Skip to main content

Tour of Hainan: Mareczko wins opening stage in Danzhou

Image 1 of 5

Jakub Mareczko wins once again at the Tour of Hainan

Jakub Mareczko wins once again at the Tour of Hainan
(Image credit: Tour of Hainan)
Image 2 of 5

The top three on stage 1 of the 2018 Tour of Hainan

The top three on stage 1 of the 2018 Tour of Hainan
(Image credit: Tour of Hainan)
Image 3 of 5

The breakaway on stage 1 of the Tour of Hainan

The breakaway on stage 1 of the Tour of Hainan
(Image credit: Tour of Hainan)
Image 4 of 5

Jakub Mareczko leads the overall classification at the Tour of Hainan

Jakub Mareczko leads the overall classification at the Tour of Hainan
(Image credit: Tour of Hainan)
Image 5 of 5

Jakub Mareczko takes the points jersey

Jakub Mareczko takes the points jersey
(Image credit: Tour of Hainan)

Italy’s Jakub Mareczko opened his account in style in the opening stage of the 13th edition of the Tour of Hainan. The Wilier Triestina rider outsprinted Switzerland’s Dylan Page and his compatriot Manuel Belletti (Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec) in Danzhou.

Mareczko won five stages last year and the first of his 39 Asian victories out of 53 in total up to date on the paradisiacal Chinese island in 2015.

“I’m happy to win stage 1 this time”, said Mareczko who previously needed at least a day to find the right timing. “My teammates positioned me very well for this sprint. I don’t know what happened behind me. I just know some riders went down. We were at the front of the peloton for the last 10 kilometres.”

After a very competitive start, Liu Jianpeng and Zhang Zheng (Hengxiang), Niu Yikui (Mitchelton-BikeExchange), Ivar Slik (Monkey Town), Li Zisen (Qinghai Tianyoude) and Joab Schneiter (Switzerland) took off after 15 kilometres. They got a maximum advantage of 1:20.

In a highly contested intermediate sprint at half way, Zhang bettered Niu to move into the lead of the best Asian rider competition at the end of the day. After 50km of racing, Slik and Schneiter forged on, later reinforced by Mongolia’s Tegshbayar Batsaikhan of RTS, who bridged the gap by himself with 20km to go.

Eventually, it all came back together when Wilier Triestina put the hammer down 10 kilometres before the finish.

“The last seven kilometres were contested on a very high tempo,” said runner-up Page. “There was some headwind in the final straight line. We thought we’d have to launch the sprint the latest possible. We have a nice Swiss national team this year with strong rouleurs and good climbers, so I get a better support than last year to lead me out. That’s why I was more confident for today’s stage.

“Fabian Lienhard stayed with me to protect me. I managed to follow the right wheel, which was Mareczko’s. 100 metres before the line, I tried to pass him. I felt strong but I cracked at 50 metres to go. It’s a good way to start the Tour of Hainan. It’s a morale booster for more sprinting stages to come.”

“It didn’t go as we planned at the beginning,” third placed Belletti echoed. “It’s been chaotic in the last 5km so it was very difficult to keep the wheels of my team-mates. I found them again 800 metres before the end but that meant doing a sprint before the sprint, and unfortunately, I was missing some energy for the final part. We want to do better in the coming sprint finishes.”

New race leader Mareczko informed that he won’t necessarily be the top end sprinter for Wilier Triestina in the next few days as the Italian team also features Luca Pacioni. This is Mareczko’s last race for the team he joined three years. Aged 24, he’ll step up to the WorldTour with CCC next year.

“I’ve enjoyed a lot of successes in Asia so far,” Mareczko said. “But this Tour of Hainan might not be the end of my story over here. There’s also a WorldTour race in China [the Tour of Guangxi] and I’d be happy to come back.”

