Skip to main content

Barbosa powers to early race lead

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira4:21:37
2Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
3Fabio Silvestre (Por) Liberty Seguros
4Bruno Sancho (Por) La Rota dos Moveis
5Pedro M. Soeiro (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano
6Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox-Boavista
7Mario Costa (Por) Barbot - Siper
8Bruno Borges (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL
9Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano
10Justin Jules (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir
11Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox-Boavista
12Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper
13Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi
14Kevin Reza (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir
15Rafael Serrano (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica
16Antonio Carvalho (Por) Mortágua - Basi
17Alejandro Marique (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
18Santiago Perez (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano
19Etienn Piert (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir
20Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Liberty Seguros
21Aketza Pena (Spa) Caja Rural
22Edgar Anselmo (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho
23Marco Coelho (Por) Liberty Seguros
24Roger Ferraro (Bra) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho
25Andre Mourato (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL
26Andre Ferreira (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
27Tony Hurel (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir
28Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot - Siper
29Julien Belgy (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir
30Renato Avelar (Por) Mortágua - Basi
31Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural
32Micael Isidoro (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL
33Fabio Lopes (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL
34Nelson Sousa (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL
35David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
36Amaro Antunes (Por) Liberty Seguros
37Joao Caetano (Por) Mortágua - Basi
38Jose Mendes (Por) La Rota dos Moveis
39Rui Vinhas (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
40Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural
41Hugo Sabido (Por) La Rota dos Moveis
42Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural
43Pedro M. Lopes (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano
44Fabio Pais (Por) Liberty Seguros
45Asier Maeztu (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi
46Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
47Haritz Orbe (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi
48Alejandro Cobo (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi
49Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Rota dos Moveis
50Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot - Siper
51Hugo Sancho (Por) Mortágua - Basi
52Carlos Gomes (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho
53Sergei Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
54Julen Mitxelena (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi
55Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Caja Rural
56Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot - Siper
57Corentin Mauge (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir
58Helder Leal (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
59Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Boavista
60Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox-Boavista
61Filipe Cardoso (Por) La Rota dos Moveis
62Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Boavista
63Jaume Rovira (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica
64Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
65Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
66Luis Afonso (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
67Yann Moritz (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir
68Celestino Pinho (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano
69Asier Bolivar (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi
70Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox-Boavista
71Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural
72Ruben Calvo (Spa) La Rota dos Moveis
73Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
74Joni Brandao (Por) Liberty Seguros
75Oscar Garcia (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica
76Vergilio Santos (Por) La Rota dos Moveis
77John Ebsen (Den) Crédito Agrícola
78Pedro Paulinho (Por) Mortágua - Basi
79Ricardo Poloni (Bra) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho
80Valter Coutinho (Por) Crédito Agrícola
81Guillherme Lourenço (Por) Mortágua - Basi
82Sebastian Forke (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
83Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox-Boavista
84Ivan Martinez (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica
85Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
86Cesar A. Quiterio (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano0:00:13
87Javier Chacon (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica0:00:18
88Rene Obst (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:26
89Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Caja Rural0:00:28
90Nelson Victorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:32
91Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:33
92Aritz Bagues (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi0:01:24
93Alberto Morras (Spa) Madeinox-Boavista0:01:29
94Paulo Costa (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL0:01:52
95Joel Lucas (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:06:24
96Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica0:08:14
97Nuno Almeida (Por) Crédito Agrícola
98Joao Rego (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
99Nuno Meireles (Por) Mortágua - Basi
100Favio Costa (Por) Mortágua - Basi
101Francisco Costa (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
102Joao Xavier (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho
103Pedro Lopes (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho
104Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot - Siper
105Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Siper
106Bruno Lima (Por) Barbot - Siper
107Vitor Lopes (Por) Crédito Agrícola
108Victor Valinho (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho
109Federico Figueiredo (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho0:11:14
110Daniel Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
111Daniel E. Silva (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano
112Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica
113Joao Correia (Por) Liberty Seguros
114Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica0:13:42
115Bruno Saraiva (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano
116Tomas Metcalfe (GBr) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:26:53
117Renato Ferreira (Por) Crédito Agrícola

Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira20
2Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse16
3Fabio Silvestre (Por) Liberty Seguros13
4Bruno Sancho (Por) La Rota dos Moveis10
5Pedro M. Soeiro (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano8
6Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox-Boavista6
7Mario Costa (Por) Barbot - Siper4
8Bruno Borges (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL2
9Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano1
10Justin Jules (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir

Mountain 1 - Cat. 4, km. 47.4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergei Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse3pts
2Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural2
3Andre Ferreira (Por) Aluvia-Valongo1

Sprint 1, km. 80,80
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira3pts
2Cesar A. Quiterio (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano2
3Etienn Piert (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir1

Sprint 2 - Beja, km. 108,70
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural3pts
2Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica2
3Antonio Carvalho (Por) Mortágua - Basi1

Sprint 3, km. 150,90
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural3pts
2Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica2
3Vitor Lopes (Por) Crédito Agrícola1

Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano13:04:51
2Vendee U Pays de la Loir
3Liberty Seguros
4Barbot - Siper
5Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
6ASC Vitoria - RTL
7Madeinox-Boavista
8La Rota dos Moveis
9Mortágua - Basi
10Caja Rural
11Cartaxo Capital do Vinho
12Bidelan Kirolgi
13Aluvia-Valongo
14Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
15Heraklion Kastro-Murica
16Crédito Agrícola0:08:14

General classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira4:21:24
2Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:07
3Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural
4Fabio Silvestre (Por) Liberty Seguros0:00:09
5Cesar A. Quiterio (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano0:00:11
6Antonio Carvalho (Por) Mortágua - Basi0:00:12
7Etienn Piert (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir
8Bruno Sancho (Por) La Rota dos Moveis0:00:13
9Pedro M. Soeiro (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano
10Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox-Boavista
11Mario Costa (Por) Barbot - Siper
12Bruno Borges (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL
13Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano
14Justin Jules (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir
15Luis Pinheiro (Por) Madeinox-Boavista
16Helder Oliveira (Por) Barbot - Siper
17Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi
18Kevin Reza (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir
19Rafael Serrano (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica
20Alejandro Marique (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
21Santiago Perez (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano
22Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Liberty Seguros
23Aketza Pena (Spa) Caja Rural
24Edgar Anselmo (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho
25Marco Coelho (Por) Liberty Seguros
26Roger Ferraro (Bra) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho
27Andre Mourato (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL
28Andre Ferreira (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
29Tony Hurel (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir
30Cesar Fonte (Por) Barbot - Siper
31Julien Belgy (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir
32Renato Avelar (Por) Mortágua - Basi
33Ruben Reig (Spa) Caja Rural
34Micael Isidoro (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL
35Fabio Lopes (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL
36Nelson Sousa (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL
37David Blanco (Spa) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
38Amaro Antunes (Por) Liberty Seguros
39Joao Caetano (Por) Mortágua - Basi
40Jose Mendes (Por) La Rota dos Moveis
41Rui Vinhas (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
42Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural
43Hugo Sabido (Por) La Rota dos Moveis
44Oleg Chuzhda (Ukr) Caja Rural
45Pedro M. Lopes (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano
46Fabio Pais (Por) Liberty Seguros
47Asier Maeztu (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi
48Haritz Orbe (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi
49Alejandro Cobo (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi
50Marcio Barbosa (Por) La Rota dos Moveis
51Rui Sousa (Por) Barbot - Siper
52Hugo Sancho (Por) Mortágua - Basi
53Carlos Gomes (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho
54Sergei Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
55Julen Mitxelena (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi
56Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol) Caja Rural
57Bruno Pires (Por) Barbot - Siper
58Corentin Mauge (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir
59Helder Leal (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
60Sergio Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Boavista
61Ricardo Vilela (Por) Madeinox-Boavista
62Filipe Cardoso (Por) La Rota dos Moveis
63Celio Sousa (Por) Madeinox-Boavista
64Jaume Rovira (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica
65Bruno Silva (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
66Samuel Caldeira (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
67Luis Afonso (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
68Yann Moritz (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir
69Celestino Pinho (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano
70Asier Bolivar (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi
71Joaquim Sampaio (Por) Madeinox-Boavista
72Guillermo Lana (Spa) Caja Rural
73Ruben Calvo (Spa) La Rota dos Moveis
74Ricardo Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
75Joni Brandao (Por) Liberty Seguros
76Oscar Garcia (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica
77Vergilio Santos (Por) La Rota dos Moveis
78John Ebsen (Den) Crédito Agrícola
79Pedro Paulinho (Por) Mortágua - Basi
80Ricardo Poloni (Bra) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho
81Valter Coutinho (Por) Crédito Agrícola
82Guillherme Lourenço (Por) Mortágua - Basi
83Sebastian Forke (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
84Danail Petrov (Bul) Madeinox-Boavista
85Ivan Martinez (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica
86Lars Wackernagel (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
87Javier Chacon (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica0:00:26
88Rene Obst (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:31
89Vitor Rodrigues (Por) Caja Rural0:00:39
90Nelson Victorino (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:00:41
91Benjamin Sydlik (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse0:00:45
92Aritz Bagues (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi0:00:46
93Alberto Morras (Spa) Madeinox-Boavista0:01:37
94Paulo Costa (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL0:01:42
95Joel Lucas (Por) Aluvia-Valongo0:02:05
96Hector Gonzalez (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica0:06:37
97Vitor Lopes (Por) Crédito Agrícola0:08:26
98Nuno Almeida (Por) Crédito Agrícola0:08:27
99Joao Rego (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
100Nuno Meireles (Por) Mortágua - Basi
101Favio Costa (Por) Mortágua - Basi
102Francisco Costa (Por) Aluvia-Valongo
103Joao Xavier (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho
104Pedro Lopes (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho
105Antonio Amorim (Por) Barbot - Siper
106Sergio Ribeiro (Por) Barbot - Siper
107Bruno Lima (Por) Barbot - Siper
108Victor Valinho (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho
109Federico Figueiredo (Por) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho
110Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica0:11:23
111Daniel Mestre (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira0:11:27
112Daniel E. Silva (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano
113Salvador Guardiola (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica
114Joao Correia (Por) Liberty Seguros
115Bruno Saraiva (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano0:13:55
116Tomas Metcalfe (GBr) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira

Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Candido Barbosa (Por) Palmeiras Resort - Tavira28pts
2Steffen Radochla (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse20
3Fabio Silvestre (Por) Liberty Seguros16
4Bruno Sancho (Por) La Rota dos Moveis13
5Pedro M. Soeiro (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano10
6Marco Cunha (Por) Madeinox-Boavista8
7Egoitz Garcia (Spa) Caja Rural6
8Mario Costa (Por) Barbot - Siper6
9Bruno Borges (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL4
10Francisco Mancebo (Spa) Heraklion Kastro-Murica4
11Cesar A. Quiterio (Por) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano2
12Constantino Zaballa (Spa) Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano2
13Antonio Carvalho (Por) Mortágua - Basi1
14Etienn Piert (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir1
15Justin Jules (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir1
16Vitor Lopes (Por) Crédito Agrícola1

Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sergei Fuchs (Ger) Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse3pts
2Ruben Martinez (Spa) Caja Rural2
3Andre Ferreira (Por) Aluvia-Valongo1

Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Fabio Silvestre (Por) Liberty Seguros
2Antonio Carvalho (Por) Mortágua - Basi
3Etienn Piert (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir
4Bruno Borges (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL
5Justin Jules (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir
6Unai Iparragirre (Spa) Bidelan Kirolgi
7Kevin Reza (Fra) Vendee U Pays de la Loir
8Domingos Gonçalves (Por) Liberty Seguros
9Marco Coelho (Por) Liberty Seguros
10Roger Ferraro (Bra) Cartaxo Capital do Vinho
11Andre Mourato (Por) ASC Vitoria - RTL

Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Centro Ciclismo de Loule - Louletano13:04:51
2Vendee U Pays de la Loir
3Liberty Seguros
4Barbot - Siper
5Palmeiras Resort - Tavira
6ASC Vitoria - RTL
7Madeinox-Boavista
8La Rota dos Moveis
9Mortágua - Basi
10Caja Rural
11Cartaxo Capital do Vinho
12Bidelan Kirolgi
13Aluvia-Valongo
14Team Nutrixxion Sparkasse
15Heraklion Kastro-Murica
16Crédito Agrícola0:08:14

Latest on Cyclingnews