Vanmarcke wins stage 3 in Tour of Norway

Already on the offensive the previous day, but let down by poor cooperation in the chasing group, Sep Vanmarcke (Belkin) took his revenge as he won the first ever uphill finish of the Tour of Norway in Budor. The champion of Flemish classics even claimed the polka dot jersey but Marc De Maar (Unitedhealthcare) retained the lead twenty-four hours prior to the queen stage in Lillehammer.

"It means a lot for me to win here," Vanmarcke declared. "I don't win a lot. This is actually my first pro victory in a stage race. The few races I've won were one-day races. It has a special taste. I enjoy it because this is my first competition after my break post-Paris-Roubaix and I haven't trained with intensity yet, so I'm delighted with my condition and my result."

Another Belgian made an interesting move as best young rider Tom van Aesbroeck from Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise – the same team Vanmarcke turned pro with before joining Garmin and then Belkin – rode away from the bunch before the first hot spot sprint at kilometer 27. Three riders from Norwegian continental teams, Christer Jensen (Motiv 3), Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Team Ringeriks Kraft) and Amund Groendahl (Team Sparenbanken Sør), reached him to form a quartet at the front.

After winning the second hot spot sprint, Van Aesbroeck was asked by his sports director to wait for the peloton. "It cost me a lot of energy," noted the Belgian who struggled to stay in the main bunch but managed to do it and retained the white jersey. Karlsson was the last attacker away when the race became decisive in the final climb, a long one (15km) but not very steep and a finish at the altitude of 600 metres.

A front group was formed by Vanmarcke and Stef Clement (Belkin), Jaroslaw Marycz (CCC Polsat), Gatis Smukulis (Katusha) and Gustav Larsson (IAM Cycling). "There wasn't a lot of cooperation from the other riders but Stef was very strong when the race was getting hard in the last climb," said Vanmarcke. "Stef told me to go for the sprint while other guys were good on GC, so they kept riding."

As the peloton eventually came close to the escapees, Larsson missed out on the yellow jersey by six seconds. "I tried my luck but I didn't know what I could achieve really," the Swede commented. "I came here to prepare for the Dauphiné but I felt I had good legs since the start of the Tour of Norway. I'm eager to give everything in tomorrow's stage."

As Vanmarcke underlined, Belkin hasn't said their last word as Lars-Petter Nordhaug and Bauke Mollema remain in contention for the overall victory but it might as well come down to a duel between De Maar and Larsson. The race leader said he became a few years older because of the energy he spent in the last few kilometers in the defense of the yellow jersey.

"It was a little bit of a gambling," De Maar told Cyclingnews. "My teammates had worked all day and I was by myself at the end. The last climb wasn't very steep. It made it difficult to cover every move. I made a little mistake to let Larsson up the road but we came across pretty close. I enjoy this moment as a race leader. I'm one day closer to the victory but tomorrow is the hardest day."

