Skip to main content

Vuelta a Castilla y Leon: Cimolai doubles up with stage 2 win

Image 1 of 2

Davide Cimolai (Israel Cycling Academy) beats Eduard Michael Grosu (Delko Marseille) to win stage to in Vuelta a Castillo y Leon

Davide Cimolai (Israel Cycling Academy) beats Eduard Michael Grosu (Delko Marseille) to win stage to in Vuelta a Castillo y Leon
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 2

Davide Cimolai (Israel Cycling Academy) beats Eduard Michael Grosu (Delko Marseille) to win stage to in Vuelta a Castillo y Leon

Davide Cimolai (Israel Cycling Academy) beats Eduard Michael Grosu (Delko Marseille) to win stage to in Vuelta a Castillo y Leon
(Image credit: Bettini Photo)

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy4:08:13
2Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team
4Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
5Stefano Oldani (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team
6Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team
7Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH
8Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
9Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
10Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:25
11Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon0:00:37
12João Carlos Araújo Matias (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB
13Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Efapel
14Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
15Matthew Gibson (GBr) Burgos-BH
16Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:41
17César Alexandre Feiteira Martingil (Por) Sporting-Tavira0:00:54
18Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Vito-Feirense-PNB
19Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team
20Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team
21Savva Novikov (Rus) Lokosphinx
22Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH
23Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team
24Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team
25Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Equipo Euskadi
26Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
27Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Sporting-Tavira
28Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Matrix Powertag
29Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team
30Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel
31António Ferreira Carvalho (Por) W52-FC Porto
32Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team
33Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie
34Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Vito-Feirense-PNB
35Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Manzana Postobon
36Frederico José Oliveira Figueiredo (Por) Sporting-Tavira
37Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) Manzana Postobon
38Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie
39Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH0:02:09
40Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
41Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie
42Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:03:55
43Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:05:48
44Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Equipo Euskadi
45Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Equipo Euskadi
46Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Equipo Euskadi
47Márcio Fernando Santos Barbosa (Por) Aviludo-Louletano
48Hugo Sancho (Por) Miranda- Mortágua
49Jesus Angel Nanclares Herraiz (Spa) Miranda- Mortágua
50Daniel Freitas (Por) Miranda- Mortágua
51Daiki Yasuhara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:06:19
52Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
53Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
54Alexandr Smirnov (Rus) Lokosphinx
55Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
56Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
57Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
58Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Manzana Postobon
59Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
60Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos-BH
61Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Manzana Postobon
62Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
63Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Cycling Team
64David Silva Livramento (Por) Sporting-Tavira
65Luis Carlos Chia Bermudez (Col) Manzana Postobon
66Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy
67Daniel José Pereira Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto
68Xavier Cañellas Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
69Rui Pedro Carvalho Vinhas (Por) W52-FC Porto
70Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Matrix Powertag
71Leonel Coutinho (Por) Aviludo-Louletano
72Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB
73Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team
74Samuele Rubino (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team
75Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
76Pedro Andrade (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB
77Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
78Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Miranda- Mortágua
79ose Antonio Garcia Martin (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team
80Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie
81Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Direct Energie
82Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH
83Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx
84Sergio Vega Merodio (Spa) Miranda- Mortágua
85Orluis Aular (Ven) Matrix Powertag
86Marcos Jurado Rodriguez (Spa) Efapel
87Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
88Francisco Joaquim Brito Campos (Por) W52-FC Porto
89Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
90Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) W52-FC Porto
91António Ferreira (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB
92Juan Ignacio Perez Martin (Por) Aviludo-Louletano
93Nuno Meireles (Por) Aviludo-Louletano
94Válter Filipe Afonso Pereira (Por) Sporting-Tavira
95Oscar Hernandez Martinez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
96José João Costa Mendes (Por) Sporting-Tavira
97Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
98Joaquim Ricardo Soares Silva (Por) W52-FC Porto
99Björn Thurau (Ger) Vito-Feirense-PNB
100Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Sporting-Tavira
101Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Equipo Euskadi
102Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
103Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
104Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
105Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel0:16:51
106David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
107Rafael Jorge Magalhães Silva (Por) Efapel
108Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
109André Evangelista (Por) Aviludo-Louletano
110Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
111Aleksandr Barsov (Rus) Lokosphinx
112Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
113Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel
114Angel Lorenzo Sanchez Rebollido (Spa) W52-FC Porto
115Arseny Nikiforov (Rus) Lokosphinx
116Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Euskadi

