Skip to main content

Vuelta a San Juan: Boonen wins stage 2 sprint

Image 1 of 43

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors) starts his victory celebration

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors) starts his victory celebration
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 2 of 43

Blue skies and sunshine for stage 2 in San Juan

Blue skies and sunshine for stage 2 in San Juan
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 3 of 43

The peloton lined out on the road

The peloton lined out on the road
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 4 of 43

The race went remote on parts of stage 2

The race went remote on parts of stage 2
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 5 of 43

A rare moment where the roads weren't packed with fans

A rare moment where the roads weren't packed with fans
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 6 of 43

The San Juan scenery on show

The San Juan scenery on show
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 7 of 43

Race leader Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors)

Race leader Fernando Gaviria (Quick-Step Floors)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 8 of 43

KOM leader, Pedro Gonzalez

KOM leader, Pedro Gonzalez
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 9 of 43

Best young rider, Duilio Ramos on the podium

Best young rider, Duilio Ramos on the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 10 of 43

UnitedHealthcare'sLucas Sebastián Haedo riding in the bunch

UnitedHealthcare'sLucas Sebastián Haedo riding in the bunch
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 11 of 43

Marco Coledan (Trek-Segafredo)

Marco Coledan (Trek-Segafredo)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 12 of 43

Clear blue skies for racing

Clear blue skies for racing
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 13 of 43

Technical director Roberto Coca gets stage 2 underway

Technical director Roberto Coca gets stage 2 underway
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 14 of 43

Tom Boonen shows off the winning disc brake Venge

Tom Boonen shows off the winning disc brake Venge
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 15 of 43

A smiling Tom Boonen had a bigger smiles by day's end

A smiling Tom Boonen had a bigger smiles by day's end
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 16 of 43

Fernando Gaviria was relaxed on the stage 2 start line

Fernando Gaviria was relaxed on the stage 2 start line
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 17 of 43

Tom Boonen in his disc brake equipped bike

Tom Boonen in his disc brake equipped bike
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 18 of 43

Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Floors) leading the peloton

Pieter Serry (Quick-Step Floors) leading the peloton
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 19 of 43

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida)

Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 20 of 43

Julian Barrientos (Equipo Bolivia) goes solo

Julian Barrientos (Equipo Bolivia) goes solo
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 21 of 43

Julian Barrientos (Equipo Bolivia) and Gaston Emiliano Javier (Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan)

Julian Barrientos (Equipo Bolivia) and Gaston Emiliano Javier (Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 22 of 43

Third place on the stage, Matteo Malucelli (Androni)

Third place on the stage, Matteo Malucelli (Androni)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 23 of 43

Elia Viviani (Team Italy) was second on the stage

Elia Viviani (Team Italy) was second on the stage
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 24 of 43

Stage winner Tom Boonen enjoying his moment on the podium

Stage winner Tom Boonen enjoying his moment on the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 25 of 43

Tom Boonen points to the disc brakes on his bike

Tom Boonen points to the disc brakes on his bike
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 26 of 43

Tom Boonen showing off his disc brake equipped bike

Tom Boonen showing off his disc brake equipped bike
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 27 of 43

Elia Viviani (Team Italy) in the blue race leader's jersey

Elia Viviani (Team Italy) in the blue race leader's jersey
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 28 of 43

Tom Boonen checks the tyre pressure

Tom Boonen checks the tyre pressure
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 29 of 43

Rui Costa (UAE Abu Dhabi)

Rui Costa (UAE Abu Dhabi)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 30 of 43

Fernando Gaviria chilling out in the team van

Fernando Gaviria chilling out in the team van
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 31 of 43

New race leader Elia Viviani (Team Italy)

New race leader Elia Viviani (Team Italy)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 32 of 43

An elated Tom Boonen celebrates his victory

An elated Tom Boonen celebrates his victory
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 33 of 43

Tom Boonen pours the champagne from the podium

Tom Boonen pours the champagne from the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 34 of 43

