TechPowered By

More tech

Alberto Contador and Astana ride straight to the top of rankings

By:
Richard Tyler
Published:
July 27, 2009, 13:49 BST,
Updated:
July 27, 2009, 15:50 BST
Edition:
Second Edition Cycling News, Monday, July 27, 2009
Race:
Tour de France, Stage 21
Astana also collected the teams classification

Astana also collected the teams classification

view thumbnail gallery

Tour de France causes re-shuffle in latest UCI lists

After claiming his second Tour de France title on Sunday in Paris Astana's Alberto Contador has shot to the top of the International Cycling Union's (UCI) latest world rankings, released on Monday.

The French Grand Tour caused a significant reshuffling of the lists after Contador and his Astana teammates dominated both the overall and teams classifications at the race.

Spaniard Contador replaced compatriot Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) at the top of the individual ranking. With Valverde absent in July, Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) and Mark Cavendish (Columbia-HTC) have pushed the former Spanish national champion into fourth place on the list.

Cadel Evans and Giro d'Italia winner Denis Menchov each slipped several places following their lacklustre performances at the Tour de France.

Astana have moved from fourth to first in the team rankings as Saxo Bank, Columbia-HTC and Liquigas fill the following three spots, respectively.

Spain remained at the top of the nation rankings as the efforts of the Schleck brothers moved Luxembourg to sixth. Great Britain and the United States have both moved inside the top ten.

