Skip to main content

Boetticher and Vogel on song during Day 2 of UCI Track World Cup

Image 1 of 33

No problem for Kristina Vogel (Ger) in the 1/8 final

No problem for Kristina Vogel (Ger) in the 1/8 final
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 2 of 33

Jason Kenny (GBr) shows his injuries as he warms down on a road bike.

Jason Kenny (GBr) shows his injuries as he warms down on a road bike.
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 3 of 33

T he men's 4,000m individual pursuit podium - Silver,- Martyn Irvine (Ireland), Gold - Lasse Hanson (Denmark) and bronze - David Muntaner (Spain).

T he men's 4,000m individual pursuit podium - Silver,- Martyn Irvine (Ireland), Gold - Lasse Hanson (Denmark) and bronze - David Muntaner (Spain).
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 4 of 33

The women's sprint podium, Jess Varnish, Kristina Vogel and Rebecca James.

The women's sprint podium, Jess Varnish, Kristina Vogel and Rebecca James.
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 5 of 33

 Britain's Laura Trott takes the applause after she won the women's Omnium elimination race.

Britain's Laura Trott takes the applause after she won the women's Omnium elimination race.
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 6 of 33

Laura Trott (GBr) has time to celebrate as she wins the Omium elimation race.

Laura Trott (GBr) has time to celebrate as she wins the Omium elimation race.
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 7 of 33

Down to the last five in the women's Omnium elimination race.

Down to the last five in the women's Omnium elimination race.
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 8 of 33

The gun goes off to start the women's elimination race.

The gun goes off to start the women's elimination race.
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 9 of 33

The crowd roars as Rebecca James wins the deciding match to win the sprint bronze medal.

The crowd roars as Rebecca James wins the deciding match to win the sprint bronze medal.
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 10 of 33

The men's Omnium podium.

The men's Omnium podium.
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 11 of 33

Lucas Liss is delighted to be on the podium top spot for the men's Omnium.

Lucas Liss is delighted to be on the podium top spot for the men's Omnium.
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 12 of 33

Stefan Boetticher (Germany) battles with Jason Kenny (GBr) in the final lap of the men's keirin final.

Stefan Boetticher (Germany) battles with Jason Kenny (GBr) in the final lap of the men's keirin final.
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 13 of 33

Aussie Cari Higgins wins the final sprint in the women's omnium points race

Aussie Cari Higgins wins the final sprint in the women's omnium points race
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 14 of 33

Jonathan Dibben (GBr) won the omnium pursuit

Jonathan Dibben (GBr) won the omnium pursuit
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 15 of 33

Jonathan Dibben (GBr) on his way to win the pursuit round of the men's omnium

Jonathan Dibben (GBr) on his way to win the pursuit round of the men's omnium
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 16 of 33

Jonathan Dibben (GBr) announces his talent to the world when he won the individual pursuit round of the men's omnium in his senior debut on the international track scene

Jonathan Dibben (GBr) announces his talent to the world when he won the individual pursuit round of the men's omnium in his senior debut on the international track scene
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 17 of 33

Australia's Glen O'Shea round the turn in the omnium pursuit

Australia's Glen O'Shea round the turn in the omnium pursuit
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 18 of 33

Glen O'Shea (Australia) in omnium pursuit action

Glen O'Shea (Australia) in omnium pursuit action
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 19 of 33

Unai Elorriaga (Esp) in the omnium pursuit

Unai Elorriaga (Esp) in the omnium pursuit
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 20 of 33

Ireland's Caroline Ryan goes on the offensive in the women's omium points race

Ireland's Caroline Ryan goes on the offensive in the women's omium points race
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 21 of 33

Martyn Irvine (Ireland) on his way to second place in individual pursuit qualification and a place in the gold medal final

Martyn Irvine (Ireland) on his way to second place in individual pursuit qualification and a place in the gold medal final
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 22 of 33

Final advice from coach Andy Sparks for Irishman Martyn Irvine ahead of his pursuit ride

