Skip to main content

Milton Track World Cup: Final day Keirin victory for Vogel

Image 1 of 47

Men's Sprint - Jeffrey Hoogland's defeats Ethan Mitchell for the Gold

Men's Sprint - Jeffrey Hoogland's defeats Ethan Mitchell for the Gold
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 2 of 47

Women's Team Sprint - Netherlands

Women's Team Sprint - Netherlands
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 3 of 47

Women's Team Sprint - Another Gold for Germany

Women's Team Sprint - Another Gold for Germany
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 4 of 47

Women's Team Sprint - Republic of Korea took Bronze

Women's Team Sprint - Republic of Korea took Bronze
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 5 of 47

Women's Madison podium - France, Great Britain, New Zealand

Women's Madison podium - France, Great Britain, New Zealand
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 6 of 47

Women's Madison - France

Women's Madison - France
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 7 of 47

Women's Madison - Great Britain

Women's Madison - Great Britain
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 8 of 47

Women's Madison - New Zealand

Women's Madison - New Zealand
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 9 of 47

Women's Keirin - Katy Marchant, Kristina Vogel, Shanne Braspennincx

Women's Keirin - Katy Marchant, Kristina Vogel, Shanne Braspennincx
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 10 of 47

Miriam Welte and Kristina Vogel (Germany) in the team sprint

Miriam Welte and Kristina Vogel (Germany) in the team sprint
(Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 11 of 47

Women's Keirin - Natasha Hansen (New Zealand), Kristina Vogel (Germany), Katy Marchant (Great Britain)

Women's Keirin - Natasha Hansen (New Zealand), Kristina Vogel (Germany), Katy Marchant (Great Britain)
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 12 of 47

Women's Keirin - Kristina Vogel (Germany) was unstoppable

Women's Keirin - Kristina Vogel (Germany) was unstoppable
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 13 of 47

Men's Team Pursuit podium - Canada, New Zealand, Switzerland

Men's Team Pursuit podium - Canada, New Zealand, Switzerland
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 14 of 47

Men's Team Pursuit - Switzerland took the bronze

Men's Team Pursuit - Switzerland took the bronze
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 15 of 47

Men's Team Pursuit - Team Canada was on track to win before a crash

Men's Team Pursuit - Team Canada was on track to win before a crash
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 16 of 47

Men's Team Pursuit - New Zealand took Gold

Men's Team Pursuit - New Zealand took Gold
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 17 of 47

Men's Team Pursuit - USA finished 4th

Men's Team Pursuit - USA finished 4th
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 18 of 47

Men's Sprint podium - Ethan Mitchell, Jeffrey Hoogland, Jack Carlin

Men's Sprint podium - Ethan Mitchell, Jeffrey Hoogland, Jack Carlin
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 19 of 47

Men's Omnium - Scratch race w. Niklas Larsen (Denmark) at front

Men's Omnium - Scratch race w. Niklas Larsen (Denmark) at front
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 20 of 47

Men Omnium's - Tempo Race winner Gael Suter (Switzerland) w. Ignacio Prado (Mexico)

Men Omnium's - Tempo Race winner Gael Suter (Switzerland) w. Ignacio Prado (Mexico)
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 21 of 47

Men Omnium's - Top 3 in Elimination race, Campbell Stewart (New Zealand), Niklas Larsen (Denmark), Gael Suter (Switzerland)

Men Omnium's - Top 3 in Elimination race, Campbell Stewart (New Zealand), Niklas Larsen (Denmark), Gael Suter (Switzerland)
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 22 of 47

Men Omnium's - Campbell Stewart (New Zealand), Niklas Larsen (Denmark) sprint for final Elimination

Men Omnium's - Campbell Stewart (New Zealand), Niklas Larsen (Denmark) sprint for final Elimination
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 23 of 47

Men Omnium's - Points race

Men Omnium's - Points race
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 24 of 47

Men's Omnium - Oliver Wood (Great Britain) and Niklas Larsen (Denmark)

Men's Omnium - Oliver Wood (Great Britain) and Niklas Larsen (Denmark)
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 25 of 47