Tom Boonen enjoying the spoils of his first win for 2017

Tom Boonen enjoying the spoils of his first win for 2017
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 35 of 43

Elia Viviani, Tom Boonen and Matteo Malucelli on the podium

Elia Viviani, Tom Boonen and Matteo Malucelli on the podium
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 36 of 43

Tom Boonen after sign on

Tom Boonen after sign on
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 37 of 43

Fernando Gaviria enjoying the atmosphere of the team van

Fernando Gaviria enjoying the atmosphere of the team van
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 38 of 43

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors) celebrates 16 seasons in a row in which he claimed at least one victory

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors) celebrates 16 seasons in a row in which he claimed at least one victory
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 39 of 43

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors) edges out Elia Viviani (Italy)

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors) edges out Elia Viviani (Italy)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 40 of 43

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors) and Elia Viviani (Italy) fight for the win

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors) and Elia Viviani (Italy) fight for the win
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 41 of 43

Fernando Gaviria turned leadout man for Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors)

Fernando Gaviria turned leadout man for Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors)
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 42 of 43

Fernando Gaviria punches the air in early celebration of Tom Boonen's (Quick-Step Floors) win

Fernando Gaviria punches the air in early celebration of Tom Boonen's (Quick-Step Floors) win
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)
Image 43 of 43

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors) sprinting to the win

Tom Boonen (Quick-Step Floors) sprinting to the win
(Image credit: Tim de Waele/TDWSport.com)

Quick-Step Floors duo Tom Boonen and Fernando Gaviria reversed their roles from stage 1 with the Belgian taking out his first win of the season with the Colombian turning leadout man. Italy's Elia Viviani was again second, with Androni's Matteo Malucelli third, and now moves into the overall race lead.

Before the race there were question marks over leadership in the Belgian team, with Gaviria always strong in Argentina in January and Boonen keen to kick off his final campaign with a morale-boosting victory, and it might have been considered a risk to change the formula that had worked so well on day one.

But directeur sportif Davide Bramati pointed out that this is the first race of the season, a relatively small one at that, and that if you can’t shake things up now, when can you? In the end, the decision was richly rewarded, and the QuickStep team now have two riders riding high on confidence and a team spirit through the roof.

"It's just the start of the season, but the level in San Juan is a good one. I'm happy to win in Argentina, in front of these unbelievable fans. It’s incredible how many people came at the start and at the finish, you can really feel how much they love cycling and how passionate they are about it," said Boonen after his first road win on a disc equipped bike.

As was the case on the previous day, the riders were faced with a largely flat stage starting and finishing in the city of San Juan, 128km in length, and QuickStep once again dominated as the peloton arrived together in the finishing straight. Max Richeze wound things up, while Gaviria performed his leadout duties with just as much poise as he'd sprinted with yesterday.

Boonen moved across the road slightly as he neared the line, but Viviani had no complaints, and the Belgian's injection of power will have done wonders for his confidence - the perfect way to start his final season.

How it unfolded

There was one non-starter on the second day of racing, as Trek-Segafredo's Boy van Poppel, who was one of the sprinters to take the wrong turn on the opening day, struggled with fever and breathing problems and was deemed unfit to race in such heat, which was still in the high 30's despite the late afternoon start.

As was the case yesterday, it was a fast start to proceedings and the bunch remained together for the first intermediate sprint after 25km, won by Jose Luis Rivera (Municipalidad de Pocito), with Gaviria picking up a bonus second in third.

Things fragmented slightly after the sprint, with a third-category KOM point 10km later, where Antonio Cabrera (Chile) swept up the points as the breakaway eventually formed.

Joining him in the break was  Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres (Chile), Pedro Cristian Gonzalez (Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito), German Nicolas Tivani (Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896), and Nicolás Naranjo (Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima).

They carved out an advantage of 2:30 but, as was the case yesterday, the peloton had no trouble keeping things under control, despite the windy conditions.

