Vuelta a Burgos: Nizzolo wins stage 1

Giacomo Nizzolo (Dimension Data) took victory on stage 1 of the Vuelta a Burgos, edging out Mikel Aranburu (Caja Rural-Seguros RGA) on the hilltop finish in Burgos. Eduard Grosu (Delko Marseille Provence) took third place, five seconds back.

The trio had jumped away from the peloton on the 0.9km, 6.1 per cent climb to the medieval castle overlooking the town, with Nizzolo demonstrating his climbing chops on the punchy hill.

A 200-metre stretch of cobblestones on the climb didn't faze him either, and he stuck with Aranburu before coming past just before the line. After the stage, the Italian dedicated his victory to Bjorg Lambrecht.

How it unfolded

The opening stage of the race was a largely flat day, with two third-category climbs of the Alto del Castillo packed into the final 15km. For much of the day, it was standard sprint stage fare, though the finale packed a sting in the tail.

A five-mean break made it away early on. The riders in question were Jesús Ezquerra (Burgos-BH), Roy Goldstein (Israel Cycling Academy), Stepan Kurianov (Gazprom-RusVelo), Joan Aranburu (Fundación Euskadi) and Diego Sevilla (Kometa Cycling Team). Their advantage peaked at six minutes early on, before stabilising to between two and three minutes for much of the day.

It was a quiet race for the most part, with the main action coming on the two categorised climbs clustered at the end of the stage. Ezquerra attacked on the first of them, 15km from the line. He took the points over the third-category climb, and pushed on alone.

He managed to hang out front until the 7.5km mark, at which point the peloton, led by Astana and Bahrain-Merida, brought him back. At the same time there was a crash in the middle of the peloton, which saw Kevin Rivera (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) among the riders to hit the deck.

Ineos hit the front as the peloton headed back to Burgos to finish atop the Alto del Castillo, while further back in the peloton Rafael Valls (Movistar) crashed hard over the central reservation in the road.

