Absalon tops Schurter in Albstadt World Cup

Julien Absalon (BMC) took over the series lead in the men's Cross-country World Cup on Sunday with a record breaking 30th World Cup victory in Albstadt, Germany.

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team1:30:36
2Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Odlo Mtb Racing Team0:00:11
3Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing0:01:13
4Florian Vogel (Swi) Focus Xc Team0:01:39
5Mathias Fluckiger (Swi) Stoeckli Pro Team0:02:07
6Fabian Giger (Swi) Team Colnago Sudtirol0:02:28
7Lukas Fluckiger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:02:53
8Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing XcRow 7 - Cell 2
9Maxime Marotte (Fra) Bh-Sr Suntour-Kmc0:03:25
10Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson Vtt0:03:34
11Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Trek Factory RacingRow 10 - Cell 2
12Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Moebel Maerki Mtb Pro Team0:03:56
13Moritz Milatz (Ger) Koch Engineering / Muesing Racing Team0:03:59
14David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)0:04:05
15Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:04:09
16Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Frm Factory Racing Team0:04:31
17Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:04:48
18Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking TeamRow 17 - Cell 2
19Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing Xc0:05:34
20Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) Bianchi I.Idro Drain0:05:42
21Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:05:43
22Raphael Gagne (Can)0:06:05
23Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa)0:06:19
24Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Trek Factory Racing0:06:28
25Nicholas Pettina (Ita)0:06:35
26Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Scott-Odlo Mtb Racing Team0:06:39
27Rourke Croeser (RSA)0:06:46
28Ralph Naef (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:06:55
29Bart De Vocht (Bel) Goeman Scott Cycling Team Vzw0:06:57
30Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team0:07:01
31Karl Markt (Aut) Haibike Oetztal Pro Team0:07:03
32Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing0:07:05
33Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)0:07:29
34Martin Fanger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team0:07:32
35Leandre Bouchard (Can)0:07:33
36Mirko Tabacchi (Ita)Row 35 - Cell 2
37Martin Gujan (Swi) Novus Omx Pro Team0:07:50
38Anton Sintsov (Rus) Titici Factory Team Lgl0:08:07
39Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Bh-Sr Suntour-Kmc0:08:15
40Andrea Righettini (Ita)0:08:30
41Martin Loo (Est)0:08:34
42Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Col)0:08:38
43Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team0:08:40
44Jeff Luyten (Bel)0:08:55
45Frank Beemer (Ned)0:08:59
46Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) SRAM Mitas Trek0:09:17
47Michal Lami (Svk)0:09:24
48Timofei Ivanov (Rus) Format-Udmurtia0:09:29
49Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus Xc Team0:09:40
50Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Koch Engineering / Muesing Racing TeamRow 49 - Cell 2
51Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Waberer's Areus Mtb Team0:09:47
52Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Merida-Wallonie Mountain Bike Team0:10:02
53Marek Konwa (Pol)Row 52 - Cell 2
54David Valero (Spa)Row 53 - Cell 2
55Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team BullsRow 54 - Cell 2
56Martin Gluth (Ger) Novus Omx Pro TeamRow 55 - Cell 2
57Stephen Ettinger (USA) Teamshoair/CannondaleRow 56 - Cell 2
58Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) Bianchi I.Idro DrainRow 57 - Cell 2
59Maximilian Vieider (Ita)Row 58 - Cell 2
60Jan Nesvadba (Cze) Nilfisk Alto Pro CyclingRow 59 - Cell 2
61Cameron Ivory (Aus)Row 60 - Cell 2
62Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Novus Omx Pro TeamRow 61 - Cell 2
63Marcel Wildhaber (Swi) Scott-Odlo Mtb Racing TeamRow 62 - Cell 2
64Catriel Andres Soto (Arg)Row 63 - Cell 2
65Daniele Braidot (Ita)Row 64 - Cell 2
66Russell Finsterwald (USA) SRAM/Tld RacingRow 65 - Cell 2
67Henrique Avancini (Bra) Cannondale Factory Racing XcRow 66 - Cell 2
68Tomas Paprstka (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team KolinRow 67 - Cell 2
69Stephane Tempier (Fra) Bh-Sr Suntour-KmcRow 68 - Cell 2
70Andras Parti (Hun) Waberer's Areus Mtb TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Simon Gegenheimer (Ger) Rose Vaujany Fueled By UltrasportsRow 70 - Cell 2
72Sergji Rysenko (Ukr)Row 71 - Cell 2
73Geoff Kabush (Can) Scott-3Rox RacingRow 72 - Cell 2
74Kohei Yamamoto (Jpn) Trek Factory RacingRow 73 - Cell 2
75James Reid (RSA)Row 74 - Cell 2
76Steffen Thum (Ger) Rose Vaujany Fueled By UltrasportsRow 75 - Cell 2
77Martino Fruet (Ita)Row 76 - Cell 2
78Hans Becking (Ned) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens Mtb Racing TeamRow 77 - Cell 2
79Heiko Gutmann (Ger)Row 78 - Cell 2
80Patricio Maximiliano Farias Diaz (Chi)Row 79 - Cell 2
81Markus Bauer (Ger)Row 80 - Cell 2
82Cristian Cominelli (Ita) Titici Factory Team LglRow 81 - Cell 2
83Ricardo Pscheidt (Bra)Row 82 - Cell 2
84Michael Stunzi (Swi)Row 83 - Cell 2
85Spencer Paxson (USA) Kona Factory TeamRow 84 - Cell 2
86Mario Luis Miranda Costa (Por)Row 85 - Cell 2
87Marco Ponta (Ita)Row 86 - Cell 2
88Ricardo Paulo Reis Marinheiro (Por)Row 87 - Cell 2
89Evan Guthrie (Can)Row 88 - Cell 2
90Gregor Raggl (Aut) Haibike Oetztal Pro TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Emilien Barben (Swi)Row 90 - Cell 2
92Filip Eberl (Cze) Remerx-Merida Team KolinRow 91 - Cell 2
93Rotem Ishay (Isr)Row 92 - Cell 2
94Matthias Wengelin (Swe)Row 93 - Cell 2
95Marc Stutzmann (Swi) Giant Swiss TeamRow 94 - Cell 2
96Rubens Donizete Valeriano (Bra)Row 95 - Cell 2
97Luca Braidot (Ita)Row 96 - Cell 2
98Pierre-Geoffroy Plantet (Fra) Btwin Mtb Racing TeamRow 97 - Cell 2
99Kerry Werner (USA)Row 98 - Cell 2
100Matiss Preimanis (Lat) DpaRow 99 - Cell 2
101Paolo Cesar Montoya Cantillo (CRc)Row 100 - Cell 2
102Maximilian Holz (Ger)Row 101 - Cell 2
103Michal Malik (Cze)Row 102 - Cell 2
104Jonas De Backer (Bel)Row 103 - Cell 2
105Sascha Weber (Ger)Row 104 - Cell 2
106Giuseppe Lamastra (Ita)Row 105 - Cell 2
107Miguel Martinez (Fra)Row 106 - Cell 2
108Michele Casagrande (Ita)Row 107 - Cell 2
109Zhen Wang (Chn)Row 108 - Cell 2
110Phillip Pearce (GBr)Row 109 - Cell 2