Final advice from coach Andy Sparks for Irishman Martyn Irvine ahead of his pursuit ride
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 23 of 33

Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) in the individual pursuit, showing some of the talent that won him the Olympic Omnium gold in London earlier this year

Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) in the individual pursuit, showing some of the talent that won him the Olympic Omnium gold in London earlier this year
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 24 of 33

Dylan Kennett (NZ) in the starting blocks ahead of his individual pursuit qualifying round

Dylan Kennett (NZ) in the starting blocks ahead of his individual pursuit qualifying round
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 25 of 33

Kiwi Dylan Kennett finished 4th in individual pursuit qualification to make the bronze medal final

Kiwi Dylan Kennett finished 4th in individual pursuit qualification to make the bronze medal final
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 26 of 33

Jason Kenny (GBr) won his Keirin round one heat

Jason Kenny (GBr) won his Keirin round one heat
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 27 of 33

Britain's Jason Kenny has to go the long way round to win his heat in round one of the Keirin

Britain's Jason Kenny has to go the long way round to win his heat in round one of the Keirin
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 28 of 33

Australia's Andrew Taylor takes the inside line and holds firm to win round one of the men's Keirin

Australia's Andrew Taylor takes the inside line and holds firm to win round one of the men's Keirin
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 29 of 33

Keirin time in Glasgow

Keirin time in Glasgow
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 30 of 33

Lots of argy bargy in the men's Keirin round one

Lots of argy bargy in the men's Keirin round one
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 31 of 33

Anastasiya Voynova (Russia) makes Jess Varnish (GBr) work hard to win the 1/8 final

Anastasiya Voynova (Russia) makes Jess Varnish (GBr) work hard to win the 1/8 final
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 32 of 33

World champion Laura Trott (GBr) in the first round of the women's Omnium

World champion Laura Trott (GBr) in the first round of the women's Omnium
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)
Image 33 of 33

David Muntaner (Esp) finished fast to make the ind pursuit bronze medal final

David Muntaner (Esp) finished fast to make the ind pursuit bronze medal final
(Image credit: Gerry McManus)

Day two of the UCI Track World Cup in Glasgow saw success for Germany in three separate disciplines while the British challenge was thwarted before an expectant public in Glasgow.

In the men’s keirin, Olympic champion Jason Kenny (Great Britain) was the star attraction, but a crash in the final meant that he could only take fourth place, while Stefan Boetticher (Germany) took the gold medal ahead of Australia’s Peter Lewis.

In the women’s sprint, Kristina Vogel (Germany) emerged victorious by coolly dispatching of Jessica Varnish (Great Britain) in the final, winning 2-0. On each occasion, Vogel bided her time and nipped around Varnish on the crown of the final bend to take the decision. Varnish had defeated her British teammate Rebecca James to make the final, and James duly won the bronze medal race.

Earlier in the session, Lucas Liss had led the way for Germany by winning the men’s omnium ahead of Glenn O’Shea (Australia) and Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain). Meanwhile, Lasse Norman Hansen (Denmark) – who won the omnium at the London 2012 Olympics – was focused on the individual pursuit in Glasgow, and he took gold ahead of Ireland’s Martyn Irvine.

After three events of the women’s omnium, meanwhile, Ashlee Ankudinoff (Australia) leads Katarzyna Pawlowska (Poland) and Tatsiana Sharakova (Belarus), but Laura Trott (Great Britain) moved up the standings to fourth after taking a commanding victory in the elimination race.

Results

Men individual pursuit qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark0:04:22.373
2Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland0:04:24.243
3David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa) Spain0:04:26.479
4Dylan Kennett (NZl) New Zealand0:04:28.128
5Andrew Tennant (GBr) Great Britain0:04:28.806
6Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:04:29.006
7Ondrej Vendolsky (Cze) Czech Republic0:04:29.968
8Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands0:04:33.334
9Dias Omirzakov (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:04:35.808
10Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium0:04:36.279
11Frank Pasche (Swi) Switzerland0:04:37.369
12Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany0:04:38.046
13King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong0:04:38.616
14Thomas Boudat (Fra) France0:04:39.201
15Oleksandr Lobov (Ukr) Ukraine0:04:39.959
16Manuel Cazzaro (Ita) Italy0:04:41.405
17Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team USN0:04:42.263
18Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus0:04:42.729
19Manuel Briceño (Ven) Venezuela0:04:44.939
20Cesar Octavio Ayala Mussard (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor0:05:00.865