Naranjo took the points at the second intermediate sprint, while the final hour was marked by a couple of abandons. There were a couple of abandons, Maicke Monteiro being taken away on a stretcher, while Valerio Agnoli, Vincenzo NIbali's Bahrain-Merida teammate, suffered a suspected broken collarbone.

With the bunch back together, the organisers managed to direct all riders to the finishing straight this time, and Boonen and Gaviria both played each other's roles from the previous day with aplomb.

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors3:00:40
2Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy
3Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
4Daniel Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
5Andrea Guardini (Ita) UAE Abu Dhabi
6Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
7Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
8Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina
9Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
10Mattia Viel (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
11Marvin Angarita (Col) Equipo Bolivia
12Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Mexico
13Laureano Rosas (Arg) Argentina
14Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
15Héctor Lucero (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
16Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick-Step Floors
17Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Abu Dhabi
18Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
19Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
20Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin - Inder
21Juan Molina (Arg) Argentina
22Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy
23Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
24Duilio Ramos (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
25Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina
26Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
27Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
28Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Medellin - Inder
29Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
30Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
31Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
32Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
33Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
34Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
35Lucas Manuel Gaday Orozco (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan
36Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
37Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
38Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
39Matteo Draperi (Ita) Wilier Triestina
40Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek - Segafredo
41Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Abu Dhabi
42Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Medellin - Inder
43Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek - Segafredo
44Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
45Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
46Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
47Sebastian Martin Junior Trillini (Arg) Italomat-dogo
48Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
49Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
50Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
51Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
52Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
53Julian Barrientos (Arg) Equipo Bolivia
54Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
55Federico Sartor (Ita) Italy
56Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00:11
57Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
58Attilio Viviani (Ita) Italy0:00:18
59Francisco Ramon Chamorro Piva (Arg) Argentina0:00:31
60Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:00:52
61Flavio De Luna Davila (Mex) Mexico0:01:07
62Joaquin Corbalan (Chi) Chile
63Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
64Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
65Pablo Sebastian Anchieri Zunino (Uru) Uruguay
66Wilmer Darío Rodriguez Martínez (Col) Italomat-dogo
67Rene Corella (Mex) Mexico
68Gaston Emiliano Javier (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
69Emmanuel Domingo Guevara Arguello (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos
70Jame Ramirez Bernal (Col) Italomat-dogo
71Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
72Carlos Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay
73Diego Fernando Gonzalez Suarez (Uru) Uruguay
74Alexander Gutierrez (Uru) Uruguay
75Iginio Daniel Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos
76Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
77Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
78Daniel Zamora (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
79Victor Olivares (Chi) Chile
80Alan Ramirez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos
81Walter Alejandro Vargas Alzate (Col) Medellin - Inder
82Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Argentina
83Juan Javier Melivilo (Arg) Italomat-dogo
84Mauricio Muller (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
85Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
86Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Abu Dhabi
87Luciano Montivero (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
88Gonzalo Joaquin Najar (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
89José Luis Rivera (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
90Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
91Adrian Richeze (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
92Rubén Ramos (Arg) Argentina
93Daniel Omar Juarez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
94Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
95Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
96Andrey Sartasov (Chi) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
97Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy
98Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
99Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
100Pedro Cristian Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:01:15
101Hector Hugo Rangel Zamarron (Mex) Mexico
102Nahuel Soares De Lima (Uru) Uruguay0:01:17
103Felipe Da Paixao (Bra) Brazil
104Omar Salis Azzem (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan
105Francisco Montes (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
106Exequiel Falon (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos
107Alejandro Saquilan (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
108Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres (Chi) Chile
109Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Equipo Bolivia
110Nicolas Gonzalez (Chi) Chile
111Luan Damatia (Bra) Italomat-dogo
112Matias Gomez (Uru) Uruguay0:01:40
113Felipe Peñalosa (Chi) Chile
114Emerson Santos (Bra) Brazil
115César Sigura (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan0:01:43
116Julian Paulo Gaday Orozco (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan
117Santiago Alejandro Espindola (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan
118Eduardo Corte (Mex) Mexico
119Gabriel Nicolas Juarez Veron (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
120Ignacio De Jesus Prado (Mex) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
121Carlos Ludwing Amurrio (Bol) Equipo Bolivia
122Piter Campero Villaroel (Bol) Equipo Bolivia
123Julian Fernando Cardona Henao (Col) Medellin - Inder
124Ricardo Julio (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
125Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
126Maximiliano Ezequiel Navarrete (Arg) Argentina
127German Nicolas Tivani (Arg) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
128Emiliano David Ibarra (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
129Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina
130Sergio Vega Merodio (Spa) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
131Brayan Stiven Ramirez Chacon (Col) Medellin - Inder
132Freddy González (Bol) Equipo Bolivia
133Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
134Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Wilier Triestina
135Andres Paez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos
136Stanimir Cholakov (Bul) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
137Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
138Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
139Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
140Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
141Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini
142Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
143Edison Bravo Mansilla (Chi) Chile
144Iñaki Gozálbez (Spa) Italomat-dogo
145Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Abu Dhabi
146Hector De Udaeta (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:05:20
147Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani - CSF0:06:02
148Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
149Riccardo Cenghialta (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:06:03
150Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Mexico0:06:19
151Edson Ponciano (Bra) Brazil0:10:52
152Emiliano Jesús Fernandez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan0:16:31
153Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy
154Juan Manuel Aguirre (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan
155Rodrigo Hausen (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos
156Victor Arroyo (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
157Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) UAE Abu Dhabi
OTLTiago Waiandt (Bra) Brazil0:44:42
DNFMaicke Renê Monteiro (Bra) Brazil
DNFLuan Vieira Moreira (Bra) Brazil
DNSBoy Van Poppel (Ned) Trek - Segafredo

