Volta a Catalunya: Simon Yates wins final stage, Valverde takes overall

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) had to fight every metre of the way to win his third Volta a Catalunya in a dramatic, crash-ridden finale that saw second-placed Egan Bernal (Team Sky) abandon the race injured, and Simon Yates (Michelton-Scott) take the stage win.

The defending champion responded personally to several attacks by Bernal and Yates on a tumultuous series of multiple 6.6-kilometre laps of the slippery, hilly final circuit through the Montjuic Park in Barcelona.

Yates went clear first with teammate Daryl Impey, then formed a four-rider attack with another Michelton-Scott rider, Carlos Verona. He finally dropped Valverde’s teammate Marc Soler - who had beaten the Briton recently in Paris-Nice - to claim the stage win alone.

Valverde, however, remained the overall leader, taking the Volta a Catalunya ahead of Nairo Quintana - the overall winner in 2016 - and Pierre LaTour (AG2R La Mondiale). It was Valverde’s third stage race win of the season, after the Volta a Valencia and Tour of Abu Dhabi. Next stop: the Ardennes.

"It's been a very hard-fought race, and overall we did very well," Valverde said, "with me in first, Nairo second, Marc fifth and second on today's stage and the teams prize. I'm just sorry about what happened to Bernal.

"It's just sad proof that we are right to say something is never won 'til you cross the final finishing line."

Valverde's third overall win has enabled him to draw equal with Spanish great Miguel Indurain, who won the Volta a Catalunya three times in the late eighties and early nineties. "I'm starting to get to the point where I win records now, and I never expected it."

The early part of the 154-kilometre stage was relatively quiet, although there were two high-profile abandons: Esteban Chaves (Michelton-Scott) quit after a crash, and Thomas De Gendt (Lotto-Soudal), briefly the race leader after his stunning stage 3 victory, also went home.

Meanwhile Valverde and Bernal continued their 'battle of the bonuses' with Valverde snatching three seconds over two intermediate sprints, and Bernal one. Then as the race moved into its final third, eight riders broke away: Jhonatan Narvaez (Quick Step), Bram Tankink (NL-Loto) Rolland (EF) , Pablo Torres (Burgos-BH), Matej Mohoric (Bahrain-Merida) Johannes Frohilinger (Team Sunweb), Willem J Smit (Katusha) and NIcholas Shultz (Caja Rural).

Michelton-Scott were initially the keenest to close down the dangerous-looking break, but the real game-changer proved to be when 2017 Volta stage winner Daryl Impey (Michelton-Scott) bridged across to the eight leaders, and as soon as the break was finally closed down Impey promptly charged away again.

Narvaez, an impressively strong Mohoric and Schulz were also able to avoid the peloton’s clutches for a little longer, and then more riders got across with 30 kilometres to go, including Marc Soler (Movistar), Enric Mas (Quick Step Floors) and Sergio Henao (Team Sky). Finally Simon Yates (Michelton-Scott) also bridged across, which provoked a response by GC contenders Valverde and Egan Bernal.

In a flurry of moves and counter moves, Bernal made one surging attack that was clamped down by Vavlerde, and finally, with two laps to go, Yates made it off the front alone with Verona and Mohoric. Shadowed by Soler, behind Movistar kept the remainder of the favourites under control.

Then whilst Bernal's crash alongside Jose Joaquin Rojas and - reportedly - Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates), saw the talented young Sky rider abandon within sight of the biggest result of his career to date, Valverde came home safely in the main pack in ninth place, for a third overall victory.

 

