Vos wins Ronde van Drenthe

For the first time in her career, Marianne Vos (Nederland Bloeit) has won a World Cup round on home soil as she sprinted to victory in today's Unive Ronde van Drenthe. The 23-year-old Dutchwoman topped Kirsten Wild (AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team) and world champion Giorgia Bronzini (Colavita Forno d'Asolo) in a 25-rider bunch gallop to the line.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Full Results
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit3:23:15
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling TeamRow 1 - Cell 2
3Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'AsoloRow 2 - Cell 2
4Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad WomenRow 3 - Cell 2
5Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda TeamRow 4 - Cell 2
6Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland BloeitRow 5 - Cell 2
7Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping TeamRow 6 - Cell 2
8Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini GiordanaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCKRow 8 - Cell 2
10Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - CerveloRow 9 - Cell 2
11Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD GestionRow 11 - Cell 2
13Julia Martisova (Rus) GaussRow 12 - Cell 2
14Andrea Bosman (Ned) NetherlandsRow 13 - Cell 2
15Martina Zwick (Ger) Abus NutrixxionRow 14 - Cell 2
16Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:GreenRow 15 - Cell 2
17Carmen McNellis Small (USA) TIBCO - To The TopRow 16 - Cell 2
18Belinda Goss (Aus) AustraliaRow 17 - Cell 2
19Shelley Olds (USA) Diadora - Pasta ZaraRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jackie Crowell (USA) United StatesRow 19 - Cell 2
21Theresa Cliff-Ryan (USA) Colavita Forno d'AsoloRow 20 - Cell 2
22Liesbet De Vocht (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Cherise Taylor (RSA) Lotto Honda TeamRow 22 - Cell 2
24Elisa Longo Borghini (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 23 - Cell 2
25Joanne Kiesanowski (NZl) TIBCO - To The TopRow 24 - Cell 2
26Megan Guarnier (USA) TIBCO - To The Top0:00:06
27Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini RoxRow 26 - Cell 2
28Sophie Creux (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland BloeitRow 28 - Cell 2
30Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland BloeitRow 29 - Cell 2
31Nicole Cooke (GBr) SC MCipollini GiordanaRow 30 - Cell 2
32Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad WomenRow 31 - Cell 2
33Marta Bastianelli (Ita) SC MCipollini GiordanaRow 32 - Cell 2
34Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini GiordanaRow 33 - Cell 2
35Roxane Knetemann (Ned) Netherlands0:00:16
36Ana Bianca Schnitzmeier (Ger) Abus NutrixxionRow 35 - Cell 2
37Nathalie Lamborelle (Lux) Abus NutrixxionRow 36 - Cell 2
38Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta ZaraRow 37 - Cell 2
39Mascha Pijnenborg (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping TeamRow 38 - Cell 2
40Elena Kuchinskaya (Rus) GaussRow 39 - Cell 2
41Davina Summers (Aus) Bizkaia-DurangoRow 40 - Cell 2
42Gloria Presti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 41 - Cell 2
43Annelies Van Doorslaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley TeamRow 42 - Cell 2
44Iris Slappendel (Ned) Garmin - CerveloRow 43 - Cell 2
45Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) GaussRow 44 - Cell 2
46Pascale Jeuland (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 45 - Cell 2
47Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Lotto Honda TeamRow 46 - Cell 2
48Amanda Spratt (Aus) AustraliaRow 47 - Cell 2