Full Results

Swipe to scroll horizontally
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team4:13:15
2Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling0:00:01
3Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:00:04
4Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:06
5Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:12
6Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:13
7Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM CyclingRow 6 - Cell 2
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team KatushaRow 7 - Cell 2
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 8 - Cell 2
10Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - QhubekaRow 9 - Cell 2
11Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 10 - Cell 2
12Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Team Sparebanken SørRow 11 - Cell 2
13Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 12 - Cell 2
14Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 13 - Cell 2
15Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Sparebanken SørRow 14 - Cell 2
16Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 15 - Cell 2
17Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 16 - Cell 2
18Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 17 - Cell 2
19Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 18 - Cell 2
20Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 19 - Cell 2
21Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 20 - Cell 2
22Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 22 - Cell 2
24Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 23 - Cell 2
25Havard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 24 - Cell 2
26Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff SaxoRow 25 - Cell 2
27Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 26 - Cell 2
28Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 27 - Cell 2
29Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 28 - Cell 2
30Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 29 - Cell 2
31Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff SaxoRow 30 - Cell 2
32Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-KraftRow 31 - Cell 2
33Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team JokerRow 32 - Cell 2
34Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 33 - Cell 2
35Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusveloRow 34 - Cell 2
36Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 35 - Cell 2
37Fredrik Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 36 - Cell 2
38Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Team JokerRow 37 - Cell 2
39Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 38 - Cell 2
40Artur Ershov (Rus) RusveloRow 39 - Cell 2
41Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 40 - Cell 2
42Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 41 - Cell 2
43Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sparebanken SørRow 42 - Cell 2
44Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 43 - Cell 2
45Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 44 - Cell 2
46Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Team JokerRow 45 - Cell 2
47Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:25
48Marius Hafsas (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:00:49
49Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Saxo0:02:10
50Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:01:13
51Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Team Ringeriks-KraftRow 50 - Cell 2
52Edvin Wilson (Swe) Team JokerRow 51 - Cell 2
53Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:01:15
54Amund Gronda Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:01:45
55Kristian Forbord (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:02:26
56Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - QhubekaRow 55 - Cell 2
57Anders Kristoffersen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling TeamRow 56 - Cell 2
58Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:02:30
59Stian Remme (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:02:31
60Nikolaï Tefre Lunder (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:03:26
61Timofey Kristkiy (Rus) RusveloRow 60 - Cell 2
62Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 61 - Cell 2
63Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 62 - Cell 2
64Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 63 - Cell 2
65Sondre-Gjerdevik Sørtveit (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:03:28
66Oysten Stake Laengen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling TeamRow 65 - Cell 2
67Alexander Serov (Rus) RusveloRow 66 - Cell 2
68Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:04:26
69Elias Angell Spikseth (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:04:40
70Njal Eivind Kleiven (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling TeamRow 69 - Cell 2
71Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff Saxo0:07:01
72Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 71 - Cell 2
73Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 72 - Cell 2
74Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff SaxoRow 73 - Cell 2
75Philip Lindau (Swe) Team Joker0:07:41
76Henrik Steen Haugen (Nor) Team Ringeriks-KraftRow 75 - Cell 2
77Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Team FixIT.noRow 76 - Cell 2
78Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-KraftRow 77 - Cell 2
79Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team KatushaRow 78 - Cell 2
80Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team KatushaRow 79 - Cell 2
81Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Team JokerRow 80 - Cell 2
82Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 81 - Cell 2
83Christer Jensen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling TeamRow 82 - Cell 2
84Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 83 - Cell 2
85Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 84 - Cell 2
86Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Team FixIT.noRow 85 - Cell 2
87Igor Boev (Rus) RusveloRow 86 - Cell 2
88Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - QhubekaRow 87 - Cell 2
89Magnus Børresen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 88 - Cell 2
90Niklas Aakvik (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling TeamRow 89 - Cell 2
91Andreas Landa (Nor) Froy-BianchiRow 90 - Cell 2
92Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 91 - Cell 2
93August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 92 - Cell 2
94Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 93 - Cell 2
95Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Froy-BianchiRow 94 - Cell 2
96Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff SaxoRow 95 - Cell 2
97Kristoffer Sommer Wormsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:08:54
98Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Rusvelo0:12:45
99Phan-Age Haugard (Nor) Froy-BianchiRow 98 - Cell 2
100Fillip Eidsheim (Nor) Team FixIT.noRow 99 - Cell 2
101Tord Andre Sundhagen (Nor) Froy-BianchiRow 100 - Cell 2
102Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:18:23
103Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 102 - Cell 2
104Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 103 - Cell 2
DNSØyvind Lukkedal (Nor) Team Ringeriks-KraftRow 104 - Cell 2
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team15pts
2Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling14Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha13Row 2 - Cell 3
4Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team12Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert11Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice10Row 5 - Cell 3
7Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling9Row 6 - Cell 3
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha8Row 7 - Cell 3
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team7Row 8 - Cell 3
10Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka6Row 9 - Cell 3
11Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team5Row 10 - Cell 3
12Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise2Row 13 - Cell 3
15Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør1Row 14 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 1 - km 27.1 - Fenstad
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3pts
2Amund Gronda Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Sprint 2 - km 107.1 - Stange
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3pts
2Christer Jensen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team2Row 1 - Cell 3
3Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft1Row 2 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 1 - km 150 - Gåsbu
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft6pts
2Amund Gronda Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør5Row 1 - Cell 3
3Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4Row 2 - Cell 3
4Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice3Row 3 - Cell 3
5Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2Row 4 - Cell 3
6Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling1Row 5 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountain 2 - km 177.7 - Budor
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team10pts
2Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling9Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice5Row 5 - Cell 3
7Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling4Row 6 - Cell 3
8Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha3Row 7 - Cell 3
9Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2Row 8 - Cell 3
10Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka1Row 9 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Teams
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Belkin Pro Cycling Team12:40:04
2IAM Cycling0:00:08
3Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:19
4Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:20
5CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 4 - Cell 2
6Team Sparebanken SørRow 5 - Cell 2
7Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 6 - Cell 2
8Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 7 - Cell 2
9Team JokerRow 8 - Cell 2
10Team Katusha0:01:13
11Tinkoff Saxo0:02:17
12Rusvelo0:03:33
13MTN - Qhubeka0:05:46
14Team FixIT.no0:06:29
15Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:08:48
16Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:09:01
17UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:11:21
18Froy-Bianchi0:14:28
Swipe to scroll horizontally
General classification after stage 3
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team12:16:12
2Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:03
3Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling0:00:06
4Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha0:00:10
5Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:11
6Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:00:18
7Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:22
8Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:23
9Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:24
10Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM CyclingRow 9 - Cell 2
11Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - QhubekaRow 10 - Cell 2
12Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - BaloiseRow 11 - Cell 2
13Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 12 - Cell 2
14Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 13 - Cell 2
15Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM CyclingRow 14 - Cell 2
16Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 15 - Cell 2
17Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 16 - Cell 2
18Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff SaxoRow 17 - Cell 2
19Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-KraftRow 18 - Cell 2
20Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 19 - Cell 2
21Paul Martens (Ger) Belkin Pro Cycling TeamRow 20 - Cell 2
22Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Sparebanken SørRow 21 - Cell 2
23Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff SaxoRow 22 - Cell 2
24Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:31
25Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Team Joker0:00:34
26Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 25 - Cell 2
27Jonathan Fumeaux (Swi) IAM Cycling0:00:35
28Fabricio Ferrari Barcelo (Uru) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:37
29Havard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 28 - Cell 2
30Michel Kreder (Ned) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 29 - Cell 2
31Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 30 - Cell 2
32Artur Ershov (Rus) RusveloRow 31 - Cell 2
33Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team JokerRow 32 - Cell 2
34Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 33 - Cell 2
35Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat PolkowiceRow 34 - Cell 2
36Sergey Klimov (Rus) RusveloRow 35 - Cell 2
37Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sparebanken SørRow 36 - Cell 2
38Thomas Degand (Bel) Wanty - Groupe GobertRow 37 - Cell 2
39Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Team JokerRow 38 - Cell 2
40Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:00:41
41Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:44
42Fredrik Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:00:59
43Edvin Wilson (Swe) Team Joker0:01:24
44Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:01:38
45Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:02:14
46Amund Gronda Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:02:38
47Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:02:41
48Anders Kristoffersen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:02:50
49Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:03:06
50Daniele Bennati (Ita) Tinkoff Saxo0:03:09
51Stian Remme (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:03:29
52Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:03:52
53Timofey Kristkiy (Rus) Rusvelo0:03:58
54Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:05:43
55Sondre-Gjerdevik Sørtveit (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:05:46
56Oysten Stake Laengen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:05:59
57Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:06:46
58Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff Saxo0:07:12
59Alessandro Bazzana (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling TeamRow 58 - Cell 2
60Elias Angell Spikseth (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:07:13
61Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:07:29
62Jan Ghyselinck (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:07:44
63Magnus Børresen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:08:03
64Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo0:08:05
65August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:08:34
66Krisztian Lovassy (Hun) Team FixIT.no0:08:42
67Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:08:48
68Henrik Steen Haugen (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:08:56
69Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:08:58
70Niklas Aakvik (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:09:04
71Philip Lindau (Swe) Team Joker0:09:05
72Christer Jensen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:09:10
73Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:09:16
74Branislau Samoilau (Blr) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:09:20
75Adrian Kurek (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice0:09:33
76Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha0:09:34
77Nico Sijmens (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:09:46
78Marius Hafsas (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:10:23
79Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:28
80Karsten Kroon (Ned) Tinkoff Saxo0:10:32
81Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:10:37
82Frederik Wilmann (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:10:47
83Kristian Forbord (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:11:21
84Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Tinkoff Saxo0:12:03
85Nikolaï Tefre Lunder (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:12:21
86Alexander Serov (Rus) Rusvelo0:12:23
87Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka0:12:25
88Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Team Joker0:12:32
89Dennis Van Niekerk (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:12:43
90Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:12:55
91Njal Eivind Kleiven (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:13:35
92Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:14:15
93Aliaksandr Kuchynski (Blr) Team Katusha0:16:36
94Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:16:52
95Andreas Landa (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:16:58
96Phan-Age Haugard (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:17:15
97Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 96 - Cell 2
98Kristoffer Sommer Wormsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:18:19
99Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:19:03
100Fillip Eidsheim (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:19:20
101Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Col) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:20:33
102Tord Andre Sundhagen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:22:02
103Leonid Krasnov (Rus) Rusvelo0:26:09
104Robert Förster (Ger) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team0:27:18
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Points classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha36pts
2Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise29Row 1 - Cell 3
3Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør29Row 2 - Cell 3
4Maciej Paterski (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice24Row 3 - Cell 3
5Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor) Belkin Pro Cycling Team23Row 4 - Cell 3
6Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling22Row 5 - Cell 3
7Marc De Maar (Ned) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team17Row 6 - Cell 3
8Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team16Row 7 - Cell 3
9Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka15Row 8 - Cell 3
10Bartlomiej Matysiak (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice15Row 9 - Cell 3
11Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling14Row 10 - Cell 3
12Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise14Row 11 - Cell 3
13Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley13Row 12 - Cell 3
14Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha13Row 13 - Cell 3
15Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team12Row 14 - Cell 3
16Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise12Row 15 - Cell 3
17Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert11Row 16 - Cell 3
18Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice10Row 17 - Cell 3
19Marko Kump (Slo) Tinkoff Saxo10Row 18 - Cell 3
20Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA9Row 19 - Cell 3
21Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team9Row 20 - Cell 3
22Sébastien Hinault (Fra) IAM Cycling8Row 21 - Cell 3
23Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi7Row 22 - Cell 3
24Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Team Joker6Row 23 - Cell 3
25Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team4Row 24 - Cell 3
26Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3Row 25 - Cell 3
27Jean-Pierre Drucker (Lux) Wanty - Groupe Gobert3Row 26 - Cell 3
