Skip to main content

Vuelta a Burgos: Quintana wins in Lagunas de Neila

Image 1 of 51

The whole Astana squad

The whole Astana squad (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 2 of 51

Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) propels a bouquet, now with the purple jersey as leader of the race

Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) propels a bouquet, now with the purple jersey as leader of the race (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 3 of 51

Mikel Landa’s fan club showed up today in the final climb

Mikel Landa’s fan club showed up today in the final climb (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 4 of 51

Giant-Shimano's Ramon Sinkeldam

Giant-Shimano's Ramon Sinkeldam (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 5 of 51

Imanol Erviti (Movistar Team) drove the peloton along with Rubén Plaza and Juanjo Lobato for almost 150 kilometres

Imanol Erviti (Movistar Team) drove the peloton along with Rubén Plaza and Juanjo Lobato for almost 150 kilometres (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 6 of 51

Lluís Mas (Caja Rural), leader of the intermediate sprints classification

Lluís Mas (Caja Rural), leader of the intermediate sprints classification (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 7 of 51

Mirko Tedeschi (Neri Sottoli)

Mirko Tedeschi (Neri Sottoli) (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 8 of 51

Juan José Lobato (Movistar Team) started the stage as leader of the race

Juan José Lobato (Movistar Team) started the stage as leader of the race (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 9 of 51

Balearic connection: Lluís Mas (Caja Rural) and Vicente Reynés (IAM Cycling) chatting

Balearic connection: Lluís Mas (Caja Rural) and Vicente Reynés (IAM Cycling) chatting (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 10 of 51

Miami Vice look for Thomas Damuseau (Giant-Shimano), leader of the points classification

Miami Vice look for Thomas Damuseau (Giant-Shimano), leader of the points classification (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 11 of 51

Andrei Zeits (Astana) was very active today

Andrei Zeits (Astana) was very active today (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 12 of 51

Lluís Mas (Caja Rural) having a sip of Aquarius

Lluís Mas (Caja Rural) having a sip of Aquarius (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 13 of 51

Carlos Barbero (Euskadi) and Pablo Torres (Burgos BH) crossing the finish line

Carlos Barbero (Euskadi) and Pablo Torres (Burgos BH) crossing the finish line (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 14 of 51

Adrien Niyonshuti guides Jacques Janse van Rensburg in the peloton

Adrien Niyonshuti guides Jacques Janse van Rensburg in the peloton (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 15 of 51

 Yesterday’s winner Matteo Pelucchi (IAM) suffered today

Yesterday’s winner Matteo Pelucchi (IAM) suffered today (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 16 of 51

David Belda (Burgos BH) and Janez Brajkovic (Astana)

David Belda (Burgos BH) and Janez Brajkovic (Astana) (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 17 of 51

Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling)

Johann Tschopp (IAM Cycling) (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 18 of 51

Thomas Damuseau (Giant-Shimano)

Thomas Damuseau (Giant-Shimano) (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 19 of 51

Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r), getting a little assistance from his car

Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r), getting a little assistance from his car (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 20 of 51

Linus Gerdemann (MTN)

Linus Gerdemann (MTN) (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 21 of 51

 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r)

Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r) (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 22 of 51

Local idol Carlos Barbero (Euskadi) definitely has a great fan club

Local idol Carlos Barbero (Euskadi) definitely has a great fan club (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 23 of 51

Paolo Tiralongo (Astana)

Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 24 of 51

Matteo Rabottini (Neri Sottoli)

Matteo Rabottini (Neri Sottoli) (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 25 of 51

Alberto Losada (Katusha)

Alberto Losada (Katusha) (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 26 of 51

Josu Garai, former journalist for Spanish newspaper Marca is now coordinator of the Ponferrada Worlds

Josu Garai, former journalist for Spanish newspaper Marca is now coordinator of the Ponferrada Worlds (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 27 of 51

David Belda (Burgos BH) wasn’t at his best today

David Belda (Burgos BH) wasn’t at his best today (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 28 of 51

Pretty good day for Astana’s stagiaire Bakhtiyar Kozhataye

Pretty good day for Astana’s stagiaire Bakhtiyar Kozhataye (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 29 of 51