111Erik Groen (Ned) Mpl Specialized Mtb TeamRow 110 - Cell 2
112Gerrit Rosenkranz (Ger)Row 111 - Cell 2
113Daniel Eymann (Swi) Wheeler - Ixs TeamRow 112 - Cell 2
114Jorgen Flion (Bel)Row 113 - Cell 2
115Oleksandr Gerashchenko (Ukr) Isd Mtb TeamRow 114 - Cell 2
116Kirill Kazantsev (Kaz)Row 115 - Cell 2
117Rick Reimann (Swi)Row 116 - Cell 2
118Maximilian Maier (Ger)Row 117 - Cell 2
119Christopher Maletz (Ger)Row 118 - Cell 2
120Lysander Kiesel (Ger)Row 119 - Cell 2
121Torsten Marx (Ger)Row 120 - Cell 2
122Artyom Golovaschenko (Kaz)Row 121 - Cell 2
123Kornel Osicki (Pol) Kross Racing TeamRow 122 - Cell 2
124Philip Buys (RSA) Scott Factory Racing Powered By LcbRow 123 - Cell 2
125Cole Oberman (USA)Row 124 - Cell 2
126Jan Withaar (RSA)Row 125 - Cell 2
127Miranda Maldonado S. (Chi)Row 126 - Cell 2
128Emmanuel Castillo (Mex)Row 127 - Cell 2
129Kevin Krieg (Swi)Row 128 - Cell 2
130Luciano Caraccioli (Arg)Row 129 - Cell 2
131Oriol Domenech (Spa)Row 130 - Cell 2
132Cristobal Silva Ibaceta (Chi) Frm Factory Racing TeamRow 131 - Cell 2
133Cory Wallace (Can) Kona Factory TeamRow 132 - Cell 2
134Andrea Dei Tos (Ita)Row 133 - Cell 2
135David Flaten (USA)Row 134 - Cell 2
136Sonke Wegner (Ger)Row 135 - Cell 2
137Daniel Castillo (Mex)Row 136 - Cell 2
138Jan Schaer (Swi)Row 137 - Cell 2
139Noe Alejandro Rodriguez Acevedo (Mex) Nilfisk Alto Pro CyclingRow 138 - Cell 2
DNFSven Nys (Bel)Row 139 - Cell 2
DNFRuben Scheire (Bel) Habitat MountainbiketeamRow 140 - Cell 2
DNFFabian Paumann (Swi) Wheeler - Ixs TeamRow 141 - Cell 2
DNFZdenek Vobecky (Cze)Row 142 - Cell 2
DNFMatthys Beukes (RSA) Scott Factory Racing Powered By LcbRow 143 - Cell 2
DNFDaniel Grossi Soares De Souza (Bra)Row 144 - Cell 2
DNSJulian Schelb (Ger) Multivan Merida Biking TeamRow 145 - Cell 2
DNSAdam Morka (Can)Row 146 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
World Cup standings
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Julien Absalon (Fra) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team410pts
2Jaroslav Kulhavy (Cze) Specialized Racing410Row 1 - Cell 3
3Nino Schurter (Swi) Scott-Odlo Mtb Racing Team400Row 2 - Cell 3
4Florian Vogel (Swi) Focus Xc Team300Row 3 - Cell 3
5Mathias Fluckiger (Swi) Stoeckli Pro Team280Row 4 - Cell 3
6Manuel Fumic (Ger) Cannondale Factory Racing Xc210Row 5 - Cell 3
7Fabian Giger (Swi) Team Colnago Sudtirol206Row 6 - Cell 3
8Lukas Fluckiger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team205Row 7 - Cell 3
9Andrea Tiberi (Ita) Frm Factory Racing Team194Row 8 - Cell 3
10Ralph Naef (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team180Row 9 - Cell 3
11Daniel Mcconnell (Aus) Trek Factory Racing180Row 10 - Cell 3
12Matthias Stirnemann (Swi) Moebel Maerki Mtb Pro Team163Row 11 - Cell 3
13Jose Antonio Hermida Ramos (Spa) Multivan Merida Biking Team159Row 12 - Cell 3
14Hugo Drechou (Fra) Calvisson Vtt153Row 13 - Cell 3
15Gerhard Kerschbaumer (Ita) Bianchi I.Idro Drain146Row 14 - Cell 3
16Reto Indergand (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team146Row 15 - Cell 3
17Maxime Marotte (Fra) Bh-Sr Suntour-Kmc144Row 16 - Cell 3
18David Joao Serralheiro Rosa (Por)144Row 17 - Cell 3
19Thomas Litscher (Swi) Multivan Merida Biking Team135Row 18 - Cell 3
20Sergio Mantecon Gutierrez (Spa) Trek Factory Racing132Row 19 - Cell 3