Men keirin round 1, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany
2Ilya Okunev (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad
3Scott Mulder (Can) Canada
4Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan
5Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname

Men keirin round 1, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France
2Lewis Oliva (GBr) Team USN
3Christos Tserentzoulias (Gre) Greece
4Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Proter Focus Track Team
5Haseem McLean (Tri) Team Bacon

Men keirin round 1, heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic
2Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor
3Rigard Van Klooster (Ned) Netherlands
4Sergiy Omelchenko (Ukr) Ukraine
5Jani Mikkonen (Fin) Finland

Men keirin round 1, heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo
2Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland
3Malek Marcus Mccrone (Mas) Malaysia
4Jeanne Nell (RSA) Team Intellibus
5Davide Ceci (Ita) Team Ceci Dreambike

Men keirin round 1, heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Andrew Taylor (Aus) Australia
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
3Peter Lewis (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS
4Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy
5Patrick Lawino (Uga) Uganda

Men keirin round 1, heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
2Rafal Sarnecki (Pol) Poland
3Andrei Kubeev (Rus) Russia
4Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo
5Leandro Hernan Botasso (Arg) Argentina

Men keirin round 1 rep, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Ilya Okunev (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad
2Davide Ceci (Ita) Team Ceci Dreambike
3Christos Tserentzoulias (Gre) Greece
4Sergiy Omelchenko (Ukr) Ukraine

Men keirin round 1 rep, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Lewis Oliva (GBr) Team USN
2Jeanne Nell (RSA) Team Intellibus
3Rigard Van Klooster (Ned) Netherlands
4Patrick Lawino (Uga) Uganda

Men keirin round 1 rep, heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy
2Leandro Hernan Botasso (Arg) Argentina
3Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor
4Malek Marcus Mccrone (Mas) Malaysia

Men keirin round 1 rep, heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Peter Lewis (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS
2Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo
3Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname
4Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland

Men keirin round 1 rep, heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan
2Haseem McLean (Tri) Team Bacon
3Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
4Andrei Kubeev (Rus) Russia

Men keirin round 1 rep, heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Proter Focus Track Team
2Scott Mulder (Can) Canada
3Rafal Sarnecki (Pol) Poland
4Jani Mikkonen (Fin) Finland

Women sprint qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany0:00:11.100
2Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain0:00:11.166
3Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain0:00:11.186
4Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:11.208
5Jingjing Shi (Chn) China0:00:11.370
6Olivia Montauban (Fra) France0:00:11.418
7Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain0:00:11.503
8Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad0:00:11.526
9Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain0:00:11.561
10Sandie Clair (Fra) France0:00:11.572
11Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia0:00:11.655
12Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands0:00:11.667
13Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan0:00:11.699
14Anastasiya Voynova (Rus) Russia0:00:11.756
15Xuemei Li (Chn) China0:00:11.763
16Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad0:00:11.902
17Kanako Kase (Jpn) Japan0:00:12.033
18Mar Manrique Villegas (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor0:00:12.067
19Marynes Prada (Ven) Venezuela0:00:12.453
20Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor0:00:12.915
21Ummi Hamimah Mohamad (Mas) Malaysia0:00:13.056

Women sprint quarterfinals B heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad
2Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain

Women sprint quarterfinals B heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sandie Clair (Fra) France
2Xuemei Li (Chn) China

Women sprint quarterfinals B heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Anastasiya Voynova (Rus) Russia
2Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia

Women sprint quarterfinals B heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands
2Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan

Women sprint semi-finals B heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad
2Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands

Women sprint semi-finals B heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Anastasiya Voynova (Rus) Russia
2Sandie Clair (Fra) France