Sprint 1 - Ullum 24.5km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pedro Cristian Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito3pts
2Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito2
3Daniel Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima1

Sprint 2 - Ullum 85.9km
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima3pts
2Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito2
3Pedro Cristian Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito1

Mountain 1 - Dique Punta Negra 36.1km (Cat 3)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres (Chi) Chile3pts
2Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima2
3Pedro Cristian Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito1

Mountain 2 - Alto del Dique Punta Negra 97.3km (Cat 3)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pedro Cristian Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito3pts
2Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito2
3Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick - Step Floors9:02:00
2UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
3UAE Abu Dhabi
4Bahrain - Merida
5Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
6Wilier Triestina
7Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
8Italy
9Trek - Segafredo
10Medellin - Inder
11Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
12Argentina0:00:31
13Municipalidad De Pocito0:01:07
14Equipo Bolivia0:01:17
15Unieuro Trevigiani-Hemu0:01:43
16Mexico0:02:14
17Italomat-Dogo
18Asociacion Civil Mardan
19Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
20Los Cascos Esco - Agropla0:03:00
21Uruguay0:03:21
22Municipalidad De Rawson
23Bardiani CSF
24Nippo - Vini Fantini
25Chile0:03:31
26Brasil0:13:49

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Elia Viviani (Ita) Italy6:08:12
2Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Quick-Step Floors0:00:01
3Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick-Step Floors0:00:02
4Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima0:00:06
5Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:00:08
6Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team0:00:12
7Gavin Mannion (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
8Duilio Ramos (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
9Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Spa) Medellin - Inder
10Bauke Mollema (Ned) Trek - Segafredo
11Juan Molina (Arg) Argentina
12Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
13Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
14Matthias Brändle (Aut) Trek - Segafredo
15Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
16Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Medellin - Inder
17Manuele Boaro (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
18Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
19Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
20Pieter Serry (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
21Kanstantsin Siutsou (Blr) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
22Sebastian Martin Junior Trillini (Arg) Italomat-dogo
23Luke Keough (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
24Gregory Daniel (USA) Trek - Segafredo
25Tim Declercq (Bel) Quick-Step Floors
26Laureano Rosas (Arg) Argentina
27Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
28Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors
29Michele Scartezzini (Ita) Italy
30Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
31Mattia Viel (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
32Christopher Jones (USA) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
33Manuel Belletti (Ita) Wilier Triestina
34Julian Barrientos (Arg) Equipo Bolivia
35Lucas Manuel Gaday Orozco (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan
36Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
37Andrea Guardini (Ita) UAE Abu Dhabi
38Eugenio Alafaci (Ita) Trek - Segafredo
39Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina
40Oliviero Troia (Ita) UAE Abu Dhabi
41Daniel Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
42Juan Pablo Magallanes Aranda (Mex) Mexico
43Robigzon Leandro Oyola Oyola (Col) Medellin - Inder
44Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
45Héctor Lucero (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
46Marvin Angarita (Col) Equipo Bolivia
47Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
48Mauro Abel Richeze (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
49Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
50Rodolfo Andres Torres Agudelo (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
51Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
52Federico Sartor (Ita) Italy
53Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa (Por) UAE Abu Dhabi
54Matteo Draperi (Ita) Wilier Triestina
55Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Wilier Triestina
56Darwin Atapuma Hurtado (Col) UAE Abu Dhabi
57Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec0:00:23
58Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain Merida Pro Cycling Team
59Attilio Viviani (Ita) Italy0:00:30
60Francisco Ramon Chamorro Piva (Arg) Argentina0:00:43
61Marco Coledan (Ita) Trek - Segafredo0:01:04
62José Luis Rivera (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:01:16
63Iginio Daniel Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:01:17
64Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
65Rubén Ramos (Arg) Argentina0:01:18
66Alan Ramirez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:01:19
67Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Argentina
68Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
69Niccolo Pacinotti (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
70Mauricio Muller (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
