Giro d'Italia: Gorka Izagirre wins in Peschici

Jungels keeps his race lead ahead of Blockhaus

Gorka Izagirre (Movistar) fought his way up the difficult finish in Peschici to win stage 8 of the Giro d'Italia. He came out of a four-man group to take the win ahead of Giovanni Visconti (Bahrain-Merida) and Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana).

Bob Jungels crossed the line only 12 seconds later with the peloton, holding on to his race lead for another day, with six seconds over Geraint Thomas (Sky) and 10 on Adam Yates (Orica-Scott) and the rest.

Izagirre was not part of the day's early breakaway, but saw an opportunity on the descent of the day's category 2 Monte Sant'Angelo when the group was not too far off the front.

"We saw the opportunity to go for the stage and I'm so glad we could finish it off," Izagirre said. "This victory means a lot to me, it's the biggest I've ever achieved. I've spent so many years chasing a Grand Tour stage success, so many times into breakaways, many close calls, and reaching it in such a Giro stage - this is f-ing amazing."

The race saw some major action, although not amongst the GC candidates. A large breakaway eventually went clear, and although they never got a large lead, the group changed size and composition several times. In the end, Izaguirre, Visconti, Sanchez and Valerio Conti (UAE Team Emirates) were alone in the lead.

Conti was looking to take Italy's first win in this year's Giro, but crashed on a turn within the last kilometer and was swallowed up by the peloton.

"When Conti crashed just in front of me I was a bit hesitant, because there was still around one kilometer remaining," Izagirre said. "However, I looked back, saw that there was a split in our group, and I chose to go on full steam until the very end. It was really a long ascent with that action, but I'm just incredibly happy that I got this!"

The only GC rider to show any movement on the stage was Mikel Landa (Sky). The Spaniard jumped from the peloton inside the final 10km but was unable to stay away. The rest stayed tucked safely inside the group.

Luis Leon Sanchez was the most active rider of the day. He was not part of the original breakaway but was able to bridge up before the first climb of the day. He soon was at the head of the group and won both mountain sprints. He continued to race aggressively, continually attacking and pushing the pace. His hard work showed in the end as he weakened on the steep curving final meters, finishing only two seconds ahead of the peloton.

Jungels was happy to retain the pink jersey. "We did a pretty good job today. We showed we had some patience in the team because on the climb our best guys to pull were dropped. Then with Conti in front, there was a little game but in the end, we did really well to wait for our strong horses to come back and then pull the breakaway almost back at the finish."

How it unfolded

Stage 8 started with an 84 km long flat-as-a-pancake stretch, which just begged for a breakaway to form. The problem was that everyone wanted to be in it, and no one wanted anyone else to be in it. So it is no surprise that it took nearly 60km for the break of the day to form.

13 riders struggled to get away but were finally successful: Jan Barta (Bora-Hansgrohe), Laurent Didier (Trek-Segafredo), Kristian Sbaragli (Dimension Data), Maciej Paterski and Branislau Samoilau (CCC Sprandi Polkowice), Jasper De Buyst (Lotto Soudal), Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Katusha-Alpecin), Roberto Ferrari (UAE Team Emirates), Mirco Maestri and Vincenzo Albanese (Bardiani-CSF), Iljo Keisse (Quick-Step), Chris Juul-Jensen (Orica-Scott), and Alex Howes (Cannondale-Drapac).

An additional three riders gave chase. Luis Leon Sanchez (Astana), Lukas Pöstlberger and Gregor Mühlberger (Bora Hansgrohe) caught up with the larger group and the gap quickly grew to some 3 minutes.

The pace was very high and the riders came to the first climb of the day sooner than expected, the category 2 Monte St Angelo, with a long ascent. And finally, some real action started. Sanchez took off and climbed all the way up by himself. Behind him, many riders fell out of the group on the long climb with its many hairpin curves, but equally, riders jumped from the peloton, and at one point the peloton broke into two parts.