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy25pts
2Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM20
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team16
4Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy14
5Stefano Oldani (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team12
6Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team10
7Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH9
8Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias8
9Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA7
10Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy6
11Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon5
12João Carlos Araújo Matias (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB4
13Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Efapel3
14Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2
15Matthew Gibson (GBr) Burgos-BH1

Sprint 1 - Fromista, km. 48.40
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy3pts
2Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2
3Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH1

Sprint 2 - Villada, km. 113.30
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy3pts
2Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH2
3Frederico José Oliveira Figueiredo (Por) Sporting-Tavira1

Mountain 1 (Cat. 3) Alto de Tamara, km. 9.20
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Matrix Powertag3pts
2Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) Manzana Postobon2
3Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Efapel1

Mountain 2 (Cat. 3) Alto de Magu, km. 22.70
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Matrix Powertag3pts
2Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) Manzana Postobon2
3Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Israel Cycling Academy12:25:04
2Movistar Team0:00:29
3Burgos-BH0:01:06
4Euskadi Basque Country
5Kometa Cycling Team0:01:23
6Direct Energie
7Vito-Feirense-PNB0:02:00
8Manzana Postobon
9Sporting-Tavira0:02:17
10Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:25
11Efapel0:07:25
12Equipo Euskadi0:12:05
13Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:12:13
14Matrix Powertag0:13:07
15Lokosphinx
16W52-FC Porto
17Miranda- Mortágua0:16:59
18Aviludo-Louletano0:18:01

General classification after stage 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy9:08:01
2Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:15
3Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie0:00:16
4Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team0:00:18
5Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:20
6Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team0:00:21
7Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
8Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:01:08
9Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:11
10Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:17
11Stefano Oldani (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team0:01:35
12Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon0:02:12
13Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Efapel
14Matthew Gibson (GBr) Burgos-BH
15Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
16Przemyslaw Kasperkiewicz (Pol) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:16
17Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH0:02:26
18Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team0:02:29
19Alejandro Marque Porto (Spa) Sporting-Tavira
20Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team
21Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Matrix Powertag
22Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) Manzana Postobon
23João Carlos Araújo Matias (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB0:02:54
24Savva Novikov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:03:11
25Gotzon Martin Sanz (Spa) Equipo Euskadi
26Oscar Pelegri Ferrandis (Spa) Vito-Feirense-PNB0:03:14
27Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel
28António Ferreira Carvalho (Por) W52-FC Porto
29Jesus Del Pino Corrochano (Spa) Vito-Feirense-PNB
30Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:03:42
31Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH0:04:29
32Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team0:06:15
33Frederico José Oliveira Figueiredo (Por) Sporting-Tavira0:06:39
34Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team0:06:40
35Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Manzana Postobon
36Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:07:23
37Daniel José Pereira Mestre (Por) W52-FC Porto0:07:54
38Orluis Aular (Ven) Matrix Powertag
39Oscar Hernandez Martinez (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano
40Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy
41Sergio Andres Higuita Garcia (Col) Equipo Euskadi
42Daniel Freitas (Por) Miranda- Mortágua0:08:05
43Daniel Lopez Parada (Spa) Burgos-BH0:08:36
44Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH
45Juan Ignacio Perez Martin (Por) Aviludo-Louletano
46Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Sporting-Tavira0:08:37
47Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:39
48Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BH
49Iuri Filosi (Ita) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
50Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team0:10:20
51Márcio Fernando Santos Barbosa (Por) Aviludo-Louletano0:11:34
52Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Equipo Euskadi
53Jesus Angel Nanclares Herraiz (Spa) Miranda- Mortágua
54Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Manzana Postobon0:12:04
55Daiki Yasuhara (Jpn) Matrix Powertag0:12:05
56Perrig Quemeneur (Fra) Direct Energie
57Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Matrix Powertag
58Nicolas Saenz Ballesteros (Col) Manzana Postobon
59Filipe Duarte Sousa Cardoso (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB
60Rui Pedro Carvalho Vinhas (Por) W52-FC Porto
61Simon Sellier (Fra) Direct Energie
62Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
63Sergio Vega Merodio (Spa) Miranda- Mortágua
64Marcos Jurado Rodriguez (Spa) Efapel
65Alexander Vdovin (Rus) Lokosphinx
66Björn Thurau (Ger) Vito-Feirense-PNB
67Joaquim Ricardo Soares Silva (Por) W52-FC Porto
68Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
69Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH0:12:45
70Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy0:13:10
71César Alexandre Feiteira Martingil (Por) Sporting-Tavira0:13:39
72Niccolò Bonifazio (Ita) Direct Energie
73Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:18:33
74Hugo Sancho (Por) Miranda- Mortágua
75Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Equipo Euskadi
76Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:19:04
77Nelson Soto Martinez (Col) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
78Awet Andemeskel (Eri) Israel Cycling Academy
79Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
80Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Cycling Team
81Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
82Alexandr Smirnov (Rus) Lokosphinx
83Michele Gazzoli (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team
84Xavier Cañellas Sanchez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
85Samuele Rubino (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team
86Pedro Andrade (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB
87Mathieu Burgaudeau (Fra) Direct Energie
88Ryohei Komori (Jpn) Matrix Powertag
89Matteo Malucelli (Ita) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA
90Gaspar Gonçalves (Por) Miranda- Mortágua
91António Ferreira (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB
92ose Antonio Garcia Martin (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team
93Gustavo Cesar Veloso (Spa) W52-FC Porto
94Francisco Joaquim Brito Campos (Por) W52-FC Porto
95Nuno Meireles (Por) Aviludo-Louletano
96Válter Filipe Afonso Pereira (Por) Sporting-Tavira
97José João Costa Mendes (Por) Sporting-Tavira
98Beñat Intxausti Elorriaga (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
99Mikel Aristi Gardoki (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
100Rafael Jorge Magalhães Silva (Por) Efapel0:19:08
101David Silva Livramento (Por) Sporting-Tavira0:20:33
102Angel Lorenzo Sanchez Rebollido (Spa) W52-FC Porto0:22:37
103Sergio Rodriguez Reche (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:25:12
104Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel0:26:17
105Aleksandr Barsov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:28:37
106David De La Fuente Rasilla (Spa) Aviludo-Louletano0:29:36
107Urko Berrade Fernandez (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias
108Pedro Paulinho (Por) Efapel
109Arseny Nikiforov (Rus) Lokosphinx
110Diego Lopez Fuentes (Spa) Equipo Euskadi
111Rein Taaramäe (Est) Direct Energie0:32:20
112Luis Carlos Chia Bermudez (Col) Manzana Postobon0:37:45
113Leonel Coutinho (Por) Aviludo-Louletano
114André Evangelista (Por) Aviludo-Louletano0:48:17
115Joseph Areruya (Rwa) Delko Marseille Provence KTM