49Emma Mackie (Aus) TIBCO - To The Top0:00:20
50Lieselot Decroix (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Alessandra Borchi (Ita) GaussRow 50 - Cell 2
52Emilie Moberg (Nor) Hitec Products - UCKRow 51 - Cell 2
53Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCKRow 52 - Cell 2
54Heleen Van Vliet (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:00:23
55Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling TeamRow 54 - Cell 2
56Trixi Worrack (Ger) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team0:00:28
57Emilia Fahlin (Swe) HTC Highroad Women0:00:35
58Charlotte Becker (Ger) HTC Highroad Women0:00:59
59Adrie Visser (Ned) HTC Highroad WomenRow 58 - Cell 2
60Annelies Visser (Ned) Netherlands0:01:46
61Cecilie Johansen (Nor) Hitec Products - UCKRow 60 - Cell 2
62Leah Guloien (Can) CanadaRow 61 - Cell 2
63Simona Frapporti (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 62 - Cell 2
64Emilie Aubry (Swi) Nederland BloeitRow 63 - Cell 2
65Anne De Wildt (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling TeamRow 64 - Cell 2
66Nina Kessler (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Modesta Vzesniauskaite (Ltu) Colavita Forno d'AsoloRow 66 - Cell 2
68Ellen Van Dijk (Ned) HTC Highroad WomenRow 67 - Cell 2
69Jennifer Hohl (Swi) SC MCipollini GiordanaRow 68 - Cell 2
70Shara Gillow (Aus) AustraliaRow 69 - Cell 2
71Petra Dijkman (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping TeamRow 70 - Cell 2
72Laura Fouquet (Ger) GermanyRow 71 - Cell 2
73Romy Kasper (Ger) GermanyRow 72 - Cell 2
74Tania Belvederesi (Ita) Kleo Ladies TeamRow 73 - Cell 2
75Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland BloeitRow 74 - Cell 2
76Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 75 - Cell 2
77Tayler Wiles (USA) United StatesRow 76 - Cell 2
78Martina Ruzickova (Cze) S.C. Michela Fanini RoxRow 77 - Cell 2
79Nina Ovcharenko (Ukr) S.C. Michela Fanini RoxRow 78 - Cell 2
80Marie Lindberg (Swe) Abus NutrixxionRow 79 - Cell 2
81Kristin Mcgrath (USA) United StatesRow 80 - Cell 2
82Madeleine Olsson (Swe) Alriksson Go:GreenRow 81 - Cell 2
83Gabriela Slamova (Cze) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 82 - Cell 2
84Ine Beyen (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Leah Kirchmann (Can) CanadaRow 84 - Cell 2
86Annalisa Cucinotta (Ita) Kleo Ladies TeamRow 85 - Cell 2
87Lorena Foresi (Ita) GaussRow 86 - Cell 2
88Giada Borgato (Ita) Colavita Forno d'AsoloRow 87 - Cell 2
89Lauren Kitchen (Aus) AustraliaRow 88 - Cell 2
90Karol-Ann Canuel (Can) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 89 - Cell 2
91Ruth Corset (Aus) AustraliaRow 90 - Cell 2
92Lucy Martin (GBr) Garmin - CerveloRow 91 - Cell 2
93Chiara Bortolus (Ita) Kleo Ladies TeamRow 92 - Cell 2
94Amy Pieters (Ned) NetherlandsRow 93 - Cell 2
95Martina Corazza (Ita) Kleo Ladies TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Trine Schmidt (Den) Garmin - CerveloRow 95 - Cell 2
97Veronica Andreasson (Swe) Lotto Honda Team0:01:52
98Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - CerveloRow 97 - Cell 2
99Rowena Fry (Aus) AustraliaRow 98 - Cell 2
100Karin Aune (Swe) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox0:03:11
101Bridie O'Donnell (Aus) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo0:03:55
102Winanda Spoor (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping TeamRow 101 - Cell 2
103Mélanie Bravard (Fra) Team GSD GestionRow 102 - Cell 2
104Eugenie Mermillod (Fra) Team GSD GestionRow 103 - Cell 2
105Serena Sheridan (NZl) TIBCO - To The TopRow 104 - Cell 2
106Janine Bubner (Ger) GermanyRow 105 - Cell 2
107Sarah-Lena Hofmann (Ger) GermanyRow 106 - Cell 2