Women sprint finals B heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
9Anastasiya Voynova (Rus) Russia
10Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad

Women sprint finals B heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
11Sandie Clair (Fra) France
12Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands

Women sprint 1/8 finals heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
2Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad

Women sprint 1/8 finals heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain
2Xuemei Li (Chn) China

Women sprint 1/8 finals heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain
2Anastasiya Voynova (Rus) Russia

Women sprint 1/8 finals heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
2Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan

Women sprint 1/8 finals heat 5
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jingjing Shi (Chn) China
2Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands

Women sprint 1/8 finals heat 6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Olivia Montauban (Fra) France
2Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia

Women sprint 1/8 finals heat 7
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain
2Sandie Clair (Fra) France

Women sprint 1/8 finals heat 8
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad
2Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain

Women sprint 1/4 finals heat 1, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
2Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad

Women sprint 1/4 finals heat 2, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain
2Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain

Women sprint 1/4 finals heat 3, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain
2Olivia Montauban (Fra) France

Women sprint 1/4 finals heat 4, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
2Jingjing Shi (Chn) China

Women sprint 1/4 finals heat 1, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
2Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad

Women sprint 1/4 finals heat 2, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain
2Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain

Women sprint 1/4 finals heat 3, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain
2Olivia Montauban (Fra) France

Women sprint 1/4 finals heat 4, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jingjing Shi (Chn) China
2Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong

Women sprint 1/4 finals heat 4, ride 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
2Jingjing Shi (Chn) China

Women sprint 5th - 8th
#Rider Name (Country) Team
5Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad
6Olivia Montauban (Fra) France
7Jingjing Shi (Chn) China
8Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain

Women's omnium points race
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus50pts
2Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania45
3Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico44
4Jennifer Cesar (Ven) Venezuela24
5Mieke Kroeger (Ger) Germany24
6Cari Higgins (USA) United States20
7Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Australia13
8Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland12
9Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain10
10Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa8
11Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russia7
12Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland5
13Laurie Berthon (Fra) France3
14Lucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic1
15Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong
16Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand
17Laura Basso (Ita) Italy
DNFPia Pensaari (Fin) Finland
DNFEls Belmans (Bel) Belgium

Men individual pursuit finals (Gold & Bronze medal rides plus overall results)
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Lasse Norman Hansen (Den) Denmark0:04:20.875
2Martyn Irvine (Irl) Ireland0:04:22.745
3David Muntaner Juaneda (Spa) Spain0:04:28.429
4Dylan Kennett (NZl) New Zealand0:04:31.987
5Andrew Tennant (GBr) Great Britain
6Sergey Shilov (Rus) Lokosphinx
7Ondrej Vendolsky (Cze) Czech Republic
8Roy Eefting (Ned) Netherlands
9Dias Omirzakov (Kaz) Kazakhstan
10Gijs Van Hoecke (Bel) Belgium
11Frank Pasche (Swi) Switzerland
12Maximilian Beyer (Ger) Germany
13King Lok Cheung (HKg) Hong Kong
14Thomas Boudat (Fra) France
15Oleksandr Lobov (Ukr) Ukraine
16Manuel Cazzaro (Ita) Italy
17Jonathan Mould (GBr) Team USN
18Aliaksandr Lisouski (Blr) Belarus
19Manuel Briceño (Ven) Venezuela
20Cesar Octavio Ayala Mussard (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor

Men ominium scratch
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Mathias Wichmann Krigbaum (Den) Denmark
2Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan
3Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan
4Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Ukraine
5Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong
6Vivien Brisse (Fra) France
-1lapJonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain
-1lapLucas Liss (Ger) Germany
-1lapGlenn O'Shea (Aus) Australia
-1lapTim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands
-1lapKenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium
-1lapOlivier Beer (Swi) Switzerland
-1lapUnai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Spain
-1lapDmitry Strahov (Rus) Lokosphinx
-2lapsBoyd Roberts (RSA) Team Intellibus
-2lapsRaman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus
-2lapsOndrej Rybin (Cze) Czech Republic
DNFThanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand

