Skip to main content

Markus prevails in León opener

Full Results
1Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team3:20:32
2Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
3Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
4Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Guerola-Vale.Terra I Mar
5Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
6Martin Montenegro (Arg) Azysa Conor
7Sergi Casanova (Spa) Ayto. Tarragona-Mopesa
8Edward Clancy (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
9Mike Teunissen (Ned) Netherlands
10Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint
11Marco Flav. Flores (Arg) Ciudad De Oviedo-Nesta
12Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Azysa Conor
13Gonzalo Hevia (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo-Nesta
14Rafael Silva (Por) Liberty Seguros-S.M.Feira
15Vicente G. De Mateos (Spa) Caja Rural
16Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Motorpoint
17David Francisco (Spa) Camargo-Ferro Atlantica
18Benjamin Prades (Spa) Ayto. Tarragona-Mopesa
19William Bjergfelt (GBr) Motorpoint
20Carlos Iscar (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
21Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint
22Jonatan Perdiguero (Spa) Caja Rural
23Haritz Orbe (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
24Eduard Prades (Spa) Ayto. Tarragona-Mopesa
25Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Netherlands
26Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural
27Fabio Silvestre (Por) Liberty Seguros-S.M.Feira
28Daniel Egeland Jarstø (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
29Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural
30Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Frio Julymar
31Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
32Reuben Donati (Aus) Camargo-Ferro Atlantica
33Raul Medin (Spa) Novacaixagalicia-Spol
34Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
35Jon Garate (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
36Enzo Jossue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural
37Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint
38Mike Terpstra (Ned) Diputacion Leon-Deyser
39Shavn Nick Bester (RSA) Novacaixagalicia-Spol
40Jesper Asselman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
41Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Diputacion Leon-Deyser
42Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
43Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Netherlands
44David Abal (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
45Ricardo Nuño (Spa) Camargo-Ferro Atlantica
46Frode Solberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
47Israel Perez (Spa) Extremadura Spiuk
48Iago Medin (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
49Alfonso Suaña (Spa) Diputacion Leon-Deyser
50David Ortiz (Spa) Camargo-Ferro Atlantica
51James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint
52Andres Sanchez (Spa) Extremadura Spiuk
53Javier Garcia (Spa) Ayto. Tarragona-Mopesa
54Yelko Marino Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural
55Peter Van Dijk (Ned) Azysa Conor
56Mikel Elorza (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
57Johan Ziesler (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
58Hector Dueñas (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
59Moises Dueñas (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
60Raul G.De Mateos (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
61Jose M. Rico (Spa) Guerola-Vale.Terra I Mar
62Dean Windsor (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp
63Haavard Blikra (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
64Jesus L. Dominguez (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo-Nesta
65Andre Mourato (Por) Liberty Seguros-S.M.Feira
66Gustavo I. Perez (Arg) Ciudad De Oviedo-Nesta
67Gaston Aguero (Arg) Azysa Conor
68Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
69Niels Wubben (Ned) Netherlands
70Rodrigo Araque (Spa) Diputacion Leon-Deyser
71Unai Marin (Spa) Camargo-Ferro Atlantica
72Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Netherlands
73Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Caja Rural
74Jose M. Gutierrez (Spa) Camargo-Ferro Atlantica
75Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
76Adrian Sliwa (Pol) Azysa Conor
77Jose Belda (Spa) Guerola-Vale.Terra I Mar
78Grzegorz Kwiatkowsk (Pol) Azysa Conor
79Samuel Nicolas (Spa) Mutua Levante-Cafemax
80Alex Camier (GBr) Ayto. Tarragona-Mopesa
81Jose Gonçalves (Por) Liberty Seguros-S.M.Feira
82Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Netherlands
83Jose David Martinez (Spa) Mutua Levante-Cafemax
84Luis Alb. Cabezuela (Spa) Diputacion Leon-Deyser
85Pedro Gregori (Spa) Mutua Levante-Cafemax
86Angel Vallejo (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
87Jose A. De Segovia (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
88Pedro Jesus Merino (Spa) Guerola-Vale.Terra I Mar
89Ugaitz Artola (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
90Melvin Boskamp (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
91Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp
92Guillermo Ferrer (Spa) Mutua Levante-Cafemax
93Jose Luis Ruiz (Spa) Guerola-Vale.Terra I Mar
94Aharon Peña (Spa) Camargo-Ferro Atlantica
95Cristobal Lopez (Spa) Diputacion Leon-Deyser
96Isidoro Perez (Spa) Frio Julymar
97Fernando Quintana (Spa) Extremadura Spiuk
98Horton Tobyn (GBr) Motorpoint
99Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
100Victor Holgado (Spa) Extremadura Spiuk
101Marc Vilanova (Spa) Ayto. Tarragona-Mopesa
102Alberto Gallego (Spa) Extremadura Spiuk
103Fco.Javier Lopez (Spa) Guerola-Vale.Terra I Mar
104Ivan Martinez (Spa) Guerola-Vale.Terra I Mar
105Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
106Pedro Palma (Chi) Novacaixagalicia-Spol
107Polidura M.Angel (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo-Nesta
108Andrew Tennant (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
109Borja Abasolo (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
110Marcos Gallego (Spa) Frio Julymar0:00:33
111Eder Freyre (Mex) Mutua Levante-Cafemax0:00:35
112Jose Alberto Nocete (Spa) Novacaixagalicia-Spol0:00:39
113Joao Correia (Por) Liberty Seguros-S.M.Feira0:00:44
114Cristian Cañada (Spa) Mutua Levante-Cafemax0:00:50
115David Gonzalez (Spa) Azysa Conor0:00:56
116Victor Diaz (Spa) Extremadura Spiuk
117David Serrano (Spa) Mutua Levante-Cafemax
118Antonio Ramirez (Spa) Novacaixagalicia-Spol0:09:32
119Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Netherlands0:20:07
DNFFabio Pais (Por) Liberty Seguros-S.M.Feira
DNFVasco Pereira (Por) Liberty Seguros-S.M.Feira
DNFJuan A. Gallego (Spa) Extremadura Spiuk
DNFCristian Escudero (Spa) Novacaixagalicia-Spol
DNFGustavo Rodriguez (Spa) Novacaixagalicia-Spol
DNFPablo Collado (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo-Nesta
DNFOscar Abad (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo-Nesta
DNFDiego Rodriguez (Spa) Frio Julymar
DNFRafael Pizarro (Spa) Frio Julymar
DNFDavid Perez (Spa) Frio Julymar
DNFManuel A. Molina (Spa) Frio Julymar
DNFVictor Iturat (Spa) Ayto. Tarragona-Mopesa

