Colombia kicks off track World Cup with the first gold medal

Colombia's Jannie Salcedo Zambrano secured the first gold medal at the UCI Track World Cup round two in the women's scratch race on Friday at the Lee Valley VeloPark in London. She won the race in a sprint ahead of American rider Lauren Stephens, who earned the silver medal. Poland's Katarzyna Pawlowska, who was a lap down, took the bronze medal.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Team Sprint - Gold Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1China0:00:33.010
Row 1 - Cell 0 Tianshi ZhongRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Jinjie GongRow 2 - Cell 2
2Germany0:00:33.024
Row 4 - Cell 0 Kristina VogelRow 4 - Cell 2
Row 5 - Cell 0 Miriam WelteRow 5 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Team Sprint - Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Russia0:00:33.429
Row 1 - Cell 0 Ekaterina GnidenkoRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Anastasiia VoinovaRow 2 - Cell 2
4Team Jayco-Ais0:00:33.487
Row 4 - Cell 0 Stephanie MortonRow 4 - Cell 2
Row 5 - Cell 0 Anna MearesRow 5 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Team Pursuit - Gold Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:04:22.194
Row 1 - Cell 0 Katie ArchibaldRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Laura TrottRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Elinor BarkerRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Ciara HorneRow 4 - Cell 2
2Australia0:04:24.335
Row 6 - Cell 0 Isabelle KingRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Ashlee AnkudinoffRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Amy CureRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Melissa HoskinsRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Team Pursuit - Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Canada0:04:24.188
Row 1 - Cell 0 Allison BeveridgeRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Jasmin GlaesserRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Kristi LayRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Stephanie RoordaRow 4 - Cell 2
4China0:04:32.156
Row 6 - Cell 0 Dong Yan HuangRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Wenwen JiangRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Yali JingRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Baofang ZhaoRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Points Race - Final
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Eloy Teruel Rovira (Spa) Spain43pts
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium34Row 1 - Cell 3
3Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Argentina31Row 2 - Cell 3
4Takuto Kurabayashi (Jpn) Japan30Row 3 - Cell 3
5Edwin Avila Vanegas (Col) Colombia29Row 4 - Cell 3
6Adrian Teklinski (Pol) Poland15Row 5 - Cell 3
7Vitaliy Hryniv (Ukr) Ukraine10Row 6 - Cell 3
8Oliver Wood (GBr) Great Britain9Row 7 - Cell 3
9Pierre-Luc Perichon (Fra) France6Row 8 - Cell 3
10Roger Kluge (Ger) Germany5Row 9 - Cell 3
11Chun Wing Leung (HKg) Hong Kong, China3Row 10 - Cell 3
12Vojtech Hacecky (Cze) Czech Republic3Row 11 - Cell 3
13Claudio Imhof (Swi) Switzerland2Row 12 - Cell 3
14Jacob Duehring (USA) United States Of America1Row 13 - Cell 3
15Mark Stewart (GBr) Great Britain1Row 14 - Cell 3
16Javan Nulty (Irl) IrelandRow 15 - Cell 2 Row 15 - Cell 3
17Hiroaki Harada (Jpn) Japan-14Row 16 - Cell 3
18Liam Bertazzo (Ita) Italy-20Row 17 - Cell 3
19Cormac Clarke (Irl) Ireland-40Row 18 - Cell 3
DNFMher Mkrtchyan (Arm) ArmeniaRow 19 - Cell 2 Row 19 - Cell 3
DNFScott Sunderland (Aus) AustraliaRow 20 - Cell 2 Row 20 - Cell 3
DNFDmytro Ponomarenko (Ukr) UkraineRow 21 - Cell 2 Row 21 - Cell 3
DNFEvgeny Kovalev RVL RussiaRow 22 - Cell 2 Row 22 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team Sprint - Gold Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Germany0:00:43.665
Row 1 - Cell 0 Joachim EilersRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Robert ForstemannRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 ReneEndersRow 3 - Cell 2
2Team Jayco-Ais0:00:44.113
Row 5 - Cell 0 Matthew ClaetzerRow 5 - Cell 2
Row 6 - Cell 0 Shane PerkinsRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Nathan HartRow 7 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team Sprints - Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3New Zealand0:00:43.713
Row 1 - Cell 0 Edward DawkinsRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Ethan MitchellRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Sam WebsterRow 3 - Cell 2
4France0:00:43.863
Row 5 - Cell 0 Michael d'AlmeidaRow 5 - Cell 2
Row 6 - Cell 0 Francois PervisRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Kevin SireauRow 7 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team Pursuit - Gold Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Great Britain0:04:01.151
Row 1 - Cell 0 Steven BurkeRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Mark ChristianRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Owain DoullRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Andrew TennantRow 4 - Cell 2
2New Zealand0:04:05.463
Row 6 - Cell 0 Pieter BullingRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Westley GoughRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Cameron KarwowskiRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Myron SimpsonRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's Team Pursuit - Bronze Medal
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
3Denmark0:04:02.248
Row 1 - Cell 0 Casper PedersenRow 1 - Cell 2
Row 2 - Cell 0 Lasse Norman HansenRow 2 - Cell 2
Row 3 - Cell 0 Christian Rasmus QuaadeRow 3 - Cell 2
Row 4 - Cell 0 Casper Von FolsachRow 4 - Cell 2
4Switzerland0:04:05.378
Row 6 - Cell 0 Tom BohliRow 6 - Cell 2
Row 7 - Cell 0 Stefan KuengRow 7 - Cell 2
Row 8 - Cell 0 Frank PascheRow 8 - Cell 2
Row 9 - Cell 0 Cyrille ThierryRow 9 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women's Scratch Race - Final
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jannie Milena Salcedo Zambrano (Col) Colombia
2Lauren Stephens (USA) United States Of America
3Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland
4Laurie Berthon (Fra) France
5Evgeniya Romanyuta (Rus) Russian Federation
6Kelly Druyts (Bel) Belgium
7Kirsten Wild (Ned) Netherlands
8Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Italy
9Alzbeta Pavlendova (Svk) Slovakia
10Emily Kay (Wal) GBr
11Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico
12Tetyana Klimchenko (Ukr) Ukraine
13Lydia Boylan (Irl) Ireland
14Yoko Kojima (Jpn) Japan
15Jarmila Machacova (Cze) Czech Republic
16Olena Pavlukhina (Aze) Azerbaijan
17Qianyu Yang (HKg) Hong Kong, China
18Sheyla Gutierrez Ruiz (Spa) Spain
19Marta Tereshchuk (Ukr) Ukraine
20Natalia Rutkowska (Pol) Poland
21Annie Foreman-Mackey (Can) Canada
22Maria Giulia Confalonieri (Ita) Italy
DNFYareli Salazar (Mex) Mexico
DNFKisato Nakamura (Jpn) Japan

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1