On the hard-paced climb to the finish, a handful of riders sprinted away from the pack, with Aranburu leading Grosu and Nizzolo up the hill. Grosu dropped away before the finish, leaving Nizzolo to come around the Caja Rural rider to narrowly take his third victory of the season, along with the race lead.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data3:39:17
2Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 1 - Cell 2
3Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:05
4Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team EmiratesRow 3 - Cell 2
5Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 4 - Cell 2
6Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:07
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:09
9Fabian Lienhard (Swi) IAM ExcelsiorRow 8 - Cell 2
10Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team EmiratesRow 9 - Cell 2
11Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelsRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:12
14Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension DataRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH0:00:14
16Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:15
17Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 17 - Cell 2
19Rui Pedro Carvalho Vinhas (Por) W52-FC PortoRow 18 - Cell 2
20Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 19 - Cell 2
21Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 20 - Cell 2
22Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 22 - Cell 2
24Ivan Sosa (Col) Team IneosRow 23 - Cell 2
25Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 24 - Cell 2
26Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 25 - Cell 2
27Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 28 - Cell 2
30Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelsRow 30 - Cell 2
32Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 31 - Cell 2
33David de la Cruz (Spa) Team IneosRow 32 - Cell 2
34Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 33 - Cell 2
35Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Rémy Rochas (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 35 - Cell 2
37Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Equipo EuskadiRow 36 - Cell 2
38Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 37 - Cell 2
39Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:00:25
40Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 39 - Cell 2
41Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 40 - Cell 2
42Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 41 - Cell 2
43Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelsRow 42 - Cell 2
44Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos0:00:29
45Joaquim Ricardo Soares Silva (Por) W52-FC Porto0:00:32
46Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Equipo EuskadiRow 45 - Cell 2
47Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Equipo EuskadiRow 46 - Cell 2
48Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:00:36
49Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 48 - Cell 2
50Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Equipo EuskadiRow 49 - Cell 2
51Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 51 - Cell 2
53Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) W52-FC Porto0:00:41
54José Tiago Carneiro Ferreira (Por) W52-FC Porto0:00:43
55Anthony Rappo (Swi) IAM Excelsior0:00:46
56Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team0:00:47
57Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Kometa Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Jose Antonio Garcia Martin (Spa) Kometa Cycling TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59José Fernandes Neves (Por) Burgos-BHRow 58 - Cell 2
60Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 59 - Cell 2
61Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 60 - Cell 2
62Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team0:00:52
63Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Cycling TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH0:00:54
65Rémi Capron (Fra) IAM Excelsior0:00:57
66Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team0:01:01
67Dylan Page (Swi) IAM ExcelsiorRow 66 - Cell 2
68Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:10
70Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) IAM Excelsior0:01:16
71Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team0:01:21
72Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:27
73Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:34
74Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 73 - Cell 2
75Imerio Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:01:39
76Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:41
77Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:01:43
78Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels0:01:48
79Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelsRow 78 - Cell 2
80Théo Delacroix (Fra) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team0:01:51
81Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:58
82Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 82 - Cell 2
84Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH0:02:17
85Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos0:02:19
86Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Excelsior0:02:32
87Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:02:43
88Alexander Konychev (Ita) Dimension DataRow 87 - Cell 2
89Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:02:46
90Matthew Beers (RSA) UAE Team EmiratesRow 89 - Cell 2
91Ian Stannard (GBr) Team IneosRow 90 - Cell 2
92Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team IneosRow 91 - Cell 2
93Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Ineos0:02:50
94Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:57
95Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH0:03:25
96Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:39
97César Lima Fonte (Por) W52-FC PortoRow 96 - Cell 2
98Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:03:44
99Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:46
100Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:00
101Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 100 - Cell 2
102Jefferson Cepeda (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 101 - Cell 2
103Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 102 - Cell 2
104Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Cycling TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105Justin Mottier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels0:05:59
106Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B HotelsRow 105 - Cell 2
107Corey Davis (USA) IAM ExcelsiorRow 106 - Cell 2
108Evgeny Kobernyak (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 107 - Cell 2
109Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:06:19
110Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data0:06:25
111Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Cycling TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Cycling TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
114Masahiro Ishigami (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:06:45
115Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:09:06
116Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 115 - Cell 2
117Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:10:07
118Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:10:13
119Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:10:31
120Angel Lorenzo Sanchez Rebollido (Spa) W52-FC Porto0:13:09
121Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Equipo Euskadi0:13:44
122Mamyr Stash (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:14:04
123Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:15:24

Finish – Burgos, 162km

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data25pts
2Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Fabian Lienhard (Swi) IAM Excelsior7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH1Row 14 - Cell 3

Mountain 1 – Alto del Castillo, 148km

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH6pts
2Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Ineos1Row 3 - Cell 3

Mountain 2 – Alto del Castillo, 162km

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data6pts
2Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4Row 1 - Cell 3
3Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1Row 3 - Cell 3

Teams

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10:58:03
2UAE Team Emirates0:00:14
3Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:23
4Dimension Data0:00:25
5Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Movistar Team0:00:27
7Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 6 - Cell 2
8Vital Concept-B&B Hotels0:00:37
9Euskadi Basque Country0:00:43
10Team Ineos0:00:47
11Gazprom–Rusvelo0:00:54
12Burgos-BH0:01:04
13Equipo Euskadi0:01:07
14W52-FC Porto0:01:16
15IAM Excelsior0:01:40
16Kometa Cycling Team0:02:09
17Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:02:17
18Israel Cycling Academy0:02:38