Men's Omnium - Winner of the Points Race with Aidan Caves (Canada) and Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)

Men's Omnium - Winner of the Points Race with Aidan Caves (Canada) and Campbell Stewart (New Zealand)
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 26 of 47

Men's Omnium podium - Oliver Wood, Niklas Larsen, Gael Suter

Men's Omnium podium - Oliver Wood, Niklas Larsen, Gael Suter
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 27 of 47

Men's Sprint - Semi-Final, Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) vs Hugo Barrette (Canada)

Men's Sprint - Semi-Final, Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) vs Hugo Barrette (Canada)
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 28 of 47

Men's Sprint - Semi-Final Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) vs Jack Carlin (Great Britain)

Men's Sprint - Semi-Final Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) vs Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 29 of 47

Men's Sprint - Bronze medal final, Jack Carlin (Great Britain) vs Hugo Barrette (Canada)

Men's Sprint - Bronze medal final, Jack Carlin (Great Britain) vs Hugo Barrette (Canada)
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 30 of 47

Women's Team Sprint podium - Netherlands, Germany, Republic of Korea

Women's Team Sprint podium - Netherlands, Germany, Republic of Korea
(Image credit: Rob Jones)
Image 31 of 47

Ollie Wood (Great Britain) in the elimination race

Ollie Wood (Great Britain) in the elimination race
(Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 32 of 47

Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) celebrates

Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands) celebrates
(Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 33 of 47

Madison winners Katie Archibald / Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain)

Madison winners Katie Archibald / Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain)
(Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 34 of 47

Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) leads Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)

Mateusz Rudyk (Poland) leads Jeffrey Hoogland (Netherlands)
(Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 35 of 47

Lewis Oliva (Wales) leans on Jack Carlin (Great Britain)

Lewis Oliva (Wales) leans on Jack Carlin (Great Britain)
(Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 36 of 47

Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) and Philip Hindes (Great Britain)

Ethan Mitchell (New Zealand) and Philip Hindes (Great Britain)
(Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 37 of 47

Hugo Barrette (Canada) up against Jair Tjon En Fa of Suriname in the sprint

Hugo Barrette (Canada) up against Jair Tjon En Fa of Suriname in the sprint
(Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 38 of 47

Wongyeong Kim and Hyejin Lee in the team sprint

Wongyeong Kim and Hyejin Lee in the team sprint
(Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 39 of 47

The gold medal winning NZ team pursuit squad

The gold medal winning NZ team pursuit squad
(Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 40 of 47

Adam Jamieson celebrates a new Canadan TP record

Adam Jamieson celebrates a new Canadan TP record
(Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 41 of 47

The United States team in action

The United States team in action
(Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 42 of 47

Canada riding in the men's TP

Canada riding in the men's TP
(Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 43 of 47

The Swiss TP squad

The Swiss TP squad
(Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 44 of 47

The Spanish team in action

The Spanish team in action
(Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 45 of 47

Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)

Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spain)
(Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 46 of 47

Francesco Ceci (Italy)

Francesco Ceci (Italy)
(Image credit: SWpix.com)
Image 47 of 47

The Milton velodrome

The Milton velodrome
(Image credit: SWpix.com)

The third round of the 2017-18 Track World Cup concluded on Sunday in Milton, Canada, with six final titles awarded. The big winner was the remarkable Kristina Vogel of Germany, who remains unbeaten this World Cup season in the sprint events; sweeping the Keirin, Sprint and Team Sprint titles for the women; as she has done in the previous two rounds.

Vogel won two gold medals on Sunday; in the Team Sprint with teammate Miriam Welte, and solo in the Keirin. The reigning Keirin world champion is pretty much unstoppable at this point, and singlehandedly put Germany atop the gold medal standings.

Katie Archibald (Great Britain) also took her second title in Milton, with a win in the women's Madison, joined by teammate Eleanor Dickinson. The pair scored in all but one intermediate sprint and won five out of eight. France took silver and New Zealand bronze.

