Wilcoxson solos to first US Pro women's road title

Jade Wilcoxson and Lauren Hall made it an Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies 1-2 at the inaugural Women's Professional US Road Race Championships in Chattanooga, Tennessee ahead of Alison Powers (Now & Novartis for MS). Wilcoxson attacked a group of riders chasing Mara Abbott (Exergy-TWENTY16) in the closing circuits of the race, then soloed away from Exergy's Kristin McGrath to take the victory.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jade Wilcoxson (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)2:46:39
2Lauren Hall (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:00:11
3Alison Powers (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 2 - Cell 2
4Kristin McGrath (Exergy TWENTY16)Row 3 - Cell 2
5Jacquelyn Crowell (Exergy TWENTY16)0:00:17
6Amanda Miller (Team TIBCO/ To the Top)Row 5 - Cell 2
7Carmen Small (Specialized-lululemon)Row 6 - Cell 2
8Andrea Dvorak (Exergy TWENTY16)Row 7 - Cell 2
9Tayler Wiles (Specialized-lululemon)0:00:47
10Mara Abbott (Exergy TWENTY16)0:04:19
11Evelyn Stevens (Specialized-lululemon)Row 10 - Cell 2
12Scotti Wilborne (Mellow Mushroom Racing)Row 11 - Cell 2
13Janel Holcomb (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)0:04:29
14Megan Guarnier (Rabo Women Cycling Team)Row 13 - Cell 2
15Lauren Stephens (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore)Row 14 - Cell 2
16Robin Farina (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 15 - Cell 2
17Jessica Cutler (Vanderkitten)0:04:32
18Kathryn Donovan (NOW and Novartis for MS)0:04:36
19Shelley Olds (Team TIBCO/ To the Top)0:07:33
20Jessica Prinner (CARE4CYCLING powered by Solomon Corp)0:07:36
21Brianna Walle (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)Row 20 - Cell 2
22Ally Stacher (Specialized-lululemon)Row 21 - Cell 2
23Kaitlin Antonneau (Exergy TWENTY16)Row 22 - Cell 2
24Mary Zider (Colavita-Fine Cooking)Row 23 - Cell 2
25Sara Tussey (Hincapie Cycling)Row 24 - Cell 2
26Katie Ryan (Team Belladium)Row 25 - Cell 2
27Amy Charity (Vanderkitten)Row 26 - Cell 2
28Lauren Komanski (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 27 - Cell 2
29Anna Sanders (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore)Row 28 - Cell 2
30Kristabel Doebel-Hickok (Team TIBCO/ To the Top)0:07:48
31Erica Allar (CARE4CYCLING powered by Solomon Corp)0:08:53
32Lindsay Bayer (Colavita-Fine Cooking)Row 31 - Cell 2
33Amy Phillips (Hub Endurance Women's Cycling Team)Row 32 - Cell 2
34Jamie Bookwalter (Colavita-Fine Cooking)0:08:56
35Amber Gaffney (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)Row 34 - Cell 2
36Ruth Winder (Vanderkitten)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Alison Tetrick (Exergy TWENTY16)Row 36 - Cell 2
38Elizabeth Newell (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 37 - Cell 2
39Kaelly Farnham (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore)Row 38 - Cell 2
40Devon Gorry (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 39 - Cell 2
41Molly Van Houweling (Metromint Cycling)0:12:07
42Erica Zaveta (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling)Row 41 - Cell 2
43Elizabeth McCalley (Hub Endurance Women's Cycling Team)0:15:58
44Sara Clafferty (Pinnacle p/b Argon 18)1:00:23
45Maura Kinsella (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 44 - Cell 2
46Samantha Schneider (Team TIBCO/ To the Top)Row 45 - Cell 2
47Alexis Ryan (NOW and Novartis for MS)Row 46 - Cell 2
48Jessica Chong (I AM Racing)Row 47 - Cell 2
49Kimberley Turner (I AM Racing)1:01:08
50Amber Pierce (Pasta Zara - Cogeas)Row 49 - Cell 2
51Addyson Albershardt (Pasta Zara - Cogeas)Row 50 - Cell 2
52Irena Ossola (Team Kenda presented by RACC)Row 51 - Cell 2
53Kimberly Flynn (Hub Endurance Women's Cycling Team)1:02:47
54Amanda Ragle (Team Belladium)1:03:47
55Caroline Moakley (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling)Row 54 - Cell 2
56Catherine Dewberry (Team Belladium)Row 55 - Cell 2
57Jennifer Schuble (I AM Racing)1:05:35
58Christina Birch (I AM Racing)Row 57 - Cell 2
59Amy McGuire (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Jessica Owings (Team Belladium)Row 59 - Cell 2
61Terra James (Team Kenda presented by RACC)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Nichole Tower (I AM Racing)Row 61 - Cell 2
63Shannon Parrish (Team Kenda presented by RACC)1:06:43
64Pamela Tate (I AM Racing)1:07:43
DNSLauren De Crescenzo (Team Kenda presented by RACC)Row 64 - Cell 2
DNSAmity Elliot (Team Kenda presented by RACC)Row 65 - Cell 2
DNFKailin Acheson (Team Belladium)Row 66 - Cell 2
DNFGrace Alexander (Optum p/b Kelly Benefit Strategies)Row 67 - Cell 2
DNFAllison Arensman (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling)Row 68 - Cell 2
DNFRachel Byus (FCS|Zngine p/b Mr. Restore)Row 69 - Cell 2
DNFLiz Gerrity (Rose Bandits)Row 70 - Cell 2
DNFChristy Keely (Pepper Palace Pro Cycling)Row 71 - Cell 2
DNFJacqueline Kurth (Colavita-Fine Cooking)Row 72 - Cell 2
DNFHeather Nielson (I AM Racing)Row 73 - Cell 2
DNFMelinda Spratt (Louis Garneau Factory Team p/b Fuji)Row 74 - Cell 2
DNFLauren Tamayo (Exergy TWENTY16)Row 75 - Cell 2
DNFKatherine Williams (Team BelladiumRow 76 - Cell 2

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1