 2
124Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 123 - Cell 2
125Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 124 - Cell 2
126Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 125 - Cell 2
127Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 126 - Cell 2
128Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJRow 127 - Cell 2
129Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJRow 128 - Cell 2
130Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De ColombiaRow 129 - Cell 2
131Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja RuralRow 130 - Cell 2
132Jeremy Yates (NZl) Manisaspor Cycling TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
133Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 132 - Cell 2
134Eyup Karagobek (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - ViveloRow 133 - Cell 2
135Gianfranco Visconti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica FlaminiaRow 134 - Cell 2
136Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 135 - Cell 2
137Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 136 - Cell 2
138Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 137 - Cell 2
139Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 138 - Cell 2
140Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica FlaminiaRow 139 - Cell 2
141Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 140 - Cell 2
142Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD0:00:14
143José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:16
144Daniel Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo0:00:51
145Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:00:55
146Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:00:57
147Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:58
148Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica FlaminiaRow 147 - Cell 2
149Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:16
150Feng Han (Chn) Skil - ShimanoRow 149 - Cell 2
151Carlos Andres Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia0:00:00
152Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:37
153Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJ0:00:00
154Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - Shimano0:02:08
155Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 154 - Cell 2
156Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:02:56
157Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli0:00:00
158Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team0:03:57
159Vladimir Koev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - ViveloRow 158 - Cell 2
160Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:04:10
161Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 160 - Cell 2
162Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:26
163Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SungardRow 162 - Cell 2
164Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 163 - Cell 2
165Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp0:06:10
DNFJulian Dean (NZl) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 165 - Cell 2
DNFKevin Ista (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 166 - Cell 2
DNFMichele Merlo (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica FlaminiaRow 167 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - 35.4km
1Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli5pts
2Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank Sungard1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points - Finish, 178km
1Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana15pts
2Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi Aventis6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-Cannondale3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-Cannondale2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - (Cat. 2) 114.4km
1Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia5pts
2Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Turkish Beauties Sprint - Bafa Lake, 70km
1Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia5pts
2José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
1Caja Rural13:10:24
2Pro Team AstanaRow 1 - Cell 2
3Manisaspor Cycling TeamRow 2 - Cell 2
4Liquigas-CannondaleRow 3 - Cell 2
5Skil-ShimanoRow 4 - Cell 2
6Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 5 - Cell 2
7Lampre - ISDRow 6 - Cell 2
8Veranda's Willems-AccentRow 7 - Cell 2
9Konya Torku Seker Spor - ViveloRow 8 - Cell 2
10Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 9 - Cell 2
11Team NetAppRow 10 - Cell 2
12Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 11 - Cell 2
13Saxo Bank SunGardRow 12 - Cell 2
14Team Garmin - CerveloRow 13 - Cell 2
15Cofidis le Crédit en LigneRow 14 - Cell 2
16De Rosa - Ceramica FlaminiaRow 15 - Cell 2
17Omega Pharma - LottoRow 16 - Cell 2
18Colombia es Passion - Café de ColombiaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Colnago - CSF InoxRow 18 - Cell 2
20Androni GiocattoliRow 19 - Cell 2
21FDJRow 20 - Cell 2
22Team Spidertech Powered by C10Row 21 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 2
1Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana6:59:12
2Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:04
3Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano0:00:06
4Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 3 - Cell 2
5Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:00:10
6Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 5 - Cell 2
7Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - ViveloRow 6 - Cell 2
8Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja RuralRow 7 - Cell 2
9Andrea Grendene (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 8 - Cell 2
10Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 9 - Cell 2
11Ahmet Akdylek (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank SungardRow 11 - Cell 2
13Julien Fouchard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 12 - Cell 2
14Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 13 - Cell 2
15Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De ColombiaRow 14 - Cell 2