Sanchez soloed over the summit and started flying down the descent. Behind him, the chasing group fell apart, and a chasing group of 12 formed with Visconti, Conti and Izagirre coming across to Mühlberger, Pöstlberger, Samoilau, Sbaragli and Didier with Davide Villella (Cannondale - Drapac), Julien Amezqueta (Wilier - Selle Italia), Clement Chevrier (AG2R La Mondiale), and Ivan Rovny (Gazprom - Rusvelo). They joined Sanchez on the descent.

But the maglia rosa group kept falling further and further back. Someone finally woke up and the chase started when the gap had reached over 4 minutes.

The second and last classified climb came at the 143km marker, with Sanchez once again taking the maximum points.

With 34km to go, the gap had dropped to 2:30. Five riders had broken from the lead group: Conti, Sanchez, Izagirre, Mühlberger, and Visconti. Conti, who had moved into the virtual race lead, jumped to get the bonus seconds at the second intermediate sprint. Behind them, the gap had gone back up to about three minutes, and uneasiness was setting in.

The finale promised to be a tricky one, with barely a flat or straight kilometre. The five leaders were about 40 seconds ahead of their nearest chasers, and with 15 km to go, the gap to the field was dropping towards the two-minute mark, dropping Conti out of virtual pink jersey.

Conti was not willing to give up and the group threatened to break up, as the others scurried to catch up. The next to go was Visconti with 10.7km to go and his move was more successful. Mühlberger was no longer able to keep up, as the other three soon caught Visconti, although Sanchez was starting to get into difficulty.

Mikel Landa of Sky was no longer willing to put up with the delays and jumped from the peloton. Only 10 seconds behind race leader Jungels, he was a danger to the overall rankings. The gap was down to just over a minute.

Sanchez was not as weak as he appeared to be, as he was in the next break with Visconti. But again, the other two caught up, and soon Izagirre and Visconti were in the lead. Landa caught up with Pöstlberger, who had earlier been in the break group. The Austrian was not able to stay with him.  Quick-Step was now out of the lead work in the field, as the GC teams came to the fore.

The four leaders again came together before the top of the unranked Coppa del Fornaro at 6.2 kilometres from the line. Landa never had more than 15 seconds or so and soon drifted back to the field.

The descent started with just over 3km to go and a minute for the peloton. But there were still difficulties to be faced, with the uphill finish on Peschici's Via Montesanto. The road kicked up throughout the final 1500 metres, with the gradient stiffening to 12% in the final 400 metres.