Men ominum individual pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Great Britain0:04:26.982
2Kenny De Ketele (Bel) Belgium0:04:28.909
3Glenn O'Shea (Aus) Australia0:04:29.699
4Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spa) Spain0:04:32.681
5Olivier Beer (Swi) Switzerland0:04:32.833
6Mathias Wichmann Krigbaum (Den) Denmark0:04:32.941
7Lucas Liss (Ger) Germany0:04:33.062
8Tim Veldt (Ned) Netherlands0:04:33.963
9Eiya Hashimoto (Jpn) Japan0:04:36.936
10Alexey Lyalko (Kaz) Kazakhstan0:04:36.983
11Volodymyr Kogut (Ukr) Ukraine0:04:37.461
12Ho Ting Kwok (HKg) Hong Kong0:04:38.402
13Vivien Brisse (Fra) France0:04:39.518
14Raman Tsishkou (Blr) Belarus0:04:39.831
15Ondrej Rybin (Cze) Czech Republic0:04:40.474
16Dmitry Strahov (Rus) Lokosphinx0:04:40.762
17Boyd Roberts (RSA) Team Intellibus0:04:54.787
18Thanawut Sanikwathi (Tha) Thailand0:05:06.851

Women omnium flying lap
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Australia0:00:14.340
2Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa0:00:14.364
3Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland0:00:14.524
4Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain0:00:14.557
5Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russia0:00:14.587
6Laurie Berthon (Fra) France0:00:14.692
7Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:00:14.708
8Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus0:00:14.784
9Lucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic0:00:14.917
10Mieke Kroeger (Ger) Germany0:00:15.049
11Jennifer Cesar (Ven) Venezuela0:00:15.073
12Cari Higgins (USA) United States0:00:15.109
13Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong0:00:15.187
14Els Belmans (Bel) Belgium0:00:15.264
15Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland0:00:15.327
16Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand0:00:15.424
17Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico0:00:15.604
18Pia Pensaari (Fin) Finland0:00:15.775
19Laura Basso (Ita) Italy0:00:15.858

Women sprint semi finals heat 1, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
2Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong

Women sprint semi finals heat 2, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain
2Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain

Women sprint semi finals heat 1, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
2Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong

Women sprint semi finals heat 2, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain
2Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain

Women sprint semi finals heat 2, ride 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain
2Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain

Results

Men's Keirin, round 2, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany
2Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan
DNFDenis Dmitriev (Rus) Rusvelo
DNFLewis Oliva (GBr) Team USN
RELFrancesco Ceci (Ita) Italy
DSQAndrew Taylor (Aus) Australia

Men's Keirin, round 2, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
2Peter Lewis (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS
3Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France
4Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic
5Sebastien Doehrer (Ger) Proter Focus Track Team
6Ilya Okunev (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad

Men's Keirin, Final
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany
2Peter Lewis (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS
3Takashi Sakamoto (Jpn) Japan
4Jason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
5Quentin Lafargue (Fra) France

Men's Keirin, 7th-12th place race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
7Denis Dmitriev (Rus) Rusvelo
8Adam Ptacnik (Cze) Czech Republic
9Ilya Okunev (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad
RELFrancesco Ceci (Ita) Italy
RELSebastien Doehrer (Ger) Proter Focus Track Team
DNSLewis Oliva (GBr) Team USN

Women's omnium - elimination race
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain
2Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland
3Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russia
4Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus
5Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Australia
6Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania
7Laura Basso (Ita) Italy
8Jennifer Cesar (Ven) Venezuela
9Cari Higgins (USA) United States
10Lucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic
11Laurie Berthon (Fra) France
12Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa
13Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico
14Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand
15Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland
16Mieke Kroeger (Ger) Germany
17Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong
18Pia Pensaari (Fin) Finland
DNSEls Belmans (Bel) Belgium

Race 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
2Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain

Race 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
2Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain

Race 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain
2Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong

Race 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
2Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain

Race 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain
2Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong

 

Latest on Cyclingnews