16Jonas Aaen Jörgensen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 15 - Cell 2
17Eric Baumann (Ger) Team NetappRow 16 - Cell 2
18Andi Bajc (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Rubén Martinez (Spa) Caja RuralRow 18 - Cell 2
20Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 19 - Cell 2
21Riccardo Chiarini (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 20 - Cell 2
22Cameron Wurf (Aus) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 21 - Cell 2
23Manuel Ortega Ocana (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 22 - Cell 2
24Jesús Del Nero Montes (Spa) Team NetappRow 23 - Cell 2
25Denys Kostyuk (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 24 - Cell 2
26Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel (Spa) Caja RuralRow 25 - Cell 2
27Daniele Callegarin (Ita) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 26 - Cell 2
28Francesco Bellotti (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 27 - Cell 2
29Juraj Sagan (Svk) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 28 - Cell 2
30Mustafa Sayar (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - ViveloRow 29 - Cell 2
31Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 30 - Cell 2
32Giorgio Brambilla (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica FlaminiaRow 31 - Cell 2
33Evert Verbist (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 32 - Cell 2
34Alexander Riabkin (Rus) Caja RuralRow 33 - Cell 2
35Anthony Roux (Fra) FDJRow 34 - Cell 2
36Yoann Bagot (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 35 - Cell 2
37Roman Kireyev (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 36 - Cell 2
38Sacha Modolo (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 37 - Cell 2
39Allan Davis (Aus) Pro Team AstanaRow 38 - Cell 2
40Rubén Reig Conejero (Spa) Caja RuralRow 39 - Cell 2
41Vitaliy Buts (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 40 - Cell 2
42Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja RuralRow 41 - Cell 2
43Romain Zingle (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 42 - Cell 2
44Luca Barla (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 43 - Cell 2
45Jose Alberto Benitez Roman (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 44 - Cell 2
46Bartosz Huzarski (Pol) Team NetappRow 45 - Cell 2
47Sergio Lagana (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica FlaminiaRow 46 - Cell 2
48Danail Andonov Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - ViveloRow 47 - Cell 2
49Martijn Verschoor (Ned) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 48 - Cell 2
50Dmytro Krivtsov (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 49 - Cell 2
51Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 50 - Cell 2
52Svein Tuft (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 51 - Cell 2
53Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 52 - Cell 2
54Damiano Margutti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica FlaminiaRow 53 - Cell 2
55Elia Viviani (Ita) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 54 - Cell 2
56Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 55 - Cell 2
57Rubens Bertogliati (Swi) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 56 - Cell 2
58Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 57 - Cell 2
59Leopold Konig (Cze) Team NetappRow 58 - Cell 2
60Eloy Ruiz Pinto (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 59 - Cell 2
61Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 60 - Cell 2
62Arturo Mora Ortiz (Spa) Caja RuralRow 61 - Cell 2
63Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De ColombiaRow 62 - Cell 2
64Andreas Schillinger (Ger) Team NetappRow 63 - Cell 2
65Antonio Santoro (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 64 - Cell 2
66Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 65 - Cell 2
67Alexander Efimkin (Rus) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 66 - Cell 2
68Valeriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 67 - Cell 2
69Salazar Hugo Sebastian Salazar Castaneda (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De ColombiaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Nacer Bouhanni (Fra) FDJRow 69 - Cell 2
71Aitor Perez Arrieta (Spa) Lampre - ISDRow 70 - Cell 2
72Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 71 - Cell 2
73Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 72 - Cell 2
74Arthur Vichot (Fra) FDJRow 73 - Cell 2
75Evgeni Gerganov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - ViveloRow 74 - Cell 2
76Jürgen Van Goolen (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 75 - Cell 2
77Adam Hansen (Aus) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 76 - Cell 2
78Svetoslav Tchanliev Kirilov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - ViveloRow 77 - Cell 2
79Ryan Anderson (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 78 - Cell 2
80Sergey Renev (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 79 - Cell 2
81Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) FDJRow 80 - Cell 2
82Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 81 - Cell 2
83Damien Monier (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 82 - Cell 2
84Jan Barta (Cze) Team NetappRow 83 - Cell 2
85Lucas Euser (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 84 - Cell 2
86Hector Leonardo Paez Leon (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De ColombiaRow 85 - Cell 2
87Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Garmin-CerveloRow 86 - Cell 2
88André Greipel (Ger) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 87 - Cell 2
89Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 88 - Cell 2
90Dean Podgornik (Slo) Manisaspor Cycling TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Robin Chaigneau (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 90 - Cell 2
92Thomas Bonnin (Fra) Skil - ShimanoRow 91 - Cell 2
93Rémi Pauriol (Fra) FDJRow 92 - Cell 2
94Yevgeniy Nepomnyachshiy (Kaz) Pro Team AstanaRow 93 - Cell 2
95Laszlo Bodrogi (Fra) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 94 - Cell 2