28Aldo Ino Ilesic (Slo) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team3Row 27 - Cell 3
29Havard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley2Row 28 - Cell 3
30Amund Gronda Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør2Row 29 - Cell 3
31Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør2Row 30 - Cell 3
32Christer Jensen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team2Row 31 - Cell 3
33Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft2Row 32 - Cell 3
34Michael Olsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft1Row 33 - Cell 3
35Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør1Row 34 - Cell 3
36Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise1Row 35 - Cell 3
37August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley1Row 36 - Cell 3
38Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Team FixIT.no1Row 37 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Mountains classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResultHeader Cell - Column 3
1Sep Vanmarcke (Bel) Belkin Pro Cycling Team12pts
2Gustav Larsson (Swe) IAM Cycling10Row 1 - Cell 3
3Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Team Katusha8Row 2 - Cell 3
4Stef Clement (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team7Row 3 - Cell 3
5Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft6Row 4 - Cell 3
6Jérôme Baugnies (Bel) Wanty - Groupe Gobert6Row 5 - Cell 3
7Jaroslaw Marycz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice5Row 6 - Cell 3
8Amund Gronda Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør5Row 7 - Cell 3
9August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley4Row 8 - Cell 3
10Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Team FixIT.no4Row 9 - Cell 3
11Aleksejs Saramotins (Lat) IAM Cycling4Row 10 - Cell 3
12Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA4Row 11 - Cell 3
13Alexander Kristoff (Nor) Team Katusha3Row 12 - Cell 3
14Marek Rutkiewicz (Pol) CCC Polsat Polkowice3Row 13 - Cell 3
15Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley3Row 14 - Cell 3
16Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise3Row 15 - Cell 3
17Bauke Mollema (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team2Row 16 - Cell 3
18Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA2Row 17 - Cell 3
19Sondre-Gjerdevik Sørtveit (Nor) Team FixIT.no2Row 18 - Cell 3
20Gerald Ciolek (Ger) MTN - Qhubeka1Row 19 - Cell 3
21Davide Frattini (Ita) UnitedHealthcare Pro Cycling Team1Row 20 - Cell 3
22Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi1Row 21 - Cell 3
Swipe to scroll horizontally
Young rider classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Tom Van Asbroeck (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise12:16:23
2Sondre Holst Enger (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:00:07
3Thomas Sprengers (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:13
4Sven Erik Bystrom (Nor) Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 3 - Cell 2
5Peio Bilbao (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 4 - Cell 2
6Eduard Alexander Beltran Suarez (Col) Tinkoff SaxoRow 5 - Cell 2
7Bjørn Tore Nilsen Hoem (Nor) Team Sparebanken SørRow 6 - Cell 2
8Jesper Hansen (Den) Tinkoff SaxoRow 7 - Cell 2
9Ruben Fernandez (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:20
10Vegard Robinson Bugge (Nor) Team Joker0:00:23
11Havard Jorbekk Blikra (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:00:26
12Sébastien Reichenbach (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 11 - Cell 2
13Artur Ershov (Rus) RusveloRow 12 - Cell 2
14Kristoffer Skjerping (Nor) Team JokerRow 13 - Cell 2
15Patrick Schelling (Swi) IAM CyclingRow 14 - Cell 2
16Sindre Skjoestad Lunke (Nor) Team Sparebanken SørRow 15 - Cell 2
17Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Team JokerRow 16 - Cell 2
18Eliot Lietaer (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:33
19Fredrik Galta (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:00:48
20Edvin Wilson (Swe) Team Joker0:01:13
21Kristian Aasvold (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:02:03
22Amund Gronda Groendahl Jansen (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:02:27
23Fridtjof Roeinaas (Nor) Team Sparebanken Sør0:02:30
24Anders Kristoffersen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:02:39
25Zico Waeytens (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:02:55
26Marco Haller (Aut) Team Katusha0:03:41
27Krister Hagen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:05:32
28Oysten Stake Laengen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:05:48
29Elias Angell Spikseth (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:07:02
30Igor Boev (Rus) Rusvelo0:07:54
31August Jensen (Nor) Team Oster Hus - Ridley0:08:23
32Barry Markus (Ned) Belkin Pro Cycling Team0:08:37
33Henrik Steen Haugen (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:08:45
34Trond Hakon Trondsen (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:08:47
35Niklas Aakvik (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:08:53
36Philip Lindau (Swe) Team Joker0:08:54
37Christer Jensen (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:08:59
38Jan Marcus Faaglum Karlsson (Swe) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:09:05
39Marius Hafsas (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:10:12
40Johann Van Zyl (RSA) MTN - Qhubeka0:10:17
41Adrian Gjølberg (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:10:26
42Nikolaï Tefre Lunder (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:12:10
43Tsgabu Grmay (Eth) MTN - Qhubeka0:12:14
44Jo Kogstad Ringheim (Nor) Team Joker0:12:21
45Sander Helven (Bel) Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:12:44
46Njal Eivind Kleiven (Nor) Motiv3 Pro-Cycling Team0:13:24
47Rudiger Selig (Ger) Team Katusha0:14:04
48Antonio Molina (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:16:41
49Phan-Age Haugard (Nor) Froy-Bianchi0:17:04
50Omar Fraile Matarranza (Spa) Caja Rural - Seguros RGARow 49 - Cell 2
51Kristoffer Sommer Wormsen (Nor) Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:18:08
52Fillip Eidsheim (Nor) Team FixIT.no0:19:09
Swipe to scroll horizontally
<
Teams classification
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Belkin Pro Cycling Team36:49:28
2CCC Polsat Polkowice0:00:08
3IAM CyclingRow 2 - Cell 2
4Topsport Vlaanderen - Baloise0:00:20
5Team Oster Hus - RidleyRow 4 - Cell 2
6Team Sparebanken SørRow 5 - Cell 2
7Team JokerRow 6 - Cell 2
8Wanty - Groupe Gobert0:00:32
9Caja Rural - Seguros RGA0:00:43
10Tinkoff Saxo0:02:17
11Rusvelo0:04:09
12Team Katusha0:08:19
13Team FixIT.no0:08:44
14Team Ringeriks-Kraft0:10:39