Boetticher wins men's sprint

Men's sprint

An all-Germany final saw Friday night's team sprint gold medallists Robert Foerstemann and Stefan Boetticher go head to head for gold in the men's sprint final. It was Boetticher who got the better of his countryman, winning the first match and taking the second with a stunning sprint in the final 200m that saw him take gold in emphatic style and bring the UCI Track Cycling World Cup to a fitting end.

The bronze medal match was contested by Spain's Juan Gascon Peralta and Denis Dmitriev of the Rusvelo team who needed only two matches to beat his rival and claim the bronze.

Great Britain's representation came in the form of Olympic team sprint gold medallist Philip Hindes who finished 12th in the competition overall.

Olympic champion Jason Kenny did not feature in the sprint event after a heavy fall in the keirin final on Saturday night.

Women's keirin

Germany's in form Kristina Vogel picked up her second gold medal of the week, adding keirin gold to the sprint she won on Saturday night. Silver went to Ekaterina Gnidenko, racing for the Petroholding Leningrad team, and bronze went to Hong Kong's Wai Sze Lee.

Great Britain's Becky James qualified for the final and was unlucky not to finish on the podium after leading out after the exit of the derny.

Great Britain's Jess Varnish missed out on the final after finishing sixth in her second round heat. After racing in the team sprint, Sprint and 500m TT fatigue was evident in Varnish and she finished ninth overall.

Women's omnium

Olympic and World Omnium champion Laura Trott won the women's omnium title in dramatic style, beating rival Ashlee Ankudinoff from Australia into silver in the final heat of the sixth event, the 500m time trial.

Going into the final event Ankudinoff was two points ahead of Trott with Trott needing to beat her rival by two places to secure gold. An aggressive ride in which Trott gave everything she had saw her deliver once again, finishing with the second fastest time behind Russian Tamara Balabolina which was enough to secure gold and bring the Sir Chris Hoy Velodrome crowd to their feet.

Victory in the 500m time trial meant Balabolina did enough to take home bronze for Russia.