108Carlee Taylor (Aus) TIBCO - To The TopRow 107 - Cell 2
109Linn Torp (Nor) Alriksson Go:GreenRow 108 - Cell 2
110Elena Valentini (Ita) Kleo Ladies TeamRow 109 - Cell 2
111Chiara Nadalutti (Ita) Kleo Ladies TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Monica Holler (Swe) Alriksson Go:GreenRow 111 - Cell 2
113Maria Grandt Petersen (Den) Abus NutrixxionRow 112 - Cell 2
114Margrieth Kloppenburg (Den) DenmarkRow 113 - Cell 2
115Jessica Kihlbom (Swe) Alriksson Go:GreenRow 114 - Cell 2
116Alison Starnes (USA) United StatesRow 115 - Cell 2
117Malin Rydlund (Swe) Alriksson Go:GreenRow 116 - Cell 2
118Katherine Bates (Aus) Abus NutrixxionRow 117 - Cell 2
119Carla Ryan (Aus) Garmin - CerveloRow 118 - Cell 2
120Marit Huisman (Ned) NetherlandsRow 119 - Cell 2
121Eyelien Bekkering (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping TeamRow 120 - Cell 2
122Lindsay Myers (USA) United StatesRow 121 - Cell 2
DNFAriadna Tudel Cuberes (And) Bizkaia-DurangoRow 122 - Cell 2
DNFKarlee Gendron (Can) CanadaRow 123 - Cell 2
DNFAnneMarie Morin (Can) CanadaRow 124 - Cell 2
DNFJulia Garnet (Can) CanadaRow 125 - Cell 2
DNFMichele Lauge (Den) DenmarkRow 126 - Cell 2
DNFDorthe Lohse (Den) DenmarkRow 127 - Cell 2
DNFTina Nielsen (Den) DenmarkRow 128 - Cell 2
DNFFranziska Merten (Ger) GermanyRow 129 - Cell 2
DNFFabienne Schauss (Lux) Team GSD GestionRow 130 - Cell 2
DNFJohanna Bergseth (Nor) Hitec Products - UCKRow 131 - Cell 2
DNFLotte Van Hoek (Ned) NetherlandsRow 132 - Cell 2
DNFSjoukje Dufoer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley TeamRow 133 - Cell 2
DNFJessica Prinner (USA) United StatesRow 134 - Cell 2
DNFLucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling TeamRow 135 - Cell 2
DNFClaudia Häusler (Ger) Diadora - Pasta ZaraRow 136 - Cell 2
DNFInga Cilvinaite (Ltu) Diadora - Pasta ZaraRow 137 - Cell 2
DNFEleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta ZaraRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFAmber Pierce (USA) Diadora - Pasta ZaraRow 139 - Cell 2
DNFMarie Voreland (Nor) Hitec Products - UCKRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFBarbara Guarischi (Ita) Colavita Forno d'AsoloRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFRosane Kirch (Bra) Colavita Forno d'AsoloRow 142 - Cell 2
DNFSamantha Galassi (Ita) SC MCipollini GiordanaRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFTiffany Cromwell (Aus) Lotto Honda TeamRow 144 - Cell 2
DNFValentina Scandolara (Ita) GaussRow 145 - Cell 2
DNFSara Grifi (Ita) S.C. Michela Fanini RoxRow 146 - Cell 2
DNFElla Michal (Isr) S.C. Michela Fanini RoxRow 147 - Cell 2
DNFFlorence Girardet (Fra) Vienne FuturoscopeRow 148 - Cell 2
DNFSilvia Valsecchi (Ita) Top Girls Fassa BortoloRow 149 - Cell 2
DNFCharlotte Bravard (Fra) Team GSD GestionRow 150 - Cell 2
DNFMireille Robin (Fra) Team GSD GestionRow 151 - Cell 2
DNFCristina Alcalde Huertanos (Spa) Bizkaia-DurangoRow 152 - Cell 2
DNFPolona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-DurangoRow 153 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1
1Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit5pts
2Alison Starnes (USA) United States3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Valentina Scandolara (Ita) Gauss1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2
1Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit5pts
2Alison Starnes (USA) United States3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 3
1Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit5pts
2Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint classification
1Janneke Kanis (Ned) Nederland Bloeit10pts