Results
1 Alberto Contador (Spa) Astana 527 pts
2 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 334  
3 Mark Cavendish (GBr) Team Columbia - Highroad 304  
4 Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 295  
5 Roman Kreuziger (Cze) Liquigas 250  
6 Andreas Klöden (Ger) Astana 232  
7 Cadel Evans (Aus) Silence-Lotto 219  
8 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 218  
9 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 217  
10 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Cervelo Test Team 216  
11 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team Saxo Bank 212  
12 Allan Davis (Aus) Quick Step 205  
13 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 202  
14 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 194  
15 Luis Leon Sanchez Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 189  
16 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini 188  
17 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Silence-Lotto 187  
18 Mikel Astarloza (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 178  
19 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 170  
20 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Team Katusha 157  
21 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 156  
22 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) Team Katusha 154  
23 Lance Armstrong (USA) Astana 150  
24 Fabian Cancellara (Swi) Team Saxo Bank 148  
25 Antonio Colom (Spa) Team Katusha 145  
26 Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank 145  
27 Michele Scarponi (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 139  
28 Ivan Basso (Ita) Liquigas 138  
29 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 135  
30 Carlos Sastre (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 134  
31 Samuel Sanchez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 133  
32 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Team Katusha 132  
33 Bradley Wiggins (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 130  
34 Tony Martin (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 125  
35 Edvald Boasson Hagen (Nor) Team Columbia - Highroad 116  
36 Michael Rogers (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad 115  
37 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Quick Step 107  
38 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Quick Step 104  
39 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step 104  
40 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) LPR Brakes - Farnese Vini 102  
41 Rein Taaramae (Est) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 98  
42 Haimar Zubeldia (Spa) Astana 94  
43 Thomas Lövkvist (Swe) Team Columbia - Highroad 90  
44 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 89  
45 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 87  
46 Daniel Martin (Irl) Garmin - Slipstream 87  
47 Joaquin Rodriguez (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 87  
48 Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Team Saxo Bank 82  
49 Simon Gerrans (Aus) Cervelo Test Team 80  
50 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Astana 79  
51 Christian Vande Velde (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 78  
52 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) AG2R La Mondiale 77  
53 Martin Elmiger (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale 74  
54 Tyler Farrar (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 73  
55 Martijn Maaskant (Ned) Garmin - Slipstream 64  
56 Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Liquigas 61  
57 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team Saxo Bank 60  
58 Leif Hoste (Bel) Silence-Lotto 60  
59 Christophe Le Mevel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 58  
60 Matti Breschel (Den) Team Saxo Bank 57  
61 Sandy Casar (Fra) Française Des Jeux 54  
62 Matthew Goss (Aus) Team Saxo Bank 53  
63 Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Team Saxo Bank 51  
64 Rigoberto Uran (Col) Caisse d'Epargne 50  
65 Johan Van Summeren (Bel) Silence-Lotto 50  
66 Angel Gomez (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 50  
67 Wesley Sulzberger (Aus) Française Des Jeux 50  
68 Kevin Seeldraeyers (Bel) Quick Step 49  
69 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Liquigas 47  
70 Marcus Burghardt (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 45  
71 Juan Antonio Flecha (Spa) Rabobank 44  
72 Oscar Freire (Spa) Rabobank 44  
73 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team Saxo Bank 42  
74 Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank 40  
75 Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Team Columbia - Highroad 40  
76 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 39  
77 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Saxo Bank 33  
78 David Arroyo (Spa) Caisse d'Epargne 33  
79 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 32  
80 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 32  
81 Andreas Klier (Ger) Cervelo Test Team 30  
82 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) Team Milram 30  
83 Aitor Galdos (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 30  
84 Alexsandr Dyachenko (Kaz) Astana 30  
85 Koldo Fernandez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 26  
86 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale 26  
87 Brice Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 26  
88 Jonathan Hivert (Fra) Skil-Shimano 25  
89 Enrico Rossi (Ita) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 22  
90 Jose Serpa (Col) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 22  
91 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Silence-Lotto 22  
92 Xavier Tondo (Spa) Andalucia Cajasur 21  
93 Juan Manuel Garate (Spa) Rabobank 21  
94 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Garmin - Slipstream 20  
95 Mauro Santambrogio (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 20  
96 Benoît Vaugrenard (Fra) Française Des Jeux 20  
97 Björn Leukemans (Bel) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 20  
98 Nicki Sørensen (Den) Team Saxo Bank 20  
99 Gerald Ciolek (Ger) Team Milram 20  
100 Michael Albasini (Swi) Team Columbia - Highroad 19  
101 Yury Trofimov (Rus) BBox Bouygues Telecom 18  
102 Kim Kirchen (Lux) Team Columbia - Highroad 17  
103 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Team Katusha 17  
104 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 16  
105 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Astana 16  
106 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Amica Chips - Knauf 16  
107 Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Cervelo Test Team 16  
108 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 16  
109 David Millar (GBr) Garmin - Slipstream 15  
110 Nicolas Roche (Irl) AG2R La Mondiale 15  
111 Mark Renshaw (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad 15  
112 Stéphane Goubert (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 14  
113 Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 14  
114 Greg Henderson (NZl) Team Columbia - Highroad 12  
115 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Fuji-Servetto 11  
116 Luca Paolini (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 11  
117 Peter Velits (Svk) Team Milram 11  