The quartet stayed together on the final kilometre, but Conti took one risk to many and crashed on a right-hand curve. He was soon caught by the peloton. Izaguirre proved to be the best climber, pulling away on the steep twists and turns. His lead was narrow but he held on to take the win ahead of Visconti and Sanchez with the peloton sprinting in 12 seconds later.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team4:24:59 
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:00:05 
3Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:10 
4Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:12 
5Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac  
6Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
7Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
8Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott  
9Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
10Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors  
11Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky  
12Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
13Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky  
14Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
15Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
16Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
17Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
18Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
19Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
20Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
21Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates  
22Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
23Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
24Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates  
25Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe  
26Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
27Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data  
28Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
29Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
30Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:21 
31Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:00:22 
32Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team  
33Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:00:26 
34Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team  
35Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac  
36Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
37Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ  
38Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:31 
39Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
40Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:00:34 
41Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:00:38 
42Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina  
43Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
44Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:00:46 
45Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:00:49 
46Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:53 
47Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:59 
48Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:01:03 
49Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data  
50Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:25 
51Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:01:28 
52Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
53Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
54Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:01:42 
55Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:45 
56Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:03:11 
57Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal  
58Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team  
59José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:23 
60José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin  
61Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac  
62Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky  
63Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:04:45 
64Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo  
65Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data  
66Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team  
67Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ  
68Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ  
69Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
70Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
71Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
72Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb  
73Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:05:12 
74Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:05:44 
75Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:06:34 
76Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:06:52 
77Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
78Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:06:59 
79Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
80Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
81Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
82Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
83Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
84Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida  
85Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin  
86Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal  
87Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
88Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team  
89Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ  
90Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ  
91Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
92Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb  
93François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
94Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
95Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky  
96Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky  
97Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
98Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
99Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:07:36 
100Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:08:32 
101Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:08:38 
102Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
103Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:08:59 
104Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:09:37 
105Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac  
106Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team  
107Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team  
108Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky  
109Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team  
110Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
111Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo  
112Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
113Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
114Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
115Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:10:26 
116Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team  
117Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
118Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
119Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
120Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
121Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team  
122Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data  
123Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data  
124Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin  
125Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data  
126Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo  
127Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal  
128Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal  
129Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
130Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo  
131Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb  
132Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
133Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
134Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
135Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
136Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
137Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
138Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
139Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
140Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina  
141Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo  
142Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal  
143William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ  
144Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors  
145Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb  
146Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky  
147Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team  
148Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
149André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal  
150Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott  
151Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo  
152Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo  
153Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
154Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb  
155Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors  
156Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
157Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
158Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates  
159Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina  
160Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:10:56 
161Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors  
162Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott  
163Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott  
164Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott  
165Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott  
166Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:13:02 
167Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
168Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac  
169Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac  
170Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott  
171Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
172Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
173Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:13:11 
174Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina0:13:17 
175Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
176Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:13:23 
177Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
178Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe  
179Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe  
180Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:13:25 
181Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina  
182Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
183Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin  
184Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF  
185Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe  
186Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:13:29 
187Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:13:37 
188Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:13:59 
189Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors  
190Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:18:49 
191Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe  
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team27 pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida21 
3Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team19 
4Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
5Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
6Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo8 
7Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac6 
8Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ5 
10Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
11Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott3 
12Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
13Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo2 
14Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
15Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors1 
16Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 

Mountain 1 (Cat. 2) Monte Sant'Angelo, km. 100
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team15 pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8 
3Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac6 
4Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo4 
5Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
6Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 

Mountain 2 (Cat. 4) Coppa Santa Tecla, km. 143
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team3 pts
2Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2 
3Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 

Intermediate sprint 1 - Manfredonia, km. 84
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 pts
2Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
3Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
4Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
5Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team1 