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott3:28:04
2Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:00:13
3Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:18
4Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-SegafredoRow 3 - Cell 2
5Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-HansgroheRow 4 - Cell 2
6Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 5 - Cell 2
7Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 6 - Cell 2
8Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 7 - Cell 2
9Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-JumboRow 9 - Cell 2
11Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension DataRow 11 - Cell 2
13Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar TeamRow 12 - Cell 2
14Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 13 - Cell 2
15David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 14 - Cell 2
16Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 15 - Cell 2
17Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:00:51
18Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:01:06
19Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 18 - Cell 2
20Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:01:09
21Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 20 - Cell 2
22Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-ScottRow 21 - Cell 2
23Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 22 - Cell 2
24Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team EmiratesRow 23 - Cell 2
25Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step FloorsRow 24 - Cell 2
26Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La MondialeRow 25 - Cell 2
27Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors0:01:11
28Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:41
29Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team SunwebRow 28 - Cell 2
30Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 29 - Cell 2
31Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJRow 30 - Cell 2
32Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step FloorsRow 31 - Cell 2
33Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension DataRow 32 - Cell 2
34Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 33 - Cell 2
35Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 34 - Cell 2
36Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 35 - Cell 2
37Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 36 - Cell 2
38Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 37 - Cell 2
39Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La MondialeRow 38 - Cell 2
40Stef Clement (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 39 - Cell 2
41Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana PostobonRow 40 - Cell 2
42Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-AlpecinRow 41 - Cell 2
43Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-HansgroheRow 42 - Cell 2
44Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 43 - Cell 2
45Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-SegafredoRow 44 - Cell 2
46Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 45 - Cell 2
47Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-AlpecinRow 46 - Cell 2
48Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 47 - Cell 2
49Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 48 - Cell 2
50James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step FloorsRow 49 - Cell 2
51Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGARow 50 - Cell 2
52Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BHRow 51 - Cell 2
53Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 52 - Cell 2
54Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-ScottRow 53 - Cell 2
55Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team EmiratesRow 54 - Cell 2
56Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 55 - Cell 2
57Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step FloorsRow 56 - Cell 2
58Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 57 - Cell 2
59Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 58 - Cell 2
60Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro TeamRow 59 - Cell 2
61Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJRow 60 - Cell 2
62Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 61 - Cell 2
63Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 62 - Cell 2
64Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro TeamRow 63 - Cell 2
65Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 66 - Cell 2
68Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-ScottRow 67 - Cell 2
69Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:02:01
70Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:02:30
71Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:08
72Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 72 - Cell 2
74Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 74 - Cell 2
76Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:51
77Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:04:39
78Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team SkyRow 77 - Cell 2
79Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:05:11
80Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-HansgroheRow 79 - Cell 2
81Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:05:35
82Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro TeamRow 81 - Cell 2
83Jai Hindley (Aus) Team SunwebRow 82 - Cell 2
84Michael Storer (Aus) Team SunwebRow 83 - Cell 2
85Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:05:38
86Antonio Molina Canet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:07:03
87Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:07:09
88François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 87 - Cell 2
89Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 88 - Cell 2
90Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BHRow 89 - Cell 2
91Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 90 - Cell 2
92James Shaw (GBr) Lotto SoudalRow 91 - Cell 2
93Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-AlpecinRow 92 - Cell 2
94Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:07:34
95Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 94 - Cell 2
96Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team SunwebRow 95 - Cell 2
97Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing TeamRow 96 - Cell 2
98Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 97 - Cell 2
99Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 98 - Cell 2
100Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team EmiratesRow 99 - Cell 2
101Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BHRow 100 - Cell 2
102Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 101 - Cell 2
103José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:09:53
105Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension DataRow 104 - Cell 2
106Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH0:09:54
107Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team SunwebRow 106 - Cell 2
108Enrique Sanz Unzue (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 107 - Cell 2
109Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-MeridaRow 108 - Cell 2
110Jérémy Roy (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 109 - Cell 2
111Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:11:36
112Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 111 - Cell 2
113Cyril Barthe (Fra) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 112 - Cell 2
DNFSebastian Henao (Col) Team SkyRow 113 - Cell 2
DNFKenny Elissonde (Fra) Team SkyRow 114 - Cell 2
DNFEgan Bernal (Col) Team SkyRow 115 - Cell 2
DNFDavid Lopez Garcia (Spa) Team SkyRow 116 - Cell 2
DNFMichael Mørkøv (Den) Quick-Step FloorsRow 117 - Cell 2
DNFJoey Rosskopf (USA) BMC Racing TeamRow 118 - Cell 2
DNFLaurent Didier (Lux) Trek-SegafredoRow 119 - Cell 2
DNFNiklas Eg (Den) Trek-SegafredoRow 120 - Cell 2
DNFMarkel Irizar (Spa) Trek-SegafredoRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFEsteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-ScottRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFDavide Formolo (Ita) Bora-HansgroheRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFAxel Domont (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFClement Chevrier (Fra) AG2R La MondialeRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFPierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b CannondaleRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFMads Würtz Schmidt (Den) Katusha-AlpecinRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFMatteo Fabbro (Ita) Katusha-AlpecinRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFRoberto Ferrari (Ita) UAE Team EmiratesRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFRory Sutherland (Aus) UAE Team EmiratesRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFThomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto SoudalRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFNiccolo Bonifazio (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFValerio Agnoli (Ita) Bahrain-MeridaRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFNikita Stalnov (Kaz) Astana Pro TeamRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFAndrey Grivko (Ukr) Astana Pro TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFBram Tankink (Ned) LottoNL-JumboRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFWilliam Bonnet (Fra) Groupama-FDJRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFMerhawi Kudus (Eri) Dimension DataRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFJacques Janse Van Rensburg (RSA) Dimension DataRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFIgor Merino Kortazar (Spa) Burgos BHRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFGarikoitz Bravo Oiarbide (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFMathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFStéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions CreditsRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFRuben Plaza (Spa) Israel Cycling AcademyRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFJetse Bol (Ned) Manzana PostobonRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFFabio Duarte (Col) Manzana PostobonRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFBenoit Jarrier (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFFlorian Vachon (Fra) Fortuneo-SamsicRow 148 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team5pts
2Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2Row 2 - Cell 3
4Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky1Row 3 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic3pts
2Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Esteban Chaves (Col) Mitchelton-Scott1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida3pts
2Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott3pts
2Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 5
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott3pts
2Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Pierre Rolland (Fra) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 6
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3pts
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott3pts
2Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 8
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team3pts
2Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida2Row 1 - Cell 3
3George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 9
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott3pts
2Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 10
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott3pts
2Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA3pts
2José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team3pts
2Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Egan Bernal (Col) Team Sky1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Team
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Movistar Team10:25:01
2Team LottoNl-Jumbo0:01:28
3Groupama - FDJRow 2 - Cell 2
4AG2R La Mondiale0:01:44
5Mitchelton-Scott0:02:01
6Trek-Segafredo0:02:16
7EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:19
8Fortuneo-Samsic0:02:51
9Astana Pro TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Bora-HansgroheRow 9 - Cell 2
11Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:03:10
12Quick-Step Floors0:03:12
13Lotto Soudal0:03:24
14Bahrain-Merida0:03:40
15Manzana Postobon0:04:14
16BMC Racing TeamRow 15 - Cell 2
17UAE Team Emirates0:09:35
18Katusha-Alpecin0:09:42
19Israel-Cycling Academy0:10:07
20Dimension Data0:11:03
21Team Sunweb0:12:02
22Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:13:36
23Burgos-BH0:15:35
24Euskadi Basque Country0:22:22
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Final general classification after stage 7