118 Frantisek Rabon (Cze) Team Columbia - Highroad 11  
119 Ben Swift (GBr) Team Katusha 11  
120 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Rabobank 10  
121 Tom Leezer (Ned) Rabobank 10  
122 Jussi Veikkanen (Fin) Française Des Jeux 10  
123 Laurent Lefevre (Fra) BBox Bouygues Telecom 10  
124 Christophe Kern (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 10  
125 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Team Columbia - Highroad 10  
126 Robert Hunter (RSA) Barloworld 10  
127 Amets Txurruka (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 10  
128 David De La Fuente (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 9  
129 George Hincapie (USA) Team Columbia - Highroad 9  
130 Yauheni Hutarovich (Blr) Française Des Jeux 9  
131 Francesco Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 8  
132 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Team Katusha 8  
133 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana 8  
134 Jérôme Pineau (Fra) Quick Step 8  
135 Fabio Sabatini (Ita) Liquigas 8  
136 Serge Pauwels (Bel) Cervelo Test Team 8  
137 Félix Cardenas (Col) Barloworld 8  
138 Rubens Bertogliati (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 8  
139 Jérémy Roy (Fra) Française Des Jeux 7  
140 David Moncoutie (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 7  
141 Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Milram 7  
142 Christian Pfannberger (Aut) Team Katusha 6  
143 Hayden Roulston (NZl) Cervelo Test Team 6  
144 Stef Clement (Ned) Rabobank 6  
145 Nikolay Trusov (Rus) Team Katusha 6  
146 Bert Grabsch (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 6  
147 Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Skil-Shimano 6  
148 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Team Columbia - Highroad 6  
149 Niki Terpstra (Ned) Team Milram 6  
150 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Liquigas 6  
151 Julien El Fares (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 6  
152 Angelo Furlan (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 6  
153 Julian Sanchez (Spa) Contentpolis-Ampo 6  
154 Ricardo Serrano (Spa) Fuji-Servetto 6  
155 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Team Katusha 6  
156 Francesco Chicchi (Ita) Liquigas 6  
157 Romain Feillu (Fra) Agritubel 6  
158 André Greipel (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 6  
159 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 5  
160 Maxime Monfort (Bel) Team Columbia - Highroad 4  
161 Bert De Waele (Bel) Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 4  
162 Mikael Cherel (Fra) Française Des Jeux 4  
163 Egoi Martinez (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4  
164 Gustav Larsson (Swe) Team Saxo Bank 4  
165 Greg Van Avermaet (Bel) Silence-Lotto 4  
166 Markus Fothen (Ger) Team Milram 4  
167 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
168 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 4  
169 Danny Pate (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 4  
170 Maxim Iglinsky (Kaz) Astana 4  
171 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Team Katusha 4  
172 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
173 Timothy Duggan (USA) Garmin - Slipstream 4  
174 Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step 4  
175 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 4  
176 Markus Zberg (Swi) BMC Racing Team 4  
177 Vladimir Duma (Ukr) Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 4  
178 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 4  
179 Oliver Zaugg (Swi) Liquigas 3  
180 Jeremy Hunt (GBr) Cervelo Test Team 2  
181 Christian Knees (Ger) Team Milram 2  
182 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Agritubel 2  
183 Sébastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 2  
184 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) BBox Bouygues Telecom 2  
185 Grégory Rast (Swi) Astana 2  
186 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Silence-Lotto 2  
187 Xavier Florencio (Spa) Cervelo Test Team 2  
188 Davide Vigano (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 2  
189 Evgeny Petrov (Rus) Team Katusha 2  
190 Sébastien Joly (Fra) Française Des Jeux 2  
191 Murilo Fischer (Bra) Liquigas 2  
192 Dario Cataldo (Ita) Quick Step 2  
193 Sébastien Hinault (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale 2  
194 Pablo Urtasun (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 2  
195 Sebastian Langeveld (Ned) Rabobank 2  
196 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana 2  
197 Baden Cooke (Aus) Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 2  
198 Mauricio Soler (Col) Barloworld 2  
199 Rémi Pauriol (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
200 Sébastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step 1  
201 Stéphane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
202 Marco Bandiera (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 1  
203 Eros Capecchi (Ita) Fuji-Servetto 1  
204 Jurgen Roelandts (Bel) Silence-Lotto 1  
205 Adam Hansen (Aus) Team Columbia - Highroad 1  
206 Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - N.G.C. 1  
207 Inigo Landaluze (Spa) Euskaltel - Euskadi 1  
208 Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) Française Des Jeux 1  
209 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1  
210 Philip Deignan (Irl) Cervelo Test Team 1  
211 Dmytro Grabovskyy (Ukr) ISD 1  
212 Alessandro Bertolini (Ita) Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 1  
213 Nico Sijmens (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit En Ligne 1  
214 Dominique Rollin (Can) Cervelo Test Team 1  
215 Marcel Sieberg (Ger) Team Columbia - Highroad 1  
216 Tom Veelers (Ned) Skil-Shimano 1  
217 Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Liquigas 1  
Teams
1 Astana 1082 pts
2 Team Saxo Bank 863  
3 Team Columbia - High Road 750  
4 Liquigas 740  
5 Caisse d'Epargne 710  
6 Cervelo Test Team 697  
7 Team Katusha 605  
8 Quick Step 569  
9 Silence - Lotto 538  
10 Rabobank 491  
11 Garmin - Slipstream 432  
12 Serramenti PVC Diquigiovanni-Androni Giocattoli 379  
13 Euskaltel - Euskadi 377  
14 LPR Brakes Farnese Vini 290  
15 Lampre - N.G.C 281  
16 AG2R La Mondiale 206  
17 Française Des Jeux 192  
18 Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo 189  
19 Cofidis, Le Credit en Ligne 126  
20 BBox Bouygues Telecom 94  
21 Team Milram 74  
22 Agritubel 34  
23 Skil-Shimano 32  
24 Fuji-Servetto 29  
25 Ceramica Flaminia - Bossini Docce 26  
26 Vacansoleil Pro Cycling Team 22  
27 Andalucia Cajasur 21  
28 Barloworld 20  
29 Contentpolis-Ampo 6  
30 Landbouwkrediet - Colnago 4  
31 BMC Racing Team 4  
32 ISD 1  
Nations
1 Spain 1334 pts
2 Italy 910  
3 Australia 706  
4 Germany 661  
5 Russian Federation 580  
6 Luxembourg 563  
7 Belgium 505  
8 Great Britain 462  
9 United States of America 389  
10 Norway 332  
11 Netherlands 285  
12 France 283  
13 Czech Republic 261  
14 Switzerland 253  
15 Denmark 210  
16 Belarus 110  
17 Sweden 105  
18 Ireland 103  
19 Estonia 98  
20 Colombia 87  
21 Slovenia 85  
22 Kazakhstan 36  
23 Canada 21  
24 Ukraine 21  
25 New Zealand 18  
26 Lithuania 16  
27 Austria 12  
28 Slovakia 11  
29 Finland 10  
30 South Africa 10  
31 Poland 6  
32 Japan 2  
33 Brazil 2  

Back to top