71Wilmer Darío Rodriguez Martínez (Col) Italomat-dogo
72Luciano Montivero (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
73Gaston Emiliano Javier (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
74Andrey Sartasov (Chi) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
75Ivan Santaromita (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
76Miguel Angel Benito Diez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
77Daniel Zamora (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
78Adrian Richeze (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
79Gonzalo Joaquin Najar (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
80Pablo Sebastian Anchieri Zunino (Uru) Uruguay
81Carlos Cabrera (Uru) Uruguay
82Emmanuel Domingo Guevara Arguello (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos
83Filippo Ganna (Ita) UAE Abu Dhabi
84Alexander Gutierrez (Uru) Uruguay
85Victor Olivares (Chi) Chile
86Flavio De Luna Davila (Mex) Mexico
87Juan Javier Melivilo (Arg) Italomat-dogo
88Diego Fernando Gonzalez Suarez (Uru) Uruguay
89Walter Alejandro Vargas Alzate (Col) Medellin - Inder
90Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
91Daniel Omar Juarez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
92Daniel Alexander Jaramillo Diez (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
93Rene Corella (Mex) Mexico
94Francesco Lamon (Ita) Italy
95Jame Ramirez Bernal (Col) Italomat-dogo
96Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Arg) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
97Damiano Cunego (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
98Joaquin Corbalan (Chi) Chile
99Kazushige Kuboki (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini
100Nicola Ruffoni (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
101Pedro Cristian Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:01:25
102Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres (Chi) Chile0:01:27
103Hector Hugo Rangel Zamarron (Mex) Mexico
104Exequiel Falon (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:01:29
105Felipe Da Paixao (Bra) Brazil
106Nicolas Gonzalez (Chi) Chile
107Luan Damatia (Bra) Italomat-dogo
108Alejandro Saquilan (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
109Omar Salis Azzem (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan
110Francisco Montes (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
111Jefferson Alveiro Cepeda (Ecu) Equipo Bolivia
112Nahuel Soares De Lima (Uru) Uruguay
113Nicolas Marini (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini0:01:51
114Felipe Peñalosa (Chi) Chile0:01:52
115Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
116Matias Gomez (Uru) Uruguay
117Emerson Santos (Bra) Brazil
118Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito0:01:53
119Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:01:55
120German Nicolas Tivani (Arg) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
121Hector Sáez Benito (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
122Gabriel Nicolas Juarez Veron (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
123Ignacio De Jesus Prado (Mex) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
124Emiliano David Ibarra (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
125Brayan Stiven Ramirez Chacon (Col) Medellin - Inder
126Iñaki Gozálbez (Spa) Italomat-dogo
127César Sigura (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan
128Santiago Alejandro Espindola (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan
129Julian Fernando Cardona Henao (Col) Medellin - Inder
130Edison Bravo Mansilla (Chi) Chile
131Przemyslaw Niemiec (Pol) UAE Abu Dhabi
132Carlos Ludwing Amurrio (Bol) Equipo Bolivia
133Piter Campero Villaroel (Bol) Equipo Bolivia
134Ricardo Julio (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
135Stanimir Cholakov (Bul) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
136Riccardo Stacchiotti (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini
137Freddy González (Bol) Equipo Bolivia
138Eduardo Corte (Mex) Mexico
139Julian Paulo Gaday Orozco (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan
140Sergio Vega Merodio (Spa) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
141Maximiliano Ezequiel Navarrete (Arg) Argentina
142Andres Paez (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos
143Yonder Godoy (Ven) Wilier Triestina
144Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Spa) Wilier Triestina
145Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
146Julian Arredondo Moreno (Col) Nippo - Vini Fantini
147Hector De Udaeta (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos0:05:32
148Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani - CSF0:06:14
149Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Bardiani - CSF
150Riccardo Cenghialta (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 18960:06:15
151Eder Frayre Moctezuma (Mex) Mexico0:06:31
152Edson Ponciano (Bra) Brazil0:11:04
153Juan Manuel Aguirre (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan0:16:43
154Emiliano Jesús Fernandez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
155Victor Arroyo (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan
156Davide Plebani (Ita) Italy
157Rodrigo Hausen (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima6pts
2José Luis Rivera (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito3
3Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima3
4Iginio Daniel Lucero (Arg) Municipalidad de Rawson Somos Todos2
5Leonardo Rodriguez (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan2
6Pedro Cristian Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito2
7Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres (Chi) Chile2
8Gerardo Tivani (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito2