Full Results

#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia2:02:40
2Dylan Page (Swi) Switzerland
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
4Jannik Steimle (Ger) Team Vorarlberg Santic
5Imerio Cima (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
6Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
7Andre Looij (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
8Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Ukyo
9Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
10Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
11Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
12Tino Thömel (Ger) Bike Aid
13Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel Cycling Academy
14Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
15Jambaljamts Sainbayar (Mgl) RTS Racing Team
16Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
17Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
18Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
19Clément Carisey (Fra) Israel Cycling Academy
20Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Trevigiani Phonix - Hemus 1896
21Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
22Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
23Davide Orrico (Ita) Team Vorarlberg Santic
24Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
25Tristan Ward (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
26Joey Van Rhee (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
27Georgios Bouglas (Gre) Ningxia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
28Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
29Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
30Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
31Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
32Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm
33Nazhaerbieke Bieken (Chn) Mitchelton - Bikeexchange
34Xianjing Lyu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
35Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
36Gordian Banzer (Swi) Switzerland
37Brayan Chaves Rubio (Col) Mitchelton - Bikeexchange
38Pedro Gutierrez (Ven) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
39Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
40Maral-Erdene Batmunkh (Mgl) Terengganu Cycling Team
41Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid
42Mingrun Chen (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
43Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team
44Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team
45Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm
46Gino Mäder (Swi) Switzerland
47Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic
48Edwin Arnulfo Parra Bustamante (Col) Ningxia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
49Jinsong Li (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
50Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
51Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
52Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
53Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
54Jason Lea (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
55Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton - Bikeexchange
56Feng Qiao (Chn) Ningxia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
57Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli - Sidermec
58Patrick Schelling (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic
59Yonnatta Monsalve (Ven) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
60Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
61Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk
62Jiancai Wang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
63Antonio Santoro (Ita) Monkey Town Continental Team
64Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
65Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team
66Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team
67Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid
68Liang Guo (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
69Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
70Bingcheng Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
71Simon Pellaud (Swi) Switzerland
72Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
73Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Ningxia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
74Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Switzerland
75Mattia Viel (Ita) Holdsworth Pro Racing
76Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Team Ukyo
77Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia
78Peter Schulting (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
79Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
80Wim Kleiman (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
81Ivar Slik (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
82Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic
83Naoya Yoshioka (Jpn) Team Ukyo
84Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
85Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
86Ralph Monsalve (Ven) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
87Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
88Chunlong Zhang (Chn)
89Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
90Benjami Prades Reverter (Spa) Team Ukyo
91Robbie Hucker (Aus) Team Ukyo
92Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton - Bikeexchange
93Zisen Li (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
94Lijun Bai (Chn) Ningxia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
95Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton - Bikeexchange
96Tyler Williams (USA) Israel Cycling Academy
97Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
98Tegshbayar Batsaikhan (Mgl) RTS Racing Team
99Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy0:01:01
100Zhishan Zhang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
101Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel Cycling Academy
102Ito Masakazu (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
103Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
104Tom Fitzpatrick (GBr) RTS Racing Team
105Nathan Elliott (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
106Yi Chang Wu (Tpe) RTS Racing Team
107Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
108Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
109Mingdong Wang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
110Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
111Clint Hendricks (RSA) Bike Aid
112Matthias Schnapka (Ger) Bike Aid
113Mauricio Ortega Ramirez (Col) Ningxia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
114Timo Schäfer (Ger) Bike Aid
115Rodrigo Araque Lorente (Spa) Team Ukyo
116Stefan Bissegger (Swi) Switzerland
117Manduo Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:02:02
118Kohei Yokotsuka (Jpn) Team Ukyo
119Chao Kai Chin (Tpe) RTS Racing Team
120Robin Meyer (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm
121Ayden Toovey (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
122Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Nippo - Vini Fantini - Europa Ovini
123Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:03:01
124Zhihui Jiang (Chn) Mitchelton - Bikeexchange
125Joab Schneiter (Swi) Switzerland
126Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
127Declan Irvine (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
128Lucas Carstensen (Ger) Bike Aid
129Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton - Bikeexchange
130Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Team Vorarlberg Santic
131Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina - Selle Italia0:07:09
132Lukas Meiler (Ger) Team Vorarlberg Santic
133Gian Friesecke (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic
DNSZhaoliang Xu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team