Former teammates at Euskaltel, Juan José Oroz (Burgos BH) and Miguel Mínguez (Euskadi) crossed the line in a very friendly mood

Former teammates at Euskaltel, Juan José Oroz (Burgos BH) and Miguel Mínguez (Euskadi) crossed the line in a very friendly mood (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 30 of 51

Spanish National coach Javier Mínguez chats with Dani Moreno (Katusha)

Spanish National coach Javier Mínguez chats with Dani Moreno (Katusha) (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 31 of 51

Sylwester Szmyd (Movistar Team)

Sylwester Szmyd (Movistar Team) (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 32 of 51

 An almost artistic take of Nairo Quintana getting his winner trophy

An almost artistic take of Nairo Quintana getting his winner trophy (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 33 of 51

Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) realising he was going to win

Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) realising he was going to win (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 34 of 51

Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) right after winning

Nairo Quintana (Movistar Team) right after winning (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 35 of 51

Mikel Landa (Astana) crossed the line in a defeat mood

Mikel Landa (Astana) crossed the line in a defeat mood (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 36 of 51

Nairo Quintana chats with a politician during the podium ceremony

Nairo Quintana chats with a politician during the podium ceremony (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 37 of 51

David Arroyo (Caja Rural)

David Arroyo (Caja Rural) (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 38 of 51

Nairo Quintana propels a bouquet to the public

Nairo Quintana propels a bouquet to the public (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 39 of 51

First congratulations for Nairo Quintana

First congratulations for Nairo Quintana (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 40 of 51

Dani Moreno (Katusha) gets the green jersey as leader of the points classification

Dani Moreno (Katusha) gets the green jersey as leader of the points classification (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 41 of 51

Igor Antón (Movistar Team)

Igor Antón (Movistar Team) (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 42 of 51

Beñat Txoperena (Euskadi) was awarded the prize as most combative rider of the stage

Beñat Txoperena (Euskadi) was awarded the prize as most combative rider of the stage (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 43 of 51

José Herrada (Movistar Team)

José Herrada (Movistar Team) (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 44 of 51

Nice hair for Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural)

Nice hair for Amets Txurruka (Caja Rural) (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 45 of 51

Lluís Mas (Caja Rural)

Lluís Mas (Caja Rural) (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 46 of 51

Mirko Tedeschi (Neri Sottoli) leads the break of the day

Mirko Tedeschi (Neri Sottoli) leads the break of the day (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 47 of 51

Movistar Team drives the chasing peloton with Imanol Erviti and current leader Juan José Lobato

Movistar Team drives the chasing peloton with Imanol Erviti and current leader Juan José Lobato (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 48 of 51

Dani Moreno (Katusha) was Quintana's toughest rival and was only one second short of getting the leader jersey

Dani Moreno (Katusha) was Quintana's toughest rival and was only one second short of getting the leader jersey (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 49 of 51

Nairo Quintana celebrates his victory on stage

Nairo Quintana celebrates his victory on stage (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 50 of 51

Nairo Quintana wins the third stage of the Vuelta a Burgos atop the Lagunas de Neila climb

Nairo Quintana wins the third stage of the Vuelta a Burgos atop the Lagunas de Neila climb (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)
Image 51 of 51

Nairo Quintana is the leader of the Mountains classification. He took also the purple leader's jersey

Nairo Quintana is the leader of the Mountains classification. He took also the purple leader's jersey (Image credit: El Pedal de Frodo/www.elpedaldefrodo.com)

It was a repeat performance for Nairo Quintana (Movistar), who soloed to victory Lagunas de Neila, on the Queen stage of the Vuelta a Burgos. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) caught a lagging Mikel Landa (Astana) to take second with Landa following him over for third. Quintana is the new leader of the general classification, he leads Moreno by a second.

“It was great to win here again. All the people of Burgos always treat me well and give me support when I come here. I like this area a lot and I'm proud to achieve another victory in this climb,” Quintana said after the finish. “The team was fantastic and has led me really well into the final climb… When we saw the last kilometer, I could see that Dani was still clinging to my wheel, so I had to give everything so that could drop him. Fortunately I succeeded.”

