Skip to main content

Germany dominates team sprints in Cali World Cup

Image 1 of 4

Germany topped the women's team sprint podium in Cali

Germany topped the women's team sprint podium in Cali
Image 2 of 4

Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) led the Omnium

Lotte Kopecky (Belgium) led the Omnium
Image 3 of 4

Germany won the men's team sprint in Cali

Germany won the men's team sprint in Cali
Image 4 of 4

Mark Downey (Ireland) celebrates his points race win

Mark Downey (Ireland) celebrates his points race win

Results

Men's Points Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Mark Downey (Irl)35pts
2Niklas Larsen (Den)25
3Robbe Ghys (Bel)16
4Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa)13
5Louis Pijourlet (Fra)11
6Wojciech Pszczolarski (Pol)6
7Thomas Sexton (NZl)6
8Michele Scartezzini (Ita)6
9Dmitrii Strakhov LOK6
10Raman Ramanau MCC5
11Tristan Marguet (Swi)4
12Nikita Panassenko (Kaz)4
13Krisztian Lovassy (Hun)3
14Taras Shevchuk (Ukr)2
15Chien Liang Chen TCT1
16Ian Holt (USA)1
17Sam Welsford (Aus)-1
18Ryo Chikatani (Jpn)-20
DNFNicolas Pietrula (Cze)

Men's Team Pursuit Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Australia0:03:59.51
Leigh Howard
Alexander Porter
Rohan Wight
Nicholas Yallouris
2Denmark0:03:59.62
Casper Von Folsach
Julius Johansen
Frederik Madsen
Casper Pedersen
3Russia0:04:00.57
Viktor Manakov
Evgeny Kovalev
Vladislav Kulikov
Alexey Kurbatov
4Lokosphinx0:04:01.93
Alexander Evtushenko
Sergei Shilov
Dmitrii Sokolov
Mamyr Stash
5Italy0:04:02.27
Michele Scartezzini
Liam Bertazzo
Filippo Ganna
Francesco Lamon
6Switzerland0:04:02.73
Gael Suter
Olivier Beer
Frank Pasche
Lukas Ruegg
7France0:04:03.17
Louis Pijourlet
Thomas Denis
Adrien Garel
Florian Maitre
8Belgium0:04:04.02
Lindsay De Vylder
Robbe Ghys
Bryan Boussaer
Jonas Rickaert
9Poland
Szymon Sajnok
Alan Banaszek
Daniel Staniszewski
Adrian Teklinski
10New Zealand
Nicholas Kergozou De La Boessiere
Thomas Sexton
Hugo Jones
Campbell Stewart
11Colombia
Yeison Andres Chaparro Rueda
Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui
Juan Martin Mesa Perez
Jordan Arley Parra Arias
12Spain
Zuazubiskar Galla.
Eloy Teruel Rovira
Julio Alberto Amores Palacios
Xavier Can?Ellas Sanchez
13China
Yang Fan
Chenlu Qin
Sai Fei Xue
Zhong Yuan
14Japan0:04:09.00
Ryo Chikatani
Yuta Arai
Shogo Ichimaru
Keitaro Sawada
15Chile0:04:14.48
Antonio Roberto Cabrera Torres
Felipe Penaloza
Elias Tello Bolvaran
Cristian Fabian Cornejo Aliste
DSQUkraine

Men's Team Pursuit Round 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Switzerland0:04:02.93
Gael Suter
Olivier Beer
Frank Pasche
Lukas Ruegg
2France0:04:03.57
Morgan Kneisky
Thomas Denis
Adrien Garel
Florian Maitre
1Belgium0:04:04.58
Lindsay De Vylder
Robbe Ghys
Bryan Boussaer
Jonas Rickaert
2Italy0:04:06.76
Michele Scartezzini
Liam Bertazzo
Filippo Ganna
Francesco Lamon
1Denmark0:03:56.34
Casper Von Folsach
Niklas Larsen
Julius Johansen
Frederik Madsen
2Russia0:03:59.49
Viktor Manakov
Evgeny Kovalev
Vladislav Kulikov
Alexey Kurbatov

Men's Team Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Poland0:00:43.68
Maciej Bielecki
Krzysztof Maksel
Mateusz Rudyk
2Germany0:00:43.76
Maximilian Dörnbach
Robert Forstemann
Max Niederlag
3Russia0:00:43.89
Denis Dmitriev
Kirill Samusenko
Pavel Yakushevskiy
4Colombia0:00:44.12
Ruben Dario Murillo Minota
Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata
Santiago Ramirez Morales
5France0:00:44.32
Benjamin Edelin
Quentin Lafargue
Francois Pervis
6Czech Republic0:00:44.33
Tomas Babek
Pavel Kelemen
David Sojka
7Spain0:00:44.46
Alejandro Martinez Chorro
Jose Moreno Sanchez
Juan Peralta Gascon
8China0:00:44.50
Kai Hu
Lei Zhang
Miao Zhang
9Canada0:00:44.70
Hugo Barrette
Stefan Ritter
Patrice Saint-Louis-Pivin
10Belarus0:00:44.82
Uladzislau Novik
Yauhen Veramchuk
Artsiom Zaitsau
11Mexico0:00:46.09
Roberto Serrano Plowells
Edgar Ismael Verdugo Osuna
Luis Javier Ramirez Soria