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Pedro Cristian Gonzalez (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito4pts
2Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima3
3Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres (Chi) Chile3
4Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito2
5Omar Salis Azzem (Arg) Los Cascos Esco - Agroplan2
6Nicolás Naranjo (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima2
7Daniel Ricardo Escuela (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima1
8Gaston Emiliano Javier (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Duilio Ramos (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan6:08:24
2Juan Molina (Arg) Argentina
3Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
4Javier Ignacio Montoya Montoya (Col) Medellin - Inder
5Mattia Viel (Ita) Unieuro Trevigiani - Hemus 1896
6Egan Arley Bernal Gomez (Col) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
7Rémi Cavagna (Fra) Quick-Step Floors
8Federico Sartor (Ita) Italy

Argentine rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Franco German Lopez (Arg) Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima6:08:18
2Duilio Ramos (Arg) Asociacion Civil Mardan0:00:06
3Juan Molina (Arg) Argentina
4Enzo Josue Moyano (Arg) Equipo Continental Municipalidad de Pocito
5Juan Pablo Dotti (Arg) Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan
6Sebastian Martin Junior Trillini (Arg) Italomat-dogo
7Laureano Rosas (Arg) Argentina
8Ariel Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Quick-Step Floors

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Quick - Step Floors18:25:12
2Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
3UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team
4Bahrain - Merida
5UAE Abu Dhabi
6Medellin - Inder
7Trek - Segafredo
8Wilier Triestina
9Agrupacion Virgen De Fatima
10Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
11Italy
12Argentina0:00:31
13Municipalidad De Pocito0:01:07
14Equipo Bolivia0:01:17
15Unieuro Trevigiani-Hemu0:01:43
16Sindicato Empleados Públicos of San Juan0:02:14
17Italomat-Dogo
18Mexico
19Asociacion Civil Mardan
20Los Cascos Esco - Agropla0:03:00
21Nippo - Vini Fantini0:03:21
22Municipalidad De Rawson
23Bardiani CSF
24Uruguay
25Chile0:03:31
26Brasil0:13:49

Latest on Cyclingnews