As they had done in the previous stages, Movistar took control of the peloton, setting a pace so high that few were able to keep up over the final climbs. Igor Antón did much of the damage and there were only 22 riders remaining as they hit the final climb. The day’s break had long been over and done with, after they were caught with 30 kilometres remaining.

Former Movistar rider Sergio Pardilla (MTN-Qhubeka) made the first significant move. The Spaniard went off the front, taking Mikel Landa (Astana) and Daniel Moreno (Katusha) with him. The trio didn’t get very far before they were caught and Pardilla immediately had another go.

Quintana looked comfortable, but he was isolated. After using all his teammates earlier in the stage, he found himself alone while Astana had three. It looked like Astana had got one over on Movistar, as Landa branched out on his own. However, with less than a kilometre to go, Landa cracked and began zigzagging across the road. Behind him, Quintana and Moreno were doing battle. The Colombian eventually broke free, passing the struggling Landa to seal victory.

With two stages, including a team time trial remaining, Quintana is aware that his lead over Moreno is fragile. “I am a leader by a second, demonstrating that there is not much between us. I felt good, although I'm sure others feel better. Now we just have to give everything in the time trial; I think nothing would happen tomorrow, but we'll see what happens at the end.”

 

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team4:27:34
2Daniel Moreno (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:06
3Mikel Landa (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:00:10
4David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:19
5Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:00:35
6Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:41
7Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:00:46
8Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:48
9Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:58
10Sergio Pardilla BellÛn (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:07
11Daan Oliver (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:34
12Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:40
13Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:44
14Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha
15Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling0:01:53
16JosÈ Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:55
17Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo0:02:05
18David Belda (Spa) Burgos - BH0:02:12
19Bakhtiyar Kozhataye (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:17
20Juan JosÈ Oroz (Spa) Burgos - BH0:02:34
21Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskadi
22Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Rusvelo0:02:44
23MoisÈs DueÒas (Spa) Burgos - BH0:03:36
24Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:03:49
25Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha
26Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:04:50
27Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:05:18
28Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos - BH0:07:20
29Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:07
30Sebastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:12:29
31Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
32Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli
33Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Team Katusha
34Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano
35Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
36Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
37Sergei Pomoshinikov (Rus) Rusvelo
38Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha
39Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha
40Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
41Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale
42Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling
43Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team
44Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:12:49
45Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo0:13:53
46Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka0:14:11
47Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:15:09
48Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:15:12
49Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling0:15:39
50Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team
51Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Rusvelo
52Ivan Balykin (Rus) Rusvelo
53Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling
54Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
55Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Rusvelo
56Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
57Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi
58VÌctor MartÌn (Spa) Burgos - BH
59Sebastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
60RubÈn Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team
61Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli
62Serguei Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo
63Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
64VÌctor Etxeberria (Spa) Euskadi
65Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka
66Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos - BH
67Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
68Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos - BH
69Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
70Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
71Tom Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano
72Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:16:43
73Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Euskadi0:16:50
74BeÒat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi
75Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:17:29
76Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:18:06
77Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:19:06
78Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi0:27:45
79Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA
80Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi
81Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos - BH
82Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Euskadi
83Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team
84Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling
85Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:28:00
86Guiseppe Fonzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:29:37
87Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli
88Carlos Alberto Betancur (Col) Ag2r La Mondiale0:38:40
89Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling
90Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Neri Sottoli
91Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling
92Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli

Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli10pts
2Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team7
3Serguei Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo5
4BeÒat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi3
5Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2
6Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos - BH1

Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli6pts
2Serguei Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo4
3Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2
4BeÒat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi1

Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3pts
2Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos - BH2
3Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3pts
2Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos - BH2
3Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1

Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3pts
2Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team2
3Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos - BH1

Point
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team25pts
2Daniel Moreno (Spa) Team Katusha20
3Mikel Landa (Spa) Astana Pro Team16
4David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA14
5Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team12
6Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team10
7Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli9
8Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team8
9Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA7
10Sergio Pardilla BellÛn (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka6

Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team13:24:08
2Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:01:31
3Movistar Team0:02:13
4Team Katusha0:04:13
5Burgos - Bh0:06:56
6Rusvelo0:15:52
7Mtn - Qhubeka0:17:28
8Neri Sottoli0:24:38
9Team Giant-Shimano0:28:16
10Iam Cycling0:28:35
11Euskadi0:32:26
12Ag2R La Mondiale0:36:01

General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team11:30:59
2Daniel Moreno (Spa) Team Katusha0:00:01
3David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:37
4Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team0:00:46
5Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:52
6Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team0:00:59
7Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:01:04
8Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:09
9Sergio Pardilla BellÛn (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka0:01:13
10Daan Oliver (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:01:34
11Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:01:40
12Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha0:01:50
13Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:55
14Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling0:02:04
15JosÈ Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team0:02:06
16Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) Rusvelo0:02:16
17David Belda (Spa) Burgos - BH
18Bakhtiyar Kozhataye (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:02:35
19Juan JosÈ Oroz (Spa) Burgos - BH0:02:40
20Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Rusvelo0:02:44
21Miguel Minguez (Spa) Euskadi0:02:45
22MoisÈs DueÒas (Spa) Burgos - BH0:03:47
23Dmitry Kozontchuk (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:31
24Petr Ignatenko (Rus) Team Katusha0:04:33
25Jacques Van Rensburg (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:05:29
26Mikel Landa (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:06:16
27Igor Merino (Spa) Burgos - BH0:07:31
28Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team0:09:18
29Antonio Piedra (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:10:56
30Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano0:12:27
31Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
32Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling
33Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale0:12:29
34Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:12:47
35Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka
36Axel Domont (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:13:00
37Sebastien Minard (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale
38Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Movistar Team0:13:08
39Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha0:13:11
40Aleksandr Kuschynski (Blr) Team Katusha0:13:52
41Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Rusvelo0:14:32
42Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka0:14:39
43Francesco Failli (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:14:42
44Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team0:15:09
45Giorgio Cecchinel (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:15:15
46Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling0:15:45
47Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) MTN - Qhubeka
48Fabio Taborre (Ita) Neri Sottoli
49Serguei Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo0:15:50
50Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team
51RubÈn Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team0:15:57
52Ivan Balykin (Rus) Rusvelo0:16:07
53Tom Peterson (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:16:10
54VÌctor MartÌn (Spa) Burgos - BH0:16:17
55Dario Hernandez (Spa) Burgos - BH0:16:21
56Blel Kadri (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:16:28
57Sebastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:16:29
58Karol Domagalski (Pol) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:16:38
59Andrei Solomennikov (Rus) Rusvelo0:16:45
60Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:16:58
61Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka0:17:15
62Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka0:17:43
63Fernando Grijalba (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:18:00
64Lawson Craddock (USA) Team Giant-Shimano0:18:02
65Egor Silin (Rus) Team Katusha0:18:05
66Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Team Katusha0:18:37
67Sergei Pomoshinikov (Rus) Rusvelo0:18:38
68Kirill Pozdnyakov (Rus) Rusvelo0:19:11
69Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano0:20:23
70Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:21:02
71Marcel Aregger (Swi) IAM Cycling0:21:15
72Mikel Iturria (Spa) Euskadi
73Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos - BH0:21:45
74BeÒat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi0:22:13
75Damien Gaudin (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale0:22:18
76VÌctor Etxeberria (Spa) Euskadi0:26:04
77Pablo Lechuga (Spa) Euskadi0:27:03
78Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team0:27:40
79Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi0:27:45
80Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka0:28:26
81Pirmin Lang (Swi) IAM Cycling0:28:40
82Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:29:04
83Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli0:29:41
84Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi0:31:30
85Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos - BH0:34:04
86Guiseppe Fonzi (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:36:46
87Illart Zuazubiskar (Spa) Euskadi0:37:58
88Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling0:39:39
89Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:39:46
90Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling0:44:03
91Carlos Alberto Betancur (Col) Ag2r La Mondiale0:44:16
92Mattia Pozzo (Ita) Neri Sottoli0:44:59