2Alison Starnes (USA) United States6Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sara Mustonen (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK1Row 4 - Cell 3
6Malgorzta Jasinska (Pol) S.C. Michela Fanini Rox1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1
1Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara5pts
2Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Eleonora Patuzzo (Ita) Diadora - Pasta Zara1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2
1Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team5pts
2Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 3
1Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK5pts
2Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team3Row 1 - Cell 3
3Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
1Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK8pts
2Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara5Row 2 - Cell 3
4Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team4Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit3Row 4 - Cell 3
6Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
World Cup standings after round 3
1Annemiek Van Vleuten (Ned) Nederland Bloeit134pts
2Marianne Vos (Ned) Nederland Bloeit110Row 1 - Cell 3
3Emma Johansson (Swe) Hitec Products - UCK95Row 2 - Cell 3
4Emma Pooley (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo86Row 3 - Cell 3
5Tatiana Antoshina (Rus) Gauss58Row 4 - Cell 3
6Martine Bras (Ned) Dolmans Landscaping Team58Row 5 - Cell 3
7Kirsten Wild (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team54Row 6 - Cell 3
8Grace Verbeke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen 2012 - Ridley Team49Row 7 - Cell 3
9Judith Arndt (Ger) HTC Highroad Women48Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ina Teutenberg (Ger) HTC Highroad Women38Row 9 - Cell 3
11Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Colavita Forno d'Asolo35Row 10 - Cell 3
12Shelley Olds (USA) Diadora - Pasta Zara35Row 11 - Cell 3
13Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Lotto Honda Team27Row 12 - Cell 3
14Joelle Numainville (Can) TIBCO - To The Top24Row 13 - Cell 3
15Chantal Blaak (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team24Row 14 - Cell 3
16Monia Baccaille (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana23Row 15 - Cell 3
17Ludivine Henrion (Bel) Lotto Honda Team18Row 16 - Cell 3
18Noemi Cantele (Ita) Garmin - Cervelo15Row 17 - Cell 3
19Pauline Ferrand Prevot (Fra) France15Row 18 - Cell 3
20Olga Zabelinskaya (Rus) Diadora - Pasta Zara15Row 19 - Cell 3
21Christine Majerus (Lux) Team GSD Gestion12Row 20 - Cell 3
22Elizabeth Armitstead (GBr) Garmin - Cervelo11Row 21 - Cell 3
23Lucinda Brand (Ned) AA Drink - Leontien.nl Cycling Team11Row 22 - Cell 3
24Elena Berlato (Ita) Top Girls Fassa Bortolo11Row 23 - Cell 3
25Christel Ferrier-Bruneau (Fra) Gauss10Row 24 - Cell 3
26Sarah Düster (Ger) Nederland Bloeit9Row 25 - Cell 3
27Julia Martisova (Rus) Gauss8Row 26 - Cell 3
28Andrea Bosman (Ned) Netherlands7Row 27 - Cell 3
29Noortje Tabak (Ned) Nederland Bloeit7Row 28 - Cell 3
30Martina Zwick (Ger) Abus Nutrixxion6Row 29 - Cell 3
31Aude Biannic (Fra) France6Row 30 - Cell 3
32Isabelle Söderberg (Swe) Alriksson Go:Green5Row 31 - Cell 3
33Carmen McNellis Small (USA) TIBCO - To The Top4Row 32 - Cell 3
34Polona Batagelj (Slo) Bizkaia-Durango4Row 33 - Cell 3
35Belinda Goss (Aus) Australia3Row 34 - Cell 3
36Loes Gunnewijk (Ned) Nederland Bloeit3Row 35 - Cell 3
37Ruth Corset (Aus) Australia2Row 36 - Cell 3
38Tatiana Guderzo (Ita) SC MCipollini Giordana2Row 37 - Cell 3
39Jacquelyn Crowell (USA) United States1Row 38 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1