Points
1Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team25pts
2Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley20
3Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley16
4Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Guerola-Vale.Terra I Mar14
5Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team12
6Martin Montenegro (Arg) Azysa Conor10
7Sergi Casanova (Spa) Ayto. Tarragona-Mopesa9
8Edward Clancy (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp8
9Mike Teunissen (Ned) Netherlands7
10Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint6
11Marco Flav. Flores (Arg) Ciudad De Oviedo-Nesta5
12Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Azysa Conor4
13Gonzalo Hevia (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo-Nesta3
14Rafael Silva (Por) Liberty Seguros-S.M.Feira2
15Vicente G. De Mateos (Spa) Caja Rural1

Mountain 1 - Alto de la Copona (Cat. 3) 20.8km
1David Abal (Spa) Supermercados Froiz3pts
2Iago Medin (Spa) Supermercados Froiz2
3Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1

Mountain 2 - Alto De Castrilliano (Cat. 3) 56.4km
1Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint3pts
2Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley2
3Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1

Mountain 3 - Alto Del Cañizal (Cat. 3) 85km
1Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp3pts
2Vicente G. De Mateos (Spa) Caja Rural2
3Samuel Nicolas (Spa) Mutua Levante-Cafemax1

Sprint 1 - Garrafe de Toro, 39.3km
1Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team3pts
2Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp2
3Johan Ziesler (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley1

Sprint 2 - San Miguel de La Escalada, 96.7km
1Frode Solberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley3pts
2Vicente G. De Mateos (Spa) Caja Rural2
3Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp1

Teams
1Sparebanken Vest - Ridley10:01:36
2Rabobank Continental Team
3Motorpoint
4Ayto. Tarragona-Mopesa
5Caja Rural
6Azysa Conor
7Netherlands
8Bidelan-Kirolgi
9Ciudad De Oviedo-Nesta
10Camargo-Ferro Atlantica
11Liberty Seguros-S.M.Feira
12Rapha Condor - Sharp
13Diputacion Leon-Deyser
14Guerola-Vale.Terra I Mar
15Supermercados Froiz
16Novacaixagalicia-Spol
17Extremadura Spiuk
18Mutua Levante-Cafemax
19Frio Julymar0:00:33