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men's sprint, qualifying
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Robert Foerstemann (Ger) Germany9.989
2Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany10.012
3Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain10.182
4Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo10.183
5Nikita Shurshin (Rus) Russia10.217
6Peter Lewis (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS10.238
7Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic10.281
8Kevin Sireau (Fra) France10.289
9Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad10.304
10Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain10.309
11Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan10.314
12Andrew Taylor (Aus) Australia10.323
13Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo10.335
14Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Proter Focus Track Team10.385
15Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland10.446
16Julien Palma (Fra) France10.446
17Scott Mulder (Can) Canada10.451
18Jose Moreno Sanchez (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor10.473
19Leandro Hernan Botasso (Arg) Argentina10.496
20Sergio Aliaga Chivite (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor10.503
21Aleksey Tkachev (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad10.517
22Andriy Kutsenko (Ukr) Ukraine10.521
23Jair Tjon En Fa (Sur) Suriname10.521
24Tomas Babek (Cze) Czech Republic10.532
25Francesco Ceci (Ita) Italy10.557
26Krzysztof Maksel (Pol) Poland10.629
27Matthijs Buchli (Ned) Netherlands10.655
28Artem Frolov (Ukr) Ukraine10.655
29Christos Tserentzoulias (Gre) Greece10.707
30Kenta Inake (Jpn) Japan10.73
31Hylke Van Grieken (Ned) Netherlands10.767
32Ilias Kourtelis (Gre) Greece10.805
33Grzegorz Drejgier (Pol) Poland10.81
34Jeanne Nell (RSA) Team Intellibus10.83
35Andrey Russkikh (Rus) Russia10.83
36Haseem McLean (Tri) Team Bacon10.847
37Davide Ceci (Ita) Team Ceci Dreambike11.091
38Malek Marcus Mccrone (Mas) Malaysia11.235
39Wille­Oskari Riihelä (Fin) Finland11.286
40Jani Mikkonen (Fin) Finland11.303
41David Jansen (Swi) Proter Focus Track Team11.383
42Reniell Matthysen (RSA) Team Intellibus11.43
43Patrick Lawino (Uga) Uganda12.389
DNSJason Kenny (GBr) Great Britain
DNSLewis Oliva (GBr) Team USN
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint eighth finals round 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Robert Foerstemann (Ger) Germany
2Julien Palma (Fra) France
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint eighth finals round 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany
2Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint eighth finals round 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
2Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Proter Focus Track Team
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint eighth finals round 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo
2Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint eighth finals round 5
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Andrew Taylor (Aus) Australia
2Nikita Shurshin (Rus) Russia
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint eighth finals round 6
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan
2Peter Lewis (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint eighth finals round 7
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic
2Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint eighth finals round 8
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kevin Sireau (Fra) France
2Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint quarter finals heat 1, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Robert Foerstemann (Ger) Germany
2Kevin Sireau (Fra) France
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint quarter finals heat 2, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany
2Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint quarter finals heat 3, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint quarter finals heat 4, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo
2Andrew Taylor (Aus) Australia
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint quarter finals heat 1, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Robert Foerstemann (Ger) Germany
2Kevin Sireau (Fra) France
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint quarter finals heat 2, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany
2Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint quarter finals heat 3, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
RELTomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint quarter finals heat 4, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo
2Andrew Taylor (Aus) Australia
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint quarter finals heat 3, ride 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
2Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint quarterfinals B, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad
2Julien Palma (Fra) France
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint quarterfinals B, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain
2Eoin Mullen (Irl) Ireland
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint quarterfinals B, heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Peter Lewis (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS
2Sebastian Doehrer (Ger) Proter Focus Track Team
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint quarterfinals B, heat 4
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo
2Nikita Shurshin (Rus) Russia
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint semi-finals B, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad
2Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint semi-finals B, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Peter Lewis (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS
2Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint finals B, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
9Valentin Savitskiy (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad
10Peter Lewis (Aus) Team Jayco-AIS
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint finals B, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
11Yudai Nitta (Jpn) Cyclo Channel Tokyo
12Philip Hindes (GBr) Great Britain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint 5th - 8th
#Rider Name (Country) Team
5Kevin Sireau (Fra) France
6Pavel Kelemen (Cze) Czech Republic
7Andrew Taylor (Aus) Australia
8Tomoyuki Kawabata (Jpn) Japan
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women keirin round 1, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
2Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain
3Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus
4Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain
5Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia
6Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands
7Mar Manrique Villegas (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women keirin round 1, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain
2Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad
3Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain
4Olivia Montauban (Fra) France
5Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Russia
6Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan
7Marynes Prada (Ven) Venezuela
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women keirin round 1, heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
2Kanako Kase (Jpn) Japan
3Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad
4Ummi Hamimah Mohamad (Mas) Malaysia
5Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands
6Sandie Clair (Fra) France
7Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women keirin round 1 repecharge, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Olivia Montauban (Fra) France
2Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad
3Shanne Braspennincx (Ned) Netherlands
4Mar Manrique Villegas (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor
5Kayono Maeda (Jpn) Japan
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women keirin round 1 repecharge, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sandie Clair (Fra) France
2Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain
3Daria Shmeleva (Rus) Russia
4Marynes Prada (Ven) Venezuela
5Ummi Hamimah Mohamad (Mas) Malaysia
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women keirin round 1 repecharge, heat 3
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus
2Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain
3Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned) Netherlands
4Olga Streltsova (Rus) Russia
5Ainara El Busto Arteaga (Spa) Reyno de Navarra-Telco-M-Conor
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women omnimum: Individual pursuit
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Laura Trott (GBr) Great Britain0:03:35.904
2Ashlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Australia0:03:36.254
3Katarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland0:03:39.692
4Caroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland0:03:40.143
5Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russia0:03:40.455
6Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus0:03:40.908
7Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa0:03:41.331
8Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania0:03:43.647
9Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico0:03:46.118
10Lucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic0:03:50.636
11Laurie Berthon (Fra) France0:03:50.812
12Cari Higgins (USA) United States0:03:51.878
13Jennifer Cesar (Ven) Venezuela0:03:58.971
14Laura Basso (Ita) Italy0:04:01.407
15Pia Pensaari (Fin) Finland0:04:02.764
16Xiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong0:04:08.164
17Jutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand0:04:09.259
DNSMieke Kroeger (Ger) Germany
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women omnium: Scratch
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Tamara Balabolina (Rus) Russia
2Ausrine Trebaite (Ltu) Lithuania
3Sofia Arreola Navarro (Mex) Mexico
4Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Fullgas.org-Gipuzkoa
-1lapAshlee Ankudinoff (Aus) Australia
-1lapTatsiana Sharakova (Blr) Belarus
-1lapLaura Trott (GBr) Great Britain
-1lapKatarzyna Pawlowska (Pol) Poland
-1lapLaurie Berthon (Fra) France
-1lapCari Higgins (USA) United States
-1lapLucie Zaleska (Cze) Czech Republic
-1lapXiao Juan Diao (HKg) Hong Kong
-1lapJutatip Maneephan (Tha) Thailand
-1lapJennifer Cesar (Ven) Venezuela
-1lapCaroline Ryan (Irl) Ireland
-1lapLaura Basso (Ita) Italy
-1lapPia Pensaari (Fin) Finland
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint semi-finals, heat 1, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Robert Foerstemann (Ger) Germany
2Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint semi-finals, heat 2, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint semi-finals, heat 1, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Robert Foerstemann (Ger) Germany
2Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint semi-finals, heat 2, ride 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany
2Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women keirin second round, heat 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Sandie Clair (Fra) France
2Wai Sze Lee (HKg) Hong Kong
3Ekaterina Gnidenko (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad
4Kanako Kase (Jpn) Japan
5Tania Calvo Barbero (Spa) Spain
6Jessica Varnish (GBr) Great Britain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Women keirin second round, heat 2
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Kristina Vogel (Ger) Germany
2Olga Panarina (Blr) Belarus
3Rebecca James (GBr) Great Britain
4Elena Brezhniva (Rus) Petroholding Leningrad
5Olivia Montauban (Fra) France
6Helena Casas Roige (Spa) Spain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint finals, heat 1, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
1Stefan Boetticher (Ger) Germany
2Robert Foerstemann (Ger) Germany
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint finals, heat 2, ride 1
#Rider Name (Country) Team
3Denis Dmitriev (Rus) RusVelo
4Juan Peralta Gascon (Spa) Spain
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Men sprint finanls, heat 1, ride 2