General classification after stage 1

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data3:39:17
2Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 1 - Cell 2
3Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:05
4Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team EmiratesRow 3 - Cell 2
5Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 4 - Cell 2
6Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:00:07
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:09
9Fabian Lienhard (Swi) IAM ExcelsiorRow 8 - Cell 2
10Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team EmiratesRow 9 - Cell 2
11Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelsRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates0:00:12
14Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension DataRow 13 - Cell 2
15Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH0:00:14
16Mihkel Räim (Est) Israel Cycling Academy0:00:15
17Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 16 - Cell 2
18Nikolai Cherkasov (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 17 - Cell 2
19Rui Pedro Carvalho Vinhas (Por) W52-FC PortoRow 18 - Cell 2
20Mikel Iturria Segurola (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 19 - Cell 2
21Delio Fernandez Cruz (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 20 - Cell 2
22Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 22 - Cell 2
24Ivan Sosa (Col) Team IneosRow 23 - Cell 2
25Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 24 - Cell 2
26Daniel Muñoz Giraldo (Col) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 25 - Cell 2
27Fabien Doubey (Fra) Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 26 - Cell 2
28Richard Carapaz (Ecu) Movistar TeamRow 27 - Cell 2
29Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 28 - Cell 2
30Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jimmy Turgis (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelsRow 30 - Cell 2
32Miguel Eduardo Florez Lopez (Col) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 31 - Cell 2
33David de la Cruz (Spa) Team IneosRow 32 - Cell 2
34Javier Moreno Bazan (Spa) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 33 - Cell 2
35Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Rémy Rochas (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 35 - Cell 2
37Ibai Azurmendi Sagastibeltza (Spa) Equipo EuskadiRow 36 - Cell 2
38Artem Nych (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 37 - Cell 2
39Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:00:25
40Joan Bou Company (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 39 - Cell 2
41Juan Jose Lobato Del Valle (Spa) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 40 - Cell 2
42Jacques Willem Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 41 - Cell 2
43Pierre Rolland (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelsRow 42 - Cell 2
44Sebastian Henao (Col) Team Ineos0:00:29
45Joaquim Ricardo Soares Silva (Por) W52-FC Porto0:00:32
46Iker Ballarin Manso (Spa) Equipo EuskadiRow 45 - Cell 2
47Mikel Alonso Flores (Spa) Equipo EuskadiRow 46 - Cell 2
48Ivan Rovny (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:00:36
49Aleksei Rybalkin (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 48 - Cell 2
50Asier Etxeberria Zafra (Spa) Equipo EuskadiRow 49 - Cell 2
51Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 50 - Cell 2
52Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 51 - Cell 2
53Rafael Ferreira Reis (Por) W52-FC Porto0:00:41
54José Tiago Carneiro Ferreira (Por) W52-FC Porto0:00:43
55Anthony Rappo (Swi) IAM Excelsior0:00:46
56Isaac Canton Serrano (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team0:00:47
57Juan Camacho Del Fresno (Spa) Kometa Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Jose Antonio Garcia Martin (Spa) Kometa Cycling TeamRow 57 - Cell 2
59José Fernandes Neves (Por) Burgos-BHRow 58 - Cell 2
60Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 59 - Cell 2
61Lucas De Rossi (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTMRow 60 - Cell 2
62Bart De Clercq (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team0:00:52
63Márton Dina (Hun) Kometa Cycling TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos-BH0:00:54
65Rémi Capron (Fra) IAM Excelsior0:00:57
66Marco Minnaard (Ned) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team0:01:01
67Dylan Page (Swi) IAM ExcelsiorRow 66 - Cell 2
68Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:10
70Samuele Zoccarato (Ita) IAM Excelsior0:01:16
71Jerome Baugnies (Bel) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team0:01:21
72Jorge Arcas (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:27
73Dennis van Winden (Ned) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:34
74Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 73 - Cell 2
75Imerio Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:01:39
76Ruben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:41
77Alejandro Osorio Carvajal (Col) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:01:43
78Bert De Backer (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels0:01:48
79Arnaud Courteille (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B HotelsRow 78 - Cell 2
80Théo Delacroix (Fra) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team0:01:51
81Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:58
82Alexis Renard (Fra) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BHRow 82 - Cell 2
84Oscar Cabedo Carda (Spa) Burgos-BH0:02:17
85Jonnathan Narvaez (Ecu) Team Ineos0:02:19
86Simon Pellaud (Swi) IAM Excelsior0:02:32
87Stepan Kuriyanov (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:02:43
88Alexander Konychev (Ita) Dimension DataRow 87 - Cell 2
89Rory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team Emirates0:02:46
90Matthew Beers (RSA) UAE Team EmiratesRow 89 - Cell 2
91Ian Stannard (GBr) Team IneosRow 90 - Cell 2
92Vasil Kiryienka (Blr) Team IneosRow 91 - Cell 2
93Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Ineos0:02:50
94Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:02:57
95Jaume Sureda Morey (Spa) Burgos-BH0:03:25
96Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:03:39
97César Lima Fonte (Por) W52-FC PortoRow 96 - Cell 2
98Kevin Rivera Serrano (CRc) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:03:44
99Daniel Turek (Cze) Israel Cycling Academy0:03:46
100Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu) Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:04:00
101Fernando Barcelo Aragon (Spa) Euskadi Basque CountryRow 100 - Cell 2
102Jefferson Cepeda (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 101 - Cell 2
103Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-FaizaneRow 102 - Cell 2
104Antonio Puppio (Ita) Kometa Cycling TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
105Justin Mottier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels0:05:59
106Kris Boeckmans (Bel) Vital Concept-B&B HotelsRow 105 - Cell 2
107Corey Davis (USA) IAM ExcelsiorRow 106 - Cell 2
108Evgeny Kobernyak (Rus) Gazprom–RusveloRow 107 - Cell 2
109Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country0:06:19
110Stefan De Bod (RSA) Dimension Data0:06:25
111Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Cycling TeamRow 111 - Cell 2
113Daniel Viegas (Por) Kometa Cycling TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
114Masahiro Ishigami (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:06:45
115Cristian Rodriguez Martin (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:09:06
116Simone Petilli (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 115 - Cell 2
117Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:10:07
118Scott Davies (GBr) Dimension Data0:10:13
119Txomin Juaristi Arrieta (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:10:31
120Angel Lorenzo Sanchez Rebollido (Spa) W52-FC Porto0:13:09
121Dzmitry Zhyhunou (Blr) Equipo Euskadi0:13:44
122Mamyr Stash (Rus) Gazprom–Rusvelo0:14:04
123Jokin Aranburu Arruti (Spa) Equipo Euskadi0:15:24