Men's Team Sprint Round 2
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1France0:00:44.40
Benjamin Edelin
Francois Pervis
Quentin Lafargue
RELColombia
Ruben Dario Murillo Minota
Fabian Hernando Puerta Zapata
Santiago Ramirez Morales
1Russia0:00:43.86
Pavel Yakushevskiy
Kirill Samusenko
Denis Dmitriev
2Czech Republic0:00:44.50
Pavel Kelemen
Tomas Babek
David Sojka
1Germany0:00:43.32
Robert Forstemann
Max Niederlag
Eric Engler
2Spain0:00:44.41
Alejandro Martinez Chorro
Jose Moreno Sanchez
Juan Peralta Gascon
1Poland0:00:43.45
Maciej Bielecki
Mateusz Rudyk
Krzysztof Maksel
2China0:00:44.52
Kai Hu
Lei Zhang
Miao Zhang

Men's Team Sprint Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:00:43.60
Robert Forstemann
Eric Engler
Maximilian Dörnbach
2Poland0:00:45.06
Maciej Bielecki
Mateusz Rudyk
Michal Lewandowski
3Russia0:00:44.50
Pavel Yakushevskiy
Kirill Samusenko
Aleksei Tkachev
4France0:00:44.68
Francois Pervis
Quentin Lafargue
Benjamin Edelin

Women's Omnium Scratch Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Lydia Boylan (Irl)
2 (-1 lap)Lotte Kopecky (Bel)
3Emily Nelson (GBr)
4Rachele Barbieri (Ita)
5Amy Cure (Aus)
6Sarah Hammer (USA)
7Lauren Ellis (NZl)
8Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)
9Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu)
10Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Ven)
11Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor)
12Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukr)
13Nao Suzuki (Jpn)
14Stephanie Roorda (Can)
15Lucja Pietrzak (Pol)
16Xiaoling Luo (Chn)
17Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa)
18Jarmila Machacova (Cze)
19Tatsiana Sharakova MCC

Women's Omnium Tempo Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Lotte Kopecky (Bel)
2Amy Cure (Aus)
3Emily Nelson (GBr)
4Lydia Boylan (Irl)
5Sarah Hammer (USA)
6Rachele Barbieri (Ita)
7Tatsiana Sharakova MCC
8Stephanie Roorda (Can)
9Lauren Ellis (NZl)
10Nao Suzuki (Jpn)
11Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu)
12Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)
13Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa)
14Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Ven)
15Jarmila Machacova (Cze)
16Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukr)
17Lucja Pietrzak (Pol)
18Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor)
19Xiaoling Luo (Chn)

Women's Omnium Elimination Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Amy Cure (Aus)
2Lotte Kopecky (Bel)
3Rachele Barbieri (Ita)
4Sarah Hammer (USA)
5Emily Nelson (GBr)
6Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)
7Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor)
8Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu)
9Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Ven)
10Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa)
11Jarmila Machacova (Cze)
12Stephanie Roorda (Can)
13Lydia Boylan (Irl)
14Lucja Pietrzak (Pol)
15Lauren Ellis (NZl)
16Tatsiana Sharakova MCC
17Xiaoling Luo (Chn)
18Nao Suzuki (Jpn)
19Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukr)

Women's Omnium Standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lotte Kopecky (Bel)128pts
2Emily Nelson (GBr)118
3Rachele Barbieri (Ita)114
4Amy Cure (Aus)112
5Sarah Hammer (USA)101
6Lydia Boylan (Irl)91
7Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk)74
8Stephanie Roorda (Can)71
9Lauren Ellis (NZl)68
10Angie Sabrina Gonzalez (Ven)60
11Anita Yvonne Stenberg (Nor)55
12Tatsiana Sharakova MCC54
13Olivija Baleisyte (Ltu)51
14Nao Suzuki (Jpn)46
15Ana Usabiaga Balerdi (Spa)46
16Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukr)42
17Jarmila Machacova (Cze)39
18Xiaoling Luo (Chn)26
DNFLucja Pietrzak (Pol)

Women's Team Sprint
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:00:32.42
Kristina Vogel
Miriam Welte
2Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:33.06
Daria Shmeleva
Anastasiia Voinova
3Holy Brother Cycling Team0:00:33.47
Yufang Guo
Chaorui Song
4Spain0:00:33.62
Tania Calvo Barbero
Helena Casas Roige
5Colombia0:00:33.67
Martha Bayona Pineda
Juliana Gaviria Rendon
6Canada0:00:33.67
Kate O'brien
Amelia Walsh
7China0:00:33.97
Jun Han
Lili Liu
8Mexico0:00:34.00
Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez
Yuli Verdugo Osuna
9Korea0:00:34.02
Won Gyeong Kim
Hyejin Lee
10Italy0:00:35.31
Maila Andreotti
Miriam Vece
11India0:00:35.93
Deborah
Alena Reji

Women's Team Sprint Round 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Spain0:00:33.14
Tania Calvo Barbero
Helena Casas Roige
2Colombia0:00:33.63
Juliana Gaviria Rendon
Martha Bayona Pineda
1Holy Brother Cycling Team0:00:33.41
Yufang Guo
Chaorui Song
2Canada0:00:33.69
Amelia Walsh
Kate O'brien
1Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:32.72
Daria Shmeleva
Anastasiia Voinova
2China0:00:33.80
Jun Han
Lili Liu
1Germany0:00:32.46
Miriam Welte
Kristina Vogel
2Mexico0:00:33.69
Yuli Verdugo Osuna
Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez

Women's Team Sprint Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:00:32.44
Miriam Welte
Kristina Vogel
2Gazprom-Rusvelo0:00:32.52
Daria Shmeleva
Anastasiia Voinova
3Spain0:00:33.32
Tania Calvo Barbero
Helena Casas Roige
4Holy Brother Cycling Team0:00:33.62
Yufang Guo
Shanju Bao

Latest on Cyclingnews