General classification after stage 1
1Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team3:20:32
2Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
3Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
4Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Guerola-Vale.Terra I Mar
5Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
6Martin Montenegro (Arg) Azysa Conor
7Sergi Casanova (Spa) Ayto. Tarragona-Mopesa
8Edward Clancy (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
9Mike Teunissen (Ned) Netherlands
10Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint
11Marco Flav. Flores (Arg) Ciudad De Oviedo-Nesta
12Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Azysa Conor
13Gonzalo Hevia (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo-Nesta
14Rafael Silva (Por) Liberty Seguros-S.M.Feira
15Vicente G. De Mateos (Spa) Caja Rural
16Marcin Bialoblocki (Pol) Motorpoint
17David Francisco (Spa) Camargo-Ferro Atlantica
18Benjamin Prades (Spa) Ayto. Tarragona-Mopesa
19William Bjergfelt (GBr) Motorpoint
20Carlos Iscar (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
21Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint
22Jonatan Perdiguero (Spa) Caja Rural
23Haritz Orbe (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
24Eduard Prades (Spa) Ayto. Tarragona-Mopesa
25Lars Van Der Haar (Ned) Netherlands
26Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural
27Fabio Silvestre (Por) Liberty Seguros-S.M.Feira
28Daniel Egeland Jarstø (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
29Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural
30Adrian Gonzalez (Spa) Frio Julymar
31Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
32Reuben Donati (Aus) Camargo-Ferro Atlantica
33Raul Medin (Spa) Novacaixagalicia-Spol
34Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
35Jon Garate (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
36Enzo Jossue Moyano (Arg) Caja Rural
37Peter Williams (GBr) Motorpoint
38Mike Terpstra (Ned) Diputacion Leon-Deyser
39Shavn Nick Bester (RSA) Novacaixagalicia-Spol
40Jesper Asselman (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
41Jonathan Gonzalez (Spa) Diputacion Leon-Deyser
42Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
43Gert-Jan Bosman (Ned) Netherlands
44David Abal (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
45Ricardo Nuño (Spa) Camargo-Ferro Atlantica
46Frode Solberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
47Israel Perez (Spa) Extremadura Spiuk
48Iago Medin (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
49Alfonso Suaña (Spa) Diputacion Leon-Deyser
50David Ortiz (Spa) Camargo-Ferro Atlantica
51James Sampson (GBr) Motorpoint
52Andres Sanchez (Spa) Extremadura Spiuk
53Javier Garcia (Spa) Ayto. Tarragona-Mopesa
54Yelko Marino Gomez (Pan) Caja Rural
55Peter Van Dijk (Ned) Azysa Conor
56Mikel Elorza (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
57Johan Ziesler (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
58Hector Dueñas (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
59Moises Dueñas (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
60Raul G.De Mateos (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
61Jose M. Rico (Spa) Guerola-Vale.Terra I Mar
62Dean Windsor (Aus) Rapha Condor - Sharp
63Haavard Blikra (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
64Jesus L. Dominguez (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo-Nesta
65Andre Mourato (Por) Liberty Seguros-S.M.Feira
66Gustavo I. Perez (Arg) Ciudad De Oviedo-Nesta
67Gaston Aguero (Arg) Azysa Conor
68Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
69Niels Wubben (Ned) Netherlands
70Rodrigo Araque (Spa) Diputacion Leon-Deyser
71Unai Marin (Spa) Camargo-Ferro Atlantica
72Gerben De Knegt (Ned) Netherlands
73Jesus Del Pino (Spa) Caja Rural
74Jose M. Gutierrez (Spa) Camargo-Ferro Atlantica
75Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
76Adrian Sliwa (Pol) Azysa Conor
77Jose Belda (Spa) Guerola-Vale.Terra I Mar
78Grzegorz Kwiatkowsk (Pol) Azysa Conor
79Samuel Nicolas (Spa) Mutua Levante-Cafemax
80Alex Camier (GBr) Ayto. Tarragona-Mopesa
81Jose Gonçalves (Por) Liberty Seguros-S.M.Feira
82Thijs Van Amerongen (Ned) Netherlands
83Jose David Martinez (Spa) Mutua Levante-Cafemax
84Luis Alb. Cabezuela (Spa) Diputacion Leon-Deyser
85Pedro Gregori (Spa) Mutua Levante-Cafemax
86Angel Vallejo (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
87Jose A. De Segovia (Spa) Supermercados Froiz
88Pedro Jesus Merino (Spa) Guerola-Vale.Terra I Mar
89Ugaitz Artola (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
90Melvin Boskamp (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
91Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp
92Guillermo Ferrer (Spa) Mutua Levante-Cafemax
93Jose Luis Ruiz (Spa) Guerola-Vale.Terra I Mar
94Aharon Peña (Spa) Camargo-Ferro Atlantica
95Cristobal Lopez (Spa) Diputacion Leon-Deyser
96Isidoro Perez (Spa) Frio Julymar
97Fernando Quintana (Spa) Extremadura Spiuk
98Horton Tobyn (GBr) Motorpoint
99Dylan Van Baarle (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
100Victor Holgado (Spa) Extremadura Spiuk
101Marc Vilanova (Spa) Ayto. Tarragona-Mopesa
102Alberto Gallego (Spa) Extremadura Spiuk
103Fco.Javier Lopez (Spa) Guerola-Vale.Terra I Mar
104Ivan Martinez (Spa) Guerola-Vale.Terra I Mar
105Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
106Pedro Palma (Chi) Novacaixagalicia-Spol
107Polidura M.Angel (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo-Nesta
108Andrew Tennant (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp
109Borja Abasolo (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
110Victor Diaz (Spa) Extremadura Spiuk
111David Serrano (Spa) Mutua Levante-Cafemax
112Marcos Gallego (Spa) Frio Julymar0:00:33
113Eder Freyre (Mex) Mutua Levante-Cafemax0:00:35
114Jose Alberto Nocete (Spa) Novacaixagalicia-Spol0:00:39
115Joao Correia (Por) Liberty Seguros-S.M.Feira0:00:44
116Cristian Cañada (Spa) Mutua Levante-Cafemax0:00:50
117David Gonzalez (Spa) Azysa Conor0:00:56
118Antonio Ramirez (Spa) Novacaixagalicia-Spol0:09:32
119Emiel Dolfsma (Ned) Netherlands0:20:07