Mountain classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team50pts
2Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli46
3Daniel Moreno (Spa) Team Katusha33
4Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team26
5Javier Moreno (Spa) Movistar Team20
6Ilya Davidenok (Kaz) Astana Pro Team20
7Serguei Klimov (Rus) Rusvelo19
8JosÈ Herrada (Spa) Movistar Team17
9David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA16
10Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team16
11Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team15
12Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team13
13Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team11
14Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA11
15BeÒat Txoperena (Spa) Euskadi10
16Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos - BH10
17Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli8
18Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos - BH6
19Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team6
20Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka5
21Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4
22Sebastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale4
23Sergio Pardilla BellÛn (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka3
24Daan Oliver (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano3
25Sergei Pomoshinikov (Rus) Rusvelo3
26Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team3
27Mikel Landa (Spa) Astana Pro Team2
28Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano2
29RubÈn Plaza (Spa) Movistar Team2
30Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA1
31Bakhtiyar Kozhataye (Kaz) Astana Pro Team1
32Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale1
33VÌctor Etxeberria (Spa) Euskadi1
34Jon Larrinaga (Spa) Euskadi1

Sprint classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Luis Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA19pts
2Pablo Torres (Spa) Burgos - BH12
3Ibai Salas (Spa) Burgos - BH6
4Mirko Tedeschi (Ita) Neri Sottoli5
5Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team4
6Adrien Niyonshuti (Rwa) MTN - Qhubeka1

Point classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Daniel Moreno (Spa) Team Katusha40pts
2Thomas Damuseau (Fra) Team Giant-Shimano32
3Juan Jose Lobato (Spa) Movistar Team31
4Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team30
5Matteo Pelucchi (Ita) IAM Cycling25
6Lloyd Mondory (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale24
7Valerio Agnoli (Ita) Astana Pro Team23
8Steven Lammertink (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano20
9Mikel Landa (Spa) Astana Pro Team16
10David Arroyo (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA14
11Daan Oliver (Ned) Team Giant-Shimano14
12Vicente Reynes (Spa) IAM Cycling14
13Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Astana Pro Team12
14Amets Txurruka (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA12
15Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling12
16Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Astana Pro Team10
17Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) Ag2r La Mondiale10
18Rafael Andriato (Bra) Neri Sottoli10
19Matteo Rabottini (Ita) Neri Sottoli9
20Carlos Barbero (Spa) Euskadi9
21Linus Gerdemann (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka8
22Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA7
23Sergey Lagutin (Rus) Rusvelo7
24Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling7
25Sergio Pardilla BellÛn (Spa) MTN - Qhubeka6
26Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe) Astana Pro Team6
27Chad Haga (USA) Team Giant-Shimano4
28Igor Anton (Spa) Movistar Team3
29Youcef Reguigui (Alg) MTN - Qhubeka3
30Alberto Losada (Spa) Team Katusha2
31David Belda (Spa) Burgos - BH2
32Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Team Katusha2
33Johann Tschopp (Swi) IAM Cycling1
34Sebastien Turgot (Fra) Ag2r La Mondiale1

Team classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Astana Pro Team34:34:38
2Caja Rural - Seguros Rga0:01:45
3Movistar Team0:02:04
4Team Katusha0:04:30
5Burgos - Bh0:07:02
6Rusvelo0:15:59
7Mtn - Qhubeka0:17:36
8Neri Sottoli0:24:51
9Team Giant-Shimano0:28:30
10Iam Cycling0:28:35
11Euskadi0:35:54
12Ag2R La Mondiale0:36:15

Born in Ireland to a cycling family and later moved to the Isle of Man, so there was no surprise when I got into the sport. Studied sports journalism at university before going on to do a Masters in sports broadcast. After university I spent three months interning at Eurosport, where I covered the Tour de France. In 2012 I started at Procycling Magazine, before becoming the deputy editor of Procycling Week. I then joined Cyclingnews, in December 2013.

Born in Ireland to a cycling family and later moved to the Isle of Man, so there was no surprise when I got into the sport. Studied sports journalism at university before going on to do a Masters in sports broadcast. After university I spent three months interning at Eurosport, where I covered the Tour de France. In 2012 I started at Procycling Magazine, before becoming the deputy editor of Procycling Week. I then joined Cyclingnews, in December 2013.

Latest on Cyclingnews