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Cycling Academy50pts
2Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy22
3Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team22
4Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA21
5Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team20
6Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias20
7Hector Saez Benito (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias17
8Jerome Cousin (Fra) Direct Energie16
9Stefano Oldani (Ita) Kometa Cycling Team15
10Jordan Arley Parra Arias (Col) Manzana Postobon9
11Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH9
12Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team7
13Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy6
14João Carlos Araújo Matias (Por) Vito-Feirense-PNB4
15Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Efapel3
16Matthew Gibson (GBr) Burgos-BH2
17Mario Gonzalez Salas (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias2
18Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Bruno Silva (Por) Efapel14pts
2Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH14
3Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Sporting-Tavira10
4Francisco Mancebo Perez (Spa) Matrix Powertag6
5Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Manzana Postobon5
6Antonio Angulo Sampedro (Spa) Efapel4
7Diego Antonio Ochoa Camargo (Col) Manzana Postobon4
8Jose Vicente Toribio Alcolea (Spa) Matrix Powertag2
9Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team1
10Henrique Casimiro (Por) Efapel1
11Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Movistar Team1

Sprints classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy6pts
2Carlos Barbero (Spa) Movistar Team3
3Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH3
4Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH3
5Daniele Bennati (Ita) Movistar Team2
6Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2
7Alvaro Trueba Diego (Spa) Sporting-Tavira2
8Eduard Prades (Spa) Movistar Team1
9Frederico José Oliveira Figueiredo (Por) Sporting-Tavira1
10Omar Alberto Mendoza Cardona (Col) Manzana Postobon1

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team27:26:02
2Israel Cycling Academy0:00:42
3Euskadi Basque Country0:01:48
4Kometa Cycling Team0:04:34
5Burgos-BH0:04:59
6Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:05:36
7Vito-Feirense-PNB0:07:23
8Manzana Postobon0:09:22
9Sporting-Tavira0:10:24
10Direct Energie0:11:41
11Efapel0:12:03
12Equipo Euskadi0:15:58
13Matrix Powertag0:20:29
14W52-FC Porto0:21:14
15Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:26:04
16Aviludo-Louletano0:26:05
17Miranda- Mortágua0:29:14
18Lokosphinx0:31:22

Latest on Cyclingnews