Three other countries also added a second title to their tally, with New Zealand beating host Canada for the men's Team Pursuit title, Denmark's Niklas Larsen winning his second title in the men's Omnium, and Jeffrey Hoogland giving the Netherlands their second title in the men's Sprint.

Day 3 Results

Men's Sprint Qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
2Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands
3Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand
4Jack Carlin (GBr) Great Britain
5Ryan Owens (GBr) 100%Me
6Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain
7Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada
8Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
9Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland
10Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
11Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan
12Lewis Oliva (GBr) Wales
13Martin Cechman (Cze) Czech Republic
14Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand
15Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
16Melvin Landerneau (Fra) France
17Yuta Wakimoto (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association
18Chaebin Im (Kor) South Korea
19Patryk Rajkowski (Pol) Poland
20David Sojka (Cze) Czech Republic
21Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
22Rayan Helal (Fra) France
23Svajunas Jonauskas (Ltu) Lithuania
24Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain
25Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy
26Muhamad Khairil Nizam Rasol (Mas) Sime Darby Foundation
DNSYudai Nitta (Jpn) Dream Seeker

Men's Team Pursuit - Round 1, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Ukraine
Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine
Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukr) Ukraine
Taras Shevchuk (Ukr) Ukraine
Maksym Vasyliev (Ukr) Ukraine
2Spain
Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain
Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain
Xavier Canellas (Spa) Spain
Vicente Garcia De Mateos Rubio (Spa) Spain

Men's Team Pursuit - Round 1, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Switzerland
Gino Mader (Swi) Switzerland
Robin Froidevaux (Swi) Switzerland
Lukas Ruegg (Swi) Switzerland
Nico Selenati (Swi) Switzerland
2Denmark
Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark
Mathias Alexander Larsen (Den) Denmark
Mathias Krigbaum (Den) Denmark
Matias Gunnar Malmberg (Den) Denmark

Men's Team Pursuit - Round 1, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Canada
Derek Gee (Can) Canada
Adam Jamieson (Can) Canada
Jay Lamoureux (Can) Canada
Michael Foley (Can) Canada
2United States
Eric Young (USA) United States
Adrian Hegyvary (USA) United States
Ashton Lambie (USA) United States
Daniel Holloway (USA) United States

Men's Team Pursuit - Round 1, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1New Zealand
Harrison Waine (NZl) New Zealand
Thomas Sexton (NZl) New Zealand
Jared Gray (NZl) New Zealand
Nicholas Kergozou (NZl) New Zealand
2Germany
Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany
Henning Bommel (Ger) Germany
Leon Rohde (Ger) Germany
Leif Lampater (Ger) Germany

Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Great Britain
Sophie Capewell (GBr) Great Britain
Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain
2New Zealand
Emma Cumming (NZl) New Zealand
Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand

Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Netherlands
Hetty Van De Wouw (Ned) Netherlands
Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands
2Spain
Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain
Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain

Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Republic of Korea
Wongyeong Kim (Kor) South Korea
Hyejin Lee (Kor) South Korea
2Italy
Elena Bissolati (Ita) Italy
Miriam Vece (Ita) Italy

Women's Team Sprint Round 1, Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Germany
Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
2Mexico
Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico
Yuli Verdugo Osuna (Mex) Mexico

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada
2Muhamad Khairil Nizam Rasol (Mas) Sime Darby Foundation

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany
2Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland
2Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Spain

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine
2Svajunas Jonauskas (Ltu) Lithuania

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan
2Rayan Helal (Fra) France

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Lewis Oliva (GBr) Wales
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Martin Cechman (Cze) Czech Republic
2David Sojka (Cze) Czech Republic

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand
2Patryk Rajkowski (Pol) Poland

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 9
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
2Chaebin Im (Kor) South Korea

Men's Sprint 1/16 Finals - Heat 10
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Yuta Wakimoto (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association
2Melvin Landerneau (Fra) France

Men's Omnium Scratch Race 1\4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
2Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain
3Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland
4Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) Japan
5Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark
6Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany
7Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium
8Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland
9Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine
10Campbell Stewart (NZl) New Zealand
11Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico
12Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France
13Aidan Caves (Can) Canada
14Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China
15Sanghoon Park (Kor) South Korea
16Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain
17Carloalberto Giordani (Ita) Italy
18Assylkhan Turar (Kaz) Kazakhstan

Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
2Yuta Wakimoto (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association

Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
2Harrie Lavreysen (Ned) Netherlands

Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand
2Sam Webster (NZl) New Zealand

Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jack Carlin (GBr) Great Britain
2Martin Cechman (Cze) Czech Republic

Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Lewis Oliva (GBr) Wales
2Ryan Owens (GBr) 100%Me

Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain
2Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan

Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada
2Andrii Vynokurov (Ukr) Ukraine

Men's Sprint 1/8 Finals - Heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland
2Maximilian Levy (Ger) Germany

Women's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
2Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Japan
3Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic
4Shanju Bao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
5Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine
6Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain

Women's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands
2Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain
3Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association
4Julita Jagodzinska (Pol) Poland
5Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Taichung Cycling Team
6Shannon McCurley (Irl) Ireland
7Elena Bissolati (Ita) Italy

Women's Keirin Round 1 - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand
2Mandy Marquardt (USA) United States
3Hyejin Lee (Kor) South Korea
4Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico
5Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Mas) Sime Darby Foundation
6Amelia Walsh (Can) Canada
7Deborah Deborah (Ind) India

Men's Sprint Quarterfinals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
2Mateusz Rudyk (Pol) Poland

Men's Sprint Quarterfinals - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada
2Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname

Men's Sprint Quarterfinals - Heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand
2Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain

Men's Sprint Quarterfinals - Heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jack Carlin (GBr) Great Britain
2Lewis Oliva (GBr) Wales

Men's Omnium Tempo Race 2\4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland28pts
2Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico28
3Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain25
4Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine4
5Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland2
6Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark2
7Campbell Stewart (NZl) New Zealand2
8Aidan Caves (Can) Canada2
9Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany1
10Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
11Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium
12Sanghoon Park (Kor) South Korea
13Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China
14Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) Japan
15Carloalberto Giordani (Ita) Italy
16Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain
17Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France
18Assylkhan Turar (Kaz) Kazakhstan-18

Women's Keirin Repêchage - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico
2Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic
3Amelia Walsh (Can) Canada
4Julita Jagodzinska (Pol) Poland
5Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain
6Tzu Chun Wang (Tpe) Taichung Cycling Team
7Elena Bissolati (Ita) Italy

Women's Keirin Repêchage - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Hyejin Lee (Kor) South Korea
2Shanju Bao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
3Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association
4Farina Shawati Mohd Adnan (Mas) Sime Darby Foundation
5Shannon McCurley (Irl) Ireland
6Olena Starikova (Ukr) Ukraine
7Deborah Deborah (Ind) India

Men's Sprint Semi-finals - Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
2Jack Carlin (GBr) Great Britain

Men's Sprint Semi-finals - Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand
2Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada

Men's Sprint Finals - Gold Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jeffrey Hoogland (Ned) Netherlands
2Ethan Mitchell (NZl) New Zealand

Men's Sprint Finals - Bronze Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
3Jack Carlin (GBr) Great Britain
4Hugo Barrette (Can) Canada

Men's Team Pursuit Gold Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1New Zealand3:59.000
Campbell Stewart (NZl) New Zealand
Thomas Sexton (NZl) New Zealand
Jared Gray (NZl) New Zealand
Nicholas Kergozou (NZl) New Zealand
2Canada3:59.982
Derek Gee (Can) Canada
Adam Jamieson (Can) Canada
Jay Lamoureux (Can) Canada
Michael Foley (Can) Canada

Men's Team Pursuit Bronze Race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Switzerland4:03.425
Gino Mader (Swi) Switzerland
Robin Froidevaux (Swi) Switzerland
Lukas Ruegg (Swi) Switzerland
Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland
4United States4:05.025
Eric Young (USA) United States
Daniel Summerhill (USA) United States
Ashton Lambie (USA) United States
Daniel Holloway (USA) United States

Women's Team Sprint - Final
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Germany
Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
Miriam Welte (Ger) Germany
2Netherlands
Hetty Van De Wouw (Ned) Netherlands
Laurine Van Riessen (Ned) Netherlands