Points classification

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data25pts
2Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA20Row 1 - Cell 3
3Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM16Row 2 - Cell 3
4Rui Costa (Por) UAE Team Emirates14Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA12Row 4 - Cell 3
6Gonzalo Serrano Rodriguez (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Guillaume Martin (Fra) Wanty-Gobert Cycling Team9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Francesco Gavazzi (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Fabian Lienhard (Swi) IAM Excelsior7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Aleksandr Riabushenko (Blr) UAE Team Emirates6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Carlos Betancur (Col) Movistar Team5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Cyril Gautier (Fra) Vital Concept-B&B Hotels4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier (Eri) Dimension Data2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH1Row 14 - Cell 3

Mountain classification

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Giacomo Nizzolo (Ita) Dimension Data6pts
2Jesus Ezquerra Muela (Spa) Burgos-BH6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alexander Aranburu Deba (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Eduard-Michael Grosu (Rom) Delko Marseille Provence KTM2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Diego Pablo Sevilla Lopez (Spa) Kometa Cycling Team2Row 5 - Cell 3
7Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA1Row 6 - Cell 3
8Kenny Elissonde (Fra) Team Ineos1Row 7 - Cell 3

Team classification

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Caja Rural-Seguros RGA10:58:03
2UAE Team Emirates0:00:14
3Delko Marseille Provence KTM0:00:23
4Dimension Data0:00:25
5Wanty-Gobert Cycling TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Movistar Team0:00:27
7Androni Giocattoli-SidermecRow 6 - Cell 2
8Vital Concept-B&B Hotels0:00:37
9Euskadi Basque Country0:00:43
10Team Ineos0:00:47
11Gazprom–Rusvelo0:00:54
12Burgos-BH0:01:04
13Equipo Euskadi0:01:07
14W52-FC Porto0:01:16
15IAM Excelsior0:01:40
16Kometa Cycling Team0:02:09
17Nippo-Vini Fantini-Faizane0:02:17
18Israel Cycling Academy0:02:38

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1