21Ondrej Cink (Cze) Multivan Merida Biking Team132Row 20 - Cell 3
22Carlos Coloma Nicolas (Spa)128Row 21 - Cell 3
23Bart De Vocht (Bel) Goeman Scott Cycling Team Vzw120Row 22 - Cell 3
24Raphael Gagne (Can)116Row 23 - Cell 3
25Derek Zandstra (Can) Scott-3Rox Racing102Row 24 - Cell 3
26Marco Aurelio Fontana (Ita) Cannondale Factory Racing Xc97Row 25 - Cell 3
27Rourke Croeser (RSA)84Row 26 - Cell 3
28Leandre Bouchard (Can)84Row 27 - Cell 3
29Martin Loo (Est)83Row 28 - Cell 3
30Moritz Milatz (Ger) Koch Engineering / Muesing Racing Team80Row 29 - Cell 3
31Karl Markt (Aut) Haibike Oetztal Pro Team80Row 30 - Cell 3
32Stephen Ettinger (USA) Teamshoair/Cannondale75Row 31 - Cell 3
33Jan Skarnitzl (Cze) SRAM Mitas Trek74Row 32 - Cell 3
34Michiel Van Der Heijden (Ned) Scott-Odlo Mtb Racing Team73Row 33 - Cell 3
35Rudi Van Houts (Ned) Multivan Merida Biking Team72Row 34 - Cell 3
36Jeff Luyten (Bel)70Row 35 - Cell 3
37Nicola Rohrbach (Swi)64Row 36 - Cell 3
38Anton Sintsov (Rus) Titici Factory Team Lgl64Row 37 - Cell 3
39Michal Lami (Svk)63Row 38 - Cell 3
40Frank Beemer (Ned)61Row 39 - Cell 3
41Nicholas Pettina (Ita)56Row 40 - Cell 3
42Martin Fanger (Swi) BMC Mountainbike Racing Team52Row 41 - Cell 3
43Mario Luis Miranda Costa (Por)50Row 42 - Cell 3
44Martin Gujan (Swi) Novus Omx Pro Team50Row 43 - Cell 3
45Timofei Ivanov (Rus) Format-Udmurtia50Row 44 - Cell 3
46Andrea Righettini (Ita)49Row 45 - Cell 3
47Mirko Tabacchi (Ita)47Row 46 - Cell 3
48Kevin Van Hoovels (Bel) Versluys Team46Row 47 - Cell 3
49Jordan Sarrou (Fra) Bh-Sr Suntour-Kmc44Row 48 - Cell 3
50Ruben Scheire (Bel) Habitat Mountainbiketeam40Row 49 - Cell 3
51Simon Stiebjahn (Ger) Team Bulls40Row 50 - Cell 3
52David Valero (Spa)36Row 51 - Cell 3
53Tom Meeusen (Bel)28Row 52 - Cell 3
54Martin Gluth (Ger) Novus Omx Pro Team28Row 53 - Cell 3
55Wolfram Kurschat (Ger) Koch Engineering / Muesing Racing Team27Row 54 - Cell 3
56Jhonnatan Botero Villegas (Col)26Row 55 - Cell 3
57Daniele Braidot (Ita)26Row 56 - Cell 3
58Catriel Andres Soto (Arg)25Row 57 - Cell 3
59Marc Stutzmann (Swi) Giant Swiss Team23Row 58 - Cell 3
60Shlomi Haimy (Isr) Novus Omx Pro Team20Row 59 - Cell 3
61Markus Schulte-Luenzum (Ger) Focus Xc Team19Row 60 - Cell 3
62Zsolt Juhasz (Hun) Waberer's Areus Mtb Team17Row 61 - Cell 3
63Jiri Novak (Cze) Betch.Nl Superior Brentjens Mtb Racing Team17Row 62 - Cell 3
64Sebastien Carabin (Bel) Merida-Wallonie Mountain Bike Team16Row 63 - Cell 3
65Marek Konwa (Pol)15Row 64 - Cell 3
66Martino Fruet (Ita)12Row 65 - Cell 3
67Kerry Werner (USA)11Row 66 - Cell 3
68Alexander Gehbauer (Aut) Bianchi I.Idro Drain10Row 67 - Cell 3
69Luca Braidot (Ita)10Row 68 - Cell 3
70Maximilian Vieider (Ita)9Row 69 - Cell 3
71Jan Nesvadba (Cze) Nilfisk Alto Pro Cycling8Row 70 - Cell 3
72Philip Buys (RSA) Scott Factory Racing Powered By Lcb8Row 71 - Cell 3

Thank you for reading 5 articles in the past 30 days*

Join now for unlimited access

Enjoy your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1

*Read any 5 articles for free in each 30-day period, this automatically resets

After your trial you will be billed £4.99 $7.99 €5.99 per month, cancel anytime. Or sign up for one year for just £49 $79 €59

Join now for unlimited access

Try your first month for just £1 / $1 / €1