General Classification after stage 1
#Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Jakub Mareczko (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia2:02:30
2Dylan Page (Swi) Switzerland0:00:04
3Manuel Belletti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec0:00:06
4Zheng Zhang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team0:00:07
5Ivar Slik (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team0:00:08
6Yikui Niu (Chn) Mitchelton-Scott0:00:09
7Jannik Steimle (Ger) Team Vorarlberg Santic0:00:10
8Imerio Cima (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
9Marco Benfatto (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
10Andre Looij (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
11Raymond Kreder (Ned) Team Ukyo
12Mohd Zamri Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
13Jérémy Leveau (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
14Mirco Maestri (Ita) Bardiani CSF
15Tino Thömel (Ger) Bike Aid
16Guillaume Boivin (Can) Israel-Cycling Academy
17Davide Ballerini (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
18Jambaljamts Sainbayar (Mgl) Rts Racing Team
19Anthony Giacoppo (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
20Luca Wackermann (Ita) Bardiani CSF
21Simone Velasco (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
22Clément Carisey (Fra) Israel-Cycling Academy
23Alessandro Fedeli (Ita) Trevigiani Phonix - Hemus 1896
24Paolo Simion (Ita) Bardiani CSF
25Luca Pacioni (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
26Davide Orrico (Ita) Team Vorarlberg Santic
27Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
28Tristan Ward (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
29Joey Van Rhee (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
30Georgios Bouglas (Gre) Ningxia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
31Andrea Guardini (Ita) Bardiani CSF
32Nur Amirull Fakhruddin Mazuki (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
33Maarten De Jonge (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
34Julien El Fares (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
35Nazhaerbieke Bieken (Chn) Mitchelton-Scott
36Xianjing Lyu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
37Mattia Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
38Gordian Banzer (Swi) Switzerland
39Brayan Chaves Rubio (Col) Mitchelton-Scott
40Pedro Gutierrez (Ven) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
41Mohd Harrif Saleh (Mas) Terengganu Cycling Team
42Maral-Erdene Batmunkh (Mgl) Terengganu Cycling Team
43Salim Kipkemboi (Ken) Bike Aid
44Mingrun Chen (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
45Metkel Eyob (Eri) Terengganu Cycling Team
46Andris Vosekalns (Lat) Hengxiang Cycling Team
47Brenton Jones (Aus) Delko Marseille Provence Ktm
48Gino Mäder (Swi) Switzerland
49Roland Thalmann (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic
50Edwin Arnulfo Parra Bustamante (Col) Ningxia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
51Jinsong Li (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
52Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
53Marco Frapporti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
54Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Bardiani CSF
55Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF
56Jason Lea (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
57Harrison Sweeny (Aus) Mitchelton-Scott
58Feng Qiao (Chn) Ningxia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
59Fausto Masnada (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec
60Patrick Schelling (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic
61Yonnatta Monsalve (Ven) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
62Jianpeng Liu (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
63Sam Brand (GBr) Team Novo Nordisk
64Jiancai Wang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
65Antonio Santoro (Ita) Monkey Town Continental Team
66Joonas Henttala (Fin) Team Novo Nordisk
67Artem Ovechkin (Rus) Terengganu Cycling Team
68Choon Huat Goh (Sin) Terengganu Cycling Team
69Adne Van Engelen (Ned) Bike Aid
70Liang Guo (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
71Hayato Okamoto (Jpn) Aisan Racing Team
72Bingcheng Gu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
73Simon Pellaud (Swi) Switzerland
74Alan Marangoni (Ita) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
75Oleksandr Polivoda (Ukr) Ningxia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
76Fabian Lienhard (Swi) Switzerland
77Mattia Viel (Ita) Holdsworth Pro Racing
78Eiichi Hirai (Jpn) Team Ukyo
79Ilia Koshevoy (Blr) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia
80Peter Schulting (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
81Hang Shi (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
82Wim Kleiman (Ned) Monkey Town Continental Team
83Matteo Badilatti (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic
84Naoya Yoshioka (Jpn) Team Ukyo
85Gatis Smukulis (Lat) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
86Alexis Guerin (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
87Ralph Monsalve (Ven) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
88Stephen Clancy (Irl) Team Novo Nordisk
89Chunlong Zhang (Chn)
90Haiwang Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team
91Benjami Prades Reverter (Spa) Team Ukyo
92Robbie Hucker (Aus) Team Ukyo
93Jacob Hennessy (GBr) Mitchelton-Scott
94Zisen Li (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
95Lijun Bai (Chn) Ningxia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
96Jiankun Liu (Chn) Mitchelton-Scott
97Tyler Williams (USA) Israel-Cycling Academy
98Meng Yan (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
99Tegshbayar Batsaikhan (Mgl) RTS Racing Team
100Zhishan Zhang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
101Itamar Einhorn (Isr) Israel-Cycling Academy
102Ito Masakazu (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
103Bo Wang (Chn) Hengxiang Cycling Team
104Tom Fitzpatrick (GBr) RTS Racing Team
105Nathan Elliott (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
106Yi Chang Wu (Tpe) RTS Racing Team
107Fabio Calabria (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
108Kohei Uchima (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
109Mingdong Wang (Chn) Qinghai Tianyoude Cycling Team
110Hayato Yoshida (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
111Clint Hendricks (RSA) Bike Aid
112Matthias Schnapka (Ger) Bike Aid
113Mauricio Ortega Ramirez (Col) Ningxia Sports Lottery Livall Cycling Team
114Timo Schäfer (Ger) Bike Aid
115Rodrigo Araque Lorente (Spa) Team Ukyo
116Stefan Bissegger (Swi) Switzerland
117Kohei Yokotsuka (Jpn) Team Ukyo
118Chao Kai Chin (Tpe) RTS Racing Team
119Robin Meyer (Fra) Delko Marseille Provence KTM
120Ayden Toovey (Aus) Bennelong Swisswellness Cycling Team
121Hiroki Nishimura (Jpn) Nippo-Vini Fantini-Europa Ovini
122Zhihui Jiang (Chn) Mitchelton-Scott
123Joab Schneiter (Swi) Switzerland
124Vincenzo Albanese (Ita) Bardiani CSF
125Declan Irvine (Aus) Team Novo Nordisk
126Lucas Carstensen (Ger) Bike Aid
127Joeri Stallaert (Bel) Team Vorarlberg Santic
128Lukas Meiler (Ger) Team Vorarlberg Santic
129Gian Friesecke (Swi) Team Vorarlberg Santic
130Roy Goldstein (Isr) Israel-Cycling Academy0:01:11
131Manduo Liu (Chn) Giant Cycling Team0:02:12
132Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:03:11
133Alex Turrin (Ita) Wilier Triestina-Selle Italia0:07:19

Latest on Cyclingnews