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Alejandro Valverde (Spa) Movistar Team28:25:07
2Nairo Quintana (Col) Movistar Team0:00:29
3Pierre Latour (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:00:47
4Simon Yates (GBr) Mitchelton-ScottRow 3 - Cell 2
5Marc Soler (Spa) Movistar Team0:01:10
6George Bennett (NZl) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:23
7Daniel Martinez (Col) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:01:29
8Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:01:31
9Jesper Hansen (Den) Astana Pro TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Thibaut Pinot (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:34
11Ben O'Connor (Aus) Dimension Data0:01:35
12David Gaudu (Fra) Groupama-FDJ0:01:45
13Hugh Carthy (GBr) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:02:18
14Mathias Frank (Swi) AG2R La Mondiale0:02:30
15Warren Barguil (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:02:40
16Ben Hermans (Bel) Israel Cycling Academy0:02:54
17Tejay van Garderen (USA) BMC Racing Team0:02:56
18Louis Vervaeke (Bel) Team Sunweb0:03:31
19Carlos Verona (Spa) Mitchelton-Scott0:03:32
20Matej Mohoric (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:03:43
21Mikael Cherel (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:03:59
22Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Astana Pro Team0:04:08
23Bob Jungels (Lux) Quick-Step Floors0:04:12
24Ricardo Vilela (Por) Manzana PostobonRow 23 - Cell 2
25Jan Hirt (Cze) Astana Pro Team0:06:23
26Georg Preidler (Aut) Groupama-FDJ0:06:27
27Bjorg Lambrecht (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:07:04
28Sergio Henao (Col) Team Sky0:07:09
29Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:07:16
30Amael Moinard (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:07:23
31Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) Groupama-FDJ0:07:38
32Sergio Pardilla Bellon (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:08:23
33Jhonatan Narvaez (Ecu) Quick-Step Floors0:08:25
34Jelle Vanendert (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:08:30
35Jhojan Orlando Garcia Sosa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:08:41
36Brent Bookwalter (USA) BMC Racing Team0:08:43
37Daniel Martin (Irl) UAE Team Emirates0:09:13
38Steff Cras (Bel) Katusha-Alpecin0:09:19
39Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:09:36
40Rob Power (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:09:48
41Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) Trek-Segafredo0:10:14
42Jarlinson Pantano (Col) Trek-Segafredo0:10:32
43Enric Mas (Spa) Quick-Step Floors0:10:58
44Ben Gastauer (Lux) AG2R La Mondiale0:11:03
45Vegard Stake Laengen (Nor) UAE Team Emirates0:11:17
46Hernan Ricardo Aguirre Caipa (Col) Manzana Postobon0:11:43
47Pello Bilbao (Spa) Astana Pro Team0:12:39
48Daryl Impey (RSA) Mitchelton-Scott0:13:15
49Sergei Chernetski (Rus) Astana Pro Team0:13:19
50Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Bahrain-Merida0:13:48
51Louis Meintjes (RSA) Dimension Data0:15:12
52Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Team Sky0:18:02
53Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:18:17
54José Joaquin Rojas (Spa) Movistar Team0:19:09
55Jack Haig (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott0:20:16
56Robert Kiserlovski (Cro) Katusha-Alpecin0:20:18
57Joe Dombrowski (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:20:57
58Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe0:21:14
59Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:21:26
60Eduard Prades Reverter (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-Murias0:21:30
61Nathan Earle (Aus) Israel Cycling Academy0:22:14
62Winner Anacona (Col) Movistar Team0:22:15
63Jose Manuel Diaz (Spa) Israel Cycling Academy0:22:46
64Laurens ten Dam (Ned) Team Sunweb0:23:04
65Darwin Atapuma (Col) UAE Team Emirates0:24:23
66Floris De Tier (Bel) LottoNL-Jumbo0:24:42
67Maximilian Schachmann (Ger) Quick-Step Floors0:25:29
68Stef Clement (Ned) LottoNL-Jumbo0:25:53
69Maxime Monfort (Bel) Lotto Soudal0:27:03
70Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb0:27:05
71Nicolas Roche (Irl) BMC Racing Team0:27:09
72Michael Storer (Aus) Team Sunweb0:27:18
73Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:27:46
74Jérémy Maison (Fra) Fortuneo-Samsic0:27:52
75Diego Rubio Hernandez (Spa) Burgos BH0:29:12
76Danilo Wyss (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:29:27
77James Knox (GBr) Quick-Step Floors0:30:05
78Michael Woods (Can) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:30:18
79Luis Guillermo Mas Bonet (Spa) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:30:19
80Jay McCarthy (Aus) Bora-Hansgrohe0:30:37
81Nathan Brown (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:31:13
82Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Spa) Euskadi Basque Country-MuriasRow 81 - Cell 2
83Joaquim Silva (Por) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA0:31:35
84Peter Stetina (USA) Trek-Segafredo0:31:44
85Igor Anton (Spa) Dimension Data0:32:30
86Dorian Godon (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:32:47
87Wilmar Andres Paredes Zapata (Col) Manzana Postobon0:33:50
88Aldemar Reyes Ortega (Col) Manzana Postobon0:34:21
89Sindre Skjøstad Lunke (Nor) Fortuneo-Samsic0:34:51
90Jordi Simon Casulleras (Spa) Burgos BH0:35:23
91François Bidard (Fra) AG2R La Mondiale0:35:57
92Toms Skujins (Lat) Trek-Segafredo0:36:23
93Pablo Torres Muiño (Spa) Burgos BH0:37:27
94Willie Smit (RSA) Katusha-Alpecin0:38:25
95Guillaume Bonnafond (Fra) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:38:31
96Edward Ravasi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates0:38:56
97James Shaw (GBr) Lotto Soudal0:39:58
98Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe0:42:05
99Daniel Teklehaimanot (Eri) Cofidis, Solutions Credits0:44:25
100Jorge Cubero Galvez (Spa) Burgos BH0:46:32
101Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger) Team Sunweb0:47:20
102Alex Howes (USA) EF Education First-Drapac p/b Cannondale0:47:48
103Tom Bohli (Swi) BMC Racing Team0:48:15
104Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal0:49:13
105Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team0:49:15
106Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb0:49:47
107Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain-Merida0:51:55
108Imanol Erviti (Spa) Movistar Team0:52:08
109Sam Bennett (Irl) Bora-Hansgrohe