Points classification
1Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team25pts
2Roy Hegreberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley20
3Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley16
4Francisco Pacheco (Spa) Guerola-Vale.Terra I Mar14
5Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team12
6Martin Montenegro (Arg) Azysa Conor10
7Sergi Casanova (Spa) Ayto. Tarragona-Mopesa9
8Edward Clancy (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp8
9Mike Teunissen (Ned) Netherlands7
10Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint6
11Marco Flav. Flores (Arg) Ciudad De Oviedo-Nesta5
12Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Azysa Conor4
13Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team3
14Frode Solberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley3
15Gonzalo Hevia (Spa) Ciudad De Oviedo-Nesta3

Mountains classification
1Ian Bibby (GBr) Motorpoint3pts
2Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp3
3David Abal (Spa) Supermercados Froiz3
4Vicente G. De Mateos (Spa) Caja Rural2
5Iago Medin (Spa) Supermercados Froiz2
6Christopher Stevenson (Swe) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley2
7Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1
8Marc Goos (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team1

Sprint classification
1Wesley Kreder (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team3pts
2Frode Solberg (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley3
3Vicente G. De Mateos (Spa) Caja Rural2
4Kristian House (GBr) Rapha Condor - Sharp2
5Johan Ziesler (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley1
6Dan Craven (Nam) Rapha Condor - Sharp1

U23 rider classification
1Barry Markus (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team3:20:32
2Filip Eidsheim (Nor) Sparebanken Vest - Ridley
3Moreno Hofland (Ned) Rabobank Continental Team
4Mike Teunissen (Ned) Netherlands
5Wojciech Migdal (Pol) Azysa Conor
6Rafael Silva (Por) Liberty Seguros-S.M.Feira
7Carlos Iscar (Spa) Bidelan-Kirolgi
8Jonathan McEvoy (GBr) Motorpoint

Teams classification
1Sparebanken Vest - Ridley10:01:36
2Rabobank Continental Team
3Motorpoint
4Ayto. Tarragona-Mopesa
5Caja Rural
6Azysa Conor
7Netherlands
8Bidelan-Kirolgi
9Ciudad De Oviedo-Nesta
10Camargo-Ferro Atlantica
11Liberty Seguros-S.M.Feira
12Rapha Condor - Sharp
13Diputacion Leon-Deyser
14Guerola-Vale.Terra I Mar
15Supermercados Froiz
16Novacaixagalicia-Spol
17Extremadura Spiuk
18Mutua Levante-Cafemax
19Frio Julymar0:00:33

Latest on Cyclingnews