Women's Team Sprint - Bronze Medal Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
3Republic of Korea
Wongyeong Kim (Kor) South Korea
Hyejin Lee (Kor) South Korea
4Great Britain
Sophie Capewell (GBr) Great Britain
Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain

Women's Madison
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Katie Archibald / Eleanor Dickinson (Great Britain)29pts
2Coralie Demay / Laurie Berthon (France)24
3Racquel Sheath / Michaela Drummond (New Zealand)15
4Stephanie Roorda / Jasmin Duehring (Canada)12
5Yumi Kajihara / Yuya Hashimoto (Japan)10
6Kimberly Geist / Kimberly Ann Zubris (United States)7
7Sofia Arreola Navarro / Lizbeth Salazar Vazquez (Mexico)1
8Daria Pikulik / Wiktoria Pikulik (Poland)1
9Aline Seitz / Michelle Andres (Switzerland)
10Jarmila Machacova / Katerina Kohoutkova (Czech Republic)
11Rachele Barbieri / Simona Frapporti (Italy)
12Ana Usabiaga Balerdi / Ane Iriarte Lasa (Spain)-20
13Yao Pang / Qianyuyang (Hong Kong, China)-40

Men's Omnium Elimination Race 3\4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark
2Campbell Stewart (NZl) New Zealand
3Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland
4Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain
5Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium
6Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain
7Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland
8Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France
9Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece
10Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany
11Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) Japan
12Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine
13Sanghoon Park (Kor) South Korea
14Carloalberto Giordani (Ita) Italy
15Assylkhan Turar (Kaz) Kazakhstan
16Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico
17Aidan Caves (Can) Canada
18Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China

Women's Keirin - Second Round, Heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
2Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic
3Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain
4Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association
5Hyejin Lee (Kor) South Korea
DNFMandy Marquardt (USA) United States

Women's Keirin - Second Round, Heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico
2Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands
3Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand
4Amelia Walsh (Can) Canada
DNFShanju Bao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team
DNFYuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Japan

Women's Keirin - Final
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
2Katy Marchant (GBr) Great Britain
3Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands
4Natasha Hansen (NZl) New Zealand
5Luz Daniela Gaxiola Gonzalez (Mex) Mexico
6Sara Kankovska (Cze) Czech Republic

Women's Keirin -7th Place Race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
7Hyejin Lee (Kor) South Korea
8Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan Professional Cyclist Association
9Yuka Kobayashi (Jpn) Japan
10Amelia Walsh (Can) Canada
11Mandy Marquardt (USA) United States
DNSShanju Bao (Chn) Holy Brother Cycling Team

Men's Omnium Points Race 4\4
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Aidan Caves (Can) Canada32pts
2Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark30
3Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico23
4Campbell Stewart (NZl) New Zealand21
5Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland14
6Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain12
7Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium12
8Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany10
9Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece9
10Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China5
11Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France5
12Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine3
13Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) Japan2
14Carloalberto Giordani (Ita) Italy
15Assylkhan Turar (Kaz) Kazakhstan
16Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain
17Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland
18Sanghoon Park (Kor) South Korea-17

Men's omnium standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Niklas Larsen (Den) Denmark132pts
2Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain120
3Gael Suter (Swi) Switzerland112
4Campbell Stewart (NZl) New Zealand109
5Daniel Staniszewski (Pol) Poland100
6Christos Volikakis (Gre) Greece95
7Lindsay De Vylder (Bel) Belgium92
8Ignacio Prado (Mex) Mexico91
9Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany86
10Aidan Caves (Can) Canada82
11Roman Gladysh (Ukr) Ukraine79
12Shunsuke Imamura (Jpn) Japan70
13Morgan Kneisky (Fra) France57
14Illart Zuazubiskar Gallastegi (Spa) Spain50
15Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China41
16Carloalberto Giordani (Ita) Italy34
17Sanghoon Park (Kor) South Korea29
18Assylkhan Turar (Kaz) Kazakhstan24

 

Latest on Cyclingnews