Intermediate spring 2 - Vieste, km. 160
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 pts
2Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team6 
3Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
4Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
5Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
Combativity
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team13 pts
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida10 
3Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team8 
4Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
5Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors5 
6Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe4 
7Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo3 
8Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
9Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac2 
10Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
11Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ1 
12Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
13Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team13:15:21 
2UAE Team Emirates  
3Astana Pro Team0:00:20 
4Cannondale-Drapac0:00:26 
5BMC Racing Team  
6Bahrain-Merida0:00:39 
7Team Sunweb0:00:49 
8AG2R La Mondiale0:00:50 
9Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:53 
10FDJ0:01:17 
11Dimension Data  
12Team Sky0:01:28 
13Bora-Hansgrohe0:03:33 
14Trek-Segafredo0:05:07 
15Quick-Step Floors0:06:59 
16Lotto Soudal0:07:53 
17Katusha-Alpecin0:10:10 
18CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:15:26 
19Wilier Triestina0:16:12 
20Orica-Scott0:20:40 
21Bardiani CSF0:23:26 
22Gazprom – Rusvelo0:25:13 
Super teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team52 pts
2Bahrain-Merida48 
3Astana Pro Team31 
4Team LottoNl-Jumbo25 
5Cannondale-Drapac14 
6Quick-Step Floors14 
7FDJ12 
8Orica-Scott8 
9Team Sky8 
10UAE Team Emirates8 
11Bora-Hansgrohe6 
12Team Sunweb5 
13Katusha-Alpecin3 
14AG2R La Mondiale2 
15Bardiani CSF2 
16Trek-Segafredo  
17BMC Racing Team  
18Dimension Data  
19Lotto Soudal  
20CCC Sprandi Polkowice  
21Wilier Triestina  
22Gazprom – Rusvelo  
General classification after stage 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors38:21:18 
2Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky0:00:06 
3Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:10 
4Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida  
5Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale  
6Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb  
7Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team  
8Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo  
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ  
10Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team  
11Tejay Van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team  
12Mikel Landa (Spa) Team Sky  
13Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
14Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:00:14 
15Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:00:23 
16Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb  
17Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates0:00:46 
18Tanel Kangert (Est) Astana Pro Team0:01:13 
19Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:01:18 
20Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:01:32 
21Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:34 
22Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac0:01:36 
23Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:55 
24Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida0:02:26 
25Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:02:34 
26Natnael Berhane (Eri) Dimension Data0:03:39 
27Ben Hermans (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:03:52 
28Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team0:04:56 
29Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:04 
30Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:05:05 
31Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:06:06 
32Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:06:28 
33Jan Hirt (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:06:43 
34Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:07:18 
35Jose Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:07:19 
36Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:08:13 
37Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) FDJ0:08:14 
38Tomasz Marczynski (Pol) Lotto Soudal0:08:39 
39Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro Team0:09:03 
40Rudy Molard (Fra) FDJ0:09:21 
41Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac0:10:33 
42Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:35 
43Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:45 
44Steve Morabito (Swi) FDJ0:10:54 
45Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:13:16 
46Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) FDJ0:13:20 
47Stef Clement (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:13:21 
48Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:14:08 
49Joey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing Team0:14:11 
50Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:14:27 
51Georg Preidler (Aut) Team Sunweb0:15:04 
52Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:15:25 
53Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:15:56 
54Diego Rosa (Ita) Team Sky0:17:52 
55José Gonçalves (Por) Katusha-Alpecin0:18:07 
56Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:18:13 
57Laurens Ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:18:52 
58Simon Geschke (Ger) Team Sunweb0:18:55 
59Victor De La Parte (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:07 
60Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:19:12 
61Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:19:17 
62Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky0:19:31 
63Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data0:21:25 
64François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:34 
65Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:23:04 
66Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:23:07 
67Philip Deignan (Irl) Team Sky0:24:13 
68Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb0:24:22 
69Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:24:37 
70Bram Tankink (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:25:32 
71Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:25:36 
72Jérémy Roy (Fra) FDJ0:25:42 
73Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:25:55 
74Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:25:57 
75Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo0:26:02 
76Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:30 
77Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:26:39 
78Sergey Firsanov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:27:15 
79Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:27:30 
80Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:27:31 
81Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:27:35 
82Adam James Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:27:39 
83Tom-Jelte Slagter (Ned) Cannondale-Drapac0:27:47 
84José Mendes (Por) Bora-Hansgrohe0:27:53 
85Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:28:14 
86Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:29:06 
87Ruben Plaza (Spa) Orica-Scott0:29:13 
88Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team0:30:00 
89Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:30:39 
90Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:31:21 
91Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:56 
92Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:33:55 
93Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data0:34:14 
94Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:34:17 
95Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac0:34:23 
96Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:34:33 
97Marco Marcato (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:34:59 
98Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:35:52 
99Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:35:57 
100Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:36:12 
101Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:36:59 
102Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data0:37:06 
103Matthieu Ladagnous (Fra) FDJ0:37:16 
104Benoit Vaugrenard (Fra) FDJ0:37:20 
105Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:37:56 
106Jos Van Emden (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:38:47 
107Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:38:56 
108Julien Berard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale  
109Matteo Busato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:39:13 
110Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:39:14 
111Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:39:16 
112Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:39:41 
113Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:39:46 
114Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb0:40:21 
115Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:40:26 
116Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:40:35 
117Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:40:39 
118Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:40:46 
119Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal0:40:52 
120Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Sky0:41:29 
121Michael Hepburn (Aus) Orica-Scott0:41:34 
122Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:42:23 
123Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:42:33 
124Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina0:42:51 
125Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data0:43:01 
126Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:43:24 
127Jesus Hernandez (Spa) Trek-Segafredo0:43:35 
128Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:43:58 
129Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:44:10 
130Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team Sky0:44:17 
131William Bonnet (Fra) FDJ0:44:57 
132Kristijan Koren (Slo) Cannondale-Drapac0:45:11 
133Enrico Barbin (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:45:23 
134André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal0:45:57 
135Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:45:58 
136Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:46:02 
137Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:46:07 
138Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:46:11 
139Michal Golas (Pol) Team Sky0:46:56 
140Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:47:00 
141Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:47:02 
142Luka Mezgec (Slo) Orica-Scott0:47:39 
143Manuel Quinziato (Ita) BMC Racing Team  
144Alex Howes (USA) Cannondale-Drapac0:47:54 
145Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data0:48:01 
146Moreno Hofland (Ned) Lotto Soudal0:49:30 
147Martijn Keizer (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:49:32 
148Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:49:49 
149Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:50:11 
150Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott0:50:29 
151Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott0:51:04 
152Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:51:41 
153Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:51:49 
154Ángel Vicioso (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin0:52:01 
155Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:52:24 
156Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:52:57 
157Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe0:53:03 
158Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:53:38 
159Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:54:13 
160Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:54:14 
161Tom Stamsnijder (Ned) Team Sunweb0:55:13 
162Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:55:17 
163Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors0:55:20 
164Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:55:39 
165Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:56:27 
166Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:57:15 
167Nicola Boem (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:57:24 
168Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:57:28 
169Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data  
170Twan Castelijns (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:58:33 
171Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo0:59:13 
172Joe Dombrowski (USA) Cannondale-Drapac1:00:56 
173Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina1:02:07 
174Maxim Belkov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin1:02:19 
175Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:02:54 
176Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:03:12 
177Rory Sutherland (Aus) Movistar Team1:04:43 
178Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:05:24 
179Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe1:06:02 
180Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:06:13 
181Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:06:25 
182Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1:06:53 
183Sean De Bie (Bel) Lotto Soudal1:07:46 
184Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe1:11:30 
185Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:14:04 
186Alberto Losada (Spa) Katusha-Alpecin1:16:38 
187Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina1:17:35 
188Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina1:18:14 
189Zhandos Bizhigitov (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1:18:23 
190Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1:21:49 
191Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe1:25:00 
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors191 pts
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo160 
3André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal129 
4Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott100 
5Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe98 
6Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data78 
7Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data76 
8Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team68 
9Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina60 
10Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe57 
11Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF52 
12Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates46 
13Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe43 
14Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo43 
15Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data42 
16Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice40 
17Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo40 
18Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo39 
19Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo36 
20Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina35 
21Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo34 
22Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors28 
23Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team27 
24Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky27 
25Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb25 
26Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors24 
27Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data24 
28Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina24 
29Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates23 
30Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott22 
31Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida21 
32Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates20 
33Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac20 
34Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo20 
35Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina20 
36Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team19 
37Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain-Merida18 
38Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice16 
39Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin14 
40Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors13 
41Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb13 
42Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ12 
43Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin12 
44Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida12 
45Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice12 
46Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe11 
47Aleksei Tcatevich (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo11 
48Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
49Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb10 
50Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice10 
51Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo10 
52Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek-Segafredo9 
53Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates6 
54Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
55Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale6 
56Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
57Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team5 
58Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data5 
59Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
60Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac4 
61Bart De Clercq (Bel) Lotto Soudal4 
62Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida4 
63Johann Van Zyl (RSA) Dimension Data4 
64Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Team Sky3 
65Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo3 
66Eros Capecchi (Ita) Quick-Step Floors3 
67Jan Bárta (Cze) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
68Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3 
69Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data2 
70Simone Ponzi (Ita) CCC Sprandi Polkowice2 
71Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal2 
72Christopher Juul Jensen (Den) Orica-Scott2 
73Svein Tuft (Can) Orica-Scott2 
74Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
75Andrey Amador (CRc) Movistar Team1 
76Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
77Francisco Ventoso (Spa) BMC Racing Team1 
78Lars Ytting Bak (Den) Lotto Soudal1 
79Dries Devenyns (Bel) Quick-Step Floors1 
80Jose Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team-5 
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates44 pts
2Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data23 
3Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team18 
4Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin18 
5Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data15 
6Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF15 
7Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky12 
8Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe9 
9Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ9 
10Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data9 
11Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
12Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida8 
13Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo7 
14Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac7 
15Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team6 
16Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac6 
17Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team6 
18Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina6 
19Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo6 
20Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb4 
21Laurent Didier (Lux) Trek-Segafredo4 
22Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
23Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
24Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
25Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina3 
26Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo3 
27Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors2 
28Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
29Matteo Montaguti (Ita) AG2R La Mondiale2 
30Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo2 
31Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo2 
32Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1 
33Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
34Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
35Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina1 
36Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice1 
Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data37 pts
2Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina29 
3Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo28 
4Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo28 
5Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice20 
6Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo20 
7Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo16 
8Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors14 
9Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF14 
10Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe13 
11Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data12 
12Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina12 
13Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates10 
14Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors10 
15Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates9 
16Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data9 
17Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo9 
18Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina9 
19Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team8 
20Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team7 
21Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice5 
22Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
23Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
24Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida3 
25Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
26Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe3 
27Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
28Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo3 
29Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team2 
30André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal2 
31Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
32Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors2 
33Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
34Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
Combativity classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors34 pts
2Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo29 
3Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Dimension Data23 
4Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe20 
5Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates19 
6Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF19 
7André Greipel (Ger) Lotto Soudal18 
8Pavel Brutt (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo17 
9Eugert Zhupa (Alb) Wilier Triestina17 
10Silvan Dillier (Swi) BMC Racing Team13 
11Luis León Sanchez (Spa) Astana Pro Team13 
12Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo13 
13Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott11 
14Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice11 
15Kristian Sbaragli (Ita) Dimension Data11 
16Dmitriy Kozontchuk (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo10 
17Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida10 
18Jacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension Data10 
19Giuseppe Fonzi (Ita) Wilier Triestina9 
20Gorka Izagirre (Spa) Movistar Team8 
21Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin8 
22Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe8 
23Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo7 
24Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Trek-Segafredo7 
25Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina7 
26Geraint Thomas (GBr) Team Sky6 
27Jan Tratnik (Slo) CCC Sprandi Polkowice6 
28Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe6 
29Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
30Iljo Keisse (Bel) Quick-Step Floors5 
31Thibaut Pinot (Fra) FDJ5 
32Roberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team Emirates5 
33Rüdiger Selig (Ger) Bora-Hansgrohe5 
34Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina5 
35Michael Woods (Can) Cannondale-Drapac4 
36Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Team LottoNl-Jumbo4 
37Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo4 
38Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors4 
39Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice4 
40Nathan Haas (Aus) Dimension Data3 
41Viacheslav Kuznetsov (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin3 
42Lukasz Owsian (Pol) CCC Sprandi Polkowice3 
43Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo3 
44Dario Cataldo (Ita) Astana Pro Team2 
45Omar Fraile (Spa) Dimension Data2 
46Sacha Modolo (Ita) UAE Team Emirates2 
47Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF2 
48Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb2 
49Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott1 
50Tom Dumoulin (Ned) Team Sunweb1 
51Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain-Merida1 
52Pierre Rolland (Fra) Cannondale-Drapac1 
53Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe1 
54Davide Villella (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac1 
55Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data1 
56Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-Merida1 
Young riders classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors38:21:18 
2Adam Yates (GBr) Orica-Scott0:00:10 
3Davide Formolo (Ita) Cannondale-Drapac  
4Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:01:18 
5Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:34 
6Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:01:55 
7Laurens De Plus (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:07:18 
8Cristian Rodriguez (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:08:13 
9Gregor Mühlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:10:45 
10Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Sky0:19:12 
11François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:21:34 
12Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo0:23:07 
13Alexander Foliforov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo0:24:37 
14Lukas Pöstlberger (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe0:26:30 
15Dylan Teuns (Bel) BMC Racing Team0:27:30 
16Hugh Carthy (GBr) Cannondale-Drapac0:27:31 
17Jasper Stuyven (Bel) Trek-Segafredo0:28:14 
18Clement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:32:56 
19Michal Schlegel (Cze) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:34:17 
20Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:35:52 
21Luka Pibernik (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:36:12 
22Ryan Gibbons (RSA) Dimension Data0:36:59 
23Carlos Verona (Spa) Orica-Scott0:37:56 
24Matej Mohoric (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:39:14 
25Fernando Gaviria (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:39:16 
26Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Team Sunweb0:40:21 
27Quentin Jauregui (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:40:39 
28Felix Großschartner (Aut) CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:40:46 
29Jasper De Buyst (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:42:33 
30Matvey Mamykin (Rus) Katusha-Alpecin0:43:58 
31Davide Martinelli (Ita) Quick-Step Floors0:51:41 
32Mads Pedersen (Den) Trek-Segafredo0:51:49 
33Alexander Edmondson (Aus) Orica-Scott0:52:24 
34Caleb Ewan (Aus) Orica-Scott0:53:38 
35Julen Amezqueta (Spa) Wilier Triestina0:54:13 
36Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:55:17 
37Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina0:56:27 
38Giulio Ciccone (Ita) Bardiani CSF0:57:15 
39Phil Bauhaus (Ger) Team Sunweb0:57:28 
40Daniel Martinez (Col) Wilier Triestina1:02:07 
41Ivan Savitckii (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:02:54 
42Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:03:12 
43Evgeny Shalunov (Rus) Gazprom – Rusvelo1:05:24 
44Simone Andreetta (Ita) Bardiani CSF1:06:25 
45Manuel Senni (Ita) BMC Racing Team1:14:04 
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1UAE Team Emirates115:04:41 
2Movistar Team0:00:27 
3Cannondale-Drapac0:00:30 
4Astana Pro Team0:03:32 
5Bahrain-Merida0:05:13 
6AG2R La Mondiale0:06:18 
7Team Sunweb0:08:17 
8Team Sky0:09:39 
9FDJ0:10:34 
10BMC Racing Team0:10:39 
11Trek-Segafredo0:14:25 
12Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:21:19 
13Dimension Data0:22:10 
14Lotto Soudal0:26:37 
15Quick-Step Floors0:27:57 
16Katusha-Alpecin0:35:03 
17Orica-Scott0:39:49 
18Bora-Hansgrohe0:44:17 
19Gazprom – Rusvelo0:54:07 
20CCC Sprandi Polkowice0:58:50 
21Wilier Triestina1:10:54 
22Bardiani CSF1:47:23 
Super teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick-Step Floors232 pts
2Bora-Hansgrohe197 
3Trek-Segafredo179 
4Dimension Data146 
5UAE Team Emirates145 
6Orica-Scott132 
7Lotto Soudal119 
8Bahrain-Merida80 
9Wilier Triestina77 
10Gazprom – Rusvelo72 
11Movistar Team63 
12Team Sunweb60 
13BMC Racing Team58 
14Team LottoNl-Jumbo58 
15Team Sky54 
16Katusha-Alpecin49 
17Astana Pro Team45 
18Cannondale-Drapac34 
19Bardiani CSF33 
20FDJ30 
21CCC Sprandi Polkowice30 
22AG2R La Mondiale11 

Related Articles

Back to top