96Marco Frapporti (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 95 - Cell 2
97Juan Villegas (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De ColombiaRow 96 - Cell 2
98Albert Timmer (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 97 - Cell 2
99Manuele Boaro (Ita) Saxo Bank SungardRow 98 - Cell 2
100Adrián Palomares Villaplana (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Sandy Casar (Fra) FDJRow 100 - Cell 2
102Vicente David Bernabeu Armengol (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 101 - Cell 2
103Laurent Didier (Lux) Saxo Bank SungardRow 102 - Cell 2
104Igor Romero Etxebarria (Spa) Caja RuralRow 103 - Cell 2
105Francois Parisien (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 104 - Cell 2
106Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 105 - Cell 2
107Rob Goris (Bel) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 106 - Cell 2
108Will Routley (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 107 - Cell 2
109Oscar Gatto (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 108 - Cell 2
110Carlos Andres Martinez Montero (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De ColombiaRow 109 - Cell 2
111Lubos Pelanek (Cze) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 110 - Cell 2
112Jure Kocjan (Slo) Team Type 1 - Sanofi AventisRow 111 - Cell 2
113Fatih Harmanci (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
114Enrico Magazzini (Ita) Lampre - ISDRow 113 - Cell 2
115Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De ColombiaRow 114 - Cell 2
116Angelo Pagani (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 115 - Cell 2
117Timothy Duggan (USA) Liquigas-CannondaleRow 116 - Cell 2
118Gustav Larsson (Swe) Saxo Bank SungardRow 117 - Cell 2
119Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (Den) Saxo Bank SungardRow 118 - Cell 2
120Marek Canecky (Svk) Manisaspor Cycling TeamRow 119 - Cell 2
121Giairo Ermeti (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 120 - Cell 2
122Jacobus Venter (RSA) Veranda's Willems - AccentRow 121 - Cell 2
123Luca Solari (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 122 - Cell 2
124Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Saxo Bank SungardRow 123 - Cell 2
125Ronan Van Zandbeek (Ned) Skil - ShimanoRow 124 - Cell 2
126Jens Debusschere (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 125 - Cell 2
127Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De ColombiaRow 126 - Cell 2
128Bünyamin Özdemir (Tur) Manisaspor Cycling TeamRow 127 - Cell 2
129Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJRow 128 - Cell 2
130Andrea Noe (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri SottoliRow 129 - Cell 2
131Jeremy Yates (NZl) Manisaspor Cycling TeamRow 130 - Cell 2
132Francesco Ginanni (Ita) Androni GiocattoliRow 131 - Cell 2
133Vitaliy Kondrut (Ukr) Lampre - ISDRow 132 - Cell 2
134Gianfranco Visconti (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica FlaminiaRow 133 - Cell 2
135Nicolas Vogondy (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En LigneRow 134 - Cell 2
136Francis Mourey (Fra) FDJRow 135 - Cell 2
137Bruno Langlois (Can) Team Spidertech Powered By C10Row 136 - Cell 2
138Balint Szeghalmi (Hun) Lampre - ISD0:00:24
139José Luis Roldan Carmona (Spa) Andalucia Caja Granada0:00:26
140Cristiano Benenati (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:00:30
141Eyup Karagobek (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - ViveloRow 140 - Cell 2
142Omar Lombardi (Ita) Colnago - CSF InoxRow 141 - Cell 2
143Fabio Piscopiello (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica FlaminiaRow 142 - Cell 2
144Vicente Reynes Mimo (Spa) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:00:44
145Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:00:46
146Daniel Petrov (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo0:01:01
147Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD0:01:04
148Andrea Pasqualon (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:05
149Takashi Miyazawa (Jpn) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:01:07
150Filippo Baggio (Ita) De Rosa - Ceramica Flaminia0:01:08
151Antonio Cabello Baena (Spa) Andalucia Caja GranadaRow 150 - Cell 2
152Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:01:26
153Feng Han (Chn) Skil - ShimanoRow 152 - Cell 2
154Paolo Locatelli (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox0:01:47
155Wim De Vocht (Bel) Veranda's Willems - Accent0:02:18
156Yann Huguet (Fra) Skil - ShimanoRow 155 - Cell 2
157Brett Lancaster (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:03:06
158Gabor Kasa (Srb) Manisaspor Cycling Team0:04:07
159Vladimir Koev (Bul) Konya Torku Seker Spor - ViveloRow 158 - Cell 2
160Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli0:04:10
161Kenny De Haes (Bel) Omega Pharma-Lotto0:04:20
162Travis Meyer (Aus) Team Garmin-Cervelo0:04:36
163Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) Saxo Bank SungardRow 162 - Cell 2
164Sven Vandousselaere (Bel) Omega Pharma-LottoRow 163 - Cell 2
165Timon Seubert (Ger) Team Netapp0:06:20
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
1Tyler Farrar (USA) Team Garmin-Cervelo24pts
2Stefan Van Dijk (Ned) Veranda's Willems - Accent21Row 1 - Cell 3
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) Colnago - CSF Inox16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Valentin Iglinskiy (Kaz) Pro Team Astana15Row 3 - Cell 3
5Andrea Guardini (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli15Row 4 - Cell 3
6Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Lampre - ISD14Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kenny Robert Van Hummel (Ned) Skil - Shimano13Row 6 - Cell 3
8Elia Favilli (Ita) Farnese Vini - Neri Sottoli13Row 7 - Cell 3
9Mirac Kal (Tur) Konya Torku Seker Spor - Vivelo12Row 8 - Cell 3
10Diego Milán Jiménez (Spa) Caja Rural12Row 9 - Cell 3
11Juan Pablo Forero Carreno (Col) Colombia Es Pasion - Cafe De Colombia12Row 10 - Cell 3
12Roberto Ferrari (Ita) Androni Giocattoli11Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) Saxo Bank Sungard<